Today
BASEBALL
Paradise League:
Dirtbags vs. Elite, 6:30 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.
Hawaii Collegiate Baseball League: Waikiki Surfers vs. Oahu Paddlers, 9 a.m.; Kamuela Paniolos vs. Kauai Menehunes, noon; Hawaii Aliis vs. Waimea Waves, 3 p.m.; games at Central Oahu Regional Park, field 1.
BASketball
NCAA Summer League:
Electricians Hawaii vs. PRstore, 6 p.m.; Tusker vs. Grantco Pacific, 7:30 p.m., at Manoa Rec Center.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate Baseball League:
Kamuela Paniolos vs. Kauai Menehunes, 9 a.m.; Hawaii Aliis vs. Waimea Waves, noon; Waikiki Surfers vs. Oahu Paddlers, 3 p.m.; games at Central Oahu Regional Park, field 1.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling:
Open singles, qualifying, 9 a.m. TV taping, 12:30 p.m., Pali Lanes.
PADDLING
Hui Wa'a:
at Keehi Lagoon, 8 a.m.
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club:
at Waimanalo Polo Field, 1 p.m.
BASEBALL
Hawaii State Little League Championship
Big League Division
At Hilo, HI
Aiea/Halawa All Stars 2, Maui All Stars 1
Michael Jahns and Riley Beeson. Travis Nishida, Neal Shimata (6) and Tsuruda. W-Nishida. L-Jahns. S-Shimata.
Leading hitters-Maui: Skylar Cabacungan 4-4, 2 2b; Jahns 2-2. Aiea: M. Nagamine RBI.
PADDLEBOARDING
Hui He‘e Nalu Independence Day
Sunset Beach to Waimea Bay, 4 miles
Age-group winners
Menehune
13-under
-1. Holden Takahashi, 41:23. 2. Austin Vicente, 46:33. 3. Slater Trout, 51:09
Unlimited
13-39- Jamie Mitchel, 29:27. 2. Brian Rocheleau, 32:06. 3. Keoni Watson, 33:08.
40-over-1. Chris Owens, 32:13. 2. Mick De Betta, 33:00. 3. Clark Abbey, 38:49.
PDB-Stock
Male
19-under-1. Chris Fong, 35:26. 2. Robby Kelley, 38:59. 3. Noa Ginella, 40:06.
20-29-1. Mikey Cote, 34:17. 2. Eric Abbott, 34:49. 3. Mitch Debeus, 35:07
30-39-1. dolan Eversole, 36:42. 2. David Mello, 37:49. 3. Zadoc Brown, 40:04.
40-49-1. Bert Charlton, 34:51. 2. Pete Johnson, 37:03. 3. Brad, Akeo, 37:22.
50-59-1. Chuck Kelley, 37:06. 2. George Ramos, 37:08. 3. Scott Rolles, 37:26.
60-over-1. Buddy Sheppard, 39:37. 2. Bodo Vander Leeden, 42:15. Timothy Fernandez, 42:56.
Female
19-under-1. Talia Gangini, 40:56. 2. Brooke Roy, 48:07. 2. Tahnei Roy, 48:37.
20-29-1. Lauren Bartlett, 40:30. 2. Bianca Salazar, 41:01. 3. Jocelyn Kempe, 41:47.
30-39-1. Lindsay McGill, 43:59. 2. Heidi Gutgesell, 47:03. 3. Linda Aragan, 48:13.
40-over- 1. Joan Fukumoto, 45:28. 2. Karen Thorndike, 52:16. 3. Jennifer Ueno, 55:24.
Surfboard
Male
19-under- 1. Charley Feldman, 52:36. 2. Thibgo Matos, 1:16:13. 3. Darman, Notoa, 1:20:04.
20-39-1. Igor Lumertz, 41:29. 2. Love Hodel, 42:13. 3. Mike Nelms, 43:28.
40-over-1. Miles Harada, 45:14. 2. Kelvin Pascua, 47:17. 3. Kamaliela Aea, 49:08.
Female
19-under-1. Anna Fry, 1:02:12. 2. Kaena Maeda, 1:02:18. 3. Mahina Maeda, 1:05:38.
Tandem
1. Kai Hall/Kyra Hall, 37:46. 2. Dennis Paun/Makana Paun, 39:39. 3. Blair Thorndike/Jonah Thorndike, 43:10.
Standup
Male
1. Aaron Napoleon, 35:01. 2. Noland Martin, 36:01. 3. Phillip Binney, 36:56.
Female
1. Candice Appleby, 38:53. 2. Dane Ward, 41:42. 3. Katie Pere, 44:56.
Military
1. Chas Beasley, 37:53. 2. Eric Olson, 40:51. 3. Josh Ewing, 42:07.
Wooden
1. Jack Dyson, 49:57. 2. Ian Masterson, 1:12:35. 3. Sam Chillingworth, 1:33:53.
BULLETIN BOARD
Tennis
Aloha State Games Tennis Championships: At Central Oahu Regional Park, July 11-13. Divisions in men's and women's singles, doubles and mixed doubles. Fee to participate. For more information, call 479-6727 or download an entry form at hawaiitennis.org/tourmn/ASG2008/ASG08Entry.pdf.
PADDLING
Walter J. Macfarlane Memorial
At Waikiki
AAA-1. Lanikai 126; 2. Outrigger 81; 3. Kailua 65; 4. Hui Nalu 40; 5. Healani 26.
AA-1. Hui Lanakila 16; 2. (tie) New Hope, Leeward Kai 14; 4. Keahiakahoe 12; 5. Waimanalo 10.
A-1. Kai Oni 8; 2. (tie) Anuenue, Waikiki Surf Club 6; 4. Pu'uloa Outrigger 4; 5. Honolulu Pearl Canoe Club 1.
Girls 12-1. Lanikai (Gigi Abcarian, Heather Foti, Avery Walsh, Taylor Hackney, Paige Hackney, John Foti) 1:50.27; 2. Outrigger 1:50.83; 3. Kailua 1:51.53.
Boys 12-1. Lanikai (Scott Freitas, Alakai Freitas, Colin Mccreary, Hunter Wasson, Renesh Wainscoat, Cameron Miscovich)1:59.96; 2. Hui Nalu 2:00.62; 3. Leeward Kai 2:02.99.
Mixed boys and girls 12-1. Kailua (Shianne Hybbert, Naia Singlehurst, Logan Spencer, Hannah Gibson, Jordan Wong, Macie Shigeta) 2:03.14; 2. Hui Nalu 2:07.38; 3. Kai Oni 2:10.78.
Girls 13-1. Lanikai (Kylie Courtney, Tatjana Perrin, Taylor Soldat, Jacqueline Thomas, Holly Dickens, Karel Tresnak) 2:00.97; 2. Pu'uloa Outrigger 2:01.57; 3. Kailua 2:03.50.
Boys 13-1. Hui Nalu (Joshua Ah Sing, Nakoa Gumapac-Mcguire, Jonathan Kobayashi, Nolan Saffery, Shayne Robello, Bruce Blankenfeld) 1:22.50; 2. Leeward Kai 1:25.64; 3. Lanikai 1:33.62.
Girls 14-1. Healani (Nohea Miller, Kalei Naauao, Amber Ah Yuen, Shay Revuelto, Kawailele Miller, Patrick Von) 1:59.09; 2. Outrigger 1:59.55; 3. Waimanalo 2:00.07.
Boys 14-1. Outrigger (Akea Kahikina, Chris Deweese, Easton Watumull, Connor Grune, Sean Michael Sunoo, Walter Guild) 1:44.33; 2. Lanikai 1:44.94; 3. Leeward Kai 1:45.56.
Women novice B-1. Healani (Pua Fola, Jill Narimatsu, Taka Kendall, Marcelle Risso, Stephanie Longwell, Kea Paiaina) 1:40.41; 2. New Hope 1:47.70; 3. Lanikai 1:53.31.
Mixed novice B-1. Lanikai (Jill Johnson, Holly Kemsley, Nick Youngleson, Michael Hallinan, Ariel Merritt, Jim Foti) 1:30.42; 2. Kailua 1:30.63; 3. Kai Oni 1:32.29.
Men novice B-1. Outrigger (Regino Palma, Craig Neher, Andrew Lautenbach, Ian MacNaughtan, Matthew Esecson, Billy Lawson) 3:43.02; 2. Healani 3:44.19; 3. New Hope 3:46.70.
Girls 15-1. Leeward Kai (Melanie Say, Wailani Inay-Kekahuna, Reba Helm, Jazlin Porter, Keola Wright, Kehaulani Kelii) 4:25.47; 2. Kailua 4:31.24; 3. Kai Oni 4:32.16.
Boys 15-1. Lanikai (Mike Judd, Connor Clinton, Kalai Stern, Connor Stewart, Taylor Hopkins, Ukali Whaley) 3:34.52; 2. Keahiakahoe 3:36.57; 3. Kai Oni 3:56.24.
Girls 16 and under-1. Lanikai (John Foti, Sarah Lockwood, Hannah Smith, Tarah Sullivan, Kanoelani Irvine, Aloha Yoza) 3:43.76; 2. Outrigger 3:45.39; 3. Keahiakahoe 4:22.95.
Boys 16 and under-1. Hui Nalu (Jordan Barlan, Kimo Carpenter, Sky Takemoto, Vincent Eiserloh, Kainoa Blaisdell, Ryan Robello) 3:47.36; 2. Kailua 3:47.87; 3. Outrigger 3:48.14.
Girls 18 and under-1. Waikiki Surf Club (Anna Koethe, Samantha Leong, Jessica Lum, Francesca Koethe, Elizabeth Leong, Maile Demello) 4:00.21; 2. Lanikai 4:01.70; 3. Healani 4:03.37.
Boys 18 and under-1. Lanikai (Conner Dowsett, Caton Smith, Jack Roney, Devon Ferguson, Roarke Clinton, Kai Bartlett) 7:09.97; 2. Kailua 7:18.34; 3. Outrigger 7:19.81.
Women novice A-1. Hui Nalu (Kay Hardy, Eveline Seidl, Christine Tang, Vanya DeJung, Aulani Hall, Russell Amimoto) 4:04.70; 2. New Hope 4:04.92; 3. Lanikai 4:05.48.
Men novice A-1. Outrigger (Gary Johnson, Allan Darling, Nathaniel Jenkins, Ryan Woodward, Kealakai Hussey, Billy Lawson) 7:16.84; 2. Lanikai 7:18.71; 3. Hui Nalu 7:38.80.
Women freshman-1. Hui Lanakila (Madison Minkel, Whitney Martinez, Kelsi Campos, Leahi Frias, Lori Nakamura, Catia Garell) 7:32.15; 2. Lanikai 7:34.01; 3. Hui Nalu 7:553.97.
Men freshman-1. Lanikai (Kahaku Aspelund, Thomas Cavaco, Patrick Dolan, Eckhart Diestel, Matt Crowley, Karel Tresnak) 6:56.53; 2. Outrigger 7:06.44; 3. Healani 7:09.39.
Sophomore women-1. Lanikai (Nicole Radford, Kimberly Morris, Janice Smith, Kimberly Tice, Kate Dennis, Kai Bartlett) 7:45.40; 2. Hui Lanakila 7:48.90; 3. Healani 7:51.58.
Sophomore men-1. Kailua (Nicholas Ho, Donovan Leandro, Chris Tseu, Luke Evslin, C.J. Day, Kekama Akana) 6:55.38; 2. Lanikai 6:56.90; 3. Outrigger 7:10.58.
Women junior-1. Hui Lanakila (Leila Albino, Deborah Rosenblum, Shannon Van Gieson, Lisa Martin, Ally Sokei, Violet Coito) 7:49.45; 2. Lanikai 7:51.53; 3. Keahiakahoe 8:07.52; 3. Keahiakahoe 8:07.52.
Men junior-1. Lanikai (Peter Abcarian, Keanu Kuna, Nahina Leeloy, James Bustamante, Justin Akana, Scott Freitas) 6:51.09; 2. Outrigger 6:51.65; 3. Healani 6:54.02.
Women senior-1. Lanikai (Sarah Gilman, Lisa Sauer, Nicole Radford, Ann Dewey, Torrey Goodman, Jim Foti) 11:23.52; 2. Hui Lanakila 11:42.38; 3. Outrigger 11:44.27.
Men senior-1. Outrigger (Kristin Brown, Craig Gamble, Simeon Ke-Paloma, Michael Kane, Scott Gamble, Jimmy Austin) 10:30.56; 2. Kailua 10:32.52; 3. Lanikai 10:45.85.
Woman masters 60-1. Outrigger (Susan Heitzman, Ann Buck, Maureen Kilcoyne, Billy Lawson, Patty Mowat, Carol Cook) 4:12.69; 2. Lanikai 4:25.56; 3. Kailua 4:32.70.
Men masters 60-1. Kailua (Howard Keller, Hank Leandro, Bill Bockyer, Robert THurston, Gary Oakland, Heath Hemmings) 3:45.68; 2. Lanikai 3:45.97; 3. New Hope 3:46.38.
Women golden masters 55-1. Outrigger (Michele St. John, Ruby Ifverson, Babara Giles, Maile Ostrem, Sandra Simons, Billy Lawson) 4:06.47; 2. Kailua 4:06.67; 3. Lanikai 4:07.11.
Men golden masters 55-1. Waimanalo (Loka Lii, Dennis Sallas, Joseph Perry, Harvey Aki, Bernie Paloma, Raymond Lii) 3:27.19; 2. Outrigger 3:27.97; 3. Lanikai 3:47.28.
Senior women masters 50-1. Lanikai (Cathy Bender, Cindi Chess, Renee Conner, Hillary Radovich, Kathleen Mcgovern-Hopkins, Jim Foti) 3:53.08; 2. Kailua 3:54.17; 3. Outrigger 3:55.04.
Women masters 40-1. Lanikai (Cynthia Bostick, Heidi Smith, Lisa Sauer, Ann Dewey, Torrey Goodman, Scott Freitas) 7:52.42; 2. Hui Nalu 8:08.12; 3. Healani 8:08.37.
Men masters 40-1. Kailua (Kahai Canario, Tracy Kim, Bob Eheler, Mike McCue, Kanai Kauhane, Michael Willett) 7:06.37; 2. Outrigger 7:07.41; 3. Lanikai 7:19.91.
Senior men masters 50-1. Lanikai (Stephen Freitas, Ray Rosa, Marc Cunningham, Bruce Lukas, Peter Roney, Karel Tresnak) 3:49.16; 2. Outrigger 3:49.93; 3. Keahiakahoe 3:50.35.
Women open four-1. Lanikai (Stacey Lapierre, Kris Krengel, Maya Cooper, John Foti) 4:26.73; 2. Outrigger 4:40.19; 3. Kailua 4:41.46.
Men open four-1. Kailua (Keola Lindsey, Vili Malamala, Kekama Akana, Boyd Nobriga) 3:36.67; 2. Outrigger 3:39.20; 3. Keahiakahoe 3:49.24.
Mixed masters 55-1. Lanikai (Mary Duryea, Kern Rogerson, Carl Woehrle, Pamela Monahan, Joy Schoenecker, Karel Tresnak) 3:48.22; 2. Anuenue 3:53.77; 3. Outrigger 4:07.93.
Mixed masters 40-1. Hui Nalu (Brett Fee, Danny De Fries, Dorothy Clegg, Lisa Ah Sing, Jane Fee, Bruce Blankenfeld) 3:52.62; 2. Outrigger 3:54.63; 3. Anuenue 4:03.71.
Mixed men and women-1. Kailua (Eli Hedani, Maria Day, Shaun Mccue, Jordan Wong, Phillip Johnson, Mele Coelho) 3:51.59; 2. Lanikai 3:52.51; 3. Hui Nalu 3:52.77.
RODEO
46th Horseraces and Rodes
At Parker Ranch
Rodeo
Po'O Wai U
-1. Wane Tachera; 2. Zanga Schutte; 3. Shane Jase Sr.
Jr.-Sr. ribbon mugging-1. Kelcy and Justin Onaka; 2. Kamuela and Halana Bertelmann; 3. Shane and Juett Alapai.
Team roping-1. Douglas and Tyler Cox; 2. Boots Kaapana and Boonie Mederios; 3. Kahiau and Rachelle Onaka.
Ranch mugging-1. Wayne Tachera, Godfrey Kainoa, Tim Richards; 2. Douglas Coz, Tyler Cox, Roy Matios; 3. Kent Onaka, Kip Onaka, Alan Winters.
Races
1/8 mile-1. Blaine Hoopai; 2. Wayne Tachera; 3. Alan Greenwell.
1/4 mile-1. Alan Greenwell; 2. Scott Spence; 3. Gordon Kalaniopio.
Relay race-1. Tim Richards, Roonie, Godfrey, Kainoa, Wayne Tachera; 2. Jesse Hoopai, Alana Greenwell, Blaine Hoopai.
Calf dressing-1. Monty Miranda Construction, Small World Pre-School; 2. Willacks Construction, Hospice of Waimea.
GOLF
AT&T National
At Bethesda, Md.
Second round, par 70
Jeff Overton |
66-65 |
- |
131
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
68-63 |
- |
131
|
Anthony Kim |
67-67 |
- |
134
|
Cliff Kresge |
69-65 |
- |
134
|
Rod Pampling |
66-69 |
- |
135
|
Steve Stricker |
71-64 |
- |
135
|
Nick O'Hern |
70-65 |
- |
135
|
Steve Marino |
65-70 |
- |
135
|
John Merrick |
71-64 |
- |
135
|
Jeff Maggert |
70-65 |
- |
135
|
Billy Mayfair |
67-68 |
- |
135
|
Patrick Sheehan |
69-67 |
- |
136
|
Tommy Armour III |
67-69 |
- |
136
|
Todd Hamilton |
70-67 |
- |
137
|
Robert Allenby |
68-69 |
- |
137
|
Jose Coceres |
69-68 |
- |
137
|
Parker McLachlin |
71-66 |
- |
137
|
Robert Garrigus |
68-70 |
- |
138
|
Pat Perez |
71-67 |
- |
138
|
Johnson Wagner |
70-68 |
- |
138
|
Tim Herron |
68-70 |
- |
138
|
Michael Allen |
70-68 |
- |
138
|
Alex Cejka |
67-71 |
- |
138
|
John Rollins |
68-70 |
- |
138
|
Jim Furyk |
70-68 |
- |
138
|
D.J. Trahan |
71-68 |
- |
139
|
Dean Wilson |
69-70 |
- |
139
|
Fred Couples |
71-68 |
- |
139
|
Bob Estes |
66-73 |
- |
139
|
Fredrik Jacobson |
67-72 |
- |
139
|
Kevin Streelman |
69-70 |
- |
139
|
K.J. Choi |
68-71 |
- |
139
|
Fred Funk |
70-69 |
- |
139
|
John Senden |
70-69 |
- |
139
|
Olin Browne |
69-70 |
- |
139
|
Rich Beem |
71-68 |
- |
139
|
Bo Van Pelt |
70-69 |
- |
139
|
Jesper Parnevik |
68-71 |
- |
139
|
Brad Adamonis |
68-71 |
- |
139
|
Kevin Sutherland |
69-71 |
- |
140
|
Frank Lickliter II |
66-74 |
- |
140
|
Charles Howell III |
70-70 |
- |
140
|
Gavin Coles |
69-71 |
- |
140
|
Todd Demsey |
70-70 |
- |
140
|
Bill Haas |
70-70 |
- |
140
|
J.J. Henry |
73-67 |
- |
140
|
Corey Pavin |
73-67 |
- |
140
|
Charles Warren |
69-72 |
- |
141
|
Ben Crane |
71-70 |
- |
141
|
Jonathan Byrd |
70-71 |
- |
141
|
Jim McGovern |
68-73 |
- |
141
|
Rocco Mediate |
73-68 |
- |
141
|
Brian Davis |
72-69 |
- |
141
|
Shane Bertsch |
72-69 |
- |
141
|
Joe Durant |
70-71 |
- |
141
|
Hunter Mahan |
69-72 |
- |
141
|
Nick Watney |
69-72 |
- |
141
|
Stuart Appleby |
67-74 |
- |
141
|
J.B. Holmes |
70-71 |
- |
141
|
Camilo Villegas |
71-70 |
- |
141
|
James Driscoll |
73-69 |
- |
142
|
Lucas Glover |
71-71 |
- |
142
|
Eric Axley |
69-73 |
- |
142
|
Andres Romero |
71-71 |
- |
142
|
Matt Jones |
74-68 |
- |
142
|
Tim Clark |
73-69 |
- |
142
|
George McNeill |
68-74 |
- |
142
|
Stephen Leaney |
71-71 |
- |
142
|
Justin Bolli |
74-68 |
- |
142
|
Ryan Armour |
72-71 |
- |
143
|
Nicholas Thompson |
76-67 |
- |
143
|
Mathias Gronberg |
74-69 |
- |
143
|
Sean O'Hair |
72-71 |
- |
143
|
Mark Wilson |
70-73 |
- |
143
|
Charley Hoffman |
73-70 |
- |
143
|
Davis Love III |
70-73 |
- |
143
|
Tim Wilkinson |
71-72 |
- |
143
|
Peter Lonard |
74-69 |
- |
143
|
Vaughn Taylor |
70-73 |
- |
143
|
Billy Andrade |
70-73 |
- |
143
|
Cameron Beckman |
75-68 |
- |
143
|
Arron Oberholser |
72-71 |
- |
143
|
Joe Ogilvie |
76-67 |
- |
143
|