Today
BASEBALL
Paradise League:Hustlers vs. Hawks, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.
Hawaii Collegiate Baseball League: Oahu Paddlers vs. Hawaii Aliis , 9 a.m.; Kauai Menehunes vs. Waimea Waves, noon; Kamuela Paniolos vs. Waikiki Surfers, 3 p.m.; games at Kailua High School.
BASKETBALL
NCAA Summer League: Tusker vs. Central Medical Clinic, 6 p.m.; Grantco Pacific vs. Electricians Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., at Manoa Rec Center.
GOLF
King Auto Group State Junior Championship: 9 a.m., shotgun start, The Club at Hokulina,
RUNNING
Runners HI Weekly Run: 5:30 p.m., Dixie Grill.
Runners Paradise Weekly Run: 5:30 p.m., Kahului Mall.
SWIMMING
Valley Isle Master Swimmers: 6:30 p.m., Lahaina Aquatic Center.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate Baseball League: Kauai Menehunes vs. Waimea Waves, 9 a.m.; Kamuela Paniolos vs. Waikiki Surfers, noon; Oahu Paddlers vs. Hawaii Aliis , 3 p.m.; games at Kailua High School.
GOLF
Oahu Junior Golf Association
At Mililani Golf Course, par 72
Boys
15-17
79-Ryne Mizushima.
84-Wyan Vong.
85-Andrew Kim.
94-Ross Nakahara.
101-Jeremy Lum.
13-14
73-Scotty Yamashita.
75-Ryan LLoyd.
79-Mark Ito.
96-Ryan Christensen.
100-James Rapoza.
11-12
76-Donny Hopoi, Skye Inakoshi.
78-Jino Sohn.
93-Peter Nelson.
Girls
15-17
87-Kelsey Wo, Brittany Isobe.
13-14
90-Sara Ann Ishii.
11-12
74-Eimi Koga.
89-Lisa Kang.
Mixed 10 and under
66-Mariel Galdiano.
79-Shawn Lu.
82-Trevor Arashiro, Kyosuke Hara.
83-Desmond Mello, Matthew Shen.
85-Andy Kang.
92-Zoe-Ann Yamamoto.
93-Cole Shintaku, Austin Mau.
97-Alanis Sakuma.
OUT THERE
Schofield Barracks 4th of July 5K Run
Females
Overall open-1. Kelly Calway 18:48.3; 2. Kari Tanimoto 21:08.2; 3. Cristin Browne 21:30.8.
12 and under-1. Jaclyn Ritter 25:45.3; 2. Jessie Verive 26:51.2; 3. Jennie Verive 30:48.5.
13 to 19-1. Audrey Brennan 21:54.7; 2. Arielle Uejo 22:49.6; 3. Kendall Dunn 23:15.6.
20 to 29-1. Kristen Campbell 22:09.0; 2. Malou Dargo 23:10.0; 3. Leanna Rock 23:56.6.
30 to 39-1. Kelly Fox 23:19.5; 2. Donna Bivins 23:49.4; 3. Lynette Joyer-Herr 26:20.1.
40 to 49-1. Georgina Pulman-Olzaski 22:05.1; 2. Denise Cuadrado 22:21.6; 3. Kim Guthne 22:46.9.
50 to 59-1. Josie Gutierrez 24:06.6; 2. Jeannie Sullivan 24:46.1; 3. Karen Loomis 27:01.6.
60 to 69-1. Vera Ross 37:05.7; 2. Mary Fisher 40:29.6.
70 and over-1. Darlene Heck 38:49.4.
Males
Overall open-1. Shawn Dodge 16:49.8; 2. Bryce Jenkins 16:59.5; 3. John Campbell 18:04.1.
12 and under-1. Ryan Parker 23:02.6; 2. Kyle Waters 23:49.1; 3. Joshua Piatt 25:32.3.
13 to 19-1. Kenton Childers 18:55.3; 2. Shannon Cosey 18:58.7; 3. Jayson Dumowal 19:37.7.
20 to 29-1. Alan Fischer 18:30.0; 2. David Swanson 19:08.9; 3. Douglas Holt 19:11.3.
30 to 39-1. Anthony Langford 20:30.0; 2. Brian Kemper 20:56.2; 3. Corey Spencer 21:40.7.
40 to 49-1. Val Umphress 18:32.2; 2. Bruce Jenkins 18:42.9; 3. Dave Cuadrado 19:51.4.
50 to 59-1. Bill Dietrich 22:26.9; 2. John Brown 28:45.4; 3. Marshall Peterson 33:05.7.
60 to 69-1. George Hoskins 25:20.7; 2. Edwin Kamikawa 26:14.4; 3. James Bodenhamer 26:17.3.
70 and over-1. Bill Beauchamp 1:01:41.0.
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League
|
W |
L |
PCT. |
GB
|
Hawaii Aliis |
12 |
8 |
.600 |
-
|
-Waikiki Surfers |
12 |
8 |
.600 |
-
|
-Oahu Paddlers |
11 |
9 |
.550 |
1 |
|
Kauai Menehunes |
9 |
11 |
.450 |
3 |
|
Kamuela Paniolos |
8 |
12 |
.400 |
4
|
Waimea Waves |
8 |
12 |
.400 |
4
|
Yesterday
Paniolos 7, Menehunes 5
Island Movers
Yesterday
Island Movers 4, Kato-Gakuin 1
Kanagawa 4, Island Movers 2
SAILING
US Junior Olympic Festival
At Ala Wai Harbor
1. Brock Wooldridge/Morgan Merrill
2. Dylan Ale/Rinchen Harrison
3. Allen Sterling/Paddy Loughlin
4. Sean Dave/David Rex
5. Richard Wollenbecker/Lindsey Andrade
6. Lance Miller/Laura Hughes
7. Jordan Kaneshige/Katherine Hughes
8. Tahnee Allman/Nathan Allman
9. Ryan McDonald/Mitchell Woodrow
10. Ian Marshall/Zayn El Haji
11. Tristan Stenek/Colby Curtis
12. Hayden Christensen/Greg Miller
13. Grant Christopher/Annalise Yee