Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Thursday, March 20, 1997

CALENDAR

Today

Basketball

ILH Girls: Kamehameha vs. University High at Klum Gym, 6 p.m.; Mid-Pacific at Punahou, 6:30 p.m.

Softball

Kona Classic: Hawaii Pacific vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 6 p.m.; Hawaii-Hilo vs. Chaminade, Hawaii Pacific vs. Point Loma Nazarene, 8 p.m., Old Kona Airport Complex.



Tomorrow

Baseball

College: Westmont (Calif.) vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7:05 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

Western Athletic Conference: Fresno State vs. University of Hawaii, 7:05 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

Basketball

ILH Girls: University High vs. Sacred Hearts at McCabe Gym, 6 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. Iolani at Damien, 7:30 p.m.

Softball

Kona Classic: Chaminade vs. Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.), Hawaii Pacific vs. St. Xavier (Ill.), 9 a.m.; Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Pt. Loma Nazarene, St. Mary's (Texas) vs. HPU, 11 a.m.; Hawaii-Hilo vs. BYUH, Pt. Loma Nazarene vs. St. Xavier, 1 p.m.; HPU vs. UHH, Chaminade vs. St. Xavier, 3 p.m.; BYUH vs. Chaminade, 5 p.m.; UHH vs. St. Mary's, 7 p.m., Old Kona Airport Complex.

Volleyball

Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Men: Loyola Marymount vs. University of Hawaii, 7 p.m., Special Events Arena.


LIST

College basketball

National champions' ranking in final AP poll before NCAA tourney
1. 1996: Kentucky ranked No. 2.
2. 1995: UCLA ranked No. 1.
3. 1994: Arkansas ranked No. 2.
4. 1993: No. Carolina ranked No. 4.
5. 1992: Duke ranked No. 1.
6. 1991: Duke ranked No. 6.
7. 1990: UNLV ranked No. 2.
8. 1989: Michigan ranked No. 10.

Source: World Features Syndicate.


VOLLEYBALL

MPSF

Records through yesterday

Pacific Division

		Conference	   	Year
Team		W	L	Pct.	GB	W-L
Stanford  	9	3	.750	--	13-3
L.B. St.  	9	5	.643	1	14-5
USC		7	7	.500	2	10-9
Hawaii     	6	6	.500	3	11-7
Pacific  	5	6	.545	3-1/2	12-6
UCSD		2	11	.154	7-1/2	5-13
SDSU		1	12	.076	8-1/2	3-16
Mountain Division

		Conference	   	Year
Team		W	L	Pct.	GB	W-L
BYU		9	1	.900	--	14-1
UCLA		10	2	.833	--	14-3
Pepperdn  	10	2	.833	--	14-3
UCSB		7	5	.583	3	9-7
Northridge  	5	7	.417	5	10-9
Loy. Mymt  	4	10	.285	7	5-10
UC Irvine  	3	9	.250	7	5-11
Tuesday's results

Pepperdine def. Loyola Marymount, 15-7, 15-8, 15-9
CSU Northridge def. Rutgers-Newark, 15-4, 15-12, 15-10

Tonight's match
Southern Cal at CSU Northridge

Tomorrow's matches
Loyola Marymount at Hawaii, 7 p.m.
Long Beach St. at Brigham Young

Saturday's matches
Loyola Marymount at Hawaii (nonconference), 7:30 p.m.
Pacific at Brigham Young
CSU Northridge at UC Irvine



AVCA/USA Top 15 poll

College men
Records through Tuesday

First-place votes in parentheses

			W-L	Pts	Prv
1. BYU (13)		14-1	232	1
2. Penn State (2)	19-1	224	2
3. UCLA (1)		14-3	210	3
4. Stanford		13-3	194	4
5. Pepperdine		13-3	172	5
6. Long Beach St.	14-5	164	7
7. Santa Barbara	9-7	134	8
8. Ball State		16-5	122	6
9. Pacific		12-7	114	9
10. Hawaii		11-7	108	11
11. Lewis (Ill.)	16-7	75	10
12. Southern Cal	10-9	54	12
13. CSU Northridge	8-9	51	15
14. IP-Ft.Wayne		11-5	37	13
15. Ohio State		15-7	17	14
Also receiving votes: Princeton 6, Loyola Marymount 2.



Volleyball magazine

College men

1. Penn State. 2. Brigham Young. 3. UCLA. 4. Stanford. 5. Pepperdine. 6. Long Beach State. 7. Hawaii. 8. UC Santa Barbara. 9. Ball State. 10. CSU Northridge.

Other teams receiving votes: Pacific, Lewis, Southern Cal.


TENNIS

Stan Sheriff Memorial Challenge

At UH Courts
Tuesday's results

Men
Hawaii 7, Northern Iowa 0

Singles: Alex Sugai def. Tom Neff, 6-1, 6-1; Kula Oda def. Chad Kearney, 6-0, 6-1; Chad Shibuya def. Brandon Lindsey, 6-1, 6-0; Keith Wyer def. BJ Fleming, 6-1, 6-0; R.C. Villarreal def. JD Knudson, 6-0, 6-0, and Justin Iwase def. Chris Yuska, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles: Kale Kowalski-Villarreal def. John Holstrom-Kearney, 8-2; Sugai-Oda def. Neff-Fleming, 8-6, and Wyer-Shibuya def. Knudson-Yuska, 8-2.

Women
Hawaii 8, Northern Iowa 1

Singles: Georgina Sesto (NI) def. Heather Mowrey, 6-4, 6-1; Natalie Lum (UH) def. Melanie Becker, 6-1, 6-1; Ean Phoummaly (UH) def. Karen Olson, 6-3, 6-1; Melissa Mesiona (UH) def. Sarah Cartwright, 6-2, 7-6 (6-3), Kim-Ann Young (UH) def. Lisa Shanley, 6-0, 6-0, and Alicia Lee (UH) def. Jennifer Davisson, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Lum-Phoummaly (UH) def. Mowrey-Becker, 8-4; Mesiona-Young (UH) def. Olson-Shanley, 8-0, and Sesto-Lee (UH) def. Cari Houghton-Cartwright, 8-0.



ILH

Yesterday's result

Varsity boys
Kamehameha 4, Hawaii Baptist 1

Varsity girls
Mid-Pacific 3, Hawaii Baptist 2



OIA

Yesterday's results

Varsity boys
Kahuku 3, Kalani 2
Farrington 5, Kailua 0
Roosevelt 4, Kalaheo 1
Waianae 3, Mililani 2
Waipahu 3, Aiea 2

Varsity girls
Kahuku 5, Kalani 0
Farrington 4, Kailua 1
Mililani 5, Waianae 0
Roosevelt 4, Kalaheo 1
Aiea 5, Waipahu 0


BASEBALL

Oahu Senior AJA

Last night's result

Aiea 14, Wahiawa 1


GOLF

OIA

At Makaha Country Club, par 72
Yesterday's results

Western Division

1. Aiea, 304. 2. Mililani, 318. 3. Leilehua, 347. 4. Moanalua, 348. 5. Campbell, 353. 6. Radford, 360. 7. Nanakuli, 404.

Individual leaders
Shane Hoshino, Mililani 31-37--68
Jason Yamamoto, Aiea 34-38--72
Davin Yasuda, Aiea 37-37--74
Jason Oda, Aiea 38-40--78
Wayne Kahalekomo, Aiea 38-42--80
Brian Miyataki, Leilehua 38-43--81
Michael Ricoy, Campbell 41-41--82
Shorden Lopes, Nanakuli 40-44--84
Sean Sadaoka, Aiea 41-44--85
Blaine Lee, Pearl City 44-41--85

Eastern Division

1. Kaiser, 329. 2. Kahuku, 334. 3. Castle, 342. 4. Roosevelt, 351. 5. Kalani, 368. 6. Kalaheo, 370.

Individual leaders
Jon-Michael Tubal, Kah 38-38--76
Milton Tanji, Castle 35-42--77
Marc Higuchi, Kaiser 37-42--77
Justin Vendiola, Kahuku37-43--80
Luke Okihiro, Kailua 40-41--81
Ken Nakano, Roosevelt 40-41--81
Tyler Kim, Roosevelt 41-40--81
Jason Pirga, Kaiser 39-43--82
Jeff Bhaedhayajibh, Kais 41-41--82
Doug Sera, Kalani 40-43--83


SUMO

Spring Grand Tournament

At Osaka, Japan
Day 12

Misugisato (4-8) d. Tokitsunada (6-6)
Oginishiki (8-4) d Hamanoshima (6-6)
Daihisho (6-6) d. Yamato (6-6)
Mitoizumi (7-5) d. Gojoro (6-6)
Tochinowaka (8-4) d. Minatofuji (6-6)
Asahiyutaka (5-7) d. Shikishima (6-6)
Dejima (10-2) d. Higonoumi (6-6)
Rikio (5-7) d. Kitakachidoki (4-8)
Asanowaka (5-7) d Kotoinazuma (5-7)
Aogiyama (7-5) d. Ganyu (5-7)
Konishiki (5-5-2x) d. Daishi (3-9)
Terao (2-10) d. Kenko (3-9)
Kotonishiki (7-5) d. Tamakasuga (8-4)
Tochiazuma (4-8) d. Akinoshima (4-8)
Musoyama (6-6) Kyokushuzan (2-10)
Kotoryu (5-7) d. Takatoriki (6-6)
Musashimaru (11-1) d. Kaio (10-2)
Takanonami (9-3) Kotonowaka (2-10)
Takanohana (10-2) Tosanoumi (6-6)
Asanosho (6-6) d. Akebono (10-2)

x --Denotes absence


BASKETBALL

ILH

Last night's results

Junior varsity girls
Kamehameha Blue 21, Lutheran 16
Kamehameha White 40, UHS 17
Punahou Blue 46, Sacred Hearts 34
Maryknoll 35, St. Francis 25

Intermediate girls
Iolani 32, La Pietra 17



Park leagues

Kaneohe B League

At Kaneohe District Park
Last night's results

Dream Team IV 48, Head Shots 46

S.L.A.M. 54, Game Time 51


WRESTLING

Greco-Roman Freestyle Festival

At Radford H.S.
Saturday's results

8 years and under

50 lbs: 1. Jason Spiker, Crusader. 2. Jared Spiker, Cru. 3. Ian Andrews, Hawaii Marines. 60: 1. Jonathan Los Banos, WAC. 2. Scott Shafer, H.M. 87: 1. Larry Va'a, WAC. 2. Jake Matsumoto, WAS.

9-10

61: 1. Brandon Low, Cru. 2. William Smithe. 76: 1. Dennis Sego, MCBH. 2. Leo Faloson.

11-12

113: 1. Jonathan Spiker, Cru. 2. Joshua Loheman, MCBH. 3. Lance Stammer, H.M. 122: 1. Mike Fariss, Hawaii Rams. 2. Nick Strowmatt, H.M. 3. Legalo Va'a, WAC.

13-14

88: 1. Jo. Spiker, Cru. 2. Adam Koester, WAC. 3. Feliz Montoyu, WAC. 106: 1. Elijah Bolosan, WAC. 2. Lopaka Los Banos, WAC. 3. Philip Aguino, WAC. 127: 1. Noal Nakahara, Edge Team. 2. Kapono Kobglanski, WAC. 3. Strowmatt, H.M.

Juniors

123: 1. Nicholas Lee. 2. Ken Kakesako, Iolani. 3. Andrew Cunningham, H.R. 143: 1. Matt Lansford, Waianae. 2. Chad Magalianes. 3. Alan Appling, H.M. 176: 1. Matt Fariss, H.R. 2. J.D. Fariss, H.R. 3. Matt Taira.

Open

139: 1. Melvin Oliveros, Mililani. 2. Nara Shavong. 3. Hugh McSwain, H.M. 162: 1. Joe Block, Iolani. 2. Terry Ueno, Nanakuli. 3. Joe Boers, H.M. 188: 1. Chad Dollansky, H.M. 2. Rick Rendon, H.M. 3. Gavin Hanoa.

219: 1. Ron Bradbury, H.R. 2. Kalani Hamilton. 3. Michael Smith. 295: Leo Falasco.


RIFLERY

Junior Air Rifle Sectional

At St. Louis H.S. Range
Sunday's results

Individual awards
Match winner: 1. Travis Look, St. Louis, 373x15. 2. Stephanie Lu, Punahou, 367x10.
Intermediate junior: 1. Jennifer Ma, St. Louis, 363x10. 2. Jonathan Wenska, St. Louis, 358x10.
ROTC: Kristopher Schlund, St. Louis, 354x8.

Team awards
Match winner: St. Louis (T. Look, Jayde Look, Ma) 1,097x31.
Scholastic: Punahou (Lu, Nick Dvonch, Andrea Au) 1,061x23.
Junior: St. Louis (Kenny Tong, Jeremy Young, James Fisher) 873x9.



Junior 4 Position

Smallbore Rifle Sectional
At St. Louis H.S. Range
March 8th results

Individual awards
Match winner: 1. Michelle Parker, Punahou, 388x22. 2. T. Look, St. Louis, 385x21. 3. Daralyn Aiu-Lee Chinen, Kamehameha, 384x21.
Junior: 1. J. Look, St. Louis, 380x15. 2. Kanoho Koko, Kamehameha, 377x18.
Intermediate junior: 1. Wenska, St. Louis, 384x19. 2. Ma, St. Louis, 381x14. 3. Stephanie Lu, Punahou, 375x18.
ROTC: 1. Schlund, St. Louis, 380x16. 2. Ivan Yoshioka, St. Louis, 380x15. 3. Andrea Au, Punahou, 378x17.

Team awards
Match winner: Punahou (Au, Lu, Dvonch, Parker) 1,516x70.
Scholastic: St. Louis (Schlund, Nathan Wharton, Wenska, Yoshioka) 1,507x61.
Junior: St. Louis (J. Look, Ma, T. Look, Young) 1,492x52.
Intermediate junior: St. Louis (James Fisher, John Skidmore, Matthew Sato, Kenny Tong) 1,428x34.


RODEO

Oahu District

At Kualoa Ranch
March 8th results

Barrel racing
5-8 year olds: 1. Preston Cambra 20.00. 2. Chelsea Deever 21.56. 3. Joelle Kikukawa 22.72.
9-11: 1. Torey Kikukawa 17.91. 2. Krystle Estocado 18.69. 3. Ryanna Cambra 18.81.
12-14: 1. Jenny Handley 17.72. 2. Dustin Eguires 20.03. 3. Kawika Estocado 23.03.
High school girls: 1. Alison Mangonon, PC, 17.09. 2. Celeste Tavares, Kaiser, 17.12. 3. Melissa Au, Castle, 17.47.

Pole bending
5-8: 1. Deever 27.43. 2. J. Kikukawa 29.12. 3. P. Cambra 34.81.
9-11: 1. Justine Robello 30.22. 2. Jamie-Lee Porter 30.50. 3. Michelle Lorne 32.13.
12-14: 1. A.J. Tavares 24.69. 2. D. Eguires 26.41.
High school girls: 1. Mangonon 21.50. 2. Kanoe Ornellas 24.71. 3. Jeanine Au 26.56.

Dummy roping
5-8: 1. J. Kikukawa 13.50. 2. Shelby Rivera 23.25. 3. Zandi Eguires 24.16.

Breakaway roping
9-14: 1. Jason Lau 4.79. 2. R. Cambra 5.53. 3. Justin Gonzales 5.63.
High school girls:1. Tavares 11.00. 2. Mangonon 11.13. 3. Me. Au 17.68.

Team roping
9-14: 1. J. Gonzales-Gabe Kuhlmann 22.03. 2. J. Gonzales-Lau 24.34. 3. Lau-Kale Ornellas 26.18.
High school: 1. Art Lindsey-Kale Ornellas 17.72. 2. K. Handley-Tavares 20.81.

Goat undecorating
5-8: 1. J. Kikukawa 7.19. 2. Deever 7.94. 3. Rivera 8.84.

Goat tying
9-11: 1. Caprice Evans 17.75. 2. R. Cambra 20.09. 3. T. Kikukawa 21.56.
12-14: Handley 21.82.
High school girls: 1. Me. Au 25.18. 2. Tavares 26.81. 3. Michelle Au 27.66.

Junior steer riding
9-14: 1. Lau. 2. Gonzales.

Calf mugging
9-14: 1. J. Gonzales-D. Eguires 21.81. 2. J. Gonzales-Lau 24.44. 3. D. Eguires-Lau 28.57.

Cutting
High school boys: Kalani Handley, Kamehameha, 127.
High school girls: Adrianne Knuppel, Waianae, 128.

Double mugging
High school: 1. K. Handley-Lindsey 34.34. 2. Brad Like-Kuhlmann 47.30. 3. K. Handley-Like, 49.40.

Calf roping
High school: 1. Lindsey 31.94. 2. Like 45.28.

All-around
Cowboy: 1. Kalani Handley, Kamehameha, 51 points. 2. Art Lindsey, Damien, 30.
Cowgirl: 1. Celeste Tavares, Kaiser, 51. 2. Alison Mangonon, Pearl City, 36.




Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Community]
[Info] [Letter to Editor] [Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1997 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://starbulletin.com