Today
GOLF
High school: HHSAA boys golf state tournament, 7 a.m., Wailua Golf Course.
SOFTBALL
Division II play-in game: Kapaa vs. Molokai, 3 p.m., at Radford.
Tomorrow
SOFTBALL
HHSAA Division I state tournament: Moanalua vs. Waipahu, 1 p.m.; Campbell vs. Castle, 3 p.m.; Lahainaluna vs. Maryknoll, 5 p.m.; Sacred Hearts vs. Kailua, 7 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
HHSAA Division II state tournament: Kapaa/Molokai vs. Nanakuli, 5 p.m., field 2; Pac-Five vs. Waianae, 7 p.m., field 2; Pahoa vs.
Waialua, 5 p.m., field 1; Kaiser vs. Konawaena, 7 p.m., field 1; games at Central Oahu Regional Park.
GOLF
High school: HHSAA boys golf state tournament, 7 a.m., Wailua Golf Course.
VOLLEYBALL
HHSAA Division I state tournament: Roosevelt vs. Waiakea, 5:30 p.m.; Lahainaluna vs. Kalaheo, 7 p.m.; matches at King Kekaulike.
Iolani vs. Mililani, 5:30 p.m.; Kamehameh vs. Pearl City, 7 p.m.; matches at Kamehameha-Maui.
HHSAA Division II state tournament: Hana vs. Pahoa, 6 p.m.; Honokaa vs. Kahuku, 7:30 p.m.; matches at Radford.
Kaimuki vs. Hawaii Prep, 6 p.m.; Waimea vs. Nanakuli, 7:30 p.m.; matches at Farrington.
Out there
Wahiawa Pineapple Run
Female
Open--1. Jo Cinter, 46:29.1; 2. Melissa Rota, 50:39.8; 3. Jen Davenport, 51:23.6.
12 and under--1. Kendall Dunn, 59:37.6; 2. Kelli Lyman, 1:07:47.8; 3. Madeline Still, 1:09:18.9.
13 to 19--1. Rachel Still, 56:46.5; 2. Bobbi Oshiro, 1:15:55.3; 3. Madalynne Lewis; 1:19:57.7.
20 to 29--1. Jennifer Bryant, 54:18.8; 2. Keici Thompson, 54:38.3; 3. Laura Scalzitti. 55:04.2.
30 to 39--1. Melanie Yang, 51:38.8; 2. Kelly Fox, 51:39.9; 3. Rrachel Filer, 51:55.3.
40 to 49--1. Tamara Grigsby, 56:49.4; 2.Steph Liu-Antonio, 56:56.7; 3. Rachele Cruz, 57:19.2.
50 to 59--1. Josefina Gutierrez, 52:51.1; 2. Linda Moran, 58:52.8; 3. Karen Loomis, 59:36.7.
60 to 69--1. Trudy Sniffen, 57:51.5; 2. Shirl Alvaro, 1:03:31.8; 3. Kathryn Mann, 1:09:40.2.
70 and over--1. Barbara Zamparelli, 1:24:19.6; 2. Carolyn Laub, 1:43:18.0; 3. May Yoshida, 2:20:35.9.
Male
Open--1. Kyle Wiewiorski, 40:35.2; 2. Brian Lauer, 42:02.5; 3. Val Umphress, 42:13.5.
12 and under--1. Christian Riordan, 1:06:47.9; 2. Devin Jaedi Nakasone, 1:09:51.0; 3. Jake Oshiro, 1:31:20.7.
13 to 19--1. Aaron Smith, 46:03.1; 2. Ryan Miyazaki, 47:13.6; 3. Timothy Godding, 47:37.9.
20 to 29--1. Nathaniel Middleton, 42:45.0; 2. Ryan Gillia, 43:10.1; 3. Gaston Ly, 44:57.0.
30 to 39--1. Luis Romero, 44:43.6; 2. Christopher Belisle, 45:07.9; 3. Joe Katz, 48:17.7.
40 to 49--1. Jeff Thomas, 45:44.1; 2. Joseph Gronwald, 46:10.9; 3. Lou Tomsic, 46:17.2.
50 to 59--1. Dennis O'Brien, 50:15.5; 2. Steve Siegert, 50:27.9; 3. Daniel Havens.
60 to 69--1. Edwin Kamikawa, 59:10.6; 2. Larry Taaca, 59:12.2; 3. Roger Schlagheck, 1:01:30.0.
70 and over--1. Ken Mohica, 54:33.3; 2. Bart Mathias, 1:01:25.0; 3. Robert Henninger, 1:27:11.7.
Pearl Harbor Bike Path 10K
Female
Open--1. Kelli Lyau, 44:22; 2. Lynne Daly, 46:01; 3. Rebekah Oldham, 47:25.
10 to 14--1. Nadia Knohl, 1:03:05.
20 to 24--1. Tricia Naylor, 1:08:47.
25 to 29--1. Christen Kirkwood, 51:53; 2. Julia Cannistra, 1:08:49.
35 to 39--1. Kathryn Browne, 55:37; 2. Delrene Tschida, 56:56; 3. Rori Spriggs, 58:13.
40 to 44--1. Satomi Turner, 48:06; 2. Miko A. Suzuki, 51:34; 3. Jeanine Nakakura, 52:13.
45-49--1. Carole Higa, 48:54; 2. Linda Higa, 1:04:30; 3. Beth Blackburn, 1:07:45.
50 to 54--1. Connie Comiso, 49:32; 2. Linda Moran, 55:01; 3. Yvette Flynn, 55:26.
55 to 59--1. Judith Inazu, 54:35; 2. Halina Zaleski, 59:00.
60 to 64--1. Eileen Ward, 1:24:17.
65 to 69--1. Christa Obara, 56:48; 2. Joy Schoenecker, 1:07:47.
75 to 79--1. Mollie Chang, 1:05:50.
Male
Open--1. Joseph Bariyanga, 37:41; 2. Craig Knohl, 37:58; 3. Kyle Wiewiorski, 38:14.
10 to 14--1. Gary Fanelli Jr., 44:11; 2. Skyler Doppelmeyer, 47:14; 3. Sean Whistler, 58:19.
20 to 24--1. Nate Middleton, 38:53; 2. Adam Morris, 41:25.
25 to 29--1. Patrick Sxanzel, 42:01; 2. Matt Windhol, 42:23; 3. Cody Hromada, 45:29.
30 to 34--1. Paul Tschida, 43:18; 2. RIch Daly, 46:04; 3. Brian Hogan, 46:13.
35 to 39--1. Frank Rainey, 38:54; 2. Milton Oka, 53:46.
40 to 44--1. David Carlsson, 39:59; 2. Lou Tomsic, 42:29; 3. Gaylord Humphries, 44:46.
45 to 49--1. Robert Turner, 42:41; 2. Joseph Allen, 43:00; 3. Michael Higa, 48:55.
50 to 54--1. Rodney Yamakawa, 49:43; 2. Vern Santos, 54:37; 3. John Burns, 56:39.
55 to 59--1. Michael Georgi, 40:39; 2. Mina Loreto, 49:11; 3. J.B. Nation, 52:39.
60 to 64--1. Tom Craven, 49:15; 2. Michael Pietrusewsky, 50:54; 3. Ken Best, 53:03.
70 to 74--1. Kit Smith, 52:19; 2. Bill Cunningham, 1:02:34.
75 to 79--1. Limu Furtado, 1:43:24.
80 to 84--1. Robert Henninger, 1:27:44; 2. David Rarangol, 1:43:56.
85 to 99--1. Bill Beauchamp, 2:23:19.
Upcoming
May
17--Honolulu Kids Triathlon, 7 a.m., Kapiolani Park. 18--Honolulu Triathlon, 6 a.m., Ala Moana Beach Park. 19--Kailua Popoia Swim, 7:30 a.m., Kailua Beach Park. 25--Schofield 10 miler, 6:30 a.m., Schofield Barracks.
ALL STARS
Kauai Interscholastic Federation |
BASEBALL |
Pitcher |
Jordan Buster |
Kauai |
Sr. |
Catcher |
Wesley Abalos |
Kapaa |
Sr. |
First |
Schyler Arakaki |
Kauai |
Sr. |
Second |
Max Agor |
Waimea |
Jr. |
Third |
Trent Allianic |
Kauai |
Jr. |
Shortstop |
Alan Pancho |
Waimea |
Sr. |
Outfield |
Aaron Soong |
Kauai |
Sr. |
Outfield |
Rysan Sakamoto |
Kauai |
Jr. |
Outfield |
Dustin Prem |
Kauai |
Sr. |
Utility |
Kelly Batis |
Waimea |
Sr. |
Player of the year: Jordan Buster, Kauai |
Coach of the year: Henry Ibia, Kauai |
Boys Volleyball |
Outside Hitter |
Chance Bukoski |
Kapaa |
Sr. |
Outside Hitter |
Quinn Gonsalves |
Waimea |
Jr. |
Outside Hitter |
Kevin Chiba |
Waimea |
Jr. |
Middle Blocker |
Keelan Sakuda |
Waimea |
Sr. |
Middle Blocker |
Travis Stine |
Kauai |
Sr. |
Setter |
Jared Matsumoto |
Waimea |
Sr. |
Libero |
Aaron Vea |
Waimea |
Sr. |
Player of the year: Keelen Sakuda, Waimea
Coach of the year: Tony Magaoay, Waimea
SOFTBALL
Pitcer |
Wailana Borrero |
Kauai |
Jr. |
Catcher |
Krystal Ijima |
Kauai |
Sr. |
First |
Jori Jasper |
Kauai |
Jr. |
Second |
Naja Pungan |
Kauai |
Fr. |
Third |
Leeanna Baltazar |
Kapaa |
So. |
Shortstop |
Jessica Iwata |
Kauai |
Jr. |
Outfield |
Alyssa Carvalho |
Kauai |
Jr. |
Outfield |
Lokelani Manaku |
Kapaa |
Sr. |
Outfield |
Jaeselle Balilea |
Kauai |
Sr. |
Utility |
Kanani Mata |
Waimea |
Sr. |
Player of the year: Wailana Borrero, Kauai
Coach of the year: Shelly Samio, Kapaa
Bulletin board
RODEO
Fifth Annual Keiki Rodeo: At the Waimanalo Polo Field Arena, Saturday, 10 a.m. Admission is free.