Taking Notice
Taking Notice is a list of Hawaii residents earning academic or professional honors, winning scholarships, awards or elections to professional or civic groups. It is published when space is available in the Honolulu Star-Bulletin and its online edition.

If you want something listed, please send it in writing to Taking Notice, City Desk, Star-Bulletin, P.O. Box 3080, Honolulu 96802. You may also send it by e-mail to citydesk@starbulletin.com.

Monday, October 14, 1996

[Scholarships & Academic Honors]
[Honors Earned] [Officers Named]

Scholarships and academic honors

These island residents or groups recently earned scholarships or academic recognition:

Winners of the Car and Truck Rental & Leasing Association's 1996 $1,000 scholarships are Nova Napora Suniga of James Campbell High School and Jay-Ed Amian Guntang of Lanai High School. Receiving renewed scholarships were Von Santiago of Molokai, Kenneth Ma of Kaimuki, and Mary Rose Avena of Waipahu.

Kristin Dizon of Honolulu has received a $1,000 scholarship from the Asian American Journalism Association, and will attend the Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism.

Lea Parveen Arce of Pearl City High and Wai Lam Yip of Kalani High have been awarded ITT Sheraton Corp. scholarships and will study at the University of Hawaii at Manoa. Their parents work for ITT Corp.

Crissy Juliann Reese of Waianae High School has been selected 1996 Hawaii Homecoming Queen and received a cash scholarship and trip to compete at the national contest in Anaheim this summer.

Recipients of the Hawaiian Lodge Free and Accepted Masons $1,000 scholarships include Mary Nguyen of Saint Francis High School; Sincerity K. Mirkovich of Lahainaluna High; Kelli R. Sato of McKinley High; Jennifer E. Morita of Kaimuki High; and Erin M. Taniguchi of Waimea High.

Ten Chaminade University of Honolulu students enrolled in the Japanese Business Studies program have been selected to participate in a two-month internship program in Japan to train as future international managers who do business in Japan or with its firms. They are Chin-Huei Judy Chi, Shih-Chi Michael Hung, Shanshan Caroline Lai, Edward Smith, Fuyuko Takita, Spencer Ueda, Pimei Luka Weng, Chia-Ying Paul Wu, Yi Hung Wu, and Randy Zuffoto.

Shane Bunda of Honolulu received a full summer stock scholarship from Western Washington University and appeared in several production roles during the summer season.

Recipients of the $500 Gentry Homes, Ltd. scholarships include Fred Andam, Kevin Shin and Christina Lukach of Campbell High School; Mildred Longboy, Judith Galario, and Liona Spencer of Waipahu High; Lea Arce, Jemarie Aganon and Channen Nakamiyo of Pearl City High; and Anna Ah'Kui of Hale O Ulu School.

Chad Uyehara, a music/history major at the University of Hawaii at Manoa, has been awarded the Presser Foundation Scholarship Grant, the only one given in Hawaii.

Vanessa Howarth of Moanalua and Christian Palmer of Laie attended the four-week National Youth Science Camp in West Virginia with two delegates from every other state this summer.

Gary Quiming of Damien Memorial High School won third place in the prose category at the National Forensic League Championship Tournament in North Carolina, and won an $8,000 scholarship in the English category during the Hawaii state Sterling Scholar Competition.

Malia Wilson of Hawaii Preparatory Academy and Larry Denis III of St. Joseph High School have won $2,000 scholarships from the Hawaii Island Portuguese Chamber of Commerce.

Philadelphia Phillies pitcher Sid Fernanadez and his wife, Noelane, have awarded $5,000 scholarships to three graduates from their alma mater, Kaiser High School, in Honolulu. They are Janelle Maile Hanson, Rae H. Nakayama, and Taryn L.Y. Ogata.

Honors earned

Honors recently went to these island residents or groups:

Brian Gray, Stanley Kawaguchi, Lennox Nishimura, and Benjamin Notkin were elected as Fellows of the American Consulting Engineers Council. All were formerly past presidents of the Consulting Engineers Council of Hawaii.

U.S. Rep. Patsy T. Mink has received the 1996 Lewis-Murray-Reuther Social Justice Award at the AFL-CIO Industrial Union Department national conference for her long-standing dedication to helping working men and women.

Lorraine H. Akiba, Hawaii state director of Labor and Industrial Relations, is one of 40 leaders nationwide selected to attend the Toll Fellowship Program seminar, sponsored by the Council of State Governments, to be held in late September.

Audrey R. Reed of Maui has been appointed a local board member of the Selective Service System.

John Francis Maughan, tax partner at KPMG Peat Marwick LLP, has earned a Certified Financial Planner credential.

City Councilman John Henry Felix has been appointed to the board of directors of the Epilepsy Foundation of America.

The Hawaii Pharmaceutical Association has awarded $1,000 scholarships to Kimberley Nguyen and Carol Fukui of Honolulu; Wendy Fujioshi of Kailua; Joni Fujiura of Pearl City; Miki Tanitomi of Mililani; and Trisha Masuda of Waipahu. Dana Harris, formerly of Longs Drugs, was named "Pharmacist of the Year."

Other awards went to Ron Yogi, Karen Noriye, Anita Ciarleglio, and Les Krenk.

The following Realtors have been awarded Certified Residential Specialist designations by the Residential Sales Council of the Realtors National Marketing Institute: Heajun Thiesse, Amy A. Hedricks, Nanette Macdonald, Marilyn R. Bornhorst, Leilani R. Ornellas, and Janis K. Kinmore.

The law firm of Torkildson, Katz, Fonseca, Jaffe, Moore, & Hetherington has received the Chamber of Commerce of Hawaii's first annual Member of the Year Award.

Barry Brennan of the College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources' Department of Environmental Biochemistry was recently elected for a two-year term as president of the American Association of Pesticide Safety Educators.

Kenneth B. Hipp, formerly a partner with Goodsill Anderson Quinne & Stifel in Honolulu, has been appointed chairman of the National Mediation Board in Washington D.C.

The city's Wahiawa Wastewater Treatment Plant and Kailua Regional Wastewater Treatment Plant received awards from the Association of Metropolitan Sewerage Agencies for complying with federal mandates for sewage elimination.

First place winners of the Historic Hawaii second annual "Keiki Color a Historic Building" contest include Samantha Stearman, Cameron Sison, and Sheena Fuertes. Other winners were Kelli Ann Nakamura, Kainalu Ontiveros, Kelly-Rose Lariosa, Nicolas Fujita, Jamie Keliikuluoa, and Charyse Iseri.

The Craig Camello family of Kailua-Kona, including wife Pamela and their children, Sidney, Stacey and Chelsea, have been named "Family of the Year" by the Hawaii Jaycees. They represented Hawaii in the national Jaycees convention competition in Kentucky this summer.

Nicole Cabral, 14, of Kamehameha School was crowned Miss Hawaii National Junior Teenager in June. She also won awards for volunteer service and academic honors.

Marvin Dang, a Honolulu attorney the past 18 years, has been appointed to a three-year term on the American Bar Association's national council of the Fund for Justice and Education.

Dr. Anne K. Matsushima is among 287 optometrists throughout the nation who has received the American Optometric Association's 1996 Continuing Optometric Recognition Award, which she has been awarded the past five years.

Herbert Cornuelle, Jean Frances Cornuelle, John C. Young, and Kan Sung Luke were honored as "living treasures" in July by the Waialae-Kahala Neighborhood Board No. 3. Herbert Cornuelle died shortly after receiving the award.

Leeward Community College's Educational Media Center has won the Alliance for Community Media's overall excellence award for educational access programming. In partnership with 'Olelo: The corporation for Community Television, Leeward's programming makes it possible for people to take University of Hawaii courses at home.

Anton Krucky has been appointed to a three-year term on the Commission on Judicial Conduct, where he previously served from 1991 to 1994. He is currently general manager of Pacific operations for IBM Corporation and serves as a board member for several organizations.

The American Planning Association, Hawaii Chapter, presented its 1996 awards for excellence in planning to Group 70 International, Inc., Leeward Oahu Transportation Management Association, PBR-Hawaii, and University of Hawaii students Melissa Anderson and Kenneth M. Nakasone for their essays.

Wade H. Wakayama will succeed Charles M. Asao as vice president of sales and marketing at Ameron Construction & Allied Products Group/Ameron Hawaii upon Asao's retirement in November after 38 years of service. Wakayama was appointed general sales manager in 1992.

Gary Y. Gibo, shop foreman at Honolulu Ford and a multinational Certified Technician Program contest champion, has been appointed to the Motor Vehicle Repair Industry Board by Gov. Ben Cayetano.

Officers named

These groups have new officers:

American Business Women's Association, Aikane Chapter: Alma O'Day, president; Edith Yashiki, vice president; Nikki Yasutake, secretary-treasurer; Mary Pickel, membership chairperson; Grace Takeuchi, historian, past president, and "Woman of the Year" of the Aikane chapter.

Cebu-Hawaii Friendship Society: Firmo Dayao, president; Ben Sta. Ana, first vice president; Amy Lucero, second vice president; Joe Rosales, David Odilao, executive vice presidents; Jim Galariada, secretary; Peggy Laurel, treasurer; Ising Arrogante, auditor; Filomena Arnegard, Serafin "Jun" Colmenares, public relations officers; Jun Lucero, Bernie Yrojo, Alan Bolo, Lito Corpuz, Olivia Dayao, Willy Resgonia, Glen Yamasaki, Angelina Lamosao, board members.

Hawaii Society of Professional Engineers: Dexter Kubota, president; Eric Yamashige, president-elect; Bruce Witcher, first vice president; Michael Street, second vice president; Jim Hutchings, secretary; Curtis Beck, treasurer; Ken Morikami, national director.

Professional Secretaries International, Oahu Chapter: JoAnn Tcheou, president; Mary Waialeale, president-elect; Keani Taylor, vice president; Jacie Sakai, secretary; Miu Lan Oman, treasurer.

American Marketing Association, Honolulu Chapter: Milton Goto, president; Ginine Castillo, president-elect; Carol Motooka, recording secretary; Gloria Higa, treasurer; Kari Grinsell, Craig Miyamoto, Heather Hitchcock, Stan Emoto, Craig Togami, Paul Tomonari, vice presidents; Phyllis Kihara, Kristi Oshio Lundell, at-large board members; Denise Takashima, immediate past president; Gail Caveney, chapter coordinator.

Women in Communications, Honolulu Chapter: Lori Arizumi, president; Shirley Farineau, president-elect; Kathy Jaycox, secretary; Shelly Campbell, treasurer.

Hawaii Historic Foundation: Melvin Y. Kaneshige, chairman of the board; Ralph Portmore, first vice chairman; Neil Hannahs, second vice chairman; Virginia Murison, secretary; Eric Minuth, treasurer; John Whalen, Sanford Murata, at-large; Gary Gill, Glenn Zander, Donna Tanoue, Gary Canner, David Dodge, Ann Simpson, trustees.

Hawaii Pharmaceutical Association: Kathleen Kang Kaulupali, president; Ron Taniguchi, president-elect; Glenn Okoga, treasurer; Donna Ching, secretary; Les Krenk, Alan Kamida, Reed Muraoka, Karen Noriye, board of directors.

Hawaii Dental Service, board of directors: Helene "Sam" Shenkus, chair; Jonathan R. Won, first vice chair; Al Yamamoto, second vice chair; Thomas K. Sing, secretary; Joyce A. Hagin, treasurer; Malcom H.M. Chang, assistant secretary; Jay T. Kanegawa, assistant treasurer; Mitchell A. Chun, Joyce A. Hagin, John I. Kotake, Randall S. Cislo, dentist directors; Richard K. Mirikitani, Shenkus, Sing, Yamamoto, public directors.

Honolulu Korean Jaycees: board of directors: Helen Cha, chairman; Michael Chong, president; Darnelle Nojima, Jae Kwak, Garwin Wu, Jackie S.I.I. Lee, vice presidents; Lisa Kim, treasurer; Eric Sung, recording secretary; Dennis Ahn, corresponding secretary; Gracie Choung, Joanne Jang, Susan Pak, directors; David Park, legal counsel.

Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Community] [Info] [Stylebook] [Feedback]