Out there
Outrigger Canoe Club
1-MILE SWIM
Female
Overall open
--1. Betty-Ann Barnett, 26:45.1; 2. Kimberly Darling, 28:45.3; 3. Laurie Loomis, 31:31.1.
45 to 49--1. Mary Radnofsky, 56:25.5.
50 to 54--1. Denise Boatwright, 35:52.0; 2. Kari Vasey, 40:23.5; 3. Anne Clarkin, 44:02.6.
55 to 59--1. Laurie Sloan, 39:08.9; 2. Adam-Terem, 49:08.5.
65 to 69--1. Kathleen Quinn, 38:33.1
70 and over--1. Diane Stowell, 33:56.5.
Male
Overall open
--1. Roger Cundall, 26:46.3; 2. Rick Bush, 27:00.2; 3. Cappy Sheeley, 27:36.1.
50 to 54--1. Steve Torkildson, 28:58.2; 2. James Farrell, 29:44.9; 3. Gary Bignami, 30:49.5.
55 to 59--1. John Weikum, 30:42.5.
60 to 64--1. Victor Hemmy, 39:01.5; 2. Fred Lunt, 39:59.9; 3. Arnold Lum, 40:54.1.
70 and over--1. Pete Schlegal, 36:03.3; 2. David James, 42:53.7; 3. Jim Zachery, 47:54.0.
2-MILE SWIM
Female
Overall open
--1. Miki David, 55:57.3; 2. Rachel Ross, 57:03.9; 3. Jana Pittichova, 59:45.4.
19 and under--1. Jenna Sheeley, 1:03:19.4; 2. Ruth Weismiller, 1:17:36.8.
30 to 40--1. Kim Schauman, 1:07:09.8.
35 to 39--1. Megan Lunt, 1:14:11.7.
40 to 44--1. Katherine Nichels, 1:03:28.0; 2. Ellen Argo, 1:07:07.3.
45 to 49--1. Diane Corn, 1:14:51.3; 2. Susan Cushman, 1:22:15.7.
50 to 54--1. Marie Wagner, 1:14:29.6; 2. Vallisa Saunders, 1:22:17.0; Linda Moran, 1:32:12.5.
Male
Overall open
--1. Ryan Saunders, 52:37.1; 2. Ashton Srock, 54:37.8; 3. Hudson Slay, 55:53.4.
19 and under--1. Kaya Terem, 1:03:04.3.
20 to 24--1. David Sischo, 1:13:17.0; 2. Kari Pokrzywa, 1:15:20.2.
25 to 29--1. Attila Pohlmann, 1:04:02.3; 2. Todd Ebner, 1:07:36.7.
35 to 39--1. Dustin Sharp, 1:16:25.5.
40 to 44--1. Larry Crafts, 1:08:32.6.
45 to 49--1. Hugh Damon, 1:12:10.7; 2. William Bryant, 1:26:23.7; 3. Thomas Conway, 1:27:12.5.
50 to 54--1. Ward Saunders, 1:03:13.0; 2. Jeffery Harris, 1:09:54.3.
55 to 59--1. Bruce Sloan, 1:00:22.5; 2. Tom Burke, 1:08:52.7; 3. Jeffrey Dodge, 1:12:48.0.
60 to 64--1. Jim Merchant, 1:01:13.5; 2. Ulrich Klinke, 1:07:40.1; 3. Carl Kawauchi, 1:08:57.9.
65 to 69--1. David Rietow, 1:00:45.9.
70 and over--1. Ernie Leskovitz, 1:01:12.3.
Upcoming
May
Sunday
--Schofield 10-miler, 6:30 a.m., Schofield Barracks.
June
8
--North Shore Triathlon, 6 a.m., Mokuleia. 28--Raging Isle Spring, 9 a.m., Sunset to Ehukai.
WRESTLING
Hawaii AAU Championships
At Lahaina Civic Cente
Team scores
1. Central Maui Style, 91; 2. Napili Surfriders, 90; 3. Leeward Scorpions, 67; 4. Molokai Wrestling Club, 64; 5. Keiki Warriors, 53; 6. Armed Forces Grappling, 51; 7. Lahaina Roughnecks, 39; 8. Kihei Maulers, 34; 9. Punahou Pumas, 33; 10. 808 Spartans, 27; 11. Hana Takedown Club, 22; 12. Lanai, 16; 13. Kaneohe, 9; 14. Tropic Lightning, 3; 15. Sabers Wrestling Club, 1; 16. Waianae Wrestling, 1.
Individual results
Menehune (5-6 years)
Boys
35-pounds
--1. Colton Takatani-Apolo, Central Maui Style. 40--1. Alan Boy Sanchez, Lanai. 42--1. Hauoli Sinenci, Hana Takedown Club. 45--Blaze Pascua, Leeward Scorpions. 50--1. Jesse Dudoit, Molokai Wrestling Club. 55--1. Raiter Damuni, Keiki Warriors.
Girls
50 girls
--1. Nanea Estrella, Keiki Warriors.
Bantam (7-8 years)
Boys
40-pounds
--1. Dylan Cuesta, Armed Forces Grappling. 45--1. Aizayah Yacapin, Leeward Scorpions. 47--1. Kawehi Gillcoat, Napili Surfriders. 49--1. Kaoli Nishigaya, Armed Forces Grappling. 51--1. Ronald Criste, Napili Surfriders. 54--1. Kaua Nishigaya, Armed Forces Grappling. 57--1. Chevy Augustino, Molokai Wrestling Club. 60--1. Jake Angelo, Leeward Scorpions. 65--1. Dean Miyamoto, Lahaina Roughnecks. 70--1. Solomon Kaupu, Leeward Scorpions. 80--Jaycen Crisostomo, 808 Spartans. 95--1. Frank Galios, Central Maui Style. 95 and over--1. Logan Halapiapi, Napili Surfriders.
Girls
51 pounds
--1. Melia Bonofiglio. 77--1. Sydney Rawlins, Molokai Wrestling Club.
Midget (9-10 years)
Boys
50-pounds
--1. Corey Cabanban, Armed Forces Grappling. 55--1. Cody Cabanban, Armed Forces Grappling. 60--1. Teniya Alo, 808 Spartans. 65--1. Zac Wigzell, Napili Surfriders. 70--Thomas Stevenson, Central Maui Style. 75--1. Aaron Murray, Central Maui Style. 80--1. Hikina Gaughen, Kaneohe. 90--1. Troy Waiki, Central Maui Style. 95--Jayden Ferreira, Central Maui Style. 100--1. Bernie Teshima, Kihei Maulers. 115 and over--1. Kaenakea Victorino, Molokai Wrestling Club.
Girls
75-pounds
--1. Angela Peralta. 95--1. Asia Evans.
Novice (11-12 years)
Boys
70-pounds
--1. Josten Saribay, Keiki Warriors. 75--1. Teshya Alo, 808 Spartans. 80--1. Tyler Rabara, Kihei Maulers. 85--1. Harry Jaramillo, Napili Surfriders. 90--1. Jahfrey Akina, Central Maui Style. 100--Thomas St. John, Napili Surfriders. 110--1. Kawika Kinimaka, Napili Surfriders. 120--1. Turner Wyckoff, Napili Surfriders. 130--1. Rex Hazuka, Keiki Warriors. 140--1. Justin Tinao, Lahaina Roughnecks. 180 and over--1. Cody Halapiapi, Napili Surfriders.
Girls
85
--Rizpah Torres-Umi, Molokai Wrestling Club. 100--1. Taylor Rabara, Kihei Maulers.
Schoolboy (13-14 boys)
Boys
85-pounds
--1. Mark Alamon, Napili Surfriders. 100--1. Jarrin Cabo, Central Maui Style. 110--1. Chalyce Prepose-Pali, Napili. 115--1. Andrew Kahalewai, Central Maui Style. 120--1. Keanu Richardson, Armed Forces Grappling. 125--1. Albert Akiona, Armed Forces Grappling. 130--1. Calvin Tadeo, Napili Surfriders. 150--1. Kamalu Rosales, Leeward Scorpions. 170--1. Kahu Sebala, Leeward Scorpions. 190--1. Kelii Nozaki, Keiki Warriors. 195 and over--1. Bodean Bates, Lahaina Roughnecks.
Girls
105-pounds
--1. Michal Torres-Umi, Molokai Wrestling Club. 115--1. Mindy Chow. 130--1. Tiara Kaye, Punahou Pumas. 140--1. Kaimana Lundquist, Punahou Pumas. 180 and over--1. Libby Petrie, Armed Forces Grappling.
High school
Boys
120-pounds
--1. Noah Domingo, Kihei Maulers. 130--1. Edison Hidalgo, Napili Surfriders. 140--1. Kyle Cuba, Leeward Scorpions. 150--1. Ryley Mayo, Lahaina Roughnecks. 160--1. Bret Watanuki, Leeward Scorpions. 170--1. Daniel Quinlan, Lahaina Roughnecks.
Open
140-pounds
--1. Joe Duley, Pahoa. 170--1. Mark Boersma. 200 and over--1. Kawika Kaahanui.
AWARDS
Damien Memorial
Father Damien Monarch Award
--Shelden Kama Bailey
Brother Thomas B. Regan Scholar Athlete Award--Nathan K. Tehada
Outstanding Athlete Award--Christian A. Vasconcellos
Joseph Kovaloff Inspirational Award--Kamakana A. Tataipu
Mr. Hustle Award--Spencer K. Bishop
Frank Sonny Lewis Service Award--Roxane S. Goo
Most Valuable Player Awards
Football Shelden Kama Bailey
Kamakana Tataipu
Cross Country Nathan Tehada
Bowling Jurry Batangan Jr.
Soccer Nathaniel Calio
Wrestling Marcus Finau
Canoe Paddling David Naylon
Swimming Daniel Kaui Chin
Basketball Kaiakoili Lima
Tennis Kekoa Almeida
Golf James Secritario
Judo Richmond Wong
Baseball Travis Derby
Volleyball Spencer Bishop
Track Christian Vasconcellos
Field Kamakana Tataipu