Today
CYCLING
HBL Start the Week Off Right Ride: 9 a.m., Kahala.
GOLF
Callaway Golf PGA Junior Series: 6:30 a.m., Kahili Golf Course.
RUNNING
Runners Route: 5:30 p.m., Kapiolani Ave.
SWIMMING
Valley Isle Master Swimmers: Kihei Aquatic Center.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
NCAA Summer League: Tusker vs. Electricians Hawaii 6 p.m.; National Fire Protection Co. vs. PRstore, 7:30 p.m., at Manoa Rec Center.
GOLF
Callaway Golf PGA Junior Series: 6:30 a.m., Kahili Golf Course.
RUNNING
Runners HI Weekly Run: 5:30 p.m., Dixie Grill.
Runners Paradise Weekly Run: 5:30 p.m., Kahului Mall.
SWIMMING
Valley Isle Master Swimmers: 6:30 p.m., Lahaina Aquatic Center.
BASKETBALL
NCAA Summer League
Grant Co Pacific 96, CMC 87
Tuscer 88, PR Store 81
Leading scorers-Grant Co Pacific: Justice Suing 34, Gerome Robinson 20. CMC: Stephen Verwers 32, Nat Cooper 15. Tuscer: Julian Sensley 33, Scott Leato 15. PR Store: Narius Puida 32, Caleb Spencer 17.
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate Baseball League
At Les Murakami Stadium
Kamuela Paniolos 2, Waikiki Surfers 0
SURFING
Steinlager Shaka Longboard Series
Winners
Menehune longboard-Jackson Hollingworth
Junior men longboard-Nelson Ahina
Men longboard-Dan McCullum
Master longboard-Shane Hamamoto
Senior men longboard-Daniel Stein
Grandmaster longboard-Stephen Katayama
Legends longboard-Soyu Kawamoto
Senior women longboard-Susan Nishida
Junior women-Megan Godinez
Women longboard-Leah Dawson
Pro Am-Kamu Auwae
Stand Up Surfing-Ikaika Kalama
YACHTING
IRF Summer Circuit
At Kaneohe Yacht Club
Second day
Club handy cap-1. Cowabunga, Mark Demzer; 2. Kamana Kai, Wayne Reis; 3. No Brakes, John Collier; 4. Sack Lunch, Howard Sweet; 5. Crusader, Bob Stephenson.
PHRF Handy Cap-1. Makaala, Isaac Gillette; 2. Asylum, Mike Rothwell; 3. Kolohe, Dan Ford; 4. Rattle and Hum, Steve Thomas; 5. Actuation, Mike Scott.
PADDLING
Alapa Hoe Regatta
At Keehi Lagoon
AAA-1. Kaneohe 68; 2. Manu O Ke Kai 63; 3. Koa Kai 52.
AA-1. Waikiki Beach Boys 53; 2. Na Keiki O Ke Kai 34; 3. Lokahi 28; 4. 'Alapa Hoe 24; 5. Kai Poha 12; 6. Kamehameha 5.
A-1. Ka Mamalahoe 22; 2. Kumulokahi-Elks 14; 3. North Shore 10; 4. (tie) Kalihi-Kai 8; 4. (tie) Windward Kai 8; 6. (tie) Hawaiian Outrigger 2; 6. (tie) I Mua 2; 8. Pukana O Ke Kai 1.
Girls 12-1. Kaneohe (Kiana Tilton, Taylor Bertelmann-Ching, Dawn Nabua, Tarita Keohokalole-Look, Cheyenne Espinda, Shyleen Hussey) 2:24.7; 2. Kumulokahi Elks 2:26.99; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 2:33.76.
Boys 12-1. Kaneohe (Brando Cockett-Kipapa, Jacob Pitt, Eric Albanza, Kodey "Kapua" Saizon, Brandon Jones, Joseph "Joe Boy" Lilio III) 2:18.65; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 2:26.11; 3. Kalihi Kai 2:31.19.
Girls 13-1. Kaneohe (Leiana Keyes, Joshell Lilio, Tawnie Skaggs, Azjeur "Kawaiola" Fernandez, Cheyenne Espinda, Ashley Soderberg) 2:28.09; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 2:30.92; 3. Kumulokahi-Elks 2:32.64.
Boys 13-1. 'Alapa Hoe (Darren Patricio, Trinity-Josiah "TJ" Bajarin, Ryan Sanford, Kamalama Kaikuana, Stephen Namuo, Titus Lafradez) 2:10.76; 2. Koa Kai 2:13.18; 3. Kaneohe 2:13.43.
Girls 14-1. 'Alapa Hoe (Sophia Chun, Chevelle Hoffman, Melia Koh, Chanel Shigeta-Engleman, Ashlen Kinilau, Elizabeth Maunupau-Mendonca) 2:22.54; 2. Kaneohe 2:23.93; 3. Koa Kai 2:27.12.
Boys 14-1. Kaneohe (Ezekiel Marshall, Russ Kimokeo, James McCumber, Makana Tilton, Arnold "Kolu" Hashimoto, Josep "Kepa" Souza) 2:12.07; 2. Koa Kai 2:16.92; 3. Kumulokahi-Elks 2:53.14.
Mixed Boys and Girls 12-1. 'Alapa Hoe (Titus Lafradez, Ryan Sanford, Trinity-Josiah "TJ" Bajarin, Britni Abrigo, Barbara Mateo, Amber Espiritu) 2:31.48; 2. Kaneohe 2:33.06; 3. Kumulokahi-Elks 2:53.14.
Mixed Novice B-1. Lokahi (Saskia Langer, Csaba Kutrovics, Ingmar Hoetschel, Caroline Van Ness, Paul Morton, Mari Sugiura) 2:09.24; 2. Kaneohe 2:1.35; 3. I Mua 2:20.66.
Women Novice B-1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Michelle Abraminko, Nicolette Rowe, Joan Bennet, Courtney Lindburg, Annette Porter, Kathryn Stanaway) 2:23.32; 2. Koa Kai 2:28.16; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 2:29.20.
Women Golden Masters 55-1. Manu O Ke Kai (Lynford "Lyndy" Kanelos, Donna Machado, Gloria Andersen, Yolanda Racca, Elaine Hornal, Sundra Ornellas) 5:12.15; 2. Kai Poah 5:16.20; 3. Ka Mamalahoe 5:22.69.
Men Golden Masters 55-1. Koa Kai (Daniel "Dan" Gagich, Jeffery Tario, Ronald "Ron" Ogino, Bill King, Paul "Kapena" Kim, Richard "Dickie" Chow) 4:00.73; 2. Lokahi 4:16.08; 3. Windward Kai 4:21.09.
Women Masters 60-1. Lokahi (Barbara Keenan, Christine "Teena" Urban, Kathryn Weldon, Caryll Fagan, Meredith Miller, Ann G. Tam Sing) 5:31.9; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 5:42.0; 3. Koa Kai 5:47.40.
Men Masters 60-1. Manu O Ke Kai (Randolph "Randy" Sanborn, Hallard "Joe" Scallon, Manuel "Manny" Realin, Forrest Furman, James Peerson, Rick John) 4:28.00; 2. Windward Kai 4:44.1; 3. Kaneohe 4:47.7.
Senior Women Masters 50-1. North Shore ((Folly Murdock, Jeanne Dilcher, Jennifer Smith, Deborah "Debi" Kelly, Barbara Fisher, Donna Moore) 4:56.5; 2. Ka Mamalahoe 5:13.3; 3. Kaneohe 5:18.3.
Mixed Masters 50-1. Koa Kai (Daniel "Dan" Gagich, Bill King, Patricia "Patti" Dupuis, Judy Toyofuku, Linda Nishimura, Paul "Kapena" Kim) 4:32.2; 2. Ka Mamalahoe 4:42.6; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 4:45.1.
Senior Men Masters 50-1. Koa Kai (Benjamin Ancheta, Ronnie Secritario, Arthur "Smitty" Smith, William "Billy" Waters, Joe Kim, Paul Amoy) 4:04.3; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:05.5; 3. Lokahi 4:08.8.
Mixed Platinum 60-1. Manu O Ke Kai (Randolph "Randy" Sanborn, James "Kimo" Wheeler, Marilyn Schoenke, Peggy Cutting, Hallard "Joe" Scallon, Kay Bauman 4:55.7; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 5:11.7; 3. Kaneohe 5:24.4.
Senior Mixed Masters 45-1. Koa Kai (Ronnie Secritario, Joe Kim, Dianne Harrison, Arthur "Smitty" Smith, Arthurnette "Artie" Smith, Iris Ishii) 4:25.9; 2. Ka Mamalahoe 4:28.7; 3. Kamehameha 4:32.0.
Men Novice B-1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Joe Giovannini, Shawn Pe'a, Elton Dubois, Jason Sweatt, Scott Wishart, Chris Neppl)4:01.4; 2. 'Alapa Hoe 4:05.3; 3. Ka Mamalahoe 4:17.1.
Girls 15-1. 'Alapa Hoe (Terrie Jean Ohelo, Alexis Gaui, Markie Belmodis, Carlie Belmodis, Ariel Mateo, Visa Nason) 4:48.3; 2. Kumulokahi-Elks 5:00.2; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 5:04.4.
Boys 15-1. Manu O Ke Kai (Chase Lorenzo, Tommy Escorzon, James White, Brennan Souza, Justin "Mano" Kailikea, Rocco Tramontano) 4:18.1; 2. Koa Kai 4:20.9; 3. 'Alapa Hoe 4:22.4.
Girls 16-1. Kaneohe (Aulani Saizon, Kapualeialoh "Kapua" Neumann, Kree Espinda, Brandi Kaluhiwa, Heidi Nabua, Kahealani "Kahea" Anderson) 4:44.1; 2. Manu O Ke Kai 4:57.3; 3. Koa Kai 4:57.7.
Boys 16-1. Kaneohe (Kealii Paaoao, Micah Kanei, Joshua Kawela Kamakana, Noelan Kaaihue, Lewis Char, Isaac Cambra) 4:10.0; 2. Kai Poha 04:18.1; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 4:18.4.
Girls 18-1. 'Alapa Hoe (Kiana Espinosa, Jasmine P "Jas" Parish, Miyuki Tanaka, Nalei Mendonca, Brianna Abrigo, Tanya Tadeo) 4:48.3; 2. Manu O Ke Kai 4:55.5; 3. Kumulokahi-Elks 4:57.0.
Women Novice A-1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Sandra Vajcs, Bonnie Kaae, Leah Lawyer, Rachel Bruntsch, Jennifer Fukino, Jennifer "Jenni" James) 4:35.3; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:40.4; 3. Kaneohe 4:50.2.
Boys 18-1. Kaneohe (Joshua Kawela Kamakana, Keoni Anderson, Nainoa Kahale, Kealii Paaoao, Clement "Kelii" Leoiki-Mutch, Dane Kimokeo) 8:00.3; 2. Manu O Ke Kai 8:20.4; 3 Kai Poha 8:31.6.
Men Novice A-1. Ka Mamalahoe (Michael Medina, Shaff Bautista, Jowin "Kui" Keomaka, David "Kawika" Bautista, Terence Quong, Chaz Bautista) 7:44.6; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys 7:50.0; 3. Windward Kai 8:11.8.
Women Freshmen-1. Lokahi (Kapiolani Laronal, Heather Kina, Anya Klattenhoff, Darlene Morikawa, Elizabeth Alencastre, Nalani Dahl) 9:32.9; 2. Manu O Ke Kai 9:53.0.
Men Freshmen-1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Takahito Iida, John Groom, Patrick Nguyen, Patrick Switzer, Austin "Johnny" Verive, Sean Monahan) 7:41.9 2. Manu O Ke Kai 7:57.2; 3. Kaneohe 8:23.2.
Women Sophomore-1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Jennifer Polcer, Andrea Messer, Lisa Towne, Frances Lichowski, Amber Fischer, Rachel Orange) 8:43.0;2. North Shore 9:20.6; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 9:34.0.
Men Sophomore-1. Manu O Ke Kai (John Hoogsteden, Micheal Witt, Robert Pactol, Derf Ibrao, Pete Celebre, John Mack 7:41.8; 2. Kai Poha 7:47.0; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 7:48.8.
Women Senior-1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Frances Lichowski, Jennifer Polcer, Andrea Wilson, Andrea Messer, Kelsa Teeters, Kaui Pelekane) 12:44.8; 2. Lokahi 14:35.6; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 15:12.2.
Men Senior-1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Franco Arango, Takahito Iida, Robert Alderton, Jason Ignacio, Patrick Switzer, Patrick Nguyen) 11:43.4; 2. Manu O Ke Kai 11:46.3; 3. Koa Kai 12:06.2.
Women Masters 40-1. Lokahi (Karen Dunai, Carol Jaxon, Jennifer Thompson, Palmer Jean "Kehau" Ahakuelo, Joanne "Bozo" Vierra, Deborah "Iwa" Bush) 9:32.6; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys 9:54.5; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 9:55.1.
Men Masters 40-1. Koa Kai (Byron Valdez, Galen Chee, Melvin "Mel" Diaz, Joseph Kanana, Neal Gushi, Richard "Dickie" Chow 7:59.4; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys 8:24.7; 3. Lokahi 8:27.4.
Women Open Four-1. Kalihi-Kai (Elizabeth "Ama" Keama, Violet Carrillo, Joanna "Jo-Jo" White, Bernie Suafoa-Tyrell) 4:47.5; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys 4:57.8; 3. Lokahi 5:23.4.
Men Open Four-1. Manu O Ke Kai (Jason Bellefeuille, Dwight "DJ" Oga, Tomas Schlotman, Greg Pavao) 4:11.6; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys 4:18.4; 3. Kaneohe 4:21.9.
Mixed Masters 40-1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Tamara Desoto, Ann Marie "Ann" Johns, Albert Cambra, Hartwell "Harts" Afong, Eric Soo, Allyn "Al" Momoa) 4:15.8; 2. Lokahi 4:18.5; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys 4:23.4.
Mixed Men and Women-1. Kaneohe (Seth Ramolete, Priscilla Talamoa, Kawika Kahiapo, Joseph "Joe" Lilio Jr., Hosanna Folk, Earleen "Keiki" Hussey) 4:16.9; 2. Koa Kai 4:18.6; 3. Ka Mamalahoe 4:19.7.