Today
BASEBALL
Island Movers: Island Movers vs. Osaka Gakuin University, 5:30 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
TENNIS
Blue Moon Men's Night Doubles: 6 p.m., at Kailua Racquet Club.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Island Movers: Island Movers vs. Osaka Gakuin University, 5:30 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
NCAA Summer League: PRstore vs. Grantco Pacific, 6 p.m.; National Fire Protection Co. vs. Tusker, 7:30 p.m., at Manoa Recreation Center.
GOLF
Mayor's Challenge Cup: Honolulu qualifying tournament, 7:30 a.m., at Ala Wai Golf Course.
PADDLING
HCRA: State championships, 8:30 a.m., Keehi Lagoon.
TENNIS
Blue Moon Men's Night Doubles: 6 p.m., at Kailua Racquet Club.
JUDO
50th State Tournament
At Salt Lake Gym
Sunday
Female
Novice 5 years under 52-1. Precious Brown, Pearl City Hongwanji Judo Club.
Novice 6 years under 73-1. Rebecca Meyer, Tenri Hawaii Judo Club; Pu'ukahea Meyer, Tenri.
Novice 9 years under 44-1. Paige Franczyk, Mililani Hongwanji; 2. Rachel Ishigaki, Aiea Hongwanji Judo Club; 3. Jasmine Gabriel, Kalihi YMCA.
Novice 9 years under 119-1. Shaunacie Gooman, Kalihi.
Novice 10 years under 68-1. Kacie Nishimura, Tenri.
Bantam 2 under 51-1. Destiny Sadang-Lee, Kalihi; 2. Amanda Higa, Tenri; 3. Amber-Jade Nagatani, Pearl City.
Bantam 2 under 68-1. Taryn Watanabe, Mililani; 2. Reanelle Lao, Kalihi; 3. Emily Casey, Tenri.
Intermediate 1 under 57-1. Jenna Enoka, Hodokan Judo Club; 2. Jade Nakashima, Tenri.
Intermediate 1 under 66-1. Sienna Ho, Salt Lake Judo Club; 2. Chastyne Dolor, Pearl City; 3. Lancee Valdez, Mililani.
Intermediate 1 under 84-1. Risa Higa, Kalihi; 2. Hilina'i Meyer, Tenri.
Intermediate 1 under 95-1. Kameryn Kaneshiro, Hodokan; 2. Chalsea Strong, Pearl City.
Intermediate 2 under 92-1. Jordyn Watanabe, Mililani; 2. Kristyn Takai, Salt Lake; 3. Jodeci Del Rosario, Kalihi.
Intermediate 2 under 117-1. Kari Okubo, Aiea; 2. Cassandra Tancinco, Kalihi.
Intermediate 2 under 117+-1. Phairin Hicks, Kapolei Judo Club; 2. Jenny Park, Mililani Judo Academy.
Juvenile A under 88-1. Kelli Ann Omatsu, Hodokan; 2. Shanelle Ramelb, Mililani.
Juvenile A under 97-1. Taylor Castro, Pearl City; 2. Marina Higa, Kalihi; 3. Ilisha Badua, Pearl City.
Juvenile A under 117-1. Quinn Nagatani, Pearl City; 2. Holly Kogachi, Makiki Seidokan; 3. Diane Mikuni, Kapolei.
Juvenile B under 125-1. Ayame Higa, Kalihi; 2. Abigail Helenihi, Kapolei.
Juvenile C under 106-1. Tryslynn Nakamoto, Shobukan; 2. Kimmi Lum, Tenri.
Juvenile C under 139-1. Kristin Kono, Pearl City; 2. Tiara Kaye, Aiea.
Male
Novice 5 years under 41-1. Slate Higa, Tenri; 2. Mason Kimoto, Tenri.
Novice 5 years under 47-1. Masami Blaze Sumiye, Pearl City; 2. Ho'ala Meyer, Tenri.
Novice 5 years under 55-1. Kamehu Sanchez, Tenri; 2. Kekoa Archuleta, Pearl City.
Novice 6 years under 36-1. Gavin Mindoro, Tenri; 2. Hunter Nagatani, Pearl City; 3. Brock Yashiro, Mililani.
Novice 6 years under 49-1. Stone Fanczyk, Mililani; 2. Jake Brett, Pearl City; 3. Rainer Tanaka, Tenri.
Novice 6 years under 73-1. Toshio Toguchi, Shobukan; 2. Kymani Kuamo'o, Kalihi.
Novice 8 years under 56-1. Bryce Tsue, Mililani; 2. Shane Dela Cruz, Kalihi; 3. Chaysen Agcaoili, Kalihi.
Novice 9 years under 72-1. Brody Uehara, Mililani; 2. Cheyne Tanoue, Mililani.
Novice 13 years under 110-1. John Sunahara, Aiea.
Novice 16 years under 184-1. Richard Pabingnit, Pearl City; 2. Jordan-Royce Liana, Kapolei.
Bantam 1 under 51-1. McCade Ho, Salt Lake; 2. Jake Sequin, Shobukan.
Bantam 2 under 51-1. Tayler Otsuka, Mililani; 2. Cy White, Mililani; 3. Mitchell Funasaki, Mililani.
Bantam 2 under 59-1. Phillip Dolora, Pearl City; 2. Shaden Ramelb, Mililani; 3. Kamahoi Sanchez, Tenri.
Bantam 2 under 68-1. Chase Wusstig, Pearl City; 2. Rory Keliikipi, Tenri.
Bantam 2 under 77+-1. Shawn Tateishi, Kalihi; 2. Joshua Casey, Tenri.
Intermediate 1 under 57-1. Cody Tallman, Mililani; 2. Kaden Tallman, Mililani; 3. Elani Nagatani, Pearl City.
Intermediate 1 under 66-1. Quentin Hovis, Kapolei; 2. Micah Tateyama, Pearl City; 3. Paul Park, Mililani Judo Academy.
Intermediate 1 under 75-1. Cody Omatsu, Hodokan; 2. Anthony Brett, Pearl City; 3. Zayren Terukina, Salt Lake.
Intermediate 1 under 84-1. Braxton Chong, Hodokan; 2. Phillip Thompson, Mililani Judo Academy.
Intermediate 1 under 95-1. Brandon Ondasan, Pearl City; 2. Conner McMurdo, Shobukan.
Intermediate 1 under 95+-1. Dane Yamashiro, Wadokan Judo Club; 2. Keoni Walter Fiesta, Kalihi.
Intermediate 2 under 62-1. Wendall Ebesu, Hodokan; 2. Blaysen Terukina, Salt Lake.
Intermediate 2 under 75-1. Cole Kido, Pearl City; 2. Weston Kogachi, Makiki Seidokan.
Intermediate 2 under 84-1. Joshua Moon, Shobukan; 2. Kekua Marumoto, Kapolei; 3. Brent Ikei, Mililani.
Intermediate 2 under 106-1. Zackary Dang, Shobukan; 2. Troy Enoka, Hodokan; 3. Blazeyn Kuamo'o, Kalihi.
Intermediate 2 under 117+-1. Jonah Hoshino, Pearl City; 2. Joseph Hoshino, Pearl City; 3. Yoshi Valdez, Mililani.
Juvenile A under 88-1. Joshua Terao, Shobukan; 2. Alec Ikei, Mililani; 3. Randy Ridella, Pearl City.
Juvenile A under 97-1. Zachary Kido, Pearl City; 2. Cody Uyejo, Mililani Seidokan Judo Club; 3. Landon Nagatori, Mililani Seidokan.
Juvenile A under 117-1. Cassidy Oshiro, Aiea; 2. Koan Kojima, Pearl City; 3. Kainoa Marumoto, Kapolei.
Juvenile A under 128-1. Evan Uehara, Makiki Seidokan; 2. Travis Kamioka, Aiea; 3. Shawn Ferreira, Kapolei.
Juvenile A under 141+-1. Lukela Los Banos, Kalihi; 2. Spencer Shimizu, Pearl City.
Juvenile B under 112-1. Chane Umeno, Leeward Judo Club; 2. Donovan Nakama, Kapolei.
Juvenile B under 132-1. Tyler Kono, Pearl City; 2. Ricky Ridella, Pearl City; 3. Mark Nakama, Mililani Judo Academy.
Juvenile B under 161-1. Ethan Sumida, Hodokan; 2. Reed Tsuda, Leeward.
Juvenile C under 132-1. Brandon Oshiro, Aiea; 2. Michael Murakami, Hodokan; 3. David Terao, Shobukan.
Juvenile C under 220-1. Kekoa Biroan, Pearl City.
Senior under 198-1. Austin Araki, Leeward; 2. Robert Yamane, Kapolei; 3. Garret Okubo, Aiea.
GOLF
Legends Reno-Tahoe Open
At Reno, Nev.
First round, par 72
Jeff Overton |
31-34 |
- |
65
|
Harrison Frazar |
35-32 |
- |
67
|
Brian Davis |
36-31 |
- |
67
|
Marco Dawson |
34-33 |
- |
67
|
John Merrick |
34-33 |
- |
67
|
Jay Delsing |
32-36 |
- |
68
|
Ian Leggatt |
34-34 |
- |
68
|
Tag Ridings |
34-34 |
- |
68
|
Charles Warren |
34-34 |
- |
68
|
Omar Uresti |
34-34 |
- |
68
|
Cameron Beckman |
35-33 |
- |
68
|
Michael Allen |
34-34 |
- |
68
|
Larry Mize |
33-35 |
- |
68
|
Carlos Franco |
36-32 |
- |
68
|
Kevin Streelman |
33-35 |
- |
68
|
Jason Gore |
33-35 |
- |
68
|
Parker McLachlin |
34-34 |
- |
68
|
Mathias Gronberg |
34-34 |
- |
68
|
Charley Hoffman |
34-35 |
- |
69
|
Mark Brooks |
34-35 |
- |
69
|
Dick Mast |
34-35 |
- |
69
|
Len Mattiace |
33-36 |
- |
69
|
Ted Schulz |
35-34 |
- |
69
|
Neal Lancaster |
32-37 |
- |
69
|
Notah Begay III |
34-35 |
- |
69
|
Bob Estes |
34-35 |
- |
69
|
Nick Flanagan |
34-35 |
- |
69
|
Kevin Stadler |
34-36 |
- |
70
|
Joe Ogilvie |
33-37 |
- |
70
|
John Rollins |
36-34 |
- |
70
|
John Huston |
37-33 |
- |
70
|
Bob Burns |
34-36 |
- |
70
|
Andrew Buckle |
36-34 |
- |
70
|
Rob Grube |
34-36 |
- |
70
|
Jin Park |
36-34 |
- |
70
|
Tom Scherrer |
35-35 |
- |
70
|
Rick Fehr |
35-35 |
- |
70
|
Spike McRoy |
37-34 |
- |
71
|
Lee Janzen |
36-35 |
- |
71
|
Nicholas Thompson |
34-37 |
- |
71
|
Ben Crane |
36-35 |
- |
71
|
Kevin Na |
37-34 |
- |
71
|
Jim McGovern |
36-35 |
- |
71
|
Robert Gamez |
34-37 |
- |
71
|
Jonathan Byrd |
35-36 |
- |
71
|
Kirk Triplett |
35-36 |
- |
71
|
Matt Jones |
35-36 |
- |
71
|
Ryan Palmer |
33-38 |
- |
71
|
Craig Kanada |
35-36 |
- |
71
|
Dennis Paulson |
35-36 |
- |
71
|
Alejandro Canizares |
34-37 |
- |
71
|
Cody Freeman |
33-38 |
- |
71
|
Bob Heintz |
35-36 |
- |
71
|
Kent Jones |
36-36 |
- |
72
|
Steve Allan |
36-36 |
- |
72
|
Gabriel Hjertstedt |
37-35 |
- |
72
|
John Riegger |
35-37 |
- |
72
|
Eric Axley |
36-36 |
- |
72
|
Ted Purdy |
35-37 |
- |
72
|
Paul Claxton |
35-37 |
- |
72
|
Travis Perkins |
34-38 |
- |
72
|
Chip Sullivan |
36-36 |
- |
72
|
Kenneth Ferrie |
35-37 |
- |
72
|
Garrett Willis |
36-36 |
- |
72
|
Steve Pate |
36-36 |
- |
72
|
Glen Day |
35-37 |
- |
72
|
Ryan Moore |
34-38 |
- |
72
|
Greg Kraft |
37-35 |
- |
72
|
Tim Herron |
37-35 |
- |
72
|
Olin Browne |
36-36 |
- |
72
|
Patrick Sheehan |
34-38 |
- |
72
|
Dan Forsman |
33-39 |
- |
72
|
Y.E. Yang |
34-38 |
- |
72
|
Jimmy Walker |
35-37 |
- |
72
|
Scott Sterling |
37-35 |
- |
72
|
Doug LaBelle II |
35-37 |
- |
72
|
Grant Waite |
35-38 |
- |
73
|
Nick Watney |
34-39 |
- |
73
|
Tim Wilkinson |
36-37 |
- |
73
|
Steve Elkington |
39-34 |
- |
73
|
Martin Laird |
37-36 |
- |
73
|
Michelle Wie |
36-37 |
- |
73
|
James Driscoll |
38-36 |
- |
74
|
Willie Wood |
36-38 |
- |
74
|
Kris Cox |
36-38 |
- |
74
|
Jason Dufner |
37-37 |
- |
74
|
Tommy Gainey |
34-40 |
- |
74
|
Alex Cejka |
37-37 |
- |
74
|
|
Jay Williamson |
37-37 |
- |
74
|
Brenden Pappas |
34-40 |
- |
74
|
Nathan Green |
36-38 |
- |
74
|
Mark Wilson |
35-39 |
- |
74
|
Robert Garrigus |
37-37 |
- |
74
|
Michael Clark II |
36-38 |
- |
74
|
Gavin Coles |
37-37 |
- |
74
|
Cox Classic
At Omaha, Neb.
First round, par 71
D.A. Points |
32-31 |
- |
63
|
Garth Mulroy |
31-33 |
- |
64
|
Vance Veazey |
31-33 |
- |
64
|
David Branshaw |
35-29 |
- |
64
|
Ryan Hietala |
33-31 |
- |
64
|
Chris Kamin |
32-32 |
- |
64
|
Colt Knost |
32-33 |
- |
65
|
David McKenzie |
31-34 |
- |
65
|
Kris Blanks |
31-34 |
- |
65
|
Dave Schultz |
35-30 |
- |
65
|
Jonathan Fricke |
33-33 |
- |
66
|
Darren Angel |
31-35 |
- |
66
|
Gary Christian |
32-34 |
- |
66
|
Spencer Levin |
32-34 |
- |
66
|
Shawn Wills |
33-33 |
- |
66
|
Charles Soule |
32-34 |
- |
66
|
Skip Kendall |
31-35 |
- |
66
|
Bryce Molder |
34-32 |
- |
66
|
Chris Thompson |
31-35 |
- |
66
|
Alex Prugh |
31-35 |
- |
66
|
Jeff Klauk |
32-35 |
- |
67
|
Tee McCabe |
33-34 |
- |
67
|
Michael Putnam |
34-33 |
- |
67
|
Todd Fischer |
33-34 |
- |
67
|
Brian Smock |
34-33 |
- |
67
|
Mike Wendling |
36-31 |
- |
67
|
Brian Guetz |
33-34 |
- |
67
|
Esteban Toledo |
35-32 |
- |
67
|
Chris Parra |
33-34 |
- |
67
|
Also
|
Keoke Cotner |
35-37 |
- |
72
|
HSWGA
State Stroke Play Championship
At Mid-Pacific CC
Final results, par 72
Katie Sisler |
73-73-77-223
|
Miki Ueoka |
81-71-73-225
|
Hayley Young |
78-71-73-225
|
Kaili Britos |
77-73-78-228
|
Xyra Suyetsugu |
76-79-74-229
|
Woori Han |
77-78-74-229
|
Jamie Nonaka |
78-76-79-233
|
Jaclyn Hilea |
77-76-81-234
|
Lisa Okazaki |
80-80-76-236
|
Hee Sue Condry |
82-78-77-237
|
Erin Matsuoka |
79-83-77-239
|
Nicole Sakamoto |
81-83-79-243
|
Kacie Harada |
84-84-80-248
|
Kana Aikawa |
87-81-83-251 |