Today
GOLF
Kona Open: Kona Country Club, Ocean and Mountain course, 7:30 a.m.
SPECIAL OLYMPICS
Summer Games: UH lower campus, 9 a.m.
Tomorrow
GOLF
Kona Open: Kona Country Club, Ocean and Mountain course, 7 a.m.
PADDLING
Hui Wa'a: Keehi Lagoon, 8 a.m.
SOFTBALL
Goodwill Classic: Central Oahu Regional Park, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.
SPECIAL OLYMPICS
Summer Games: UH lower campus, 9 a.m..
ATHLETIC AWARDS
Lanai
Coaches award winners
Volleyball--Morgan Divina and Renan Espiritu.
Cross country--Constantine Bolo and Shayna Obrero-Zablan.
Wrestling--Shanthally Alboro and Elviro Atacador, Jr.
Basketball--Elmer Agtarap and Alyssa Locquiao.
Paddling--Kamalani Donato and Ryan Tagatac.
Tennis--Michael Pader and Camille Suguitan.
Golf--Garrick Pagay.
Softball--Kaila Daniels.
Pep squad--Thea Costales, Shannell Sarme, Kathy Eligado, Raina Mirafuentes.
Wendy Heisman award--Shayna Obrero-Zablan and Elmer Agtarap.
Scholar athletes--Kim Oyama and Elmer Agtarap.
Sportsmanship award--Kathy Eligado and Garrick Pagay.
Most inspirational athletes--Camille Suguitan and Elmer Agtarap.
Most outstanding athletes--Kaila Daniels and Elmer Agtarap.
GOLF
Crowne Plaza Invitational
At Fort Worth, Texas
Second round, par 70
Phil Mickelson |
65-68 |
-- |
133
|
Matt Kuchar |
70-64 |
-- |
134
|
Brian Gay |
69-65 |
-- |
134
|
Johnson Wagner |
63-71 |
-- |
134
|
Vaughn Taylor |
67-68 |
-- |
135
|
Kevin Sutherland |
67-68 |
-- |
135
|
Brian Bateman |
70-65 |
-- |
135
|
Stephen Ames |
68-67 |
-- |
135
|
Steve Lowery |
68-67 |
-- |
135
|
Mark Brooks |
67-68 |
-- |
135
|
Rod Pampling |
69-67 |
-- |
136
|
Geoff Ogilvy |
72-64 |
-- |
136
|
Ben Crane |
68-68 |
-- |
136
|
Corey Pavin |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Richard Johnson |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Jose Coceres |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Tag Ridings |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Tim Clark |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Bart Bryant |
72-65 |
-- |
137
|
Mark Wilson |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
Tommy Armour III |
71-66 |
-- |
137
|
Steve Marino |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Ian Poulter |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Briny Baird |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Ryan Moore |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Paul Goydos |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Jerry Kelly |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Jeff Quinney |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Nathan Green |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
James Driscoll |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Alex Cejka |
67-72 |
-- |
139
|
Robert Garrigus |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Kenny Perry |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Brett Quigley |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Jason Bohn |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
Ryan Palmer |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Mike Weir |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Brian Davis |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
John Merrick |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Pat Perez |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
Nicholas Thompson |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Billy Mayfair |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Parker McLachlin |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Lucas Glover |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Tim Herron |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
George McNeill |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Ben Curtis |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Glen Day |
66-74 |
-- |
140
|
Nick O'Hern |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Steve Elkington |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
Mathew Goggin |
67-73 |
-- |
140
|
Rich Beem |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Charlie Wi |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Charley Hoffman |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Daniel Chopra |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Brett Wetterich |
65-76 |
-- |
141
|
David Toms |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Chez Reavie |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Fulton Allem |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Rocco Mediate |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Jon Mills |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Kevin Na |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Kevin Stadler |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Chris DiMarco |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Anthony Kim |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Carl Pettersson |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Arron Oberholser |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Dean Wilson |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Steve Flesch |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Heath Slocum |
74-68 |
-- |
142
|
Joe Ogilvie |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Bo Van Pelt |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Bubba Watson |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
Sean O'Hair |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Olin Browne |
74-68 |
-- |
142
|
Justin Leonard |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Patrick Sheehan |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Dustin Johnson |
73-69 |
-- |
142
|
Chris Kirk |
72-70 |
-- |
142 |
Prince George's County Open
At Mitchellville, Md.
Second round, par 72
Jeff Klauk |
64-70 |
-- |
134
|
Andy Bare |
66-69 |
-- |
135
|
Chad Ginn |
70-65 |
-- |
135
|
Matt Weibring |
66-70 |
-- |
136
|
David Hearn |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
John Kimbell |
73-64 |
-- |
137
|
Bryan DeCorso |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Jeff Brehaut |
73-65 |
-- |
138
|
Bill Lunde |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Scott Gutschewski |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Ricky Barnes |
75-63 |
-- |
138
|
J.J. Killeen |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Tripp Isenhour |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Won Joon Lee |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Steve Wheatcroft |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Brendon De Jonge |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
Tom Scherrer |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
Nick Malinowski |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Dicky Pride |
67-73 |
-- |
140
|
Bubba Dickerson |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Gary Christian |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Bob Heintz |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
Craig Bowden |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
Jon Turcott |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Kris Blanks |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Gabriel Hjertstedt |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Andrew Bonhomme |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Roger Tambellini |
74-67 |
-- |
141
|
David Mathis |
74-67 |
-- |
141
|
Spencer Levin |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Garth Mulroy |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
D.J. Brigman |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Also
|
Keoke Cotner |
77-67 |
-- |
144 |
SOFTBALL
OIA East All-Stars
Coach of the year--Clay Okamura, Roosevelt.
Player of the year--Sarah Robinson, Moanalua.
First team
Catcher--Kelsea Berinobis, Castle.
Pitcher--Sarah Robinson, Moanalua.
1B--Britni Ronolo, Moanalua.
2B--Kori Berinobis, Castle.
3B--Zsalei Kamaka, Kailua.
SS--Charisse Tanabe, Roosevelt.
Outfield--Dawn Dela Cruz, Moanalua; Cierra Kapea, Roosevelt; Kaitlyn Wills, Castle.
Utility--Caira Pires, Kalaheo.
DP--Kaweilani Hall, Kailua.
Second team
Catcher--Kylee Oshiro, Moanalua.
Pitcher--Lianna Bajarin, Roosevelt.
1B--Leisha Liilii, Castle.
2B--Tiana Segui, Roosevelt.
3B--Maycee Moe, Castle.
SS--Ryanne Dacosin, Castle.
Outfield--Kathleen Nakata, Roosevelt; Hoku Dela Cruz, Moanalua; Alana Abbey, Castle.
Utility--Tiffany Pereza, Kailua.
DP--Chandelle Dacosin, Castle.
Honorable mention--
Kalaheo: Liiuokalani Cabral, Kara Hotlzman, Hiilei Olson, Noelani Maglinti, Erika Segura.
Moanalua: Michelle Acosta, Jacie Matsukawa, Mary Ann Giles, Stephanie Putman.
Roosevelt: Paika Frank, Lindsay Takekawa.
Kailua: Johnna-Lynn Pedro, Shelby Lono, Jaelleen Johnson, Dionne Naki.
Kaimuki: Lindsey Matsunaga, Antonina Atiga, Ashley Kiaaina, Genesis Teixeira-Fruean, Sheena Hussey, Mikki Morihara.
Kalani: Chelsea Yamamoto, Kristi Belshe, Kari Odo, Kristiann Endow, Jamie Higa, Tia Kobayashi, Kyla Matsuoka.
OIA West All-Stars
Coach of the year--Rose Antonio.
Player of the year--Makani Duhaylonsod, Mililani.
First team
Catcher--Anuhea Yamaguchi, Campbell.
Pitcher--Makani Duhaylonsod, Mililani.
1B--Ciara Paracuelles, Leilehua.
2B--Kristi Oshiro, Mililani.
3B--Kaiulani Clark, Kapolei.
SS--Sanoe Aina, Pearl City.
Outfield--Kaili Smith, Kapolei; Alexandria Smith, Leilehua; Jamie Aiwohi, Mililani.
Utility--Breanne Patton, Campbell.
DP--Elsa Apo, Waipahu.
Second team
Catcher--Ashlynn Ashby, Kapolei.
Pitcher--Kaylen Yniques, Leilehua.
1B--Courtney Abear, Mililani.
2B--Loreen Egdamin, Campbell.
3B--Gerika Pantohan, Campbell.
SS--Courtney Senas, Mililani.
Outfield--Chanelle Senas, Mililani; Dorian Acierto, Kapolei; Brittney Garcia, Campbell.
Utility--Tehani Kaaihue, Kapolei.
DP--Chanel Bali-Gaui, Campbell.
Honorable mention--
Leilehua: Julie Brister, Brittney Lani.
Mililani: Glenelle Nitta, Rebecca Lee, Celina Garces, Kylee Rodrigues, Kelli Murakami.
Waipahu: Kari Sakamoto, Andrea Felise-Laa, Dara Aiwohi-Dutro, Angie Sakamoto.
Kapolei: Kailey Fernandez, Kahana Higa, Cherece Beyer, Deja Manubag.
Pearl City: Lauren Fujisaki, Kalei Adams, Keani Passi.
Aiea: Rayna Strom-Okimoto, Tauny Tauanuu, Piilani Boner-Lee, Gabriell Hoomalu, Daylyn Terlep.
Campbell: Collete Black, Nicole Arata, Katie Manuma, Amber Kaulia, Randi Schoening.
OIA White All-Stars
Coach of the year--Jay Keao, Waialua.
Player of the year--Marissa Keao, Waialua.
First team
Catcher--Kinciana Ngiralmau, Farrington.
Pitcher--Marissa Keao, Waialua.
1B--Tanisha Aniya, Waianae.
2B--Althia Dicion, Waialua.
3B--Tifanie Tapeni, Waianae.
SS--Brittni Crabbe, Waianae.
Outfield--Samantha Sevao, Radford; Ashley Pittman, Waianae; Trudy Hong, McKinley.
Utility--Kimberly Meyerowitz, Waialua.
DP--Felicia Tui, Farrington.
Second team
Catcher--Chelsey Okuma, Kaiser.
Pitcher--Jessie Hathaway, Kaiser.
1B--Angela Whittaker, Waialua.
2B--Kyla Wang, Kasier.
3B--Chelsie Madariaga, McKinley.
SS--Kaohi Kalili, Kahuku.
Outfield--Kalama Kapahu, Kaiser; Samantha Kuakini, Waianae; Kamil Keawe, Nanakuli.
Utility--Kala Lewis, Anuenue.
DP--Alexandria Soriano, Waianae.
Honorable mention--
Farrington: Monique To, Chanel Scanlan-Sevao, Amber Sales, Seanna Kaapa-Napuloa, Victoria Tagovailoa.
Anuenue: Nalani Kamano, Wewehi Ganeau.
Kahuku: Vaimalama Tito, Jazmin Toa, Fale Liavaa, Nalia Tafua, Lau Avea, Dalys Tapusoa.
Waianae: Brittni Stevens, Rylen Hoapili, Chaelyn Manuel.
Waialua: Alyssiah Hernandez, Ashley Carillo, Jessica Temblor.
Nanakuli: Lady Baclaan, Sheila Argayoso, Violet Mao, Lynze Wakinekona, Stephanie Mata.
Kaiser: Chelsey Okuma, Kayla Alcoran, Kristyn Matthewson.
McKinley: Allyson Hanaoka, Marlee Kealoha, Amanda Sakagawa, Richael-Tavis Carey.
Radford: Erin Laurent, Mary Ann Alofaituli.