Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Tuesday, August 27, 1996


CALENDAR

Today

No events scheduled

Tomorrow

No events scheduled


LIST

NFL

Expansion team victories from first to second year-x
1. Cowboys - from 0 to 4 wins.
2. Vikings - from 3 to 2 wins.
3. Falcons - from 3 to 1 win.
4. Dolphins - from 3 to 4 wins.
5. Saints - from 3 to 4 wins.
6. Bengals - from 3 to 4 wins.
7. Seahawks - from 2 to 5 wins.
8. Buccaneers - from 0 to 2 wins.
x-Carolina won 7 games and Jacksonville won 4 in their first seasons.
Source: World Features Syndicate.


VOLLEYBALL

Iolani Invitational Varsity Girls Tournament

Final results

Championship

Punahou def. Pearl City, 12-7, 7-8, 14-12

Standings-1. Punahou. 2. Pearl City. 3. McKinley.

Pool play

A champion-Farrington.

B champion-Kaiser.

C champion-College Prep (Calif.).


WINDSURFING

Hawaiian Bash

Off Diamond Head Beach, Final results

Pro men-1. Kimo Fernie, Kailua. 2. Brian Talma, Barbados. 3. Frank Baensch, Honolulu. 4. Peter Garzke, Germany. 5. Claude Stricker, Switzerland.

Amateur men-1. Clay Wiggins, Honolulu. 2. John Fragas, Honolulu. 3. Pascal Bronnimann, Honolulu. 4. Kevin Talma, Barbados. 5. Alex Reinprecht, Brazil.

Masters-1. Irve Giraud, France. 2. Tom Nishimura, Honolulu. 3. Tom Stone, Kailua. 4. Dieter Runge, Kailua. 5. Byron Kitkousky, Pearl City.

Women-1. Jennifer Webb, Honolulu. 2. Caroline Goupil, France. 3. Claudia Manno, Kailua. 4. Sonja Evensen, Kailua. 5. Noriko Ishikawa, Honolulu.


TRACK & FIELD

Regional meet

At Eugene, Oregon

Aug. 22-24 results

Hawaii participants

Men

Pentathlon (50-54 years): 5. Jack Karbens, 2.679 points.

400-meter hurdles (40-44): 4. Vince Costello, 1 minutes, 4.94 seconds.

High Jump (75-79): 1. Ken Wheeler, 3 feet, 91/4 inches. (65-69): 3. Sheldon Varney, 4-6.

Javelin (75-79): 2. Wheeler, 74-2.

Shot Put (75-79): 2. Wheeler, 29-2.

Women

100 meters (35-39): 1. Joy Margerum, 12.53.

200 meters (35-39): 1. Margerum, 25.66.

400 meter hurdles (35-39): 1. Margerum, 1:04.11 (American age group record, old record by Margerum, 1:04.40 set Aug. 17, 1996).


TRIATHLON

Hickam

At Hickam Air Force Base, Saturday's results, 500-meter swim, 20K bike, 5K run

Women

Open: 1. Heather Matz Jorris 54:35. 2. Brigid O'Meara 56:23. 3. Bonnie Roney 1:00:19. 15-19: 1. Michele Smith 1:31:13. 2. Janelle Fukumoto 1:35:04.

20-29: 1. Lindsay Weeks 57:14. 2. Kathleen Barcia 1:02:25. 3. Melissa Young 1:04:50. 30-39: 1. Carol Jaxon 1:05:26. 2. Connie Abram 1:06:06. 3. Caroline McCabe 1:08:25.

40-49: 1. Susan Wilson 1:13:38. 2. Barbara Eagan 1:17:39. 3. Lody Allen 1:21:06. 50 over: 1. Ruth Heidrich 1:19:43. 2. Linda Spratt 1:30:05. 3. Linda Green 1:44:11. Military: 1. Stacy Zotter 1:06:09. 2. Julia Lyons 1:07:48. 3. Laura Kakel 1:09:56.

Men

Open: 1. Ted Thome 49:09. 2. Chris Tang 50:04. 3. Raul Boca 51:05. 15-19: 1. Timothy Marr 56:43. 2. Dean Okimoto 1:20:36. 3. Jonathan Lee 1:35:02.

20-29: 1. Kirk Fritz 51:37. 2. Erik Lange 52:41. 3. Doug Ebbers 53:17. 30-39: 1. Doug Appleton 55:43. 2. Darrell Lyons 55:46. 3. Donald Hensley 55:51.

40-49: 1. Steve Cole 54:49. 2. David Cobb 54:54. 3. Wayne Reis 58:12. 50 over: 1. Vernon Ramos 58:15. 2. Frank Smith 1:02:56. 3. Pete Meindertsma 1:03:50. Military: 1. Brian Borgmann 55:25. 2. David Morken 55:44. 3. Hugh Hallawell 56:52.

Team

Men: 1. Team John Girmsey 50:21. 2. Team James Bergstrom 1:02:45.

Mixed: 1. Team Cindi White 1:00:17. 2. Team John Hackett 1:00:41. 3. Team David Cannon 1:04:37.

Military Men: Team Jeffrey Hoel 57:12. Women: Team Deborah Jordan 1:20:18.


SHOOTING

Fil-Am Association

Handicapped Pistol Match, At Koko Head Firing Range, Sunday's results

Overall

Match-1. Ed Masaki 2570-90x. 2. Russell Okano 2559-61x. 3. Zumel Aguilar 2553-90x.

.22 caliber rimfire

Match-1. R. Okano 876-26x. 2. E. Masaki 873-38x. 3. Z. Aguilar 862-38x.

Slow fire-1. E. Masaki 188-5x. 2. Bert Morikawa 187-2x. 3. Z. Aguilar 184-3x.

NMC match-1. R. Okano 295-7x. 2. E. Masaki 291-14x. 3. Bert Duquez 291-12x.

Timed fire-1. R. Okano 200-10x. 2. Les Higa 199-7x. 3. B. Morikawa 197-7x.

Rapid fire-1. Pat Acacio 200-4x. 2. D. Duquez 200-4x. 3. H. Duquez 199-6x.

Centerfire

Match-1. E. Masaki 862-31x. 2. Mark Wong 854-18x. 3. Z. Aguilar 843-26x.

Slow fire-1. Z. Aguilar 186-3x. 2. L. Higa 183-3x. 3. E. Masaki 182-3x.

NMC match-1. E. Masaki 291-14x. 2. Tom Kawasaki 282-8x. 3. Bert Duquez 280-3x.

Timed fire-1. L. Higa 200-5x. 2. E. Masaki 198-10x. 3. M. Wong 198-7x.

Rapid fire-1. M. Wong 198-5x. 2. R. Okano 196-4x. 3. Henry Joseph 198-5x.

.45 caliber

Match-1. Russell Okano 858-21x. 2. M. Wong 854-21x. 3. Z. Aguilar 848-26x.

Slow fire-1. Z. Aguilar 186-6x. 2. L. Higa 184-2x. 3. R. Okano 182-3x.

NMC match-1. R. Okano 200-6x. 2. M. Wong 287-10x. 3. H. Duquez 284-8x.

Timed fire-1. R. Okano 200-6x. 2. M. Wong 199-7x. 3. T. Kawasaki 198-8x.

Rapid fire-1. M. Wong 193-4x. 2. Z. Aguilar 192-6x. 3. T. Kawasaki 191-6x.


RUNNING

Holo Malie

At Aloha Tower, Sunday's results, 5.2 miles

Men

Open-1. Doug Ebbers 28:57. 2. Max Lemons 29:26. 3. Duncan Edwards 31:40.

9-and-under-1. Jacob Wides 53:54. 2. Uluwehi Keaunui 1:12:53.

10-14-1. AJ Wilson 38:18. 2. Sean Gray 39:54. 3. Dale Lee 41:53.

15-19-1. John Wayte 32:32. 2. Aaron Delaossa 35:02. 3. Marco Senelly 35:11.

20-24-1. Gustavo Varela 32:06. 2. Ben Gotch 32:08. 3. Brian Fern 38:39.

25-29-1. George Broughton 33:30. 2. Bryan Hazelwood 33:54. 3. James Sclabassi 36:58.

30-34-1. Ralph Schultz 32:10. 2. Troy McNeil 33:03. 3. Gil Contreras 33:49.

35-39-1. Paul Lyons 32:15. 2. Scott Broerman 32:24. 3. Joseph Zwack 32:39.

40-44-1. James Munday 32:50. 2. Joe Laturnau 32:54. 3. Francis Mukai 34:10.

45-49-1. Alan Ichiki 37:21. 2. Dennis Uyehara 38:45. 3. Doyle Talkington 39:47.

50-54-1. Richard Senelly 32:45. 2. John Burroughs 35:37. 3. Kenika Mahoe 41:20.

55-59-1. John Wallace 40:24. 2. George Yamanuha 47:39. 3. Kanehiro Nishida 57:52.

Masters-1. Limu Furtado 46:13. 2. Larry Iha 47:44. 3. Kim Jacobsen 54:37.

Women

Open-1. Christine Patrick 35:00. 2. Kathleen Kendro 38:19. 3. Kathy Mikami 38:48.

9-under-1. Lindsay Kargol 59:26. 2. Jasmine Knight 1:23:08.

10-14-1. Kristin Shinkawa 45:26. 2. Lauren Jaynes 49:22. 3. Stacey Soken 50:32.

15-19-1. Sara Verga 42:18. 2. Erin Yokoi 44:39. 3. Lisa Chen 45:26.

20-24-1. Elizabeth Snelling 39:41. 2. Megan Burns 44:07. 3. Loren Fung 50:33.

25-29-1. Karyl Jones 40:53. 2. Barbara Nishioka 47:43. 3. Johnnie Bryant-Dearwester 49:54.

30-34-1. Harumi Hasegawa 39:41. 2. Suzette Shije 42:16. 3. Frances Fitzgerald 43:04.

35-39-1. Kelly Steiner 43:18. 2. M. Albert-Machore 48:39. 3. Carolyn Graves 52:43.

40-44-1. Cion Anderson 40:59. 2. Ethel Guerrero 42:33. 3. Marianne Munday 45:43.

45-49-1. Roki McMillian 40:55. 2. Kathy Tanaka 41:08. 3. Patricia Inn 48:47.

50-54-1. Shirl Alvaro 42:25. 2. Trudy Sniffen 53:02. 3. Diane Kikuchi 54:40.

55-59-1. Brigitte Tocco 49:58. 2. Helen Kumashiro-Nishida 1:16:32. 3. Margaret Tanaka 1:26:06.

Masters-1. Ruth Heidrich 47:17. 2. Martha Burke 56:50. 3. Carol Naiwi 1:15:07.


GOLF

Professional leaders

Through August 25

PGA Tour earnings

57. Scott Simpson $307,468

128. Peter Jacobsen $115,229




Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Community] [Info] [Stylebook] [Feedback]