File Photos
Hawaii Music Award winners include, clockwise from top left,
Ledward Kaapana; the Moe family, from left Dorian, Rose and Tau;
Tone-Def Teens and Sean Kennard.



Music community lauds bests

Star-Bulletin staff



The Hawaii Music Awards, held in late November, recognized a broad spectrum of the music industry in Hawaii. The winners included:

Mojo Hand for Best Live Video "Blues" Performance.

Red Hot Mama and the Cow Paddy Daddies for Best Live Video "Country" Performance.

Fungus for Best Live Video "Jazz" Performance.

Rolando Sanchez and Salsa Hawaii for Best Live Video "Latin" Performance.

Scott Williams for Best Live Video "Pop" Performance.

Soul'd Out for Best Live Video "Rhythm & Blues" Performance.

North American Bush Band for Best Live Video "World Music" Performance.

Nux Vomica for Best Live Video "Alternative Rock" Performance.

Albert Ainuu and "Quando Caliente El Sol/The Singing Song" for Best Music Video.

Razed in Black and "Cyberium" for Rock Vocalist of the Year.

Rich Crandall Trio and "Soothsayer" for Jazz Vocalist of the Year.

Monica "V" for Latin Vocalist of the Year.

Dita Holifield and Hitown Records for Best Recording by a Country-Western Artist.

Savior and Spiritual Ambush for Best Recording by a Gospel Artist.

Rich Crandall and Music Formats for Best Recording by a Jazz Artist.

Rolando Sanchez and Cosmo RSC for Best Recording by a Latin Artist.

Summer and Coconut Tango for Best Recording by a Pop Artist.

Dread Ashanti and A Nancy Music for Best Recording by a Reggae Artist.

Sudden Rush and Nation on the Rise for Best Recording by a Rap Artist.

Vivian Chow and Nothing Face for Best Recording by a Rock Artist.

Tone-Deaf Teens and Zero-Sum Records for Best Recording by a Alternative Rock Artist.

Leabert Lindsey and Jus Press Productions for Best Recording by a Hawaiian Traditional Artist.

Kunia Galdera for Best Recording by a Hawaiian Contemporary Artist.

Paul Togioka and Random Generation for Best Recording by a Slack Key Artist.

North American Bush Band and RVR for Best Recording by a World Music Artist.

Leabert Lindsey for Best Album Liner Notes.

Aaron Char/Kapila for Scott Williams for Best Album Artwork.

Charles Recaido for Engineer of the Year.

Leabert Lindsey for Best New Artist.

Leabert Lindsey for Album of the Year.

Ledward Kaapana and Gordon Helm for Producer of the Year.

Yemun Chung and Starfest for Event of the Year.

David Chen, Nina E. Cann, Matthew Bow, Kimberly H.Y. Bento, Lance Suzuki and Matthew Alonzo for Concerto Night Winners.

Sean Kennard for Outstanding Performance.

Ellen Masaki for Teacher in Residence.

Gregg Abe of Roosevelt High School for Music Educator of the Year.

Amy Hanlon of the Maui Symphony for Lifetime Achievement Award.

Alex McBarnet Sr. of the Maui Symphony for Re-Invest in Maui Performing Arts Award.

Tau Moe and Family for Hawaii Songwriters Association Lifetime Achievement Award.

Don Ho for Hawaii Musician's Local #677 Lifetime Achievement Award.

Solomon Kamahele for Hawaii Musician's Local #677 Lifetime Achievement Award.

Gabriel Baltazar for Outstanding Musician.

Nola A. Nahulu, Beebe Freitas and Erik Haines for hawaii Opera Theatre General Directors Award.

William F. Quinn for Honolulu Symphony Lifetime Achievement Award.

KBIG and Nelson Parker, KPOA and Boy Kanae, KSSK and Larry Price and Michael W. Perry, Outrigger Waikiki, Sheraton Waikiki, Hilton Hawaiian, Hilo Hawaiian, Tower Records, Borders Books & Music, Tihati Productions, Mahalo Airlines and Aloha Airline for Mahalo Awards.

Na Hoku Hanohano Awards and the Hawaii Academy of Recording Arts for the Mayor's Performing Arts Award.

Aloha Festivals for the Governor's Fine Arts Award.

For more information, call 735-3134.




Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Community]
[Info] [Letter to Editor] [Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1996 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://starbulletin.com