Today
BASEBALL
WAC men: Utah Valley at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
SOFTBALL
HHSAA Division I state tournament: Lahainaluna vs. Kailua, 9 a.m.; Waipahu vs. Castle, 11 a.m.; Waiakea vs. Sacred Hearts, 1 p.m.; Mililani vs. Maryknoll, 3 p.m.; Baldwin vs. Campbell, 5 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Moanalua, 7 p.m.; games at the Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
HHSAA Division II state tournament: Pahoa vs. Konawaena, 5 p.m., field 1; Nanakuli loser vs. Waianae, 5 p.m., field 2; Kauai vs. Waialua, 5 p.m., field 3; Lanai vs. Kaiser, 7 p.m., field 1; Farrington vs. Kapaa, 7 p.m., field 2; Kohala vs. Pac-Five, 7 p.m., field 3; games at Central Oahu Regional Park.
VOLLEYBALL
HHSAA Division I state tournament: Punahou vs. Lahainaluna, 5:30 p.m.; Kamehameha-Maui vs. Roosevelt, 7 p.m.; matches at King Kekaulike.
Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Kamehameha, 5:30 p.m.; Waianae vs. Iolani, 7p.m.; matches at Kamehameha-Maui.
HHSAA Division II state tournament: Campbell vs. Pahoa, 6 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist vs. Honokaa, 7:30 p.m.; matches at Radford.
Hilo vs. Waimea, 6 p.m.; Seabury Hall vs. Hawaii Prep, 7:30 p.m.; matches at Farrington.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
WAC: Utah Valley at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
SOFTBALL
HHSAA Division I state tournament: Mililani/Maryknoll loser vs. Waiakea/Sacred Hearts loser, 9 a.m.; Kamehameha/Moanalua loser vs. Baldwin/Campbell loser, 11 a.m.; Game 13, 5 p.m.; Kamehameha/Moanalua winner vs. Baldwin/Campbell winner, 7 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
HHSAA Division II state tournament: Kauai/Waialua loser vs. Lanai/Kaiser loser, 5 p.m., field 1; Farrington/Kapaa loser vs. Kohala/Pac-Five loser, 5 p.m., field 2; games at Central Oahu Regional Park.
Kauai/Waialua winner vs. Lanai/Kaiser winner, 1 p.m.; Farrington/Kapaa winner vs. Kohala-Pac-Five winner, 3 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
TRACK AND FIELD
High school: HHSAA state championship meet, 4 p.m., Mililani High.
VOLLEYBALL
HHSAA Division I state tournament: Kalaheo vs. Waiakea, 4 p.m.; Punahou/Lahainaluna loser vs. Kamehameha-Maui/Roosevelt loser, 5:30 p.m.; Punahou/Lahainaluna winner vs. Kamehameha-Maui/Roosevelt winner, 7 p.m.; matches at King Kekaulike.
Pearl City vs. Mililani, 4 p.m.; Kamehameha-Hawaii/Kamehameha loser vs. Waianae/Iolani loser, 5:30 p.m.; Kamehameha-Hawaii/Kamehameha winner vs. Waianae/Iolani winner, 7 p.m.; matches at Kamehameha-Maui.
HHSAA Division II state tournament: Kahuku vs. Hana, 4:30 p.m.; Campbell/Pahoa loser vs. Hawaii-Baptist/Honokaa loser, 6 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist/Honokaa winner vs. Campbell/Pahoa winner, 7:30 p.m.; matches at Radford.
Kaimuki vs. Nanakuli, 4:30 p.m.; Seabury Hall/Hawaii Prep loser vs. Hilo/Waimea loser, 6 p.m.; Seabury Hall/Hawaii Prep winner vs. Hilo/Waimea winner, 7:30 p.m.; matches at Farrington.
GOLF
David S. Ishii Foundation State Championships
At Wailua Golf Course
Varsity boys
Team standings
1. Punahou 589; 2. Baldwin 622; 3. Iolani 634; -4. (tie) Kamehameha 635; 4. (tie) Kauai 635; 4. (tie) Waiakea 635; 7. St. Anthony 640; 8. Hawaii Baptist 648; 9. Moanalua 657; 10. Maryknoll 669; 11. Mililani 697; 12. KS-Hawaii 708.
Individual results
Alex Ching, Punahou |
71-74 |
-- |
145
|
John David Nako, Punahou |
74-74 |
-- |
148
|
Justin Keiley, Baldwin |
71-77 |
-- |
148
|
Bradley Shigezawa, Punahou |
73-75 |
-- |
148
|
Andrea Topping, Kapolei |
75-74 |
-- |
149
|
Matt Kitamori, Waiakea |
72-77 |
-- |
149
|
Levi Miyashiro, Kauai |
73-76 |
-- |
149
|
Jonathan Keiley, Baldwin |
75-75 |
-- |
150
|
TJ Kua, Kamehameha |
74-77 |
-- |
151
|
Taeksoo Kim, St. Anthony |
75-76 |
-- |
151
|
Colton Knedler, Punahou |
80-72 |
-- |
152
|
David Fink, Iolani |
75-77 |
-- |
152
|
David Saka, Moanalua |
75-78 |
-- |
153
|
Robb Inouye, Iolani |
77-77 |
-- |
154
|
Ken Takushi, Maui |
77-77 |
-- |
154
|
Bradley Yosaitis, Punahou |
76-79 |
-- |
155
|
Alika Bell, Kamehameha |
71-84 |
-- |
155
|
Bou An Fujieki, Punahou |
80-76 |
-- |
156
|
Wiley Yoshioka, Kauai |
79-77 |
-- |
156
|
Alexander Chu, Maryknoll |
76-80 |
-- |
156
|
Eric Emmel, Lahainaluna |
75-81 |
-- |
156 |