Today
GOLF
Hawaii Callaway Junior World Qualifier: 7 a.m., Kaanapali Resort.
WEIGHTLIFTING
Aloha State Games: 3 p.m., Ward Warehouse Stage.
Tomorrow
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, qualifying, 9 a.m. TV taping, 12:30 p.m., Barbers Point Bowling Center.
GOLF
Hawaii Callaway Junior World Qualifier: 7 a.m., Kaanapali Resort.
PADDLING
Hui Wa'a: 8 a.m., Kailua Beach Park.
OHCRA: 8 a.m., Nanakuli Beach Park.
TRACK AND FIELD
NCAA Div I Outdoor Track Championships
At Des Moines, Iowa
All race distances in meters
(q-qualifiers)
Men
Finals
100-1. Richard Thompson, LSU, 10.12 seconds; 2. Travis Padgett, Clemson, 10.16. 3, Trindon Holliday, LSU, 10.18; 4. Walter Dix, Florida State, 10.22; 5. Jacoby Ford, Clemson, 10.33.
3,000 steeplechase-1. Kyle Alcorn, Arizona State, 8 minutes, 28.26 seconds; 2. Billy Nelson, Colorado, 8:28.85; 3. Luke Gunn, Florida State, 8:34.41; 4. Hillary Bor, Iowa State, 8:36.84; 5. Peter Kosgei, Arkansas, 8:37.61.
5,000-1. Robert Curtis, Villanova, 13:33.93; 2. Stephen Pifer, Colorado, 13:39.34; 3. Brent Vaughn, Colorado, 13:39.44; 4. David McNeill, Northern Arizona, 13:42.17; 5. Ryan Vail, Oklahoma State, 13:42.85.
400 hurdles-1. Jeshua Anderson, Washington State, 48.69; 2. Rueben McCoy, Auburn, 48.71; 3. Robert Griffin, Baylor, 49.55; 4. Jussi Heikkila, South Carolina, 49.69; 5. Nick Robinson, Texas A&M, 49.92.
400 relay-1. LSU (Armanti Hayes, Richard Thompson, Gabriel Mvumuvre, Trindon Holliday), 38.42; 2. Texas A&M, 38.58; 3. Florida, 38.84; 4. Florida State, 39.11; 5. Tennessee, 39.19.
High jump-1. Mickael Hanany, UTEP, 7 feet, 71/4 inches; 2. (tie) Dusty Jonas, Nebraska, and Grant Lindsey, Kentucky, 7-5.
Pole vault-1. Maston Wallace, Texas, 17-61/2; 2 (tie) Yavgeniy Olhovsky, Virginia Tech, Nick Frawley, Air Force, and Jared O'Connor, Washington, 17-23/4; 5. Luke Schoen, Albany, 17-23/4.
Discus-1. Rashaud Scott, Kentucky, 199-8; 2. Yemi Ayeni, Virginia, 195-2; 3. Clendon Henderson, Liberty, 192-7; 4. Leif Arrhenius, BYU, 187-11; 5. Russ Winger, Idaho, 187-7.
Hammer throw-1. Cory Martin, Auburn, 243-2; 2. Jake Dunkleberger, Auburn, 239-5; 3. Egor Agafonov, Kansas, 229-5; 4. Boldizsar Kocsor, UCLA, 229-5; 5. Matej Muza, Virginia Tech, 229-1.
Javelin-1. Chris Hill, Georgia, 257-3; 2. Corey White, Southern Cal, 255-2; 3. Adam Montague, Florida, 244-10; 4. Preston Chatham, LSU, 234-7; 5. Alex VanderMerwe, UTEP, 231-7.
Team standings (through 13 events)-1. Florida State, 32 points; 2. LSU, 31; 3. Auburn, 26; 4. Colorado, 24; 5. (tie) Texas A&M, Arizona State and Kentucky, 18; 8. UTEP, 17; 9. Florida, 15; 10. Oregon, 14; 11. Washington, 12.33; 12. (tie) Clemson, Arkansas and Tennessee, 12; 15. (tie) Washington State and Texas, 11; 17. Virginia Tech, 10.33; 18. (tie) Southern Cal, Villanova, Georgia and Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, 10; 22. (tie) Idaho and Baylor 9; 24. Virginia 8; 25. (tie) Missouri and UCLA, 7.50; 27. Nebraska, 7; 28. Air Force, 6.33; 29. (tie) Kansas, Northern Iowa, Alabama and Liberty, 6; 33. (tie) Kansas State, New Mexico, South Carolina, Northern Arizona, Eastern Kentucky, Iowa State and BYU, 5; 40. (tie) Fresno State, Long Beach State, Albany, Weber State, North Carolina and Oklahoma State, 4; 46. (tie) Colorado State, Minnesota, Hampton, LaSalle, Louisiana-Monroe, Memphis, Indiana and Syracuse, 3; 54. (tie) TCU, Akron and Texas-San Antonio, 2; 57. (tie) Duke, Mississippi State, California and Notre Dame, 1.
Women
Finals
100-1. Kelly-Ann Baptiste, LSU, 11.20; 2. Simone Facey, Texas A&M, 11.27; 3. Lakecia Ealey, Florida, 11.35; 4. Nickesha Anderson, Kansas, 11.37; 5. Jessica Onyepunuka, Southern Cal, 11.43.
3,000 steeplechase-1. Jenny Barringer, Colorado, 9:29.20, NCAA meet record, old record 9:38.08, Anna Willard, Michigan, 2007; 2. Silje Fjortoft, SMU, 9:55.54; 3. Bridget Franek, Penn State, 9:58.74; 4. Lindsay Allen, Stanford, 10:05.26; 5. Irene Kimaiyo, Texas Tech, 10:05.29.
400 hurdles-1. Nickiesha Wilson, LSU, 54.45; 2. Nicole Leach, UCLA, 54.62; 3. Takecia Jameson, Miami, 56.75; 4. LaToya James, North Carolina, 56.91; 5. Amelia Anderson, Auburn, 57.12.
400 relay-1. Texas A&M (Elizabeth Adeoti, Porscha Lucas, Simone Facey, Allison George), 42.59; 2. LSU, 42.85; 3. Baylor, 43.61; 4. Florida, 43.61; 5. Tennessee, 43.83.
High jump-1. Elizabeth Patterson, Arizona, 6-11/4; 2. Sharon Day, Cal Poly-SLO, 6-11/4; 3. Raevan Harris, Auburn, 6-11/4; 4. Desirae Gonder, Northridge, 6-0; 5. Amber Kaufman, Hawaii, 6-0; 6. Emily Sheppard, Hawaii, 5-103/4.
Pole vault-1. Katie Morgan, California, 13-91/4; 2. Stephanie Bagan, San Diego State, 13-91/4; 3. Katie Stripling, Arkansas, 13-91/4; 4. April Kubishta, Arizona State, 13-91/4; 5. Rachel Greff, Rice, 13-51/4.
Discus-1. Sarah Stevens, Arizona State, 184-2; 2. Tai Battle, Arizona State, 182-8; 3. D'Andra Carter, 181-7; 4. Khadija Talley, Miami, 179-7; 5. McKenzie Garberg, Washington State, 174-10.
Hammer throw-1. Eva Orban, Southern Cal, 225-5; 2. Brittany Riley, Southern Illinois, 221-3; 3. Sarah Stevens, Arizona State, 217-9; 4. Jessica Pressley, Arizona State, 214-2; 5. Loren Groves, Kansas State, 210-4.
Team standings (through 11 events)-1. Arizona State, 36; 2. LSU, 31; 3. Stanford, 21; 4. Texas Tech, 20; 5. Texas A&M, 18; 6. Florida, 16; 7. (tie) Auburn and Southern Cal, 14; 9. (tie) Arizona and Miami, 12; 11. California, 11; 12. (tie), Colorado, Mississippi, Penn State, Southern Illinois and Iowa State, 10; 17. UTEP, 9; 18. (tie) SMU, Virginia Tech, Cal Poly-SLO, Wisconsin, Illinois, Providence, San Diego State, Jacksonville and UCLA, 8; 27. (tie) Washington State, Oregon and Hawaii, 7; 30. (tie) Baylor and Arkansas, 6; 32. (tie) North Carolina, Boston University, Kansas and Northridge, 5; 36. (tie) Tennessee, Rice, Iowa and Kansas State, 4; 40. (tie) Weber State, Texas, Colorado State, BYU and Oral Roberts, 3; 45. (tie) Georgia, Western Michigan and South Carolina, 2; 48. (tie) Akron, Miami, Ohio and Virginia, 1.
U.S. OLYMPIC TRIALS
Hawaii competitors
At Las Vegas
Judo
Chrissy Chow (114.6 pounds) - lost to Kim Carpenter in quarterfinals
Daniel Chow (145.5) - lost to Nate Torra in quarterfinals
Mindy Chow (114.6) - lost to Tracy Nagai semifinals
Andrew Hung (178.5) - competes today
Melinda Swanson (171.9) - competes today
Taylor Takata (145.5) - defeated Jeremy Liggett in final
Christian Aarona (220) - lost to Victor Jean-Baptise in quarterfinals
WRESTLING
Clarissa Chun, women, (105.5 pounds) - defeated Patricia Miranda in final
Shyla Iokia, women, (121) - lost to Cherae Pascua in challenge tournament second round
Sadie Kaneda, women, (105.5) - lost to Mary Kelly in challenge tournament quarterfinals
Stephany Lee, women, (158.75) - lost to Megan Goldsmith in challenge tournament quarterfinals
Cherae Pascua, women, (121) - lost to Tina George in challenge tournament quarterfinals
Grant Nakamura, men's freestyle, (121) - competes today
FOOTBALL
National Football League
DENVER BRONCOS-Waived LB Brandon Archer, P Danny Baugher, QB Cullen Finnerty, WR Taylor Jacobs, DE Julian Jenkins and S Vickiel Vaughn.
HOUSTON TEXANS-Released S Curome Cox and WR Ryan Grice-Mullen.
TENNESSEE TITANS-Signed G Isaac Snell. Waived LB Matt Muncy.
NEW YORK JETS-Named Scott Cohen assistant general manager, Joey Clinkscales vice president of college scouting, Terry Bradway senior personnel executive, Michael Davis assistant director of college scouting, Tim Tubito director of video, Rich Gentile senior director of broadcasting and multimedia production and Steve Scarnecchia director of multimedia production. Signed JoJo Wooden, assistant director of player personnel, to a contract extension.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS-Signed CB Justin Tryon. Released S Patrick Ghee.
GOLF
U.S. Open
At San Diego
|
Second round, par 71
|
a-amateur
|
Stuart Appleby |
69-70 |
- |
139
|
Rocco Mediate |
69-71 |
- |
140
|
Robert Karlsson |
70-70 |
- |
140
|
Tiger Woods |
72-68 |
- |
140
|
D.J. Trahan |
72-69 |
- |
141
|
Davis Love III |
72-69 |
- |
141
|
Lee Westwood |
70-71 |
- |
141
|
Miguel Angel Jimenez |
75-66 |
- |
141
|
Luke Donald |
71-71 |
- |
142
|
Geoff Ogilvy |
69-73 |
- |
142
|
Ernie Els |
70-72 |
- |
142
|
Robert Allenby |
70-72 |
- |
142
|
Carl Pettersson |
71-71 |
- |
142
|
John Rollins |
75-68 |
- |
143
|
Oliver Wilson |
72-71 |
- |
143
|
Rob Dinwiddie |
73-71 |
- |
144
|
Camilo Villegas |
73-71 |
- |
144
|
Scott Verplank |
72-72 |
- |
144
|
Woody Austin |
72-72 |
- |
144
|
Rod Pampling |
74-70 |
- |
144
|
Andres Romero |
74-70 |
- |
144
|
Kevin Streelman |
68-77 |
- |
145
|
Bart Bryant |
75-70 |
- |
145
|
Martin Kaymer |
75-70 |
- |
145
|
Rory Sabbatini |
73-72 |
- |
145
|
John Merrick |
73-72 |
- |
145
|
Stewart Cink |
72-73 |
- |
145
|
Retief Goosen |
76-69 |
- |
145
|
Padraig Harrington |
78-67 |
- |
145
|
Jim Furyk |
74-71 |
- |
145
|
Tim Clark |
73-72 |
- |
145
|
D.A. Points |
74-71 |
- |
145
|
Patrick Sheehan |
71-74 |
- |
145
|
Brett Quigley |
73-72 |
- |
145
|
Hunter Mahan |
72-74 |
- |
146
|
Sergio Garcia |
76-70 |
- |
146
|
a-Derek Fathauer |
73-73 |
- |
146
|
Matt Kuchar |
73-73 |
- |
146
|
Dustin Johnson |
74-72 |
- |
146
|
Adam Scott |
73-73 |
- |
146
|
Phil Mickelson |
71-75 |
- |
146
|
Justin Leonard |
75-72 |
- |
147
|
Jon Mills |
72-75 |
- |
147
|
Mike Weir |
73-74 |
- |
147
|
Aaron Baddeley |
74-73 |
- |
147
|
a-Mike Thompson |
74-73 |
- |
147
|
Ben Crane |
75-72 |
- |
147
|
Joe Ogilvie |
71-76 |
- |
147
|
David Toms |
76-72 |
- |
148
|
John Mallinger |
73-75 |
- |
148
|
Ross McGowan |
76-72 |
- |
148
|
Ian Leggatt |
72-76 |
- |
148
|
Trevor Immelman |
75-73 |
- |
148
|
Stephen Ames |
74-74 |
- |
148
|
Andrew Svoboda |
77-71 |
- |
148
|
Brandt Jobe |
73-75 |
- |
148
|
Justin Hicks |
68-80 |
- |
148
|
Pat Perez |
75-73 |
- |
148
|
Nick Watney |
73-75 |
- |
148
|
Soren Hansen |
78-70 |
- |
148
|
Daniel Chopra |
73-75 |
- |
148
|
Eric Axley |
69-79 |
- |
148
|
Rich Beem |
74-74 |
- |
148
|
Todd Hamilton |
74-74 |
- |
148
|
Chad Campbell |
77-72 |
- |
149
|
Paul Casey |
79-70 |
- |
149
|
Jeff Quinney |
79-70 |
- |
149
|
Alastair Forsyth |
76-73 |
- |
149
|
Andrew Dresser |
76-73 |
- |
149
|
Jarrod Lyle |
75-74 |
- |
149
|
Vijay Singh |
71-78 |
- |
149
|
Brandt Snedeker |
76-73 |
- |
149
|
Steve Stricker |
73-76 |
- |
149
|
Heath Slocum |
75-74 |
- |
149
|
a-Rickie Fowler |
70-79 |
- |
149
|
Chris Kirk |
75-74 |
- |
149
|
Jesper Parnevik |
77-72 |
- |
149
|
Boo Weekley |
73-76 |
- |
149
|
Anthony Kim |
74-75 |
- |
149
|
Ryuji Imada |
74-75 |
- |
149
|
Failed to Qualify
BULLETIN BOARD
Bulletin Board items can be submitted by e-mail to
sports@starbulletin.com or by fax to 529-4787.
VOLLEYBALL
University of Hawaii-Hilo volleyball summer camps: grades 1-6 from 8 a.m. to noon and grades 9-12 from 2-6 p.m., July 21-24. Grades 6-8 from 8 a.m. to noon, July 28-31. At UHH gymnasium. Cost is $75 per participant. Applications due July 11 and 18th and are available at http://vulcans.uhh.hawaii.edu/events/attached/volleyball_flyer_2008.pdf.