Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, August 12, 1996


CALENDAR

Today

Golf

OJGA Stroke-Play Championship: First round, Ala Wai Course.

Tomorrow

Golf

OJGA Stroke-Play Championship: Second round, 9 a.m., Ala Wai Course.

Sailing

Kenwood Cup: 390-miles, Oahu to Kaula Island and return, noon start, off Waikiki.



LIST

Major leagues

Pitchers who lost perfect games on the 27th batter
1. Brian Holman (1990) - final batter hit home run.
2. Milt Wilcox (1983) - final batter singled.
3. Milt Pappas (1972) - final batter walked-x.
4. Billy Pierce (1958) - final batter singled.
5. Tommy Bridges (1932) - final batter singled.
6. George Wiltse (1908) - final batter hit by pitch-x.
x-Retained no-hitter.
Source: Bob Davids, SABR.



POLO

Honolulu Club

At Waimanalo Field - Yesterday's results

Challenge game

Honolulu Club 8, Pupukea 6

High scorers-5 goals: Ricardo Villegas (P). 4goals: Mike Ebinger (HC). 3 goals: Masa Noguchi (HC).

MacGregor's Schooling Game

Honolulu Club 6, Internat'al Travel 3

High scorers-3 goals: Bob Hogan (HC), Ebinger (IT). 2 goals: Kawika Tahere (HC).



TRIATHLON

Kapolei

At Barbers Point NAS - 800-meter swim, 20-kilometer bike ride, 4-mile run
Yesterday's results

Men

Overall-1. Ted Thome 1:05:20. 2. Gary Cooke 1:06:34. 3. Raul Boca 1:06:56.
10-14-Shun Okatomi 1:36:15.
15-19-1. Timothy Marr 1:13:50. 2. Wakky Roth 1:30:04. 3. John Roth 1:30:04.
20-24-1. Cameron Loos 1:11:56. 2. Robe Whittemore 1:13:33. 3. Adam Swiecki 1:21:54. 25-29-1. Kirk Fritz 1:07:09. 2. Robert Egbert 1:11:47. 3. Doug Ebbers 1:12:44.
30-34-1. Doug Appleton 1:15:19. 2. Gavin Christensen 1:17:15. 3. Andrew Rosen 1:21:04. 35-39-1. Steven Sellon 1:14:17. 2. Jeff Swafford 1:15:33. 3. Brian Borgmann 1:16:49.
40-44-1. Steve Cole 1:14:29. 2. Richard Ritter 1:15:44. 3. Stan Kobayashi 1:18:34. 45-49-1. Mel Morita 1:17:40. 2. Wayne Reis 1:18:25. 3. Alton Motobu 1:19:34.
50-54-1. David Kerr 1:31:20. 2. Eric Salminen 1:35:47. 3. Vic Milford 1:36:24. 55-59-Ken Tanaka 1:49:11.
60-and-over-1. Warren Harlow 1:30:06. 2. William Burgess 1:31:23. 3. Martin Sherman 2:14:32.
Fat tire-1. Christopher Young 1:31:35. 2. Milton Kikuehi 1:37:34. 3. Gary Ige 1:45:24.
Military-1. Donald Hensley 1:12:58. 2. David Morken 1:14:54. 3. Wayne Prebor 1:17:29.

Women

Overall-1. Heather Matz Jorris 1:11:55. 2. Lindsay Weeks 1:14:58. 3. Autumn Johnson 1:15:57.
20-24-Kimberly Garcia 1:37:08.
25-29-1. Kelley Hupp 1:20:49. 2. Melissa Young 1:26:20. 3. Ingeborg Wobig 1:30:34.
30-34-1. Johanna Milchuck 1:23:24. 2. Wendy Wingate 1:26:49. 3. Luciana Champelin 1:28:18. 35-39-1. Millie Cooke 1:20:11. 2. Susan Colburn 1:24:22. 3. Alice Belusko 1:25:27.
40-44-1. Adriana Ramelli 1:30:56. 2. Anne Virnig 1:32:47. 3. Katy Plumb 1:40:21. 45-49-1. Sharon Meindertsma 1:41:33. 2. Wendy Hawley 1:42:33. 3. Lorrie Cahn 1:48:15.
55-59-Dianne Asimakopoulos 1:45:00.
60-over-Ruth Heidrich 1:47:43.
Fat tire-Candice Low 1:47:36.
Military-1. Bonnie Roney 1:19:10. 2. Teresa Briede 1:43:02. 3. Jeanne Thames 1:46:32.

Relay

Overall-Jay Meindertsma, Pete Meindertsma, Josh Meindertsma 1:17:59.
Men-Neil Nihei, Gary Miyashiro, Ryan Ide 1:28:10.
Mixed-1. Ross Yamane, Vernon Ramos, Christine Nihei 1:18:11. 2. Mary Pheil, David McKenna, David Heckenstein 1:21:30. 3. Dave Cunningham, Tery Oyama, Andrea Lam 1:25:30.



RUNNING

MPRRC

At Hickam Air Force Base - 15 kilometers - Yesterday's results

Men

Elite-1. Jonathon Lyau 52:00. 2. Chris Crawford 53:56. 3. Michael Georgi 55:48.
15-19-Kana Warren 1:09:17.
20-24-1. Evan Hughes 58:43. 2. David Stringer 1:00:28. 3. Michael Cope 1:17:29. 25-29-1. Brad Kimbrough 1:04:50. 2. Mark Manske 1:10:43. 3. Tony Donns 1:15:51.
30-34-1. Lou Tomsic 57:52. 2. Scott Kuwaye 1:07:54. 3. Jeff Nakasone 1:08:48. 35-39-1. Neil Voje 58:18. 2. Al Wilson 1:02:10. 3. Francis Mukai 1:03:21.
40-44-1. Frank Pugliese 58:34. 2. Sterling Sasaki 1:00:41. 3. Joe Laturnau 1:01:35. 45-49-1. Jerry Poffenroth 1:02:54. 2. Andy Cole 1:10:10. 3. Craig Kelly 1:10:35.
50-54-1. Jon Kunitake 1:02:43. 2. Brian Moore 1:18:10. 3. Jim Taylor 1:24:09. 55-59-1. Duke Frey 1:08:36. 2. Geoff Howard 1:09:26. 3. John Wallace 1:17:39.
60-64-1. Bart Mathias 1:12:37. 2. Frank Wallace 1:18:49. 2. Limu Furtado 1:29:21. 70-74-1. Lyle Nelson 1:33:04. 2. David Rarangol 1:35:17.
75-and-over-1. Naoto Inada 1:27:48. 2. Bill Beauchamp 2:26:01.
Racewalker-E.M. Kempshall 2:12:54.

Women

Elite-1. Christine Patrick 1:03:42. 2. Alethea Rehman 1:03:59. 3. Ann Baginski 1:09:33.
20-24-Karen Rao 1:22:32.
25-29-1. Christine Held 1:17:13. 2. Kelli Nakasone 1:21:27. 3. Melissa Swaney 1:30:27.
30-34-1. Joanne Harwood 1:09:38. 2. Stacy Yuen 1:10:24. 3. Helene Freni 1:21:21. 35-39-1. Judy Slaght 1:11:42. 2. Debora Matsukawa 1:28:55. 3. Beth Blackburn 1:50:08.
40-44-1. Vi Jones-Medusky 1:14:45. 2. Kim White 1:25:40.
45-49-1. Sandra Burgess 1:11:58. 2. Lucy McCurdy 1:39:19.
60-64-Barbara Zamparelli 1:30:35.
Racewalker-1. Joan Davis 2:14:57. 2. Mary Kempshall 2:33:20.



SOCCER

Ranger League

At Salt Lake District Park - Yesterday's results

First division

M'Zamba 3, Bad Okole 1
Kap Park 3, Vaiete 2
Air Force 3, Saints 0
Europa 1, Swoosh 1
Keiki Gold 3, Immortals 1
Army Hawaii 3, FC KGHC 0

High scorer-2 goals: Ty Wilbur (AF).

Makule division

Latin Hawaii 2, Ohana 2
Makule Red 3, Strikers 2
Soccer Locker 2, Pearl City 0
Kailua OTHG 4, Hoaloha 0
Hornets 4, Makule White 1
Aiea 4, Keiki Gold 3

High scorers-3 goals: Frank Quieroz (KOTHG), Mustapha Benouis (Hor). 2 goals: Antonio Duarte (LH), David Congsuera (SL), Dane Moon (A).



SURFING

U.S. Open

At Huntington Beach, Calif.

Final-1. Kelly Slater, Fla., $14,000. 2. Shane Beschen, Calif., $7,000.
Semifinals-Slater def. Taylor Knox ($3,400); Beschen def. Michael Barry ($3,400).
Hawaii participants-All tied for ninth: Sunny Garcia, Kaipo Jaquias, Kalani Robb, Derek Ho, $2,000.

Red Dog Summer Pro

At Kewalo Basin - Saturday's results

Semifinal round

Heat 1-1. Andy Irons, Hawaii. 2. Larry Rios, Hawaii. 3. Brian Pacheco, Hawaii. 4. Myles Padaca, Hawaii.
Heat 2-1. Daniel Kelekoma, Hawaii. 2. Gavin Sutherland, Hawaii. 3. Jun Jo, Hawaii. 4. Noah Budroe, Hawaii.

Final round

Top four-1. Irons, $2,500. 2. Rios, $1,000. 3. Sutherland, $800. 4. Kelekoma, $700.



BASEBALL

International tourney

At Rainbow Stadium - Yesterday's results

Semifinal round

Anchorage 6, Kansai 2
Hawaii 6, Fairbanks 2

Championship game

Hawaii 4, Anchorage 3

First Hawaii line score

Hawaii		100	002	300  -  6  8  1
Fairbanks	002	000	000  -  2  8  0
Fletcher Lee and Matt Priess; Brian Scott, Bryan Moore (7) and Jason Phillips. W-Lee. L-Scott.

Hawaii hitters: Michael Dartt, 3-5; Chad Ohira, 2b, 2 RBIs; Brandon Toro, 2 RBIs.

Second Hawaii line score

Hawaii		010	100	020  -  4  12  1
Anchorage	002	000	000  -  2   6  0
Tobin Lanzetta, Linus Williams (8) and Buster Small; Erasmo Ramirez, Robby Robinson (8) and Greg Clark. W-Lanzetta. L-Ramirez.

Hawaii hitters: Justin Hall, 2-4, 2b, 3b; Darren Blakely, 2-4; Key Voshell, 2-4; Lon Yamaguchi, 2-4; Ohira, 3b; Sean Murphy, 2b.

World Juniors

At Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Friday's result

United States 1, Panama 0

U.S.		000	000	001  -  1  7  0
Panama		000	000	000  -  0  3  3
Geoff Goetz, Tim Drew (8) and Dane Sardinha, Bard (8); David Mendez, Azael Arroyo (7), Juan Bazan (7) and Audes Deleon. W-Drew. L-Bazan.

US hitter: Keoni DeRenne, 2-5.

Saturday's result

United States 17, Italy 0

Italy		000	000	0  -   0   2  3
U.S.		214	0(10)	0x  -  17  10  0
Andrea Palumbo, Pablo Mariani (5), Valerio Peregio (5) and Michangelo Pari, Gianni Gasparetti (5); Bobby Seay, Ryana Anderson (6) and Josh Bard, Sardinha (5). W-Seay. L-Palumbo.

US hitters: Sardinha, 2-run HR; DeRenne, 2b.

Little League

Little League Western Region

At San Bernardino, Calif. - 11-12 year olds - Double elimination - Yesterday's result
Championship bracket

Pearl City 17, Wyoming 2

4 innings, 10-run rule

Pearl City	735	2  -  17  14  0
Wyoming		020	0  -   2   1  2
Michael Scheidt and Travis Agustin; Casey Pitts, John Curtis (1), Tyler Sidebottom (3), Rob Wilmetti (4) and Brian Todd, Kreston Cross (4). W-Scheidt. L-Pitts.

Hawaii hitters: Tyler Perkins, 3-3, 2b, 4 RBIs; Jherell Miller, 2-2, HR, 2 RBIs; Guy McDowell, 2-3, 2-run HR, 3 RBIs; Agustin, 2-3; Chaz Aranita, 2-run HR.

CABA World Series

At Crystal Lake, Ill.

15 year olds - Championship game - Yesterday's result

Hawaii 6, Crystal Lake, Ill., 3

Hawaii		100	005	0  -  6  13  2
Illinois	001	010	1  -  3   4  2
WP: Miles Luuloa. Sv: Jason Takamoto.

Hawaii hitters: Duke Sardinha, 2-3, 2-run HR; Akaniao Kozeniewski, 2-3, 2b, 2 RBIs; Chad Giannetti, 2-3; Tee-Jay Amador 2-3; Miles Luuloa, 2b; Jason Takamoto, 2b.

MVP: Luuloa. Most valuable pitcher: Takamoto. Hustle award: Kozeniewski. All-tournament team: Kozeniewski, Amador.



TENNIS

Men's Night Doubles

At Kailua Racquet Club - Saturday's result

Final: Chad Dudley-Ryan Ideta def. Daniel Willman-Mark Willman, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

AAU Junior Olympics

At New Orleans - Friday's results

14-under, non-ranked

New Mexico 4, Hawaii 1

Singles: Margaret Moscato def. Caroline Tomas (H), 8-2, and Rick Herrera def. Jonathan Lui (H), 8-0.

Doubles: Tierra Damas-Krystle Imai (H) def. Miriam Diemer-Sarah Paulowski, 8-3; Chris Gregory-Michael Parker def. Derrick Lajola-Jonathan Lau (H), 8-3, and Rick Herrera-Crystal Alvarez def. Tiffany Lajola-Marcus Auyoung (H), 8-2.

14-under, open

Hawaii 3, Carribean 2

Singles: Courtney Takahashi (H) def. Karmelina Rivera, 8-7(2), and Kevin Ching (H) def. Felix Vega, 8-2.

Doubles: Carla Billoch-Anil Perez def. Kellie James-Liane Nakashima (H), 8-7(5); Michael Young-Alan Ichiyama (H) def. Gary Bodan-Gilberto Gongora, 8-7(3), and Karmelina Rivera-Freddy Velez def. Jenna Ishii-Wade Sugiyama (H), 8-7 (7).



GOLF

Junior Classic

At Columbus, Ind.
Boys

Second round, leaders

Jeremy Wilkinson, Ind. 69-67-136
Boyd Summerhays, Utah 67-72-139
David Gossett, Tenn. 72-68-140
Michael Morrison, Tenn. 68-72-140
Chad Collins, Ind. 69-72-141
Billy Harvey, Nev. 73-69-142
Scott Porter, Ohio, 67-75-142
David Suggs, Mo. 71-72-143
John Parrot, Texas 71-72-143

Also

Parker McLachlin, Hono 72-73-145
Ryan Koshi, Wailuku 77-73-150
Geoff Nuwash, Honolulu 75-77-152

Big Island Amateur

At Waikoloa - Waikoloa Kings and Beach courses - Final round, leaders

Championship flight

Lee Hardy 75-72-73-220
Lance Taketa 74-76-77-227
Marc Hawkins 74-75-78-229

A flight

Craig Kawamoto 79-74-79-232
Wedemeyer Au 75-85-81-241
Mark Abril 88-78-77-243
Ron Abram 79-83-81-243

B flight

Hideaki Doi 80-83-77-240
Maxie Holmes 74-85-83-242
Nao Tamashiro 84-81-85-250

C flight

Jesse Manlapit 87-83-91-261
Earl Eckart 92-95-87-274
Tom Hines 97-92-86-275

OJGA

54-Hole Tournament - At Hawaii Kai Executive Course
Yesterday's first-round results

Boys 11-12 (par 59)

Eric Fong 30-35-65
Christopher Kobayashi 33-32-65
Pomaikai Shishido 30-36-66

Girls 11-12 (par 59)

Kari Sur 36-33-69
Andrea Souza 36-36-72
Robyn Poepoe 40-43-83

Boys 10-and-under (par 54)

Chris Souza 26-30-56
Reyn Tanaka 28-33-61
Tyler Ito 29-32-61

Girls 10-under (par 54)

Jodi Ige 31-33-64
Xyra Suyetsugu 38-35-73
Nanae Kawarazaki 39-44-83



WINDSURFING

State Championships

At Kanaha Beach Park, Maui - Yesterday's final results

Men

Open: 1. Robby Seegar, Germany, 2.1 points. 2. Sierra Emory, Haiku, 7.0. 3. Kevin Ozee, Paia, 9.0.
35 Open: 1. Jay Laswell, Paia, 2.1. 2. Tom Pace, Pukalani, 7.0. 3. Bill Antilla, Hailiimaile, 8.7.
18: 1. Emory, 2.1. 2. Mark Nelson, Haiku, 10.0. 3. Seegar, 10.7.
30: 1. Reinhard Elischka, Haiku, 2.1. 2. Ozee, 4.7. 3. Victor Janssen, Aruba, 8.0.
35: 1. Jay Laswell, Paia, 3.4. 2. Antilla, 5.7. 3. Matt Daniells, Haiku, 5.7.
40: 1. Tom Cherry, Kihei, 2.1. 2. Doug Hunt, Paia, 4.7. 3. Gerg Vancour, Haiku, 9.0.
45: 1. Michael Warmuth, Kihei, 2.1. 2. Szabolcs Maguranyi, Haiku, 4.7. 3. Denis Nunan, Makawao, 9.0.
50: 1. Tom Opsahl, Makawao, 3.4. 2. Jim Sumner, California, 4.4. 3. Robert Groves, Haiku, 9.0.

Women

Open: 1. Connie Knoab, Kahului, 3.4. 2. Keala Bryant, Haiku, 4.7. 3. Cindy Mosey, New Zealand, 6.7.
18: Mosey, 3.4. 2. Knab, 3.4. 3. Bryant, 8.0.
35: Linda Cherry, Kihei, 4.4. 2. Tawney Hunt, Paia, 4.7. 3. Denise Vetromile, Haiku, 6.7.

Juniors

1. Johann Meya, Denmark. 2. Tyson Maguranyi, Haiku, 4.4. 3. Josh Steele, Haiku, 6.0.




Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Community] [Info] [Stylebook] [Feedback]