Today
BASEBALL
Paradise League: Elite vs. Dirtbags, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.
BASKETBALL
NCAA Summer League: Tusker vs. Grantco Pacific, 6 p.m.; Electricians Hawaii vs. PRstore, 7:30 p.m., at Manoa Rec Center.
RUNNING
Runners HI Weekly Run: 5:30 p.m., Dixie Grill.
Runners Paradise Weekly Run: 5:30 p.m., Kahului Mall.
SWIMMING
Valley Isle Master Swimmers: 6:30 p.m., Lahaina Aquatic Center.
TENNIS
Blue Moon Men's Night Doubles: 6 p.m., at Kailua Raquet Club.
Tomorrow
TENNIS
Blue Moon Men's Night Doubles: 6 p.m., at Kailua Raquet Club.
BULLETIN BOARD
COACHES
Sacred Hearts: Seeking coaches for volleyball for grade levels 4-9. Call Athletic Director Wade Okamura at 734-5058 ext. 250 or e-mail wokamura@sacredhearts.org.
CRICKET
Cricket at Kapiolani Park
Sunday
Oahu Allstars 185, Islanders 116
Top scorers-Sid 74; Sankar 58; Ragu 28; Owen 23.
Top Bowlers-Mike 3-7; Owen 2-14; Sankar 2-23.
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League
Oahu Paddlers 6, Waimea Waves 5
Hawaii Island Movers
At Les Murakami Stadium
Saturday
Island Movers 7, Dirtbags 1
Sunday
Island Movers 5, Hawks 4
OUT THERE
Chun’s to Waimea Swim
Sunday
Female
Open-1. Shanelle Choi, 38:37.9; 2. Kathryn Taylor, 39:00.6; 3. Nicole Hagi, 40:02.1.
1 to 10-1. Michaela Whitfield, 1:09:09.4.
11 to 12-1. Kaena Maeda, 43:55.0; 2. Taryn Okemura, 45:27.7; 3. Kayla Heiss, 47:23.5.
13 to 14-1. Alexzandrea Daley, 43:00.5; 2. Sara Kahanamoku, 43:55.6; 3. McKenna Fife, 53:49.9.
15 to 19-1. Jenna Sheeley, 40:51.6; 2. Rachel Randall, 41:28.9; 3. Mackenzie Miller, 42:04.6.
20 to 24-1. Kristin Simunovich, 43:49.0; 2. Mallory Watson, 43:59.6; 3. Anna Togias, 45:10.4.
25 to 29-1. Kate Costello, 40:52.5; 2. Emily Sabo, 45:16.7; 3. Patricia Havey, 45:25.5.
30 to 34-1. Rachel Ross, 45:00.0; 2. Shasta Rouch, 48:00.4; 3. Susan Furmanski, 49:23.0.
35 to 39-1. Miki David, 40:11.1; 2. Katie Laing, 47:20.7; 3. Maggs Morris, 48:25.6.
40 to 44-1. Shannon Cutting, 44:16.1; 2. Pamie Sato, 54:35.1; 3. Amy Conners, 55:39.2.
45 to 49-1. Jeaneen Heldt, 52:24.1; 2. Diane Corn, 52:39.1; 3. Edie Higgins, 57:00.8.
50 to 54-1. Marie Wagner, 52:33.3; 2. Laurie Loomis, 55:09.6; 3. Anne Perry, 58:12.9.
55 to 59-1. Jennifer Jones, 51:21.9; 2. Denise Elder, 54:52.3; 3. Cheryl Bennett, 1:21:04.2.
60 to 64-1. Betty Ann Barnett, 42:57.1; 2. Suilan Ellsworth, 52:05.5.
65 to 69-1. Jane Kirton, 1:10:53.9; 2. Lynne Johnson, 1:20:57.5.
70 and over-1. Diane Stowell, 1:01:43.1.
Male
Open-1. Noa Sakamoto, 32:22.0; 2. Daren Choi, 36:11.5; 3. Kevin Moy, 36:24.6.
1 to 10-1. Christian Nishimura, 59:08.7.
11 to 12-1. Kevin Frifeldt, 43:41.4; 2. Steffen Mount, 46:03.9; 3. Stephen Dewald Jr., 48:39.5.
13 to 14-1. Kale Ai, 39:12.2; 2. Aukai Gilliland, 39:31.7; 3. Nainoa Hartley, 44:25.2.
15 to 19-1. Jayson Hagi, 38:30.4; 2. Ian White, 38:44.0; 3. Taylor Fife, 39:09.0.
20 to 24-1. Dustin Fukuda, 36:44.8; 2. Efraim Ruthenberg, 39:31.7; 3. Allen Florence, 49:01.9.
25 to 29-1. Andrew Kopacz, 38:53.9; 2. Aaron Mahaney, 42:42.2; 3. Kurtis Kaun, 44:35.4.
30 to 34-1. Robert O'Conner, 40:17.4; 2. Ramsey Ross, 40:43.4; 3. Kevin Smith, 40:57.2.
35 to 39-1. Thomas Scott, 40:08.4; 2. Ryan Leong, 40:19.3; 3. Brook Nottage, 41:21.1.
40 to 44-1. Mike Beason, 42:55.0; 2. Christopher Cole, 44:06.2; 3. Brady Phillips, 48:50.1.
45 to 49-1. Mark Miller, 39:48.4; 2. Curt Ai, 40:25.7; 3. Russell Iwamura, 40:44.7.
50 to 54-1. Ernie James, 39:57.5; 2. Stefan Reinke, 40:16.7; 3. John McManus, 42:55.6.
55 to 59-1. Leif Johnson, 46:54.9; 2. Langley Frissell, 47:29.8; 3. Tom Burke, 48:27.2.
60 to 64-1. Bob Momsen, 41:41.4; 2. Jim Merchant, 46:26.1; 3. Norm Scott, 48:28.6.
65 to 69-1. Cappy Sheeley, 43:02.6; 2. Lucky Cole, 57:47.5; 3. Steve Rudolph, 1:10:03.7.
70 and over-1. Ernie Leskovitz, 47:19.8; 2. Vernon Knight, 1:04:00.9; 3. Warren Harlow, 1:23:47.1.
GOLF
Ladies Club Championship
At Mamala Bay Golf Course
Sunday
Championship flight
M. Rudich |
80-79 |
- |
159
|
A. Ridgeway |
80-81 |
- |
161
|
B.B. Harvey |
85-82 |
- |
167
|
E. Altman |
88-84 |
- |
172
|
A flight
B. Frame |
88-83 |
- |
171
|
J. Tremblor |
88-85 |
- |
173
|
S. Delaney |
88-94 |
- |
182
|
N. Garcia |
93-90 |
- |
183
|
Pong Hunter |
96-87 |
- |
183
|
Maria Thornton |
94-94 |
- |
188
|
Susan Church |
96-96 |
- |
192
|
B flight
Janet Shadron |
95-91 |
- |
186
|
Gail Tandal |
95-98 |
- |
193
|
Pua Willing |
104-95 |
- |
199
|
W. Ito |
106-101 |
- |
207
|
Mary Hall |
111-99 |
- |
210
|
L. Sylmon |
108-113 |
- |
221
|
C flight
P. Moracco |
103-101 |
- |
204
|
J. Satake |
110-116 |
- |
226
|
U.S. Amateur Sectional
Qualifier
At Makaha Golf Course
Lorens Chan |
68-71 |
- |
139
|
Alex Ching |
70-72 |
- |
142
|
Ryan Perez |
73-72 |
- |
145
|
Chase Bingham |
75-75 |
- |
150
|
Douglas Williams |
80-71 |
- |
151
|
Sean Maekawa |
76-76 |
- |
152
|
Brett Komoto |
72-80 |
- |
152
|
Mark Scheibach |
75-77 |
- |
152
|
Richard Tramontin |
77-76 |
- |
153
|
Scot Sterenberg |
78-77 |
- |
155
|
Chris Armamini |
78-78 |
- |
156
|
Henry Park |
77-79 |
- |
156
|
Shaun Flechner |
74-82 |
- |
156
|
Adrian Doo |
78-83 |
- |
161
|
Layne Morita |
77-84 |
- |
161
|
John Zinser |
79-84 |
- |
163
|
Michael Calagni |
83-81 |
- |
164
|
Luke Allard |
83-84 |
- |
167
|
Tim Trenholme |
84-85 |
- |
169
|
TENNIS
Blue Moon’s Night Doubles
Minh Le/Wei Yu Su def. Marti Ishida/Hiram Oyama 6-2, 6-2
Michael Bruggemann/Erich Chen def. Kevin Konishi/Gregg Takata 7-5, 6-1
Stefan Pampulov/Henry Sommerville def. Luis Gonsaga/Stephen Royalty 6-3, 7-6, 7-5
Ikaika Jobe/Bryan Wooten def. Muka Godinet/Sinapao Roberts 6-1, 6-2
Bradley Lum-Pucker /Jesse Paer def. Zach Hasenyager/Kevin Wong 6-4, 6-4