Today
BASEBALL
Island Movers: Island Movers vs. Osaka Gakuin University, 5:30 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
NCAA Summer League: PRstore vs. Grantco Pacific, 6 p.m.; National Fire Protection Co. vs. Tusker, 7:30 p.m., at Manoa Recreation Center.
GOLF
Amateur Tour Hawaii: Waikele Classic, 11:30 a.m., at Waikele Golf Club.
PADDLING
HCRA: State championships, 8:30 a.m., Keehi Lagoon.
TENNIS
Blue Moon Men's Night Doubles: 6 p.m., at Kailua Racquet Club.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Island Movers: Island Movers vs. Osaka Gakuin University, 5:30 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, qualifying, 9 a.m. TV taping, 12:30 p.m., Pearl Harbor Naval Station (Subase).
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club: 1 p.m., Waimanalo Polo Field.
WALKING
10K Volksmarch: 9:15 a.m., Koko Head District Park.
BASEBALL
Hawaii Island Movers
Yesterday
Island Movers 2, Osaka Gakuin 1
Babe Ruth
Yesterday
At El Segundo
Hawaii 12, Yuma 9
Yuma 002 00 - 2 4 1
Hawaii 360 03 - 12 9 0
Leading hitters-Hawaii: Kaeo Alivado 2-4, 2b; Pruett 3-3; Chace Numata 2b.
GOLF
Legends Reno-Tahoe Open
At Reno, Nev.
Second round, par 72
Parker McLachlin |
68-62 |
- |
130
|
John Merrick |
67-67 |
- |
134
|
Nick Flanagan |
69-65 |
- |
134
|
Larry Mize |
68-66 |
- |
134
|
Brian Davis |
67-67 |
- |
134
|
Bob Estes |
69-66 |
- |
135
|
Harrison Frazar |
67-68 |
- |
135
|
Mathias Gronberg |
68-68 |
- |
136
|
Joe Ogilvie |
70-66 |
- |
136
|
John Rollins |
70-66 |
- |
136
|
John Huston |
70-66 |
- |
136
|
Ryan Palmer |
71-66 |
- |
137
|
Charles Warren |
68-69 |
- |
137
|
Carlos Franco |
68-69 |
- |
137
|
Jason Gore |
68-70 |
- |
138
|
Tom Scherrer |
70-68 |
- |
138
|
Alejandro Canizares |
71-67 |
- |
138
|
Eric Axley |
72-66 |
- |
138
|
Charley Hoffman |
69-69 |
- |
138
|
Omar Uresti |
68-70 |
- |
138
|
Cameron Beckman |
68-71 |
- |
139
|
Michael Allen |
68-71 |
- |
139
|
Andrew Buckle |
70-69 |
- |
139
|
Ryan Moore |
72-68 |
- |
140
|
Greg Kraft |
72-68 |
- |
140
|
Bob Heintz |
71-69 |
- |
140
|
Jay Delsing |
68-72 |
- |
140
|
Jeff Overton |
65-75 |
- |
140
|
Kevin Stadler |
70-70 |
- |
140
|
Kevin Na |
71-69 |
- |
140
|
Robert Gamez |
71-69 |
- |
140
|
Marco Dawson |
67-73 |
- |
140
|
Brenden Pappas |
74-67 |
- |
141
|
Mark Wilson |
74-67 |
- |
141
|
Tim Herron |
72-69 |
- |
141
|
Rick Fehr |
70-71 |
- |
141
|
Tag Ridings |
68-73 |
- |
141
|
Lee Janzen |
71-70 |
- |
141
|
Ben Crane |
71-70 |
- |
141
|
Kevin Streelman |
68-73 |
- |
141
|
Neal Lancaster |
69-73 |
- |
142
|
Glen Day |
72-70 |
- |
142
|
Patrick Sheehan |
72-70 |
- |
142
|
Steve Elkington |
73-69 |
- |
142
|
Dan Forsman |
72-70 |
- |
142
|
Dennis Paulson |
71-71 |
- |
142
|
Y.E. Yang |
72-70 |
- |
142
|
Gavin Coles |
74-68 |
- |
142
|
Kent Jones |
72-70 |
- |
142
|
Len Mattiace |
69-73 |
- |
142
|
Jin Park |
70-72 |
- |
142
|
Notah Begay III |
69-74 |
- |
143
|
Kirk Triplett |
71-72 |
- |
143
|
Robert Garrigus |
74-69 |
- |
143
|
Matt Jones |
71-72 |
- |
143
|
Martin Laird |
73-70 |
- |
143
|
Jimmy Walker |
72-71 |
- |
143
|
Spike McRoy |
71-72 |
- |
143
|
Nick Watney |
73-70 |
- |
143
|
Jason Dufner |
74-69 |
- |
143
|
Ryan Armour |
76-68 |
- |
144
|
Jonathan Byrd |
71-73 |
- |
144
|
Doug LaBelle II |
72-72 |
- |
144
|
Scott Sterling |
72-72 |
- |
144
|
Ian Leggatt |
68-76 |
- |
144
|
John Riegger |
72-72 |
- |
144
|
Tim Wilkinson |
73-71 |
- |
144
|
Chip Sullivan |
72-72 |
- |
144
|
Kenneth Ferrie |
72-72 |
- |
144
|
Rob Grube |
70-74 |
- |
144
|
Ted Schulz |
69-75 |
- |
144
|
Failed to qualify
|
Michelle Wie |
73-80 |
- |
153 |