Today
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate Baseball League: Waimea Waves vs. Kamuela Paniolos, 9 a.m.; Waikiki Surfers vs. Hawaii Aliis, noon; Oahu Paddlers vs. Kauai Menehunes, 3 p.m.; games at Central Oahu Regional Park, field 1.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, qualifying, 9 a.m. TV taping, 12:30 p.m., Schofield Bowling Center.
PADDLING
OHCRA: Championships, 8:30 a.m., Keehi Lagoon.
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club: at Waimanalo Polo Field, 1 p.m.
TRIATHLON
Tinman Triathlon: 5:45 a.m., Queen's Beach.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate Baseball League: Waikiki Surfers vs. Hawaii Aliis, 9 a.m.; Oahu Paddlers vs. Kauai Menehunes, noon; Waimea Waves vs. Kamuela Paniolos, 3 p.m.; games at Kailua High School.
CYCLING
HBL Start the Week Off Right Ride: 9 a.m., Kahala.
RUNNING
Runners Route: 5:30 p.m., Kapiolani Ave.
SWIMMING
Valley Isle Master Swimmers: Kihei Aquatic Center.
BASEBALL
Hawaii Baseball Report
Statistics of players with Hawaii ties in professional baseball through Friday's games:
Major Leagues
|
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Kurt Suzuki |
Oakland Athletics, American |
321 |
37 |
91 |
15 |
1 |
4 |
27 |
.283
|
Shane Victorino |
Philadelphia Phillies, National |
323 |
59 |
89 |
18 |
4 |
5 |
29 |
.276
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Tyler Yates |
Pittsburgh Pirates, National |
46 |
48 2/3 |
44 |
22 |
33 |
34 |
3-2 |
4.07
|
Brandon League |
Toronto Blue Jays, American |
6 |
7 2/3 |
9 |
4 |
10 |
4 |
0-1 |
4.70 |
|
Japan League
|
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Benny Agbayani |
Chiba Lotte, Pacific |
166 |
22 |
50 |
6 |
2 |
4 |
29 |
.301 |
|
Class AAA
|
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Rex Rundgren |
Las Vegas (Dodgers), PCL |
91 |
11 |
19 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
.209 |
|
Dane Sardinha |
Toledo (Detroit), International |
166 |
18 |
34 |
8 |
0 |
6 |
16 |
.205
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Brandon Villafuerte |
Albuquerque (Marlins), PCL |
43 |
45 |
53 |
19 |
17 |
34 |
4-2 |
3.80
|
Kea Kometani |
Oklahoma (Rangers), PCL |
32 |
41 2/3 |
41 |
23 |
19 |
34 |
4-4 |
4.97
|
Shane Komine |
Sacramento (Athletics), PCL |
4 |
5 |
5 |
4 |
3 |
5 |
0-0 |
7.20 |
|
Class AA
|
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Kila Kaaihue |
Northwest Arkansas (Royals), Texas |
257 |
54 |
78 |
9 |
0 |
23 |
66 |
.304
|
Bronson Sardinha |
Akron (Indians), Eastern |
192 |
25 |
58 |
11 |
2 |
4 |
34 |
.302
|
Kala Kaaihue |
Mississippi (Braves), Southern |
267 |
46 |
68 |
17 |
1 |
10 |
45 |
.255
|
Brandon Chaves |
Akron (Indians), Eastern |
186 |
24 |
37 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
12 |
.199
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Reid Santos |
Akron (Indians), Eastern |
13 |
29 |
28 |
12 |
10 |
23 |
1-0 |
3.72
|
Steven Wright |
Akron (Indians), Eastern |
6 |
30 |
36 |
20 |
7 |
22 |
1-1 |
6.00 |
Class A
|
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Matt Inouye |
Kannapolis (White Sox), S. Atlantic |
131 |
19 |
38 |
10 |
0 |
2 |
14 |
.290
|
Justin Frash |
Kane County (Oakland), Midwest |
128 |
19 |
36 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
9 |
.281
|
Troy Hanzawa |
Williamsport (Philadelphia), N.Y.-Penn |
97 |
14 |
25 |
9 |
0 |
1 |
15 |
.258
|
Brandon Haislet |
Williamsport (Philadelphia), N.Y.-Penn |
106 |
17 |
27 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
14 |
.255
|
Keoni Ruth |
Lake Elsinore (Padres), California |
191 |
26 |
48 |
7 |
0 |
2 |
24 |
.251
|
Jonathan Hee |
Lowell (Boston), N.Y.-Penn |
50 |
7 |
11 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
.220
|
Brian Finegan |
Potomac (Nationals), Carolina |
56 |
7 |
10 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
8 |
.179
|
Esteban Lopez |
Inland Empire (Dodgers), California |
32 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
.063
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Matt Daly |
Auburn (Toronto), N.Y.-Penn |
10 |
11 |
6 |
0 |
5 |
13 |
0-0 |
0.00
|
Mark Rodrigues |
Mahoning Valley (Indians), N.Y.-Penn |
8 |
14 2/3 |
12 |
1 |
2 |
9 |
0-0 |
0.61
|
Kanekoa Texeira |
Winston-Salem (White Sox), Carolina |
35 |
36 2/3 |
27 |
4 |
12 |
34 |
3-1 |
0.98
|
Tyler Davis |
Eugene (Padres), Northwest |
11 |
13 1/3 |
2 |
2 |
7 |
8 |
0-1 |
1.35
|
Jerome Williams |
Inland Empire (Dodgers), California |
1 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
0-0 |
3.00
|
Ian Harrington |
Yakima (Arizona), Northwest |
6 |
32 2/3 |
37 |
13 |
5 |
19 |
1-3 |
3.58
|
Kaimi Mead |
Mahoning Valley (Indians), N.Y.-Penn |
6 |
25 2/3 |
31 |
17 |
11 |
15 |
3-3 |
5.96 |
rookie
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Derrick Saito |
Idaho Falls (Kansas City), Pioneer |
7 |
10 1/3 |
11 |
4 |
8 |
16 |
0-3 |
3.48
|
Dustin Antolin |
GCL Blue Jays (Toronto), Gulf Coast |
3 |
3 2/3 |
5 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1-0 |
4.91
|
Randy Castillo |
AZL Mariners (Seattle), Arizona |
4 |
5 |
5 |
4 |
2 |
4 |
1-0 |
7.20 |
Independent
|
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Patrick Scalabrini |
Quebec, Can-Am |
202 |
35 |
66 |
12 |
1 |
9 |
40 |
.327
|
Mark Okano |
Orange County, Golden |
186 |
53 |
60 |
9 |
2 |
14 |
39 |
.323
|
Gered Mochizuki |
Evansville, Frontier |
119 |
18 |
36 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
13 |
.303 |
|
Isaac Omura |
Evansville, Frontier |
182 |
31 |
44 |
15 |
0 |
7 |
24 |
.242
|
Jaziel Mendoza |
Chillicothe, Frontier |
76 |
7 |
18 |
7 |
1 |
1 |
14 |
.237
|
Keoni De Renne |
York, Pa., Atlantic |
282 |
38 |
66 |
13 |
1 |
7 |
30 |
.234
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Ricky Bauer |
Evansville, Frontier |
10 |
49 2/3 |
61 |
29 |
35 |
34 |
6-3 |
5.26 |
» Tyler Yates (Kauai) has allowed an earned run in each of his last four relief appearances, including an inside-the-park home run to Colorado's Seth Smith on Friday. The right-hander was expected to be in the mix for save chances when starting closer Matt Capps was placed on the disabled list but has yet to receive an opportunity. The Pirates have lost three of their last four games.
» Dane Sardinha (Kamehameha) cleared waivers and has been outrighted to Triple-A Toledo, where he began the season. The catcher went 0-for-1 in a pinch-hit appearance on Thursday. Sardinha hit .167 with a triple and two RBIs in five games with Detroit before being designated for assignment.
» Brandon Villafuerte (Hilo) has not allowed an earned run in seven consecutive relief appearances for Triple-A Albuquerque, lowering his ERA to 3.80 this season.
» Matt Daly (Hawaii) has not allowed an earned run in 10 games pitching for Single-A Auburn. The righty has allowed only six hits while striking out 13 and earning three saves.
» Dusty Bergman (Hawaii) was released by the Sioux City Explorers on Wednesday and was immediately claimed off waivers by the North Division rival Lincoln Saltdogs. The veteran pitcher was 0-12 with an ERA of 6.20 playing for Sioux City. The 12 losses represented a single-season club record.
» Jaziel Mendoza (Hawaii) was placed on injured reserve by the Chillicothe Paints of the Frontier League.
Compiled by Ben Nishimoto, Star-Bulletin
Big League
At Silverdale, Wash.
West Regional
Southern Cal 7, Hawaii 4 (8 innings)
GOLF
U.S. Bank Championship
At Milwaukee
Third round, par 70
a-amateur
Gavin Coles |
69-62-68 |
-- |
199
|
Nick Flanagan |
67-63-69 |
-- |
199
|
Jon Mills |
68-68-64 |
-- |
200
|
George McNeill |
67-67-66 |
-- |
200
|
Ken Duke |
67-65-68 |
-- |
200
|
Richard S. Johnson |
63-67-70 |
-- |
200
|
Chris Riley |
68-66-67 |
-- |
201
|
Jason Gore |
67-66-68 |
-- |
201
|
Patrick Sheehan |
65-68-68 |
-- |
201
|
Brandt Jobe |
68-65-68 |
-- |
201
|
Joe Ogilvie |
66-67-68 |
-- |
201
|
Jimmy Walker |
69-66-67 |
-- |
202
|
John Huston |
71-63-68 |
-- |
202
|
Chad Campbell |
67-67-68 |
-- |
202
|
Bill Haas |
67-67-68 |
-- |
202
|
Mathias Gronberg |
67-67-68 |
-- |
202
|
Jason Allred |
70-64-68 |
-- |
202
|
Jason Dufner |
70-63-69 |
-- |
202
|
Troy Matteson |
67-65-70 |
-- |
202
|
Dean Wilson |
65-73-64 |
-- |
202
|
Kent Jones |
66-65-71 |
-- |
202
|
Ryan Palmer |
69-67-67 |
-- |
203
|
Bo Van Pelt |
67-68-68 |
-- |
203
|
Chad Collins |
69-66-68 |
-- |
203
|
Robert Garrigus |
65-70-68 |
-- |
203
|
Joe Durant |
68-67-68 |
-- |
203
|
James Driscoll |
67-67-69 |
-- |
203
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
67-70-66 |
-- |
203
|
Steve Flesch |
66-67-70 |
-- |
203
|
Mark Wilson |
69-67-68 |
-- |
204
|
Kenny Perry |
67-68-69 |
-- |
204
|
Brenden Pappas |
64-70-70 |
-- |
204
|
Chez Reavie |
68-69-67 |
-- |
204
|
Ryan Armour |
70-63-71 |
-- |
204
|
Cliff Kresge |
66-72-66 |
-- |
204
|
Omar Uresti |
69-67-69 |
-- |
205
|
Brad Elder |
68-68-69 |
-- |
205
|
Tim Herron |
69-67-69 |
-- |
205
|
Dustin Johnson |
69-66-70 |
-- |
205
|
Carlos Franco |
70-66-69 |
-- |
205
|
Nathan Green |
68-68-69 |
-- |
205
|
David Lutterus |
67-67-71 |
-- |
205
|
Eric Axley |
67-70-68 |
-- |
205
|
Todd Demsey |
70-67-68 |
-- |
205
|
John Mallinger |
68-69-68 |
-- |
205
|
Kevin Streelman |
66-68-71 |
-- |
205
|
Jim McGovern |
66-68-71 |
-- |
205
|
Frank Lickliter II |
66-68-71 |
-- |
205
|
Brian Davis |
68-70-67 |
-- |
205
|
Deane Pappas |
64-72-70 |
-- |
206
|
Marco Dawson |
66-70-70 |
-- |
206
|
Brett Rumford |
69-67-70 |
-- |
206
|
Glen Day |
68-69-69 |
-- |
206
|
Alejandro Canizares |
68-69-69 |
-- |
206
|
Bob Heintz |
71-66-69 |
-- |
206
|
Jin Park |
70-68-68 |
-- |
206 |
State Farm Classic
At Springfield, Ill.
Third round, par 72
Yani Tseng |
66-66-66 |
-- |
198
|
Katie Futcher |
70-64-66 |
-- |
200
|
Hee-Won Han |
69-71-61 |
-- |
201
|
Ji Young Oh |
66-66-69 |
-- |
201
|
Stacy Prammanasudh |
69-66-68 |
-- |
203
|
Na Yeon Choi |
67-67-69 |
-- |
203
|
Kyeong Bae |
68-67-69 |
-- |
204
|
Wendy Doolan |
67-68-69 |
-- |
204
|
Christina Kim |
63-68-73 |
-- |
204
|
Beth Bader |
70-66-69 |
-- |
205
|
Jee Young Lee |
65-70-70 |
-- |
205
|
Sun Young Yoo |
64-69-72 |
-- |
205
|
Sherri Turner |
66-66-73 |
-- |
205
|
Anna Grzebien |
69-70-67 |
-- |
206
|
Hee Young Park |
72-66-68 |
-- |
206
|
Alena Sharp |
68-70-68 |
-- |
206
|
Charlotte Mayorkas |
70-67-69 |
-- |
206
|
Jin Joo Hong |
69-68-69 |
-- |
206
|
Jimin Kang |
67-70-69 |
-- |
206
|
Carri Wood |
70-66-70 |
-- |
206
|
Jane Park |
70-66-70 |
-- |
206
|
Erica Blasberg |
70-66-70 |
-- |
206
|
Kris Tamulis |
67-69-70 |
-- |
206
|
Kristy McPherson |
65-71-70 |
-- |
206
|
Meredith Duncan |
69-72-66 |
-- |
207
|
Mikaela Parmlid |
73-66-68 |
-- |
207
|
Becky Morgan |
70-69-68 |
-- |
207
|
Heather Young |
70-69-68 |
-- |
207
|
Ai Miyazato |
67-72-68 |
-- |
207
|
Eva Dahllof |
68-67-72 |
-- |
207
|
Wendy Ward |
73-66-69 |
-- |
208
|
Lisa Strom |
68-71-69 |
-- |
208
|
Sandra Gal |
69-68-71 |
-- |
208
|
Sarah Kemp |
70-71-68 |
-- |
209
|
Angela Park |
72-68-69 |
-- |
209
|
Shanshan Feng |
70-70-69 |
-- |
209
|
Diana D'Alessio |
69-70-70 |
-- |
209
|
Seo-Jae Lee |
70-68-71 |
-- |
209
|
Kim Hall |
69-69-71 |
-- |
209
|
Jill McGill |
68-70-71 |
-- |
209
|
Marisa Baena |
67-69-73 |
-- |
209
|
Paige Mackenzie |
74-67-69 |
-- |
210
|
Il Mi Chung |
73-68-69 |
-- |
210
|
Karine Icher |
69-71-70 |
-- |
210
|
Moira Dunn |
71-68-71 |
-- |
210
|
Marcy Hart |
68-71-71 |
-- |
210
|
Young-A Yang |
68-69-73 |
-- |
210
|
Dina Ammaccapane |
72-68-71 |
-- |
211
|
Michele Redman |
71-69-71 |
-- |
211
|
H.J. Choi |
70-68-73 |
-- |
211
|
Katherine Hull |
68-70-73 |
-- |
211
|
Gloria Park |
69-68-74 |
-- |
211
|
Soo-Yun Kang |
72-69-71 |
-- |
212
|
Hannah Jun |
71-70-71 |
-- |
212
|
Sarah Lynn Sargent |
69-72-71 |
-- |
212
|
Michelle Ellis |
73-66-73 |
-- |
212
|
Angela Stanford |
70-68-74 |
-- |
212
|
Tracy Hanson |
70-68-74 |
-- |
212
|
Russy Gulyanamitta |
69-69-74 |
-- |
212
|
Michelle Wie |
67-65-DQ |
-- |
DQ |
PADDLING
Hui Wa'a Championships
At Keehi Lagoon
AAA--1. Kaneohe 81; 2. Manu O Ke Kai 57; 3. Koa Kai 46.
AA--Waikiki Beach Boys 56; 2. Lokahi 45; 3. Ne Kaiki O Ka Mo'i 28; 'Alapa Hoe 21.
A--Ka Mamalahoe 19; 2. Kumulokahi-Elks 16; 3. North Shore 14; 4. Kalihi-Kai 10; 5. Kai Poha 9; 6. Windward Kai 7; 7. Pukana O Ke Kai 3; 8. I Mua 1; 9. Hawaiian Outrigger 0; 10. Kamehameha 0.
Girls 12--1. Kaneohe (Taylor Bertelmann-Ching, Tarita Keohokalole-Look, Kiana Tilton, Wendilee Domingo, Cheyenne Espinda, Shyleen Hussey), 2:24; 2. Kumulokahi-Elks 2:29; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 2:45.
Boys 12--1. Kalihi-Kai (Christian Gututala, Jaren Zadlo, Makaio Hopeau-Lampitoc, Trysten Liua, Raymond Tom III, Josaiah Ho'opi'i), 2.16; 2. Kaneohe 2:20; 3. Kumulokahi-Elks 2:31.
Girls 13--1. Kaneohe (Tawnie Skaggs, Sierra Hartmann-Geiger, Dawn Nabua, Joshell Lilio, Azjeur Fernandez, Ashley Soderberg), 2:25; 2. Kumulokahi-Elks 2.35; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 2:39.
Boys 13--1. Kaneohe (Swayze Kaaihue, Ezekial Marshall, Kristopher Harvest-Teixeira, Keoki Silva-Vares,David Russo, Russ Kimokeo), 2:25; 2. Kumulokahi-Elks 2:34; 3. 'Alapa Hoe 2:35.
Girls 14--1. Kaneohe (Kiana Tilton, Tawnie Skaggs, Joshell Kilio, Azjeur Fernandez, Yuko Ueda, Kahealani Anderson), 2.14; 2. Koa Kai 2:14; 3. 'Alapa Hoe 2:17.
Boys 14--1. Kaneohe (Ezekiel Marshall, Russ Kimokeo, Austin Rosa, Makana Tilton, Arnold Hashimoto, Josep Souza), 2:07; 2. 'Alapa Hoe 2:10; 3. Koa Kai 2:13.
Mixed boys and girls 12--1. 'Alapa Hoe (Barbara Mateo, Ryan Sanford, Trinity-Josiah Bajarin, Precious Velasco, Britni Abrigo, Randon Tuitama), 2:27; 2. Kaneohe 2: 28; 3. Kumulokahi-Elks 2:36.
Mixed novice B--1. Lokahi (Csaba Kutrovics, Ingmar Hoetschel, Donald Hayes, Saskia Langer, Caroline Van Ness, Mari Sugiura), 2:03; 2. Pukana O Ke Kai 2:06; 3. Kaneohe 2:08.
Women novice B--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Michelle Abraminko, Joan Bennet, Jenny Lutz, Annette Porter, Kathryn Stanaway, Nicolette Rowe), 1:59; 2. Lokahi 2:09; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 2:12.
Women golden masters 55--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Susan Luehrs, Donna Machado, Dawn Peerson, Yolanda Racca, Sundra Ornellas, Lynford Kanelos), 4:57; 2. Koa Kai 4:57; 3. Ka Mamalahoe 5:03.
Men golden masters 55--1. Koa Kai (Daniel Gagich, Jeffrey Tario, James Sequin, Bill King, Paul Kim, Richard Chow), 4:01; 2. Ka Mamalahoe 4:05; 3. Lokahi 4:19.
Women masters 60--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Gail Okimoto, Beatrice Anderson, Rose Angeles, Ellen Keopua, Geraldine Tavares, Louella Kohler), 5:27; 2. Kaneohe 5:32; 3. Lokahi 5:39.
Men masters 60--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Randolph Sanborn, Hallard Scallon, Manuel Realin, Forrest Furman, James Peerson, Rick John), 4:12; 2. Lokahi 4:21; 3. Windward Kai 4:26.
Senior women masters 50--1. North Shore (Folly Murdock, Deborah Kelly, Jeanne Dilcher, Barbara Fisher, Jennifer Smith, Donna Moore), 4:41; 2. Kaneohe 5:10; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 5:11.
Mixed masters 55--1. Koa Kai (Daniel Gagich, Judy Toyofuku, Bill King, Linda Nishimura, Patricia Dupuis, Paul Kim), 4:28; 2. Ka Mamalahoe 4:29; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:38.
Senior men masters 50--1. Lokahi (Mark Inouye, Rodney Ouchi, Michael Cushnie, Daniel Ellis, Marshall Giddens, Lance Ponce), 3:58; 2. Koa Kai 4:04; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:10.
Mixed platinum 60--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Randolph Sanborn, Marilyn Schoenke, Hallard Scallon, James Wheeler, Sundra Ornellas, Peggy Cutting) 4:37; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:54; 3. Kaneohe 5:10.
Senior mixed masters 45--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Steve Barta, Joel Ambouillit, David Nash, Danette Amoy, Leigh Lasher, Audrey Lee), 4:20; 2. North Shore 4:21; 3. Lokahi 4:22.
Men novice B--1. I Mua (Corey Zablan, Joseph Kennedy, Indar Lang, Arron Harris, Joseph Feind, Kevin Phillips), 3:57; 2. Wakiki Beach Boys 3:58; 3. Ka Mamalahoe 4:01.
Girls 15--1. Koa Kai (Kalena Snow, Reyanne Ramones, Kawehi Lum, Mylinda Ipsen, Jessica Sielken, Dana Tsuruda), 4:49; 2. 'Alapa Hoe 4:54; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 4:58.
Boys 15--1. Kaneohe (Swayze Kaaihue, Noelan Kaaihue, Arnold Hashimoto, Micah Kanei, Josep Souza, Nainoa De Fiesta), 4:15; 2. Manu O Ke Kai 4:15; 3. Koa Kai 4:17.
Girls 16--1. Koa Kai (Lia Cornair, Winter Drew-Kaohu, Kawehi Lum, Krista Lizardi, Nanea Lum, Dana Tsuruda), 4:45; 2. Kumulokahi-Elks 4:47; 3. Kaneohe 4:55.
Boys 16--1. Kaneohe (Kealii Paaoao, Micah Kanei, Joshua Kawela Kamakana, Noelan Kaaihue, Pomaikalani Hopkins, Isaac Cambra), 4:08; 2. Kai Poha 4:16; 3. Koa Kai 4:17.
Girls 18--'Alapa Hoe (Kiana Espinosa, Jasmine P. Parish, Miyuki Tanaka, Nalei Mendonca, Brianna Abrigo, Tanya Tadeo), 4:44; 2. Manu O Ke Kai 4:49; 3. Kumulokahi-Elks 4:51.
Women novice A--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Sandra Vajcs, Christina Laney, Kimberly Lvey, Rachel Bruntsch, Jennifer Fukino, Leah Lawyer), 4:29; 2. Kaneohe 4:43; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:50.
Boys 18--1. Kaneohe (Kealii Paaoao, Keoni Anderson, Nainoa Kahale, Keoni Gonsalves, Clement Leoiki-Mutch, Dane Kimokeo), 7:53; 2. Manu O Ke Kai 7:55; 3. Kai Poha 8:12.
Men novice A--1. Ka Mamalahoe (Michael Medina, Jowin Keomaka, David Bautista, Shaff Bautista, Terence Quong, Chaz Bausista), 7:33; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys 7:35; 3. Windward Kai 8:00.
Women freshmen--1. North Shore (Monique Forrest, Kimberly Walsh, Judy Deal, Connie Williamson, Sabrina Folgosi, Deidre M. Erickson), 8:56; 2. Lokahi 9:05; 3. Kaneohe 9:12.
Men freshmen--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Michael Witt, John Broc, Miles Kamisugi, Johnathan Vandyke, Derf Ibrao, John Mack), 7:55; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys 8:01; 3. Kaneohe 8:09.
Women sophomore--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Amber Fischer, Verena Snively, Rachel Orange, Lisa Towne, Susannah Johnson, Jennifer James), 8:59; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 9:13; 3. Lokahi 9:16.
Men sophomore--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Robert Pactol, Keith Sanborn, Glenn Williams, Pete Celebre, Gregory Perkins, Michael Szewczyk) 7:31; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys 7:45; 3. Kai Poha 7:52.
Women senior--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Andrea Messer, Dana Gorecki, Frances Lichowski, Jennifer Polcer, Kelsa Teeters, Kaui Pelekane), 12:23; 2. Lokahi 14:19; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 14:35.
Men senior--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Glenn Williams, Greg Pavao, Keith Sanborn, Jason Bellefeuille, Gregory Perkins, Tomas Schlotman 11:01; 2. Waikiki beach Boys 11:11; 3. Kaneohe 11:57.
Women masters 40--1. Lokahi (Jennifer Thompson, Carol Jaxon, Jennifer Davis, Palmer Jean Ahakuelo, Joanne Vierra, Deborah Bush), 9:07; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 9:09; 3. Kaneohe 9:37.
Men masters 40--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Allan Gartner, Raymon Orange, Robert McOwen, Rob Lund, Maurice Cenal, David Nash), 7:45; 2. Lokahi 8:01; 3. Koa Kai 8:02.
Women open four--1. Kalihi-Kai (Violet Carrillo, Bernie Suafoa-Tyrell, Joanna White, Elizabeth Keama), 4:38; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys 4:39; 3. Kaneohe 5:19.
Men open four--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Dwight Oga, Tomas Schlotman, Jason Bellefeuille, Greg Pavao), 3:57; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys 4:13; 3. Kaneohe 4:17.
Mixed masters 40--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Daniel Sanchez, Ann Marie Johns, Tamara Desoto, Hartwell Afong, William Eli, Allyn Momoa), 4:13; 2. Lokahi 4:14; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys 4:15.
Mixed men and women--1. Kaneohe (Seth Ramolete, Joseph Lilio Jr., Kawika Kahiapo, Priscilla Talamoa, Hosanna Folk, Earleen Hussey), 4:07; 2. Koa Kai 4:11; 3. Ka Mamalahoe 4:14.