Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Friday, March 7, 1997


CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

College: Pepperdine vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 6 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.

Oahu Senior AJA: Pearl City vs. Ewa, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

Western Athletic Conference: Utah vs. University of Hawaii, 7:05 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

Dick Kitamura Tournament: Consolation bracket, Waimea vs. Punahou at Joey DeSa Field, Damien at Moanalua; Championship bracket, new Hope at Mid-Pacific; Marin Catholic vs. Kamehameha at Ala Wai, all games begin at 3:30 p.m.

Softball

HIAC Women: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Chaminade (2), 2 p.m., Cartwright Field.

Swimming

Hawaii USS Senior State Championships: 5 p.m., at Punahou.

Volleyball

Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Men: Cal State northridge vs. University of Hawaii, 7 p.m., Special Events Arena.

Professional Women's League: San Bernardino vs. Hawaii Waves, 6 p.m., at Iolani.



Tomorrow

Baseball

College: Pepperdine vs. Hawaii-Hilo (2), 1 p.m., UHH Stadium.

Western Athletic Conference: Utah vs. University of Hawaii, 2:05 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

Golf

ILH: 11 a.m., Ewa International Course.

Paddling

na Opio Regatta: A.E. "Toots" Minnvielle invitational championships, 9 a.m., Keehi Lagoon.

Running

Helemano School Family: 7:30 a.m., nCTAMS EASTPAC, Wahiawa.

Run For Your Life: 7:30 a.m., nanakuli High School.

Softball

HIAC Women: Hawaii-Hilo at Brigham Young-Hawaii (2), noon.

Western Athletic Conference Women: Utah vs. University of Hawaii (2), noon, Rainbow Wahine Stadium.

Volleyball

College Men: Cal State northridge vs. University of Hawaii, 7 p.m., Special Events Arena.

Professional Women's League: San Bernardino vs. Hawaii Waves, 1 p.m., Klum Gym.


LIST

NHL

Seven great players' final season
1. Bobby Hull, 6 goals, 27 games.
2. Henri Richard, 3 goals, 16 games.
3. Stan Mikita, 2 goals, 17 games.
4. Alex Delvecchio, 1 goal, 11 games.
5. Marcel Dionne, 7 goals, 37 games.
6. "Boom Boom" Geoffrion, 5 goals, 59 games.
7. Phil Esposito, 7 goals, 41 games.
Source: World Features Syndicate.


BASEBALL

Prep preseason

Kitamura Tournament

Yesterday's results

Kamehameha 5, Moanalua 3

Marin Catholic (Calif.) 14, Damien 4

Mid-Pacific 9, Waimea 8

new Hope (Miss.) 1, Punahou 0



Oahu Senior AJA

At Hans L'Orange Park
Last night's result

Waipahu 15, Manoa 5


SOCCER

Ranger League

At Waialae Iki Field
Sunday's results

First division

Latin Junior 2, FC KGHC 1

Cutters 7, Sea Urchins 0

Rug Rats 5, navy 3

High scorers--4 goals: Fernando Gonzalez (C). 2 goals: Ron Borja (RR), James nebrija (RR).

Makule division

Pearl City 2, Makule White 1

Kailua OTHG 2, Hornets 0

Hoaloha 2, Soccer Locker 0

Vaiete OT 3, Wahiawa 1

Keiki Gold 2, Strikers 1

Ohana 4, Makule Red 1

Latin Hawaii 8, Huns of Hawaii 3

High scorers--4 goals: Marcelino Tovar (LH). 2 goals: Karl Bromwell (PC), Oren Schlieman (KG), Scott McCoy (O), Jesus Rivera (LH), Zoltan Fekete (HOH).


CYCLING

Time Trials

Sunday's results

Men

Senior II/III--1. Matt Simpson 28:55. 2. Gunnar Soroos 29:02. 3. Troy Wouters 29:45.

Senior IV/V--1. Teo Thome 28:28. 2. Any Skeen 30:32. 3. Raul Torres DeSa 30:45.

Master 35-45--1. Jon Kleinschmidt 29:36. 2. Tony Locey 30:12. 3. Darryl Perry 30:39.

Junior--Michael Kerr 43:34.

Unlicensed citizens--1. Peter Hursty 30:50. 2. Douglas Folsom 33:13. 3. Ruiz Rue 34:02.

Women

Senior--1. Kristin Cotton 32:44. 2. Hina Torres DeSa 38:48. 3. Connie Abram 39:33.

Master--1. Karen Styan 34:20. 2. Bernadette Franks 35:03. 3. Cindy White 37:46.

Unlicensed citizens--1. Ginger Liebanon 42:07. 2. Melanie Long 45:22. 3. Jackie Sing 53:19.


BASKETBALL

Prep preseason

Last night's results

Lady Mustang Classic

At Kalaheo H.S. Gym

Kamehameha 40, Kailua 32

Kalaheo 49, nanakuli 31

High scorers--Kail: Katie Stone 11, Jordan Cole 10. Kalah: Kim Taylor 15, Stephanie Redman 10.

McDonald's Tip-Off Classic

At Hawaii Prep Academy

Kohala 46, St. Francis 36

Waiakea 59, Punahou 43

Honokaa 58, Sacred Hearts 41

Hawaii Prep 35, Seabury Hall 30

High scorers--Waiak: Mona Amisone 12. Pun: Stacy Taniguchi 12. Hon: Dayna Gambill 15. SH: Casey Correa 11. HPA: Kaui Wilcox 12.

Varsity girls

Mililani 33, Castle 27

Junior varsity girls

Kailua 22, Radford 19

Mililani 37, Castle 20


SWIMMING

Hawaii Senior Short Course
Championships

At Waterhouse Pool
Session I final results

Men

200 free--1. Jason Merchant (PAQ) 1:44.98. 2. Tim Reeber (PAQ) 1:50.36. 3. Grant Chang (PAQ) 2:03.21.

1,000 free--1. John Whitehill (Iol) 10:37.07. 2. Mark Uyemura (Iol) 11:06.71.

200 individual medley--1. Merchant (PAQ) 1:55.17 (Jr. national qualifying time). 2. nathaniel Dean (Iol) 1:58.02. 3. Michael nakada (Iol) 2:04.13.

100 breast--1. Grant Haitsuka (Aul) 1:04.00. 2. Terence Young (Bows) 1:04.66. 3. John Chock (PAQ) 1:05.64.

100 fly--1. Jason Creelman (Maui) 54.54. 2. Rob McEntire (Aul) 56.54. 3. Haitsuka (Aul) 58.18.

Women

200 free--1. Pia Chock (PAQ) 1:52.21 (Jr. national qualifying time). 2. Michaela Keller (PAQ) 1:58.68. 3. Sara Sakamoto (PAQ) 1:59.68.

1,000 free--1. Jill Ono (Iol) 10:29.80. 2. June Ford (Aul) 10:52.19.

200 individual medley--1. Candice Cabebe (Aul) 2:15.75. 2. Kim Ono (KAT) 2:15.89. 3. Stella Brinich (PAQ) 2:18.74.

100 breast--1. Brinich (PAQ) 1:11.10. 2. K. Jinbo-Doran (Iol) 1:12.47. 3. Krista Puttler (PAQ) 1:12.48.

100 fly--1. Kimberly Kaya (Gold) 59.75. 2. Keller (PAQ) 59.97. 3. J. Ono (Iol) 1:01.25.

400 medley relay--Kaneohe Aquatics Team 4:30.98.


SURFING

NSSA Hawaii
Season Event Number 5

Off Turtle Bay Hilton
Final results

Open

Men--1. Rory Parker. 2. Macy Mullen. 3. Aaron naluai. 4. Todd Chapdelaine.

Juniors--1. Roy Powers. 2. Leon Rossetto. 3. Sean Moody. 4. Jamie Sterling.

Boys--1. Dustin Cuizon. 2. Kekoa Bacalso. 3. Mikey Mitchell. 4. Makua Rothman.

Mini groms--1. Hank Gaskell. 2. Anastasia Ashley. 3. Aaron Eveland. 4. T.J. Barron.

Bodyboard--1. Steven Bartels. 2. Edwin nakazato. 3. Keone Gunderson. 4. Mark Gervacio.

Junior bodyboard--1. Ikaika Villa. 2. Jerome Pave. 3. Leslie Obara. 4. Donald Galindo.

Drop knee--1. Corey Correa. 2. Pave. 3. Keone Gunderson. 4. Tyson Okazaki.

Explorer

Masters--1. Eddie Ogata. 2. Eric Bennett. 3. David Townley. 4. Vincent Brady.

Men--1. Bennett. 2. Tommy Sullivan. 3. Ryan nekonishi. 4. Matt Flanagan.

Juniors--1. Aaron naluai. 2. Mark Healey. 3. Marcus Hickman. 4. Kamu Auwae.

Boys--1. Jamie O'Brien. 2. Cheyne Magnusson. 3. Wiki Villa. 4. Ian Walsh.

Menehunes--1. Cuizon. 2. Raymond Reichle. 3. Dustin Patterson. 4. Ian Soutar.

Women--1. Melanie Bartels. 2. Kristen Quizon. 3. Jenna Murad. 4. Cara Hemperly.

Men's longboard--1. Shawn Hepfner. 2. Kanai Sharsh. 3. Townley. 4. Kevin O'Connell.

Junior longboard--1. Auwae. 2. Joshua Hopkins.

Men's bodyboard--1. I. Villa. 2. Allen Mahuka. 3. Ryan Kim. 4. Dean Song.

Junior bodyboard--1. Pave. 2. I. Villa. 3. Jordan Cook. 4. Wainaku Scheiber.

Women's bodyboard--1. M. Bartels. 2. Erica Donaldson.

High school

Surfing tag team--1. Kahuku A (Eddie Searfoss-bodyboard, Russell DeMoss-longboard, Kui Murphy-shortboard, Mark Healy-shortboard, Jamie Sterling-shortboard). 2. Waianae. 3. Kalani. 4. Kahuku B. 5. Punchbowl Surfriders.

Bodyboarding tag team--1. Waianae B (Donald Galindo, Blaze Kamakele, Melanie Bartels, Josiah Patterson, Kelly Padeken). 2. Waianae A. 3. Kalani. 4. Punchbowl Surfriders.






Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Community]
[Info] [Letter to Editor] [Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1997 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://starbulletin.com