Scoreboard


By Star-Bulletin Staff

Friday, August 29, 1997

CALENDAR

Today

Auto Racing

NHRA Drags: Street races, 6 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

Football

Father Bray Classic: Leilehua vs. Pac-Five, 2:45 p.m.; Farrington vs. Damien, 5:15 p.m., Waipahu vs. Iolani, 7:45 p.m., Aloha Stadium.

Prep Preseason: Pearl City at Kailua, Mililani at Aiea, Baldwin at Waianae, Radford at Campbell, Kalaheo at Castle, Kaimuki at Roosevelt, Kalani at Kaiser, Waialua at Moanalua, Tafuna (Samoa) at Nanakuli, Hilo vs. Kauai at Vidinha Stadium, Waimea vs. Lahainaluna at War Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Soccer

Outrigger Hotels Wahine Festival: Cal State Sacramento vs. Auburn, 5 p.m., St. Mary's (Calif.) vs. University of Hawaii, 7 p.m., Ala Wai Field.

Volleyball

Aston's Imua Wahine Challenge: Kansas State vs. Illinois State, noon; Kansas State vs. U. of San Francisco, 5:30 p.m.; Illinois State vs. University of Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Special Events Arena.

Tomorrow

Auto Racing

NHRA Drags: $10,000 shootout, 4 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

Box Car Racing

ABCRI: 9 a.m., Tripler parking lot.

Football

College: Minnesota vs. University of Hawaii, 3:05 p.m., Aloha Stadium.

Prep Preseason: Kekaulike vs. Calvary Chapel (Calif.) at War Memorial Stadium, noon; St. Anthony at Hawaii Prep, 1 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Konawaena at Yates Field, 7 p.m.; Waiakea vs. McKinley at Roosevelt, Punahou vs. Maui at War Memorial Stadium, Honokaa vs. Kapaa at Vidinha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Golf

Aloha Section Big Island Candies Hapuna Roundup: First round, Hapuna Course.

Wailea Invitational: Second round, Wailea Blue Course.

Paddling

Queen Liliuokalani: Women, single hull, Kailua Bay-Honaunau, 7:30 a.m. Men, single hull, Honaunau-Kailua Bay, noon.

Soccer

College Men's Exhibition: Vaiete vs. Hawaii Pacific, 4 p.m., HPU's Windward Campus Field.

Tennis

Kapalua Open: 9 a.m., Kapalua Tennis Garden and Village T.C.

Underwater Hockey

Pacific Coast Championship: Duke Kahanamoku Pool.

Volleyball

Hawaiian Style Classic: Single-elimination championship round starts, 8 a.m.; Championship, 8 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.


LIST

General

Six who were cut
1. Joe Namath -- from high school football team.
2. Jerry West -- from high school JV basketball team.
3. M.L. Carr -- by ABA Kentucky Colonels.
4. Bob Beamon -- by ABA San Diego Conquistadors.
5. Bill Tilden -- from U. of Pennsylvania tennis team.
6. John Madden -- from Philadelphia Eagles rookie camp.
Source: World Features Syndicate.


GOLF

Local ace

James Kim Han: Waipahu, 101-yard No. 5 hole, sand wedge, West Loch Course, Aug. 28.


PADDLING

Dad Center

Kailua Beach to Outrigger C.C.
Sunday's results

Open: 1. Outrigger I (Nicole Wilcox, Kisi Haine, Diana Allen, Sara Ackerman, Pam Clifford, Lisa Livingston, Mary Smolenski, Traci Phillips, Donna Kahakui), 3 hours, 35 minutes, 41 seconds. 2. Lanikai I, 3:43.34. 3. Hui Nalu I, 3:45.27.

Koa: 1. Waikiki Surf (crew unavailable), 4:10.58.

Masters: 1. Outrigger III (Paula Crabb, Genie Kincaid, Katy Bourne, Kaiulu Downing, Naunani Kamalii, Tricia Nagatani, Dawn Davenport, Ann Martin), 3:52.01. 2. Kalihi Kai, 4:10.40. 3. Lokahi, 4:18.30.




Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Community]
[Info] [Letter to Editor] [Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1997 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://starbulletin.com