Television & Radio
Star-Bulletin staff
|
Today |
BASEBALL -- PRO |
TIME |
TV |
RADIO
|
Angels at Indians |
1 p.m. |
FSW
|
BASEBALL -- LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES
|
Tampa vs. Rapid City |
8 a.m. |
ESPN
|
British Columbia vs. Venezuela |
10 a.m. |
ESPN2
|
Hawaii vs. New England |
noon |
ESPN2 |
1420-AM
|
Jeffersonville vs. Hagerstown |
2 p.m. |
ESPN
|
FOOTBALL -- NFL PRESEASON
|
Raiders at Titans |
2 p.m. |
KHON
|
FOOTBALL -- HIGH SCHOOL
|
Kahuku vs. Kamehameha |
7:30 p.m. |
|
1500-AM,
|
|
|
|
1420-AM
|
GOLF
|
Xerox Classic |
7 a.m. |
GLF
|
Wyndham Championship |
10 a.m. |
GLF
|
JELD-WEN Tradition |
12:30 p.m. |
GLF
|
TENNIS
|
Legg Mason Classic |
8 a.m. |
ESPN2
|
TALK SHOWS
|
The Bobby Curran Show |
6 a.m. |
|
1420-AM
|
Leahey and Leahey Live |
6 a.m. |
|
1500-AM
|
On Point with Artie Wilson |
9 a.m. |
|
1420-AM
|
The Sports Animals |
3 p.m. |
|
1420-AM
|
|
Tomorrow |
AUTO RACING |
TIME |
TV |
RADIO
|
Carfax 250 |
9:30 a.m. |
ESPN2
|
BASEBALL -- PRO
|
White Sox at A's |
9:20 a.m. |
|
1420-AM
|
Angels at Indians |
9:30 a.m. |
KHON
|
Giants at Braves |
1:10 p.m. |
|
1420-AM
|
BASEBALL -- LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES
|
Curacao vs. Mexico |
5 a.m. |
ESPN
|
Guam vs. Italy |
5 a.m. |
ESPN
|
Shelton vs. Rapid City |
9:30 a.m. |
KITV
|
Japan vs. Saudi Arabia |
noon |
ESPN
|
Lake Charles vs. Mill Creek |
2 p.m. |
ESPN
|
BOWLING
|
Hawaii TV Bowling (tape delayed) |
4 p.m. |
KWHE
|
FOOTBALL -- NFL PRESEASON
|
Bears at Seahawks |
3 p.m. |
KGMB
|
Packers at 49ers |
3 p.m. |
KITV
|
FOOTBALL - HIGH SCHOOL
|
Iolani vs. Kamehameha-Maui |
7:30 p.m. |
|
1500-AM
|
GOLF
|
SAS Masters |
2 a.m. |
GLF
|
Xerox Classic |
7 a.m. |
GLF
|
Wyndham Championship |
9 a.m. |
KGMB
|
JELD-WEN Tradition |
12:30 p.m. |
GLF
|
CN Canadian Women's Open (tape) |
3 p.m. |
GLF
|
TENNIS
|
Legg Mason Classic |
7 a.m. |
ESPN2
|
TALK SHOWS
|
1420 Golf with Steve Murray |
7 a.m. |
|
1420-AM
|
The Golf Club (Oahu) |
7 a.m. |
|
1500-AM
|
The Golf Club (Hilo) |
7 a.m. |
|
670-AM
|
The Golf Club (Kauai) |
7 a.m. |
|
99.9-FM
|
The Golf Club (Maui) |
7 a.m. |
|
104.7-FM
|
The 19th Puka |
4 p.m. |
|
830-AM |
OLYMPICS ON TV
Today |
Event |
Time |
NBC AND NBC HD
|
Beach volleyball: USA in elimination round; Swimming: Preliminaries; Track and Field: Qualifying rounds; Women's water polo: USA vs. Russia |
10 a.m.-1 p.m.
|
Swimming: Gold medal finals; Beach volleyball: USA in elimination match; Track and Field: Finals; Men's volleyball: USA vs. China |
6-10 p.m.
|
Track and Field: Women's 10,000-meter gold-medal final; Women's diving: 3-meter qualification |
10:30 p.m.-midnight |
NBC AND NBC HD
|
Men's soccer: quarterfinal match; Women's wrestling: 48kg, 55kg finals; Baseball: USA vs, Canada; Beach volleyball; Equestrian |
11 p.m-11 a.m. Saturday |
CNBC AND CNBC HD
|
Boxing: Bantamweight and featherweight |
11 a.m.-2 p.m.
|
Softball: USA vs. Chinese Taipei |
6-8 p.m.
|
Boxing: Flyweight and middleweight |
8-10:30 p.m. |
USA AND USA HD
|
Tennis: Women's singles (gold), men's doubles (gold), women's singles (bronze) and men's singles (bronze); Track and field: 20K walk; Track cycling: Gold-medal finals; Women's field hockey: USA vs. New Zealand |
8 p.m.-8 a.m. Saturday |
OXYGEN
|
Gymnastics: Recap; Equestrian: Cross country |
3-5 p.m. |
NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL
|
Men's preliminary round |
8:30 p.m.-8:30 a.m. Saturday |
NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER
|
Men's quarterfinal round |
Midnight-Noon |
|
|
Tomorrow |
Event |
Time |
NBC AND NBC HD
|
Men's baskeball: USA vs. Spain; Men's water polo: USA vs. Canada; Track and Field; Women's diving: 3m semifinal; Beach volleyball; Rowing: Gold medal finals; Track cycling: Gold medal finals; Badminton: Women's singles gold-medal final; Trampoline |
7 a.m.-3 p.m. |
MSNBC
|
Softball: USA vs. Netherlands; Women's basketball: Australia vs. Russia; Women's volleyball: Italy vs. Brazil; Women's wrestling: 63kg, 72kg finals; Men's fencing; Badminton |
11 p.m.-11 a.m. Sunday |
CNBC AND CNBC HD
|
Boxing: Light flyweight and middleweight |
11 a.m.-2 p.m.
|
Beach volleyball: women's quarterfinals; Women's weightlifting: Super heavyweight |
6-8 p.m. |
USA AND USA HD
|
Tennis: Men's singles and women's doubles gold-medal matches; Women's beach volleyball: Quarterfinals; Track cycling finals; Women's handball: Russia vs. Germany |
8 p.m.-8 a.m. Sunday |
NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL
|
Women's preliminary round |
8:30 p.m.-8:30 a.m. Sunday |
NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER
|
Best of quarterfinal round |
Midnight-Noon |
Times and events subject to change
|
Tools
|