Today
BASEBALL
WAC men: Utah Valley at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
GOLF
U.S. Women's Open Qualifier: at Kaanapali Resort, 7 a.m.
PADDLING
Hui Wa'a: at Haleiwa, 9 a.m.
OHCRA: at Kailua Beach Park, 8 a.m.
SOFTBALL
HHSAA Division I state tournament: Kailua vs. Waipahu, 11 a.m.; Sacred Hearts vs. Moanalua, 1 p.m.; Waiakea vs. Campbell, 3 p.m.; Mililani vs. Kamehameha, 7 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
HHSAA Division II state tournament: Lanai vs. Kapaa, 9 a.m.; Kauai vs. Pac-Five, 5 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
TRACK AND FIELD
HHSAA state championship meet: field events, 3 p.m.; running events, 5:40 p.m.; at Mililani High School.
Volleyball
HHSAA Division I state tournament: Waiakea vs. Pearl City, 2:30 p.m.; Kamehameha-Maui vs. Waianae, 4 p.m.; Roosevelt vs. Kamehameha, 5:30 p.m.; Punahou vs. Iolani, 7 p.m.
HHSAA Division II state tournament: Hana vs. Nanakuli, 3 p.m.; Honokaa vs. Waimea, 4:30 p.m.; Pahoa vs. HPA, 6 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist vs. Hilo, 7:30 p.m.
Tomorrow
LACROSSE
Aloha Youth Lacrosse Association: Matches 8:30 a.m. through 4 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
RUNNING
Honolulu Triathlon: 6 a.m., Ala Moana Beach park.
GOLF
AT&T Classic
At Duluth, Ga.
Second round, par 72
Jonathan Byrd |
66-66 |
-- |
132
|
Kenny Perry |
66-69 |
-- |
135
|
Ryan Palmer |
66-69 |
-- |
135
|
Charles Howell III |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
David Toms |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Parker McLachlin |
66-70 |
-- |
136
|
Heath Slocum |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Camilo Villegas |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Bob Sowards |
67-71 |
-- |
138
|
Zach Johnson |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Jay Williamson |
72-67 |
-- |
139
|
Brian Gay |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Stewart Cink |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Justin Bolli |
73-66 |
-- |
139
|
Craig Kanada |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Ryuji Imada |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Steve Elkington |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
John Rollins |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
Brian Davis |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Gavin Coles |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Matt Kuchar |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Brett Quigley |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
D.J. Trahan |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Ted Purdy |
67-73 |
-- |
140
|
John Mallinger |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Brandt Jobe |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
Bob Heintz |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Chris Kirk |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Nick O'Hern |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Gabriel Hjertstedt |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Tom Byrum |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Retief Goosen |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Eric Axley |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Bubba Watson |
75-66 |
-- |
141
|
Guy Boros |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Corey Pavin |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Troy Matteson |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Steve Flesch |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Briny Baird |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Stephen Leaney |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Chris Riley |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Bob Tway |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Kevin Sutherland |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Marc Turnesa |
74-68 |
-- |
142
|
Dan Forsman |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Michael Allen |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
John Morse |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Shane Bertsch |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Joe Ogilvie |
73-70 |
-- |
143
|
Rich Beem |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Bill Haas |
69-74 |
-- |
143
|
Kevin Streelman |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Reid Edstrom |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Tom Scherrer |
69-74 |
-- |
143
|
Omar Uresti |
74-69 |
-- |
143
|
Esteban Toledo |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Dustin Johnson |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
James Driscoll |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Dean Wilson |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Larry Mize |
71-73 |
-- |
144
|
Robert Damron |
71-73 |
-- |
144
|
Jim McGovern |
74-70 |
-- |
144
|
Len Mattiace |
75-69 |
-- |
144
|
Andrew Buckle |
74-70 |
-- |
144
|
Kenneth Ferrie |
76-68 |
-- |
144
|
David Lutterus |
75-69 |
-- |
144
|
Kyle Thompson |
76-68 |
-- |
144
|
Jonathan Kaye |
66-78 |
-- |
144
|
Jeff Gove |
69-75 |
-- |
144
|
John Huston |
70-74 |
-- |
144
|
Lee Janzen |
70-74 |
-- |
144
|
Bob May |
68-76 |
-- |
144
|
Ian Leggatt |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Todd Demsey |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Chez Reavie |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Nick Flanagan |
72-72 |
-- |
144 |
Jennie K. Wilson Invitational
At Mid-Pacific Country Club
First round, par 72
Flight championship--Anna Jang, 71; Kristina Merkle, 72; Xyra Suyetsugu, 73; Hayley Young, Nicole Sakamoto, 74; Traci Kashiwabara-Ayabe, Bobbi Kokx, 75; Britney Yada, Erin Matsuoka, 76; Sara Koizumi, Desiree Ting, Bobbi Arakawa, 78; Penny Knowles, 82; Mia Hew, Lisa Okazaki, 84; Pualani Daniels, 85; Jaymie Nakama, Reiko Fujii, 86; Mona Kim, 87.
A-flight--Sajik Williams, 74; Loreen Kunasaki, 78; Bev Kim, 79; Yuko Abergas, Woori Han, 80; Susan Awaya, Serina Wailehua, Lorna Nishihara, 82; Ann Schnabel, Han Wainwright, 83; Fumie Inamura, Kathy Ordway, 84; Lily Yao, 87; Mona Roncali, Mira Jang, 88; Sanae Vierra, 89; Hisako Obara, Annu Ting, 90; Young Sun Lee-Lama, 92; Jean Nagahiro, 93.
B-flight--Cheryle Grimm, 82; Lisa Lee, 83; Keiko Soeda, 85; Trish Lawson, 86; Rayna Van Sant, 88; Ernette Asato, Pat Raley, Nami Toyama, 89; B.B. Harvey, Dianne Kobayashi, Kacie Harada, 90; Jamie Hatfield, 91; COrie Lee-Hassleman, Erin Ng, Janice Teruya, 92; Judith Jackola, 93; Amy Yorke, 95; Sara Ito, 97; Pong Hunter, Biac Frame, Cheryl Fontes, 98.
C-flight--Carole Yamashita, 89; Son Adachi, 90; Jean Temblor, 91; Connie Bache, Janice Ishihara, Nancy Naki, 93; Wendy Smith, Pam Rush, 94; Judy Collom, 95; Betty Nakasone, Bobbi Femia, Paula Trask, Carolyn Mau, 96; Francis Kird, Jill Hillabrant, Shirley Nishikawa, 97; Mary Schwabenland, 98; Barbara North, 101; Estra Quilausing, 135.
D-flight--Jane Ibara, 95; Marcia Anderson, 96; Lily Boulware, Patt Severson, 97; Cris Moku, Cathy Kobayashi, 98; Tammy Watanabe, Kimi Komatsu, 99; Gail Tandal, 100; Debbie Nonaka, 101; Linette Tam, Patti Woodd, 102; Barbara Schroeder, Judy Kay Wilks, 103; Dianne Thibeault, 105; Marcia Lee, 107; Brenda Funk, 109; Ma'lee Panganiban, 116.
E-flight--Yoshiko Kasuga, Diane Holzman, 95; Gloria Alivado, 96; Delores Au, PJ Salmonson, 97; Janet Shadron, Royce Sonnenberg, 99; Valerie Ing, 100; Sally Harper, Carolyn Arakawa, 101; Linda Fujitani, 102; LaVerne Tirrell, Angie Navin, Jan Hackbarth, 105; Hisako Frohlick, Kiiko Renoir, Yindi Fowler, 108; Amy Okamura, Kahili Chong, 109; Vickie Marks, 111; Sandi Libby, 112; Patti Williams, 117; Bev Brennan, 120.
TRACK AND FIELD
State Championship Trials
Varsity Boys
Preliminaries
Discus throw--1. Sean Tesoro, Baldwin, 160-01; 2. Abe Markowitz, Punahou, 157-02; 3. Aaron Tipoti, Word of Life, 157-01; 4. Jasper Hunt, Aiea, 154-11; 5. Adam Hom, Word of Life, 150-00; 6. Likiak Jack, Waiakea, 147-02; 7. Kamakana Tataipu, Damien, 144-10; 8. Samuel Walker Jr., Kamehameha, 142-03; and nine others.
Shot put--1. Abe Markowitz, Punahou, 53-01.00; 2. Chauncy Makainai, Kailua, 52-10.75; 3. Brennan Sato, Aiea, 52-04.25; 4. Sean Tesoro, Baldwin, 51-01.25; 5. Bensen Ma'afala, Damien, 50-03.75; 6. Richard Nansen, Waianae, 49-11.00; 7. Lawrence Lagafuaina, Aiea, 48-09.75; 8. Aaron Tipoti, Word of Life, 48-03.25; and 19 others.
Long jump--1. Reid Furukawa, Iolani, 22-02.25; 2. Trevor Mau, Saint Louis, 22-00.75; 3. Marnick Dela Cruz, Waialua, 21-02.50; 4. Shane Wo, Punahou; 21-01.00; 5. Matt Yim, Punahou, 21-00.25; 6. Cameron Daugherty, Mililani, 20-11.00; 7. Jonathan Fukui, Pearl City, 20-10.00; 8. Alex Fowler, Roosevelt; 20-09.75; and 12 others.
Triple jump--1. Trevor Mau, Saint Louis, 43-03.50; 2. Alex Fowler, Roosevelt, 43-02.00; 3. Bryson Williams, Lahainaluna, 42-11.25; 4. Mtume Msikizi-Jackson, Keaau, 42-09.50; 5. John Hagar, Punahou, 42-01.50; 6. Chaz Bajet, Kamehameha, 41-10.75; 7. Gen Priest, Kapolei, 41-10.25; 8. Jacob Edwards, Ka'u, 41-09.25.
High jump--Qualifiers (All cleared 5-10.00): Kelson Kawai, Kohala; Taylor Spencer, Saint Louis; Sam Unger, Konawaena; Matt Yamane, Punahou; Trevor Mau, Saint Louis; Carl Minns, Kamehameha; Adisa Ahrens-Woodson, Hilo; Cody Waltjen, Kamehameha-Hawaii; Andrew Longboy, Mililani; Sean Kenigton, Leilehua; Aaremy Palomares, Leilehua; Zach Lovelace, Kalaheo; Tyler Cram, Kapaa; Rowe Wilson, Baldwin; John Hagar, Punahou.
Pole vault--qualifiers (All cleared 12-06.00) Ryan Terao; Punahou; Dave Walden, Punahou; Micah Swain, Kamehameha; Cameron Daugherty, Mililani; Billy Pacheco Jr., St. Anthony; Caleb Friel, Kamehameha-Hawaii; Alexander McGuire, Keaau; Scott Hunter, Hilo; Kapono Kong, Kihei; Gordon Cox, Waipahu.
110-meter hurdles--1. Javen Correia, Maryknoll, 15.01; 2. Nathan Blue, Radford, 15.68; 3. Aaremy Palomares, Leilehua, 15.72; 4. Jacob Edwards, Ka'u, 15.73; 5. Mtume Msikizi-Jackson, Keaau, 15.81; 6. Talonn Medley, Nanakuli, 15.93; 7. Thomas Delacruz, Hilo, 15.99; 8. Joshua Diaz, Maui, 16.07.
100-meter--1. Christopher Rainey, Radford, 11.00; 2. Dalaunte Stevenson, Mililani, 11.09; 3. Jonathan Padron, Damien, 11.18; 4. Zach Coronas, Punahou, 11.22; 5. Kawika Ornellas, Mililani, 11.23; 6. Kalua Noa, Kaiser, 11.24; 7. Kalei Kamahele, Baldwin, 11.25; 8. Marnick Dela Cruz, Waialua, 11.30.
1500-meter--1. Paul Williams, Leilehua, 4:15.29; 2. Christian Putegnat, Campbell, 4:16.86; 3. Kainoa Ho, Kamehameha, 4:19.15; 4. Daniel Brooks, Keaau, 4:20.17; 5. Reid Hunter, King Kekaulike, 4:21.45; t6. Nicholas Hagemann, Keaau, 4:22.26; Lucas Lam, Punahou, 4:22.26; 8. Jacob Sandoval, Seabury Hall, 4:22.61.
4x100-meter relay--1. Radford (Donniqtay Campbell; Jonathan Atangan, Ikaika Kamaka, Christopher Rainey) 42.53*; 2. Damien, 43.34; 3. Saint Louis, 43.46; 4. Mililani, 43.41; 5. 2 Baldwin, 43.48; 6. Kamehameha, 43.81; 7. Kauai, 44.06; 8. Hilo, 44.08.
400-meter--1. Jesse Henderson, King Kekaulike; 50.69; 2. Christopher Rainey, Radford, 50.81; 3. Jonathan Atangan, Radford, 50.82; 4. Ikaika Kamaka, Radford, 50.88; 5. Donzel Scott, Leilehua, 51.00; 6. Zach Coronas, Punahou, 51.01; 7. Matthew Lawless, Lahainaluna, 51.02; 8. Fred Culp, Mililani, 51.46.
300-meter hurdles--1. Javen Correia, Maryknoll, 39.89; 2. Gordon Cox, Waipahu, 40.32; 3. Jacob Edwards, Ka'u, 40.51; 4. David Atiz, Keaau, 40.52; 5. Joshua Diaz, Maui, 41.00; 6. Shenon Moore, Kapolei, 41.07; 7. Taylor Wong, Iolani, 41.42; 8. Thomas Delacruz, Hilo, 41.45.
800-meters--1. Joey Amescua, Baldwin, 1:59.88; 2. Tobie Reeuwijk, Punahou, 2:01.22; 3. Ryan Nakasone, Punahou, 2:01.23; 4. Nick Ucker, Christian Liberty, 2:01.49; 5. Dakota Smith, Konawaena, 2:01.73; 6. Danny Watson, Lahainaluna, 2:01.95; 7. Cameron Nance, Waiakea, 2:02.37; 8. Reid Hunter, King Kekaulike, 2:02.96.
200-meters--1. Christopher Rainey, Radford, 22.44; 2. Kalua Noa, Kaiser, 22.52; 3. Kalei Kamahele, Baldwin, 22.64; 4. Zach Coronas, Punahou, 22.68; 5. Dalaunte Stevenson, Mililani, 22.97; 6. Mitchell Crim, Maui, 23.03; 7. Kawika Ornellas, Mililani, 23.12; 8. Ikaika Kamaka, Radford, 23.15.
3,000-meter run--1. Paul Williams, Leilehua, 9:25.47; 2. Dawson Vorderbruegge, Kaiser, 9:29.45; 3. Matt Nakamoto, HBA, 9:27.92; 4. Kensuke Taylor, Kailua, 9:30.50; 5. Mark Turner, Hilo, 9:31.38; 6. Christian Putegnat, Campbell, 9:34.04.
Varsity girls
Discus--1. Vaioleti Mikaele, Kaimuki, 121-08; 2. Heaven-Lee Tanuvasa, Sacred Hearts, 112-08; 3. Olivia Fatongia, Iolani, 112-05; 4. Kasandra Vegas, Kamehameha, 111-01; 5. Jacklyn Fonoti, Farrington, 109-01; 6. Charmaine Mokiao, Kamehameha, 109-00; 7. Chanteal Satele, Word of Life, 108-07; 8. Junitta Fonoti, Farrington, 108-06; and two others.
Shot put--1. Charmaine Mokiao, Kamehameha, 38-07.75; 2. Junitta Fonoti, Farrington, 38-01.00; 3. Juleesa Kawaauhau, Kahuku, 36-08.25; 4. Adele Schwenke, Kahuku, 34-05.75. 5. Lucy Soa, Kailua, 34-03.75; 6. Julia Naumes, Kohala, 34-02.00; 7. Kasandra Vegas, Kamehameha, 34-01.25; 8. Paige Okamura, Punahou, 33-11.50; and two others.
Long jump--1. Yasmina Taketa, Kalani, 17-09.75; 2. Jamilee Jimenez, Kauai, 17-01.00; 3. Zhane Santiago, Kahuku, 16-07.00; 4. Joy Piotrowski, Punahou, 16-03.00; 5. Kacie Craig, Lahainaluna, 16-02.50; 6. Ku'uipo Nakoa, Hawaii Prep, 16-00.50; 7. Tiffany Ikeda-Simao, Kauai, 15-11.75; 8. Cheray Brzezowski, Kamehameha-Hawaii,15-09.50; and two others.
Triple jump--1. Zhane Santiago, Kahuku, 35-07.00; 2. Tiffany Ikeda-Simao,Kauai, 35-03.25; 3. Joy Piotrowski, Punahou, 34-07.25; 4 Cecilia Durocher, Pearl City, 34-03.25; 5. Malia Ma, Iolani,33-04.00; 5. Kini Shuping, Hawaii Prep, 33-04.00; 7. Lindsay Taira, Punahou, 33-03.25; 8. Tobi Kaneshiro, Pearl City, 33-00.00.
High jump--Qualifers (All cleared 4-10.00) Hailey Kauhane, Kamehameha; Michele Gilliland, Punahou; Kanani Herring, Kamehameha; Cassie Morigaki, Waiakea; Erika Cushnie, Hawaii Prep; Mindy Campbell, Hawaii Prep; Alexa Untermann, Punahou; Jordyn Kilgore, Lahainaluna; Kaeli Patton, Radford; Ashley Burt, Kahuku; Abigail Adolpho, Molokai; Kristy Inamasu, Maui; Estrella Madani, Molokai; Cymbree DeCosta, Kamehameha-Maui; Nicole Brown, St. Anthony; Veronica Griffin, Mililani.
Pole vault--qualifiers (all cleared 9-00.00) Kristen Kauhane, Kamehameha; Kelsey Abellanida, King Kekaulike; Emily Shiraki, Iolani School; Traci Nakamura, Kamehameha; Dallas Pua'a, Maui; Cecilia Durocher, Pearl City; Shevenne Machida, Maui; Daysha Viernes, Hilo; Leigh Martel, Punahou; Asia Okamura, Baldwin, Regan Balmoja, Punahou, Amy Bumatai, Kamehameha; Camie Kohashi, Roosevelt.
100-meter hurdles--1. Zhane Santiago, Kahuku, 15.62; 2. Larissa Edwards, Ka'u, 16.05; 3. Jordyn Kilgore, Lahainaluna, 16.28; 4. Cecilia Durocher, Pearl City, 16.35; 5. Abcde Paogofie, Waianae, 16.66; 6. Cayla Kitabayashi, Waimea, 16.81; 7. Misha Jones, Waianae, 16.83; 8. Alana Meditz, Kamehameha, 17.19.
100-meter--1. Yasmina Taketa, Kalani, 12.66; 2. Tiffany Ikeda-Simao, Kauai, 12.69; 3. Ciara Quarles, Waianae, 12.72; 4. Brittany Feiteria, Baldwin,12.82; 5. Tamara Mcgee, Kapolei,12.79; 6. Vanessa Jackson, Leilehua, 12.82; 7. Hailey Kauhane, Kamehameha, 12.91; 8. Brittini Fuller, Radford,12.92.
4x100-meter relay--1. Kauai (Kathleen Cadiente, Kelsey Cadiente, Jamilee Jimenez, Tiffany Ikeda-Simao), 49.44; 2. Radford, 50.38; 3. Kamehameha, 51.02; 4. Baldwin, 50.87; 5. Waianae, 50.97; 6. Punahou, 51.04; 7. Hilo, 51.41; 8. Iolani, 51.66.
800 meters--1. Bailey Massenburg, King Kekaulike,2:23.88; 2. Lea Lundblad,Seabury Hall,2:25.83; 3. Mariama Lane, Leilehua, 2:29.16; 4. Mari Carmichael, Punahou, 2:26.58; 5. Maile Scarpino, Iolani, 2:28.05; 6. Noelani Vargas, Hawaii Prep, 2:29.36; 7. Caralyn Broyles, Waimea, 2:27.09; 8. Demetria Woods, Radford, 2:29.38.
400 meters--1. Kailea Tracy-Visintainer , Seabury Hall, 57.67; 2. Vanessa Jackson, Leilehua, 60.15; 3. Ashlee Jimenez, Kamehameha, 60.25; 4. Sydney Meheula, Punahou, 60.83; 5. Yasmina Taketa, Kalani, 60.20; 6. Maile Thomas, Baldwin, 60.98; 7. Sade Myers, Aiea, 61.53; 8. Courtney Honda, Kamehameha, 61.78.
300 meters--1. Alana Meditz, Kamehameha, 47.21; 2. Zhane Santiago, Kahuku, 47.79; 3. Jana Larson, Ka'u, 47.89; 4. Larissa Edwards, Ka'u, 48.70; 5. Lindsey Dahl, Konawaena, 48.10; 6. Kini Shuping, Hawaii Prep, 48.56; 7. Alyssa-Rae Mita; Punahou, 48.56; 8. Misha Jones, Waianae, 48.98.
200-meters--1. Kailea Tracy-Visintainer, Seabury Hall, 25.93; 2. Tamara Mcgee, Kapolei, 26.00; 3. Ciara Quarles, Waianae, 26.06; 4. Yasmina Taketa, Kalani, 26.19; 5. Vanessa Jackson, Leilehua, 26.29; 6. Lahaina Zoller, Punahou, 26.80; 7. Hailey Kauhane, Kamehameha, 26.74; 8. Andrea Hinkle, Radford, 26.93.
3,000 meters-- 1. Bailey Massenburg, King Kekaulike, 10:47.81; 2. Sarah Clapp, Kaiser, 11:11.31; 3. Tialana Greenwell, Honokaa,10:50.16; 4. Chelsea Oda, Punahou, 11:28.00; 5. Haley Abing, La Pietra, 10:51.60; 6. Kristin Ali Keith, Mililani, 11:28.06; 7. Jenna Wong, Iolani, 10:53.73; 8. Claire Hann, Maryknoll, 11:27.32.
4x400-meter relay--1. Kamehameha (Noe Mikami, Cheyane Kamai, Courtney Honda, Ashlee Jimenez), 4:09.09; 2. Punahou, 4:11.60; 3. Radford, 4:15.02; 4. Hawaii Prep, 4:15.09; 5. Waipahu, 4:16.87; 6. King Kekaulike, 4:18.09; 7. Waimea, 4:18.99; 8. Hawaii Baptist, 4:19.34.
VOLLEYBALL
HHSAA State Championship
Division I
Waiakea def. Kalaheo 25-14, 25-21
Pearl City Def. Mililani 25-14, 23-25, 25-22
Kamehameha-Maui def. Lahainaluna 25-17, 25-18
Waianae def. Kamehameha-Hawaii 25-17, 25-19
Punahou def. Roosevelt 25-18, 25-17
Iolani def. Kamehameha 25-23, 27-25
Division II
Hana def. Kahuku 25-15, 15-17
Nanakuli def. Kaimuki 26-24, 25-21
Honokaa def. Campbell 25-20, 25-16
Waimea def. Seabury Hall 25-17, 25-21
Hawaii Baptist def. Pahoa 25-22, 25-13
Hilo def. Hawaii Prep 25-7, 25-20