Today
BASEBALL
Island Movers: Island Movers vs. Osaka Gakuin University, 5:30 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, qualifying, 9 a.m. TV taping, 12:30 p.m., Pearl Harbor Naval Station (Subase).
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club: at Waimanalo Polo Field, 1 p.m.
walking
10K Volksmarch: 9:15 a.m., Koko Head District Park.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Island Movers: Island Movers vs. Osaka Gakuin University, 4 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
CYCLING
HBL Start the Week Off Right Ride: 9 a.m., Kahala.
RUNNING
Runners Route: 5:30 p.m., Kapiolani Ave.
SWIMMING
Valley Isle Master Swimmers: Kihei Aquatic Center.
BASEBALL
Hawaii Report
Statistics of players with Hawaii ties in professional baseball through Friday's games:
Major Leagues
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Kurt Suzuki |
Oakland Athletics, American |
367 |
42 |
108 |
18 |
1 |
5 |
31 |
.294
|
Shane Victorino |
Philadelphia Phillies, National |
375 |
71 |
108 |
20 |
5 |
9 |
38 |
.288
|
Dane Sardinha |
Detroit Tigers, American |
22 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
.136
|
Pitcher |
Team, League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Brandon League |
Toronto Blue Jays, American |
11 |
14 |
12 |
5 |
12 |
6 |
0-1 |
3.21
|
Tyler Yates |
Pittsburgh Pirates, National |
50 |
53 1/3 |
50 |
24 |
34 |
38 |
4-2 |
4.05 |
Japan League
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Benny Agbayani |
Chiba Lotte, Pacific |
184 |
23 |
53 |
6 |
2 |
4 |
29 |
.288 |
Class AAA
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Kila Kaaihue |
Omaha (Kansas City), PCL |
13 |
4 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
5 |
.385
|
Rex Rundgren |
Las Vegas (Dodgers), PCL |
97 |
11 |
19 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
.196 |
|
Pitcher |
Team, League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Jerome Williams |
Las Vegas (Dodgers), PCL |
2 |
3 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
0-0 |
3.00
|
Brandon Villafuerte |
Albuquerque (Marlins), PCL |
49 |
50 1/3 |
61 |
25 |
19 |
37 |
5-3 |
4.47
|
Kea Kometani |
Oklahoma (Rangers), PCL |
36 |
47 1/3 |
44 |
28 |
22 |
39 |
4-4 |
5.32
|
Shane Komine |
Sacramento (Athletics), PCL |
4 |
5 |
5 |
4 |
3 |
5 |
0-0 |
7.20 |
Class AA
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Bronson Sardinha |
Akron (Indians), Eastern |
247 |
31 |
69 |
13 |
2 |
5 |
36 |
.279
|
Kala Kaaihue |
Mississippi (Braves), Southern |
311 |
53 |
83 |
20 |
1 |
12 |
50 |
.267
|
Brandon Chaves |
Akron (Indians), Eastern |
203 |
24 |
39 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
13 |
.192
|
Pitcher |
Team, League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Reid Santos |
Akron (Indians), Eastern |
18 |
36 2/3 |
35 |
17 |
11 |
33 |
1-0 |
4.17
|
Steven Wright |
Akron (Indians), Eastern |
9 |
47 |
50 |
23 |
10 |
35 |
2-1 |
4.40
|
Kanekoa Texeira |
Birmingham (White Sox), Southern |
5 |
5 2/3 |
7 |
4 |
4 |
8 |
0-2 |
6.35 |
Class A
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Troy Hanzawa |
Williamsport (Philadelphia), N.Y.-Penn |
143 |
22 |
40 |
11 |
0 |
2 |
20 |
.280
|
Matt Inouye |
Kannapolis (White Sox), S. Atlantic |
153 |
21 |
42 |
10 |
0 |
2 |
16 |
.275
|
Justin Frash |
Kane County (Oakland), Midwest |
167 |
20 |
46 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
15 |
.275
|
Keoni Ruth |
Lake Elsinore (Padres), California |
227 |
30 |
57 |
7 |
0 |
3 |
25 |
.251
|
Brandon Haislet |
Williamsport (Philadelphia), N.Y.-Penn |
153 |
22 |
36 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
14 |
.235
|
Brian Finegan |
Potomac (Nationals), Carolina |
73 |
8 |
15 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
13 |
.205
|
Jonathan Hee |
Lowell (Boston), N.Y.-Penn |
67 |
11 |
13 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
.194
|
Esteban Lopez |
Inland Empire (Dodgers), California |
58 |
4 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
.121
|
Pitcher |
Team, League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Mark Rodrigues |
Mahoning Valley (Indians), N.Y.-Penn |
10 |
17 2/3 |
13 |
2 |
5 |
12 |
0-1 |
1.02
|
Tyler Davis |
Eugene (Padres), Northwest |
15 |
17 1/3 |
13 |
2 |
9 |
11 |
0-1 |
1.04
|
Matt Daly |
Auburn (Toronto), N.Y.-Penn |
14 |
15 1/3 |
14 |
3 |
7 |
18 |
1-1 |
1.76
|
Ian Harrington |
Yakima (Arizona), Northwest |
9 |
49 2/3 |
52 |
19 |
9 |
25 |
2-4 |
3.44
|
Kaimi Mead |
Mahoning Valley (Indians), N.Y.-Penn |
9 |
39 2/3 |
45 |
23 |
17 |
24 |
4-5 |
5.22 |
Rookie
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Kris Sanchez |
Pulaski (Seattle), Appalachian |
84 |
16 |
25 |
7 |
0 |
5 |
20 |
.298
|
Pitcher |
Team, League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Randy Castillo |
AZL Mariners (Seattle), Arizona |
7 |
11 2/3 |
9 |
4 |
6 |
7 |
1-0 |
3.09
|
Dustin Antolin |
GCL Blue Jays (Toronto), Gulf Coast |
6 |
9 1/3 |
14 |
5 |
6 |
5 |
2-1 |
4.82
|
Michael Mopas |
GCL Twins (Minnesota), Gulf Coast |
8 |
11 |
13 |
6 |
6 |
5 |
1-1 |
4.91
|
Derrick Saito |
Idaho Falls (Kansas City), Pioneer |
10 |
14 1/3 |
18 |
10 |
13 |
19 |
0-3 |
6.28 |
Independent
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Mark Okano |
Orange County, Golden |
223 |
62 |
68 |
10 |
2 |
16 |
44 |
.305
|
Gered Mochizuki |
Evansville, Frontier |
174 |
26 |
53 |
3 |
0 |
4 |
19 |
.305 |
|
Patrick Scalabrini |
Quebec, Can-Am |
248 |
38 |
75 |
12 |
1 |
9 |
41 |
.302
|
Keoni De Renne |
York, Pa., Atlantic |
330 |
46 |
81 |
16 |
1 |
7 |
35 |
.245
|
Jaziel Mendoza IR |
Chillicothe, Frontier |
76 |
7 |
18 |
7 |
1 |
1 |
14 |
.237
|
Isaac Omura |
Evansville, Frontier |
220 |
35 |
50 |
15 |
0 |
7 |
27 |
.227
|
Pitcher |
Team, League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Ricky Bauer |
Evansville, Frontier |
13 |
66 2/3 |
83 |
40 |
41 |
44 |
7-3 |
5.40 |
» Shane Victorino (Saint Anthony) ended his 12-game hitting streak with an 0-for-4 performance in a 2-1 loss to St. Louis yesterday. During the streak, the speedy outfielder hit .365 (19-for-52) with nine RBIs and 12 runs while belting four home runs and stealing four bags. Seven of Victorino's nine home runs were hit in July.
» Brandon League (Saint Louis) has pitched six consecutive scoreless innings, lowering his major-league season ERA to 3.21.
» Dane Sardinha (Kamehameha) was recalled from Triple-A Toledo to fill the backup catcher vacancy created when Brandon Inge became the starter after Ivan Rodriguez was traded to the Yankees on Wednesday. Sardinha was hitting .202 with six home runs and 18 RBI in 54 games with Triple-A Toledo. The promotion was Sardinha's second this season and fourth of his career.
» Tyler Yates (Kauai) earned his first save of the season, pitching a hitless ninth inning and striking out one in a 6-4 win over Colorado on Tuesday. Yates is the only player still on Pittsburgh's active roster who has earned a save since starting closer Matt Capps landed on the disabled list on July 2, according to Stats, Inc.
» The Kansas City Royals organization promoted Kila Kaaihue ('Iolani) to Triple-A Omaha on Wednesday. The left-handed hitting first baseman tore-up the Double-A Texas League while playing for the Northwest Arkansas Naturals, hitting .314 with a 26 home runs and 79 RBIs this season. Kaaihue went 1-for-5 with a home run in his debut with Triple-A Omaha on Wednesday. "I thought he swung the bat well for his first night," Omaha manager Mike Jirschele said in an article in the Omaha World Herald. "He went down a little bit on the ball to right-center, and he took a real good swing at it. We liked his aggressiveness and discipline. He's not up there just swinging."
» Rex Rundgren (Mid-Pacific) was placed on the seven-day disabled list by Triple-A Albuquerque on Wednesday.
» The Dodgers organization promoted pitcher Jerome Williams (Waipahu) from Single-A Inland Empire to Triple-A Las Vegas on Monday. The former major leaguer, who began the season pitching for the Long Beach Armada of the independent Golden Baseball League, pitched three innings of relief for the 51's since his promotion, allowing one earned run on four hits while striking out four.
» After allowing five earned runs on five hits in two innings against Double-A Erie on Monday, lefty Reid Santos (Castle) came back strong on Thursday, striking out five of the first six batters he faced to earn his first save playing for Double-A Akron this season. "When he has a good fastball in the strike zone like he did, the (batters) have to start cheating. And that's when Reid's change-up becomes most effective," Aeros manager Mike Sarbaugh said in an article by the Akron Beacon Journal.
» Kanekoa Texeira (Kamehameha) secured his first save playing for Double-A Birmingham in a 3-2 victory over West Tennessee on Tuesday. The right-handed reliever pitched a scoreless ninth, striking out two and walking one.
» Troy Hanzawa (Mid-Pacific) was named The Hardwood Store at Lewis Lumber Player of the Week for Single-A Williamsport for the week ending July 27. The shortstop hit .478 with a home run and four RBIs.
» Mark Okano (Aiea) is nursing injuries caused by a fly ball collision with teammate David Bacani on July 25. Paramedics rushed on the field to tend to both players. Okano and Bacani were each diagnosed with concussions and were released from the hospital the next morning.
Compiled by Ben Nishimoto, Star-Bulletin
GOLF
Legends Reno-Tahoe Open
At Reno, Nev.
Third round, par 72
Parker McLachlin |
68-62-66 |
-- |
196
|
Brian Davis |
67-67-68 |
-- |
202
|
John Rollins |
70-66-70 |
-- |
206
|
Andrew Buckle |
70-69-68 |
-- |
207
|
John Merrick |
67-67-73 |
-- |
207
|
Cameron Beckman |
68-71-69 |
-- |
208
|
Jason Gore |
68-70-70 |
-- |
208
|
Ryan Palmer |
71-66-71 |
-- |
208
|
Joe Ogilvie |
70-66-72 |
-- |
208
|
Chip Sullivan |
72-72-65 |
-- |
209
|
Y.E. Yang |
72-70-67 |
-- |
209
|
Lee Janzen |
71-70-68 |
-- |
209
|
Marco Dawson |
67-73-69 |
-- |
209
|
Bob Heintz |
71-69-69 |
-- |
209
|
Jay Delsing |
68-72-69 |
-- |
209
|
Eric Axley |
72-66-71 |
-- |
209
|
Carlos Franco |
68-69-72 |
-- |
209
|
John Huston |
70-66-73 |
-- |
209
|
Harrison Frazar |
67-68-74 |
-- |
209
|
Patrick Sheehan |
72-70-68 |
-- |
210
|
Kevin Streelman |
68-73-69 |
-- |
210
|
Robert Gamez |
71-69-70 |
-- |
210
|
Brenden Pappas |
74-67-69 |
-- |
210
|
Mathias Gronberg |
68-68-74 |
-- |
210
|
Kirk Triplett |
71-72-68 |
-- |
211
|
Robert Garrigus |
74-69-68 |
-- |
211
|
Glen Day |
72-70-69 |
-- |
211
|
Ben Crane |
71-70-70 |
-- |
211
|
Kevin Na |
71-69-71 |
-- |
211
|
Greg Kraft |
72-68-71 |
-- |
211
|
Charles Warren |
68-69-74 |
-- |
211
|
Bob Estes |
69-66-76 |
-- |
211
|
Nick Flanagan |
69-65-77 |
-- |
211
|
Jason Dufner |
74-69-69 |
-- |
212
|
Martin Laird |
73-70-69 |
-- |
212
|
Tag Ridings |
68-73-71 |
-- |
212
|
Mark Wilson |
74-67-71 |
-- |
212
|
Tim Herron |
72-69-71 |
-- |
212
|
Kevin Stadler |
70-70-72 |
-- |
212
|
Michael Allen |
68-71-73 |
-- |
212
|
Tom Scherrer |
70-68-74 |
-- |
212
|
Alejandro Canizares |
71-67-74 |
-- |
212
|
Rob Grube |
70-74-69 |
-- |
213
|
Tim Wilkinson |
73-71-69 |
-- |
213
|
Doug LaBelle II |
72-72-69 |
-- |
213
|
Notah Begay III |
69-74-70 |
-- |
213
|
Kent Jones |
72-70-71 |
-- |
213
|
Jin Park |
70-72-71 |
-- |
213
|
Charley Hoffman |
69-69-75 |
-- |
213
|
Larry Mize |
68-66-79 |
-- |
213 |
Mayor's Challenge Cup Honolulu Qualifyer
At Ala Wai Golf Course
Men's Open Championship
Joey Sakaue |
33-38 |
-- |
71
|
Doug Williams |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Jay Hinazumi |
37-39 |
-- |
76
|
Ron Yogi |
38-38 |
-- |
76
|
Bounthieng Munevongsa |
37-41 |
-- |
78
|
Ryan Mastumoto |
41-42 |
-- |
83
|
Paul Yap |
39-46 |
-- |
85
|
Men's Open A
|
Michael Miguel |
33-43 |
-- |
76
|
David Komori |
36-41 |
-- |
77
|
Ron Komine Jr. |
38-41 |
-- |
79
|
Edmond Jones Jr. |
42-38 |
-- |
80
|
Jason Tanaka |
38-43 |
-- |
81
|
Craig Nakagawa |
41-43 |
-- |
84
|
Vijay Musaligari |
42-43 |
-- |
85
|
Men's Open B
|
Dexter Chun |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Daniel Danielson |
39-40 |
-- |
79
|
Ryan Kim |
36-46 |
-- |
82
|
Men's Senior Championship
|
Gary Kong |
37-41 |
-- |
78
|
Men's Senior A
|
Keith Komatsubara |
37-39 |
-- |
76
|
Kelvin Shoji |
43-44 |
-- |
87
|
Men's Senior B
|
Michael Santa Maria |
41-44 |
-- |
85
|
Kent Kishi |
41-45 |
-- |
86
|
Buddy Silva |
48-48 |
-- |
96
|
Men's Senior C
|
Kyle Paishon |
44-44 |
-- |
88
|
Men's Super Senior Championship
|
Wayne Matsunaga |
38-43 |
-- |
81
|
Peter Deguzman |
41-48 |
-- |
89
|
Men's Super Senior A
|
Thomas Shibuya |
39-41 |
-- |
80
|
Bert Fong |
38-43 |
-- |
81
|
Robert Sellers |
39-47 |
-- |
86
|
Thomas Kato |
42-45 |
-- |
87
|
Roger Tom |
44-44 |
-- |
88
|
Rodney Asada |
40-49 |
-- |
89
|
Men's Super Senior B
|
Melvin Kaneshiro |
41-41 |
-- |
82
|
George Salsedo |
39-52 |
-- |
91
|
Willie Perrieira |
46-48 |
-- |
94
|
Richard Sonomura |
45-52 |
-- |
97
|
Junior Boys
|
Jino Sohn |
38-37 |
-- |
75
|
Andy Okita |
37-43 |
-- |
80
|
Elliot Kim |
42-38 |
-- |
80
|
Aaron Tom |
43-44 |
-- |
87
|
Women's Championship
|
Chae Kobayashi |
38-40 |
-- |
78 |
PADDLING
HCRA State Championships
At Keehi Lagoon
Results
AAAA Division--1. Lanikai 355; 2. Hawaiian 252; 3. Kailua 274; 4. Outrigger 245; 5. Hui Nalu 165.
AAA--1. Kai Opua 165; 2. Puna 160; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys 145; 4. Kihei 143; 5. Hanalei 123; 6. Koa Kai 72.
AA--1. Keauhou 151; 2. Kaneohe 132; 3. Keahiakahoe 116; 4. Wa'akapaemua 106; 5. Hui Lanakila 104; 6. Tui Tonga 103; 7. Lae'ula O Kai 87; 8. Healani 77; 9. Kahana 75; 10. Leeward Kai 56; 11. 'Alapa Hoe 55; 12. Lokahi 54; 13. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 51; 14. Manu O Ke Kai 50.
A--1. Kawaihae 48; 2. Keoua 42; 3. Kamehameha 40; 4. Keaukaha 34; 5. Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 31; 6. Na Wa'a Hanakahi 29, Kalihi-Kai 29; 8. Ka Mamalahoe 27, Na Kai 'Ewalu 27; 10. Wailea 26; 11. Napili 23; 12. Kumulokahi-Elks 22; 13. Kai 'Ehitu 21, Waimanalo 21, Anuenue 21; 16. Honolulu Pearl 20, Namolokama 20; 18. Kai Poha 19; 19. New Hope 18, Niumalu 18; 21. Molokai 16; 22. Waikoloa 15, Kukui O Molokai 15; 24. Kaiola 13; 25. Windward Kai 12, Waikiki Surf Club 12, Kilohana 12, Hana 12; 29. North Shore 10; 30. Paddlers of Laka 9; 31. Kai Oni 8; 32. I Mua 4, Keola O Ke Kai 4; 34. Kailana 1.
Girls 12--1. Hawaiian Canoe Club (Tressie Ostermiller, Hiilei Casco, Tianna Yonemura, Aspen Cruz-Wallace, Kaulu Luuwai, Mehana Fisher), 2:07.81; 2. Kaneohe 2:10.90; 3. Hana 2:16.89.
Boys 12--1. Hawaiian Canoe Club (Alike Ostermiller, Pita Tuliau, Taylor Kaaukai, Kailoa Akoi, Andrew Kahalewai, Mogul Luuwai), 1:58.13; 2. Hui Nalu 2:03.95; 3. Tui Tonga 2:05.68.
Mixed 12--1. Hawaiian Canoe Club (Andrew Kahalewai, Tressie Ostermiller, Taylor Kaaukai, Pita Tuliau, Hiilei Casco, Kaulu Luuwai), 2:06.84; 2. Napili 2:07.38; 3. Kilohana 2:09.01.
Girls 13--1. Outrigger (Allie Whiting, Madison Pelayo, Julia Ruggieri, Lauren Ashford, Kahala Schneider, Alison Nichols) 2:10.72; 2. Kaneohe 2:13.40; 3. Waakapaemua 2:14.67.
Boys 13--1. Puna Canoe Club (Hapa Aki, Keola Sumera-Lee, Hayden May, Daryl Ke III, Ian Terpstra, Lono Leasure-Lucas) 1:53.26; 2. Wailea 1:55.95; 3. Kaneohe 1:57.26.
Girls 14--1. Hawaiian Canoe Club (Julice Valencia, Diondra Gomes, Lei Bista, Hiilei Andrade, Kara Frampton, Kiana Siliado), 2:08.50; 2. Waakapaemua 2:10.14; 3. Kaneohe 2:10.97.
Boys 14--1. Kai Opua Canoe Club (Chris Copeland, Chase Vonnordheim, Kaiwi Canda-Alvarez, Conner Costales, Austin Komo, Marshall Castillon) 1:48.09; 2. Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:50.32; 3. Puna Canoe Club 1:51.15.
Women novice B--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Michelle Abraminko, Joan Bennet, Jenny Lutz, Annette Porter, Kathryn Stanaway, Nicolette Rowe), 2:02.41; 2. Puna Canoe Club 2:04.68; 3. Kailua 2:05.53.
Mixed novice B--1. Kaneohe (Cameron Hacoba, Charles Skaggs, Rachel Ludman, Corey Lau, Marlireen Aquino, Carrie Brooks), 1:56.31; 2. Lanikai 1:57.98; 3. Lokahi 1:58.56.
Men novice B--1. Hawaiian Canoe Club (Estefano Ferrari, Josh Jacobs, Timothy Lara, Rory O'Connor, Richard Macugay, Jeremiah Jr. Kinores), 3:45.43; 2. Hui Lanakila 3:46.24; 3. Healani 3:50.30.
Girls 15--1. Hanalei (Sarah Zietz, Vanessa Martinez, Ginger Zietz, Malina Lee, Anabelle Marvin, Elle Blair), 4:23.28; 2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:24.25; 3. Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:24.66.
Boys 15--1. Hui Nalu (Kekoa Kohnke, Nainoa Gumapac-Mcguire, Jesse Robello, Michael Leslie, Andrew Orodenker, Ben Thomas), 3:45.13; 2. Leeward Kai 3:51.36; 3. Keahiakahoe 3:53.60.
Girls 16 and under--1. Hawaiian Canoe Club (Carlene DeCoite, Shyla Kekahuna, Nani Kaupe, Desi Ray Deluze, Kanoe Endo, Ashley Gusman), 4:25.38; 2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:25.69; 3. Kaneohe 4:28.17.
Boys 16 and under--1. Kai Opua Canoe Club (Keneka Kaulia, Marshall Castillon, Conner Costales, Travis Fukumitsu, Kailani Halalova, Chase Vonnordheim), 3:44.20; 2. Hui Nalu 3:46.35; 3. Keoua Canoe Club 3:53.23.
Girls 18 and under--1. Keoua Canoe Club (Alison Shimamoto, Nicole Magula, Kelli Yamauchi, Felicia Ah Tou, Amanda Loewe-Llanes, Katie Magula), 4:18.33; 2. Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:26.03; 3. Hanalei 4:28.11.
Boys 18 and under--1. Keahiakahoe (Kalei Kahookele, Bobby Pratt, Kula Tolentino, Rusty Goings, Justus Jenkins, Leo Tolentino), 7:45.76; 2. Kailua 7:50.38; 3. Lanikai 7:51.61.
Women novice A--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Sandra Vajcs, Mika Laney, Kimberly Ivey, Rachel Bruntsch, Jennifer Fukino, Leah Lawyer), 4:11.60; 2. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:19.87; 3. Puna Canoe Club 4:22.59.
Men novice A--1. Kai Opua Canoe Club (Jr. Meier, Odi Sumi, Winstanley Fukumitsu, Chris Vasquez, Mike Masuda, Kai Robson), 7:44.13; 2. Tui Tonga 7:46.49; 3. Hawaiian Canoe Club 7:55.25.
Freshmen women--1. Hawaiian Canoe Club (Theresa Felgate, Barbara Querry, Margie Kawaiaea, Lauren Bartlett, Stephanie Campbell, Kaimana Lee), 8:35.09; 2. Hui Lanakila 8:42.17; 3. Kailua 8:48.07.
Freshmen men--1. Lanikai (Kaai Bruhn, Kekoa Bruhn, Aaron Creps, Matt Crowley, Kahaku Aspelund, David Daniels), 7:21.21; 2. Hui Lanakila 7:29.25; 3. Puna Canoe Club 7:29.96.
Sophomore women--1. Hui Lanakila (Jessica Eames, Michelle Arnold, Pauahi Ioane, Jaimie Kinard, Arlene Holzman, Sarah Vandevanter), 8:22.08; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys 8:28.01; 3. Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:04.29.
Sophomore men--1. Lanikai (Kaai Bruhn, David Daniels, Jim Foti, John Foti, Kai Bartlett, Mike Judd), 7:15.49; 2. Tui Tonga 7:16.19; 3. Hawaiian Canoe Club 7:24.03.
Junior women--1. Keau Canoe Club (Mara Masuda, Maile Leslie, Cheryl Villegas, Shayla Lozano, Leah Winkler, Alexis Ching), 8:40.58; 2. Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:43.45; 3. Outrigger 8:47.02.
Junior men--1. Lanikai (Kekoa Bruhn, Karel Tresnak, James Bustamante, Kahaku Aspelund, Aaron Creps, Matt Crowley), 7:19.61; 2. Kailua 7:22.24; 3. Healani 7:33.85.
Senior women--1. Hui Lanakila (Jessica Eames, Jaimie Kinard, Michelle Arnold, Arlene Holzman, Pauahi Ioane, Sarah Vandevanter), 12:23.06; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys 12:23.37; 3. Hawaiian Canoe Club 12:39.72.
Senior men--1. Lanikai (Jim Foti, Karel Tresnak, John Foti, Mike Judd, Kai Bartlett, Jack Roney), 10:43.20; 2. Tui Tonga 10:54.40; 3. Hawaiian Canoe Club 11:03.02.
Women masters--1. Keauhou Canoe Club (Carolyn Strawn-Parnell, Sue Lalanne, Kaeti Ecker, Carol Clifford, Lonny Higgins, Sammie Stanbro), 4:27.81; 2. Kailua 4:35.71; 3. Hui Nalu 4:36.98.
Men masters--1. Outrigger (Tay Perry, Barton Watson, Michael Clifford, William Johnson, Ronald Hochuli, Glenn Perry), 3:51.64; 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:53.84; 3. Kihei Canoe Club 3:55.81.
Women golden masters--1. Keauhou Canoe Club (Sherri Carney, Barbara Lasich, Beev Schnorr, Penny Merryman, Mel Mosconi-Gray, Peggy Anderson), 4:27.74; 2. Waakapaemua 4:30.02; 3. Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:33.68.
Men golden masters--1. Outrigger (Kenny Bailey, Mark Buck, William Mowat, Bill Bright, Jimmy Kincaid, Thomas Arnott), 3:45.54; 2. Koa Kai 3:53.25; 3. Hui Nalu 3:54.25.
Senior women masters--1. Kailua (Lois Wise, Vivian Griffin, Carleen Ornellas, Donna Meyer, Kathy Erwin, Katy Bourne), 4:10.31; 2. Lanikai 4:10.57; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:16.90.
Senior men masters--1. Keauhou Canoe Club (George Abood, Ricky Beaudet, Lambert Lee Loy, Paul Bradley, Barry Francis, Michael Nearman), 3:40.67; 2. Kailua 3:46.15; 3. Lanikai 3:47.13.
Women open four--1. Kalihi-Kai (Bernie Suafoa-Tyrell, Ama Keama, Violet Carrillo, Jo-jo White), 4:23.21; 2. Lanikai 4:31.59; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:35.48.
Men open four--1. Keahiakahoe (TysonRodrigues, Kamu Lau, Adam Treinen-Aea, Sean Kaawa), 3:48.75; 2. Outrigger, 3:50.59; 3. Kailua 3:53.08.
Mixed masters 55--1. Keauhou Canoe Club (Jim Uding, Gary Capri, Lambert Lee Loy, Lonny Higgins, Sammie Stanbro, Carol Clifford) 4:01.61; 2. Kihei Canoe Club 4:06.01; 3. Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:12.89.
Mixed masters 40--1. Keauhou Canoe Club (Tony Beaudet, Jane Dulaney, Mark Crawford, Leslie Crawford, Duane Webster, Jan Kuivenhoven), 3:56.41; 2. Kailua 4:02.19; 3. Lanikai 4:03.57.
Mixed men and women--1. Keahiakahoe (Kaui Dias, Kerri Kahapea-Aquino, Melissa Matsuda, Ty Fu, Jace Faufata, Ikaika Rogerson) 3:50.64; 2. Lanikai 3:53.05; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:54.14.
Women masters 40--1. Outrigger (Laurie Lawson, Lisa Livingston, Laula Crabb, Debra Ing, Karin Del Rey, Kelly Mcmahon), 8:59.09; 2. Keahou Canoe Club 8:59.39; 3. Laeula O Kai 8:59.73.
Men masters 40--1. Keaukaha Canoe Club (Steve Blyth, Mark Panek, Terry Andrade, Alan Lipp, Nate Kaluhiwa, Paul Malama) 7:24.45; 2. Outrigger, 7:29.82; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:34.85.
SAILING
Pacific Cup 2008
From San Francisco, Calif. to Kaneohe, Hawaii
Overall winner--Raindrop (Joby Easton and Bill Huseby).
Division A--1. Shaman; 2. Green Buffalo; 3. Azure.
Division B--1. Checkered Past; 2. Music; 3. Cirrus.
Division C--1. Bullet; 2. Sweet Okole; 3. Bequia.
Division D--1. Sleeping Dragon; 2. Sapphire; 3. E.T.
Division E--1. Sabrina; 2. Recidivist; 3. Hula Girl.
Division F--1. Criminal Mischief; 2. Velos; 3. Holua.
Doublehanded 1--1. Raindrop; 2. Plus Sixteen; 3. Giant Slayer.
Doubleheaded 2--1. Bar-ba-loot; 2. Alternate Reality; 3. Moore Havoc.
SURFING
Steinlager Shaka Longboard
Series
At Ala Moana
Menehune--1. Jackson Hollingworth; 2. Micah Liana; 3. Vanina Walsh; 4. Cassidy Kuakini; 5. Slater Trout.
Junior Men--1. Nelson Ahina; 2. Makana Logan.
Men--1. Laakea Davis; 2. Dane McCallum.
Master--1. Len Barrow; 2. Shane Hamamoto; 3. Lucas Won; 4. Shane White; 5. Willie Gualaram; 5. Calen Barcena II.
Senior Men--1. Alike Willis; 2. Daniel Stein; 3. Danny Tamonte; 4. Kelvin Pascua; 5. Don Hawn.
Grandmaster--1. Herb Pruse; 2. Stephen Katayama; 3. Tommy Reyes; 4. Bob Kim; 5. David Sherman; 6. Lance Ohata.
Legends--1. George Matsuda; 2. Malcolm Ing.
Junior Women--1. Tracy Pruse; 2. Dana Tortuga; 3. Wanina Walsh.
Women--1. Mimi Horiuchi; 2. Lesley Jantz.
Senior Women--1. Susan Nishida.
Pro Am--1. Kai Sallas; 2. Duane Desoto; 3. Scotty Fong Jr.; 4. Kamu Auwae.
Stand Up Surfing--1. Kekoa Uemura; 2. Nolan Martin; 3. Chris martin; 4. Kai Sallas.