Today
No major events scheduled.
Tomorrow
No major events scheduled.
Awards
Castle High
Outstanding female athlete
--Kori Berinobis
Oustanding male athlete--Kauakea Olds
Male scholar athlete--Vincent DiCicco
Female scholar athlete--Carli Gardner
Coaches merit award--Deborah Bruns; Jeff McKeown; Stan Wada; Patrick Kapahu.
Knight Pride Award--Kelsea Berinobis
BOYS MVPs
Bowling
--Bronson Tabios
Cross country--Eric Pak
Football--Alika Kekoanui,Tauoli Maae
Air riflery--Brandon Nuss
Soft tennis--Dustin Hokama
Volleyball--Nicholas Cabunoc
Basketball--Nickolas Tuamoheloa
Paddling--Robert Pratt
Swimming--Sean Warrington
Soccer--Blayne Muraoka
Wrestling--Harvey Fung,Andrew Johnson
Baseball--Glenn Pulama Silva, Kainoa Tom
Golf--Blaine Fujimoto
Judo--Michael Kanohokula
Tennis--Shane Webb
Track--Eric Pak
GIRLS MVPs
Bowling
--Brittany Awana
Cross country--Megan Akamine
Air riflery--Vania Urata
Soft tennis--Shayla Hosaka
Volleyball--Kelsie Bajet
Competitive cheer--Noelani Pearson
Sideline cheer--Jaime Akamine
Basketball--Kori Berinobis, Nicole Kobashigawa
Paddling--Alex Connely
Softball--Kelsea Berinobis, Kori Berinobis
Swimming--Jayme Renio
Soccer--Aili MacDonald
Wrestling--Alyssa Santos
Judo--Spehanie Soon
Tennis--Melissa Sterlacci
Track--Nicole Aberilla
Water polo--Alex Connelly
Oceanic scholarship winners: Kelsea Berinobis, Kori Berinobis, Alex Connelly, Chantalle DeLa Couture, Glenn Pulama Silva.
Moanalua High
Male most inspirational
--Kainoa Terukina
Female most inspirational--Dawn Dela Cruz
Male scholar athlete--Aaron Bright, Derron Maki
Female scholar athlete--Chelsea Slayter, Jacie Matsukawa
Male most outstanding athlete--Jordan Monico
Female most outstanding athlete--Sarah Robinson, Britni Ronolo
Hall of fame--Kaleinani Kabalis, Julie Nagata, Stevie Austin, Britni Ronolo, Sarah Robinson, Jordan Monico, Derron Maki.
True Character Award--Boys Varsity Basketball Team
Boys
Air riflery
--Max Kajiwara, outstanding; Cameron Walker, inspirational; Kurt Achiu,scholar.
Baseball--Chris Liu-Saguid, outstanding; Jayson Hironaka, Reid Matsumoto, inspirational; Reid Matsumoto, Scholar.
Basketball--Stevie Austin, outstanding; Randy Starks, inspirational; Ryan Hua, scholar
Bowling--Jared Miyashiro, outstanding; Stanton Adsuara, inspirational; Irwin Bonus, scholar.
Cross country--Matthew Alombro, outstanding; Tim Godding, Joseph Dunham, inspirational; Aaron Bright, scholar.
Football--Jordan Monico, outstanding; Steven Sedenio, inspirational; Justin Watanabe, scholar.
Golf--David Saka, outstanding; Taylor Shimomura, inspirational; Jordan Fujiwara, scholar.
Judo--Brady Lafortune, outstanding; Brycen Kometani, inspirational; Derron Maki, scholar.
Paddling--Tyler Sanford, outstanding; Albert Caraang, inspirational; Aaron Bright, scholar.
Soccer--Justin Watanabe, outstanding; Marc Bowman, inspirational; Aaron Haque, scholar.
Swimming--Justin Kanoho, outstanding; Nelson Alfonzo, inspirational; Micah Hirayama, scholar.
Tennis--Wilson Wang, outstanding; Jayson Ng, inspirational; Addison Li, scholar.
Volleyball--Shawn Richey, outstanding; Shane Tom, inspirational, Tyler Oshiro, scholar.
Wrestling--Kainoa Terukina, outstanding; Branen Yamamoto, inspirational; Aaron Taniguchi, scholar.
Girls
Air riflery
--Kristen Kohashi, outstanding; Rene Kuwamoto, inspirational; Kristen Kohashi, scholar.
Softball--Sarah Robinson, outstanding; Britni Ronolo, inspirational; Jacie Matsukawa, scholar.
Basketball--Britni Ronolo, outstanding; Hoku Dela Cruz, Indah Widyakusuma, inspirational; Joanna Nicholas, scholar.
Cheerleading--Julie Nagata, outstanding; Chae Castilliano, inspirational; Maggie Kwon, scholar.
Cross country--Sarah Ann Nagamine, oustanding; Elaine Chow, inspirational; Elaine Chow, scholar.
Bowling--Shari Usui, outstanding; Shari Usui, inspirational; Kathryn Hu, scholar.
Golf--Kristina Merkle, outstanding; Lyndsey Tsuruda, inspirational; Tiffany Oda, scholar.
Judo--Rachael Ostovich, outstanding; Liko Fukumoto, inspirational; Sylvia Yandall, scholar.
Paddling--Tiare Lafradez, outstanding; Kiana Espinosa, inspirational; Elizabeth Heck, scholar
Soccer--Tiana Fujimoto, Lani Moniz, outstanding; Lani Moniz, inspirational; Lindsay Arakawa, scholar.
Swimming--Jessica Wong, outstanding; Daylene Chinaka, inspirational; Jessica Wong, scholar.
Tennis--Janelle Ng, outstanding; Devin Choy, inspirational; Daniella Orias, scholar.
Volleyball--Kaleinani Kabalis, outstanding; Dawn Dela Cruz, inspirational; Lauren Oumaye, scholar.
Wrestling--Rachael Ostovich, outstanding; Kayla Gayer, inspirational; Kevie Kawasaki, scholar.
Water polo--Daylene Chinaka, outstanding; Esther Cho, inspirational; Genevieve Deluze, scholar.
All-stars
OIA Tennis
Boys
East
Player of the year
--Matthew Tavares, McKinley
Coach of the year--Richard Yaginuma, McKinley; Matt Lee, Kalani
First team
1. Mathew Tavares, McKinley; 2. Jordan Lau, Roosevelt; 3. Regan Kobayashi, Kalani; 4. Jayson Ng, Moanalua; 5. Jesse Smothermon, Kaiser; 6. Quoc Huynh, McKinley; 7. Cody Lau, Kalani; 8. Rei Yoshimine, Kaiser.
Second team
1. Wilson Wang, Moanalua; 2. Tyler Aughenbaugh, Kahuku; 3. Chris Camarao, Kaimuki; 4. Nicholas Lee, Kalani; 5. Tomoki Imai, Roosevelt; 6. Tyrus Lum, Roosevelt; 7. Joey Nakaso, Kailua; 8. TJ Combs, Farrington.
West
Player of the year
--Larson Oliva, Pearl City
Coach of the year--Kyle Miyashiro, Pearl City
First team
1. Larson Oliva, Pearl City; 2. Cainan Shinjo, Leilehua; 3. Jordan Lu, Pearl City; 4. Jose Reque, Mililani; 5. Holden Au, Mililani; 6. Austin Kamimura, Aiea; 7. Hector Alcayde, Leilehua; 8. Taylor Pacaro, Pearl City.
Second team
1. Scott Kawamura, Aiea; 2. Gilbert Menor, Waialua; 3. Jarlin Valdez, Waipahu; 4. Federic Fuchs, Aiea; 5. Cody Yafuso, Aiea; 6. Jason Perron, Mililani; 7. Aaron Kawamoto, Mililani; 8. Matthew Phanphengdy, Aiea.
Girls
East
Player of the year
--Janelle Ng, Moanalua
Coach of the year--Kyle Kaneshiro, Moanalua
First team
1. Janelle Ng, Moanalua; 2. Irene Ma, McKinley; 3. Gabriella Fortunato, Roosevelt; 4. Alyson Kinoshita, Moanalua; 5. Nicole Morikawa, Kaimuki; 6. Lindsey Shin, Moanalua; 7. Rei Iwakuma, Kaiser; 8. Denise Uchino, Kalani.
Second team
1. Robyne Tavares, McKinley; 2. Mairi Koike, Kalani; 3. Rachel Sugiyama, Kalani; 4. Yolette Quach, McKinley; 5. Jennifer Lum, Roosevelt; 6. Christina Nguyen, McKinley; 7. Louise To, Roosevelt; 8. Devin Choy.
West
Player of the year
--Megan Yoshimoto, Mililani
Coach of the year--May Ann Beamer, Mililani
First team
1. Megan Yoshimoto, Mililani; 2. Tezra Damaso, Pearl City; 3. Natalie Phanphengdy, Aiea; 4. Adrenne Hamada, Mililani; 5. Demetria Woods, Radford; 6. Kelsie-Ann Valentine, Kapolei; 7. Alyssa Shimizu, Mililani; 8. Kristen Nakamura, Aiea.
Second team
1. Felen Gacillos, Leilehua; 2. Erica Kunihisa, Mililani; 3. Tiffany Lozano, Leilehua; 4. Marissa Arakaki, Mililani; 5. Brittany Lesher, Leilehua; 6. Rachel Mizuno, Mililani; 7. Leanne Nagai, Pearl City; 8. Rowena Salanga, Waipahu.
Out there
Race Against
Domestic Violence 5K
At Manoa Recreation Center
Female
Open
--1. Eri Macdonald, 18:57.8; 2. Emily King, 19:41.6; 3. Elin Soto-Thompson, 19:45.1.
9 and under--1. Hannah Labuda, 40:12.7; 2. Janalene Tumaneng, 52:44.5; 3. Jamie Tumaneng, 52:44.8.
10 to 14--1. Nasia Knohl, 27:32.9; 2. Isabelle Rossi De Leon, 28:04.6; 3. Karlee Brock, 38:08.3.
15 to 19--1. Kristin Ali Keith, 20:11.3; 2. Kimberly Pugliese, 22:09.6; 3. Daivc Yee, 31:20.3.
20 to 24--1. 1. Morgan Johnson, 21:52.6; 2. Robyn Schmidt, 23:09.2; 3. Molly Lawson, 25:07.6.
25 to 29--1. Holly Iwasaki, 23:06.3; 2. Hillary Torres-Jones, 24:02.3; 3. Krystle Thomas, 25:35.7.
30 to 34--1. Christina Gallagher, 21:36.4; 2. Kimberly Delmore, 23:22.0; 3. Dana Saville, 29:11.2.
35 to 39--1. Susan Burr, 20:01.9; 2. Jacqueline Tellei, 22.17.1; 3. Asti Tomsic, 23:15.3.
40 to 44--1. Kelli Lyau, 21:47.1; 2. Cindy Delgado, 24.47.1; 3. Margret J. Gillan, 26.57.1.
45 to 49--1. Jeannie Wokasch, 22:08.8; 2. Carole Higa, 22:17.4; 3. Maureen O'Connell, 24:23.2.
50 to 54--1. Susan Redpath, 23:41.0; 2. Connie Comiso, 23:50.8; 3. Giovanna Aguilera, 24:23.8.
55 to 59--1. Georgiane Senda, 24:56.6; 2. Halina Zaleski, 28:01.5; 3. Kathleen S. Tanaka, 29:22.2.
60 to 64--1. Shirl Alvaro, 29:23.3; 2. Maude Omai, 34:59.6; 3. Cynthia Tuttle, 37:55.1.
65 to 69--1. Joy Schoenecker, 30:51.4; 2. Kay Lynch, 31:50.6; 3. Cynthia Tuttle, 37:55.1.
70 to 74--1. Rene Mcwade, 46:53.3; 2. Judith L. Lee, 47:33.6; 3. Fusako Matsunaga, 53:58.0.
75 to 79--1. Mollie Chang, 32:00.7; 2. Carlyn Dasinger, 47:29.1.
80 and over--1. Ellen Humphrey, 35:45.7; 2. Wakae Spencer, 55:33.6.
Male
Open
--1. Brandon Laan, 16:10.3; 2. Todd Iacovelli, 16:10.9; 3. Kensuike Taylor, 16:44.0.
9 and under--1. Jake Davis, 41:11.3; 2. Damien Santiago, 44:16.0; 3. Sean Abante, 45:20.4.
10 to 14--1. Gary Fanelli Jr., 19:58.2; 2. Skyler K. Dopplemayer, 20:10.6; 3. Sean Whistler, 27:18.1.
15 to 19--1. Borys Pleskacz, 18:24.9; 2. Naoya Taylor, 18:41.9; 3. Bryson Au, 20:24.8.
20 to 24--1. Christian Merz, 18:59.9; 2. George Seymour, 19:32.5; 3. Chad Sekimoto, 21:59.7.
25 to 29--1. Ryan Gillia, 17:18.2; 2. Peter Mcandrew, 20:52.3; 3. Andrew Taylor, 22:00.2.
30 to 34--1. Burt Senas, 20:34.5; 2. Brian Hogan, 21:38.3; 3. Joel Fenlason, 22:18.9.
35 to 39--1. William Turner, 19:33.3; 2. Jai Cunningham, 24:06.9; 3. Jason Dyer, 24:20.4.
40 to 44--1. Bruce Jenkins, 17:58.9; 2. David Carlsson, 18:41.6; 3. Lou Tomsic, 19:54.3.
45 to 49--1. John R. Smith, 17:35.9; 2. Craig Knohl, 18:32.8; 3. Jay Kuwale, 18:33.7.
50 to 54--1. Ash Dustow, 17:41.7; 2. Nick Kaiser, 20:09.7; 3. Coswin Saito, 21:22.7.
55 to 59--1. Michael Georgi, 19:35.2; 2. Alex M. Rodriguez, 20:06.4; 3. Frank Pugliese, 20:13.4.
60 to 64--1. Tom Craven, 24:28.2; 2. Ken Best, 24:50.5; 3. George Redpath, 25:56.2.
65 to 69--1. Alberto Rivas, 22:38.4; 2. Howard Williams, 26:45.8; 3. George Yamanuha, 29:21.0.
70 to 74--1. John Wallace, 26:41.3.
75 to 79--1. Limu Furtado, 49:39.4.
80 and over--1. Etsuo Tonokawa, 30:58.5; 2. Bill Beauchamp, 55:31.1; 3. Fred M. Nomura, 57:01.5.
Stoller--1. Sean Gallagher, 21:36.5; 2. Tammara Kato, 52:38.1; 3. James Tumaneng, 52:45.3.
Upcoming
June
8
--North Shore Triathlon, 6 a.m., Mokuleia.
28--Raging Isle Sprint, 9 a.m., Sunset to Ehukai.
July
12
--Cholo's Waimea Swim, 9 a.m., Waimea Bay. 13--Lanikai 8K, 7 a.m., Lanikai Boat Ramp. 20--Chun's to Waimea Swim, 9 a.m., Chun's Reef to Waimea; Kailua Beach Run, 7 a.m., Lanikai Boat Ramp.