Today
BASEBALL
College men: Hawaii Pacific at Hawaii-Hilo (2), 11 a.m., Wong Stadium.
WAC men: Sacramento State at Hawaii, 1:05 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
CANOE/KAYAK
Kaiwi Channel Relay: Kaluakoi, Molokai to Magic Island, Oahu, 8 a.m.
SOFTBALL
WAC: Utah State at Hawaii, 2 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
Tomorrow
No major local events scheduled.
BASEBALL
Hawaii Report
Statistics of players with Hawaii ties in professional baseball through Friday's games:
Major Leagues
|
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Kurt Suzuki |
Oakland Athletics, American |
104 |
16 |
34 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
10 |
.288 |
|
Shane Victorino |
Philadelphia Phillies, National |
56 |
5 |
13 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
.232
|
Pitcher |
Team, League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Tyler Yates |
Pittsburgh Pirates, National |
13 |
13 2/3 |
8 |
6 |
13 |
7 |
2-0 |
3.95 |
Japan League
|
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Benny Agbayani |
Chiba Lotte, Pacific |
43 |
4 |
12 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
16 |
.279 |
|
Class AAA
|
|
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Dane Sardinha |
Toledo (Tigers), International |
65 |
9 |
15 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
9 |
.231
|
Rex Rundgren |
Las Vegas (Dodgers), PCL |
37 |
6 |
8 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
.216
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Brandon Villafuerte |
Albuquerque (Marlins), PCL |
15 |
14 2/3 |
19 |
6 |
6 |
8 |
2-0 |
3.68
|
Reid Santos |
Buffalo (Indians), International |
9 |
16 |
22 |
8 |
5 |
17 |
2-2 |
4.50
|
Brandon League |
Syracuse (Blue Jays), International |
5 |
10 2/3 |
11 |
6 |
6 |
12 |
1-0 |
5.06
|
Kea Kometani |
Oklahoma (Rangers), PCL |
10 |
12 1/3 |
12 |
7 |
9 |
12 |
2-1 |
5.11 |
|
Class AA
|
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Duke Sardinha |
Tulsa (Rockies), Texas |
26 |
0 |
6 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
.231
|
Kila Kaaihue |
Northwest Arkansas (Royals), Texas |
80 |
13 |
18 |
1 |
0 |
7 |
24 |
.225
|
Kala Kaaihue |
Mississippi (Braves), Southern |
83 |
10 |
16 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
10 |
.193
|
Brandon Chaves |
Akron (Indians), Eastern |
76 |
9 |
13 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
5 |
.171
|
Brian Finegan |
Altoona (Pirates), Eastern |
43 |
5 |
6 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
.140 |
Class A
|
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Keoni Ruth |
Lake Elsinore (Padres), California |
28 |
3 |
9 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
.346
|
Esteban Lopez* |
Great Lakes (Dodgers), Midwest |
7 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.286
|
Matt Inouye (DL) |
Kannapolis (White Sox), S. Atlantic |
4 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
.000
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Kanekoa Texeira |
Winston-Salem (White Sox), Carolina |
9 |
9 1/3 |
6 |
2 |
6 |
11 |
0-0 |
1.93
|
Tyler Davis |
Fort Wayne (Padres), Midwest |
11 |
9 |
14 |
3 |
0 |
5 |
1-2 |
3.00
|
Steven Wright |
Kinston (Indians), Carolina |
5 |
26 1/3 |
22 |
9 |
7 |
23 |
0-2 |
3.08 |
|
Independent
|
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Keoni De Renne |
York, Pa., Atlantic |
28 |
4 |
5 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
.179 |
*Inactive
» Kurt Suzuki (Baldwin) has a chance to keep hitting leadoff for the Athletics even after Travis Buck returns from the disabled list, according to manager Bob Geren.
» Shane Victorino (St. Anthony) reached base in three of his four plate appearances on Thursday, his first start since being activated from the 15-day disabled list on Tuesday. Victorino went 1-for-2 with a double and a run scored, walking twice. Phillies manager Charlie Manuel hopes to use Victorino's speedy baserunning to manufacture more runs, according to the Philadelphia Daily News. The team is among the major league bottom feeders in stolen bases (22nd) and stolen base percentage (19th), the Daily News reports.
» Bronson Sardinha (Kamehameha) was released by the Seattle Mariners organization despite hitting .323 with five RBIs through seven games with the Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers.
» Jerome Williams (Waipahu) signed with the Long Beach Armada of the independent Golden Baseball League on April 3. Williams will anchor the team's pitching staff, according to Armada manager Steve Yeager. He is scheduled to participate in spring training starting Saturday.
Compiled by Ben Nishimoto, Star-Bulletin
GOLF
Wachovia Championship
At Charlotte, N.C.
Purse: $6.4 million
Third round, par 72
Anthony Kim |
70-67-66 |
-- |
203
|
Heath Slocum |
71-68-68 |
-- |
207
|
Jason Bohn |
68-67-72 |
-- |
207
|
Stewart Cink |
73-70-65 |
-- |
208
|
Dudley Hart |
71-67-70 |
-- |
208
|
Geoff Ogilvy |
70-70-69 |
-- |
209
|
Jim Furyk |
71-67-71 |
-- |
209
|
Pat Perez |
72-73-65 |
-- |
210
|
Fred Couples |
72-69-69 |
-- |
210
|
Vijay Singh |
70-70-70 |
-- |
210
|
Adam Scott |
72-73-66 |
-- |
211
|
Phil Mickelson |
68-74-69 |
-- |
211
|
J.B. Holmes |
71-72-69 |
-- |
212
|
Nick O'Hern |
71-70-71 |
-- |
212
|
Steve Flesch |
73-68-71 |
-- |
212
|
Hunter Mahan |
71-70-71 |
-- |
212
|
Ben Curtis |
69-71-72 |
-- |
212
|
Charles Howell III |
75-68-70 |
-- |
213
|
Nick Watney |
73-69-71 |
-- |
213
|
John Merrick |
69-71-73 |
-- |
213
|
Robert Allenby |
70-70-73 |
-- |
213
|
Ryuji Imada |
71-73-70 |
-- |
214
|
John Senden |
72-71-71 |
-- |
214
|
David Toms |
67-75-72 |
-- |
214
|
Robert Garrigus |
74-68-72 |
-- |
214
|
Brad Adamonis |
70-70-74 |
-- |
214
|
Dean Wilson |
71-69-74 |
-- |
214
|
Steve Marino |
69-71-74 |
-- |
214
|
George McNeill |
71-67-76 |
-- |
214
|
Nathan Green |
73-72-70 |
-- |
215
|
Brian Davis |
74-70-71 |
-- |
215
|
Todd Hamilton |
72-71-72 |
-- |
215
|
Andres Romero |
72-71-72 |
-- |
215
|
Lucas Glover |
73-70-72 |
-- |
215
|
Jeff Quinney |
69-73-73 |
-- |
215
|
Paul Goydos |
71-69-75 |
-- |
215
|
Kevin Stadler |
75-70-71 |
-- |
216
|
Jesper Parnevik |
71-74-71 |
-- |
216
|
Shaun Micheel |
76-69-71 |
-- |
216
|
Zach Johnson |
69-76-71 |
-- |
216
|
Ken Duke |
73-72-71 |
-- |
216
|
Mark Wilson |
74-71-71 |
-- |
216
|
Michael Allen |
73-70-73 |
-- |
216
|
Mathew Goggin |
71-72-73 |
-- |
216
|
James Driscoll |
70-72-74 |
-- |
216
|
Tommy Armour III |
74-68-74 |
-- |
216
|
Ian Poulter |
71-71-74 |
-- |
216
|
Rod Pampling |
71-70-75 |
-- |
216
|
Camilo Villegas |
69-70-77 |
-- |
216
|
Parker McLachlin |
73-72-72 |
-- |
217
|
Rocco Mediate |
72-72-73 |
-- |
217
|
D.J. Trahan |
71-73-73 |
-- |
217
|
Justin Bolli |
73-71-73 |
-- |
217
|
Sergio Garcia |
71-72-74 |
-- |
217
|
Carlos Franco |
72-70-75 |
-- |
217
|
Billy Mayfair |
74-67-76 |
-- |
217
|
Jay Williamson |
70-70-77 |
-- |
217
|
Angel Cabrera |
71-74-73 |
-- |
218
|
Matt Kuchar |
73-72-73 |
-- |
218
|
Patrick Sheehan |
74-71-73 |
-- |
218
|
Kenny Perry |
74-71-73 |
-- |
218
|
Aaron Baddeley |
73-71-74 |
-- |
218
|
Nick Flanagan |
69-75-74 |
-- |
218
|
Stephen Ames |
69-75-74 |
-- |
218
|
Troy Matteson |
71-73-74 |
-- |
218
|
Rich Beem |
72-71-75 |
-- |
218
|
Brandt Snedeker |
73-69-76 |
-- |
218
|
Boo Weekley |
72-70-76 |
-- |
218
|
Y.E. Yang |
73-69-76 |
-- |
218
|
Carl Pettersson |
72-73-74 |
-- |
219
|
Steve Lowery |
70-72-77 |
-- |
219
|
Rory Sabbatini |
70-72-77 |
-- |
219 |
PADDLING
Koa Kai Laulima Long Distance Race
At Magic Island
Men
Open--1. Kaneohe, Kumulipo (Nainoa Kahale, Moki Anderson, Daniel Leoiki, Kainoa Leoiki-Mutch, Cameron Ward), 1:04.15; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, Paauilo, 1:04.16; 3. Lokahi, Keauhou, 1:05.12; 4. Honolulu Fire, Makaa Elua, 1:07.40; 5. Koa Kai, Kalehuawehe, 1:07.55; 6. Keola O Ke Kai, Hoomaka Hoe, 1:09.13; 7. Kamehameha, Hapa, 1:09.19; 8. Lokahi, Hookela, 1:12.04.
Novice--1. Hawaiian Kanaktion, Makoa, (Anthony Reyes, Kalani Beuedito, Christopher Martin, Leo Ganotisi Jr., Trevor Byrd, Travis Morishige), 1:07.18; 2. Windward Kai, Holokiki, 1:12.58; 3. Kamehameha, Koa Kai, 1:18.59; 4. Waikiki Beach Boys, Kamaka, 1:20.11; 5. I Mua One Blade, 1;20.14.
Masters--1. Healani, Lehua Lani (Keith Ramos, Keith Aweau, Jake Moore, Ryan Makua, Jody Jenkins, Kalama Heine), 1:05.29; 2. Kamehameha, 1:13.16; 3. New Hope, Aloha, 1:14.25.
Senior masters--1. Kailua, Te Uira (Paul Hewlett, Steve Holbrook, Bob Eheler, Lance Anderson, Kamoa Kalama, Ben Quitevis), 1:02.25; 2. Koa Kai, Aia Mana, 1:06.09; 3. Keahiakahoe, Ka Mana O Iolana, 1:06.40.
Golden masters--1. Koa Kai, Keahiolalo (Daniel Gagich, Kapena Kim, Jeff Tario, Bill King, Ron Ogino, Dickie Chow), 1:08.54.
Platinum masters--1. Keahiakahoe, Pahikaua (Allan Ouye, Ralph Akutagawa, Dennis Isa, David Spafford, Bill Awa, Vinson Gerona), 1:13.49; 2. New Hope, Hoe A Mau, 1:20.02.
Rocket--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Patrick Nguyen, Robert McOwen, Robert Alderton, Kevin Lino, Attila Pohlmann, Jeremy Willson), 1:07.47.
Women
Open--1. Kaneohe, Manumelemele (Cheryl Parrish, Kambrie Kato, Mavis Kamanu, Desiree Noa-Cameron, Brittney Kusaka, Sharon Cacurak), 1:08.31; 2. Keahiakahoe, Pahilaua, 1:10.33; 3. Lokahi, Keauhou, 1:12.28; 4. I Mua, Paiea, 1:14.00.
Novice--1. Keahiakahoe, Aia Mana (Karen Goodwin, Barbara Deedman, Tairita White, Andrea Beggs, Kathryn Payne, Amelia Diaz), 1:14.13; 2. Koa Kai, Koa Kai, 1:33.13.
Masters--1. Keahiakahoe, Holokiki (Marjorie Miramontes, Vicky Nabarette, Deirdre Manu, Diane Thompson, Jill Masunaga, Shanan Kaholokula), 1:09.49; 2. Koa Kai, Kalehuawehe, 1:10.53.1.
Senior masters--1. North Shore, Puaena (Linda Cox, Jeannie Dilcher, Isabelle Yao, Jennifer Smith, Lynn Hodgeson, Debi Kelly), 1:16.58; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, Pauilo, 1:21.35.
Mixed
Open--1. Hawaiian Kanaktion, Makoa (Dee Ruzicka, Mike Coelho, Colin Wills, Mark Bright, Chelsey Takahashi, Makaloa Yim), 59.22; 2. Koa Kai, Keahiolalo, 1:00.04; 3. New Hope, Aloha, 1;02.26; 4. North Shore, Hee Nalu, 1:03.15; 5. Alapa Hoe, Ka Mana O Iolana, 1:03.51; 6. kaneoha, Aloha Lightning, 1:05.32; 7. Kumulokahi Elks, Kumulipo, 1:07.42; 8. Kalihi Kai, Hoomaka Hou, 1:08.24; 9. I Mua, Kaihe, 1;11.38; 10. Waikiki Beach Boys, Lehua Kona, DNF.
Masters--1. Hawaiian Kanaktion, Ka Makani (Michael Hall, Katie Bronce, Thomas Cavaco, Colleen McCormack, Yuraina Kunewa, Raymond Lii), 59.17; 2. New Hope, Kupainaha, 1:05.51.
Senior masters--1. Ka Mamalahoe, Paauilo (Andy Snow, Christine Tate-Nishi, Joan Couillard, Mike Tosaki, Irene Torres, Billy Rees), 1;04.23; 2. New Hope, Hoe Mau, 1:09.26.
Golden masters--1. Lanikai, Kaulana Na Pua (Lani Twomey, Libby Dingeldein, Judy Allen, Mike Gibson, Leonard Lepine, Bill Tibbetts), 1:04.21.
Platinum masters--1. Lanikai, Punahele (Pamela Monahan, Melvyn Chow, Joy Schoenecker, Leinaala Davis, Clint Mathews, Bill Monahan), 1:10.53.7.
SURFING
High School Team Challenge
At Kakaako Park
Kaimuki 60, Kahuku 57
Castle 51, Kalaheo 0
Team standings--1. Kahuku, 3-0; 2. Kahuku, 2-1; 3. Castle, 1-2; 4. Kalaheo, 0-3.
Boys
Shortboard--1. Busa Barbour, Kahuku; 2. Kyle Fisher, Kahuku; 3. Brock Kalnasy, Kahuku; 4. William Oku, Castle; 5. Ben Field, Castle.
Longboard--1. Busa Barbour, Kahuku; 2. Cody Harada, Kaimuki; 3. William Oku, Castle; 4. Kyle Fisher, Kahuku; 5. Ben Field, Castle.
Bodyboard--1. Kalvin Krael, Kaimuki; 2. Chicasaw Rodby-Brady, Kaimuki; 3. William Oku, Castle; 4. Ben Field, Castle; 5. Cody Harada, Kaimuki.
Girls
Shortboard--1. Candide Krieger, Kaimuki; 2. Alyssa Wooten, Kaimuki; 3. Brianna Blotzke, Castle.
Longboard--1. Casey Nuesca, Kaimuki; 2. Alyssa Wooten, Kaimuki; 3. Brianna Blotzka, Castle.
Bodyboard--1. Keola Kahaulelio, Kahuku; 2. Casey Nuesca, Kaimuki; 3. Brianna Blotzke, Castle.
TRACK AND FIELD
OIA Championship
At Mililani H.S.
Varsity boys
Team scores
1. Radford, 83; 2. Mililani, 82; 3. Leilehu, 56; 4. Kapolei, 48; 5. Kaiser, 41; 6. Kailua, 32; 7. Waipahu, 30; 8. Aiea, 24; 9. Roosevelt, 22; 10. Campbell, 18; 11. Waialua, 13; 12. Moanalua, 12; 13. Kahuku, 11; 14. Farrington, 9; 15. Kalaheo, 6; 16. (tie) Waianae, Kaimuki, 2; 18. Waialua, 1.
Individual results
110 meter hurdles--1. Nathan Blue, Radford, 15-75; 2. Shenon Moore, Kapolei, 16.00; 3. Sean Kenigton, Leilehua, 16.05.
100m dash--1.Kawika Ornellas, Mililani, 11.12; 2. (tie) Kalua Noa, Kaiser, Dalaunte Taz Stevenson, Mililani, 11.22.
1500m run--1. Paul Williams, Leilehua, 4:09.27; 2. Kensuke Taylor, Kailua, 4:13.16; 3. Christian Putegnat, Campbell, 4:16.23.
400m relay--1. Radford (Domninqtay Campbell, Jonathan Atangan, Ikaika Kamaka, Christopher Nichols), 42.58; 2. Mililani, 44.43; 3. Kapolei, 44.74.
400m dash--1. Christopher Rainey, Radford, 50.14; 2. Donzel Scott, Leilehua, 50.59; 3. Ikaika Kamaka, Radford, 51.26.
300m hurdles--1. Gordon Cox, Waipahu, 40.58; 2. Nathan Blue, Radford, 41.06; 3. Shenon Moore, Kapolei, 42.08.
800m run--1. Kensuke Taylor, Kailua, 2:04.42; 2. Craig Kandler, Kaiser, 2:05.63; 3. Rowan Gragas, Roosevelt, 2:06.68.
200m dash--1. Kalua Noa, Kaiser, 22.52; 2. Donniqtay Campbell, Radford, 23.01; 3. Ikaika Kamaka, Radford, 23.12.
3000m run--1. Dawson Vorderbruegge, Kaiser, 8:59.99; 2. Paul Williams, Leilehua, 9:17.06; 3. Christian Putegnat, Campbell, 9:29.34.
1600m relay--1. Radford (Christopher Nichols, Ikaika Kamaka, Dominqtay Campbell, Jonathan Atangan), 3:29.95; 2. Mililani, 3:30.98; 3. Leilehua, 3:33.34.
High jump--1. Andrew Longboy, Mililani, 6-04; 2. Trace Brown, Moanalua, 6-02; 3. Zach Lovelace, Kalaheo, 5-10.
Pole vault--1. Cameron Daugherty, Mililani, 14-06; 2. Gordon Cox, Waipahu, 13-00; 3. Kevin Guard, Kaiser, 12-00.
Long jump--1. Alex Fowler, Roosevelt, 21-04.75; 2. Marnick Dela Cruz, Waialua, 21-02.25; 3. Nehoa Akina, Mililani, 21-00.25.
Triple jump--1. Gen Priest, Kapolei, 42-08.50; 2. Tyler Kukahiko, Kapolei, 41-11.25; 3. Drake Miller, Farrington, 41-03.75.
Discus throw--1. Jasper Hunt, Aiea, 155-04; 2. Paipai Falemalu, Kahuku, 154-03; 3. Koroseta Leauma, Campbell, 138-03.
Shot put--1. Chauncy Makainai, Kailua, 55-02; 2. Lawrence Lagafuaina, Aiea, 52-11; 3. Brennan Sato, Aiea, 51-05.
Varsity girls
Team scores
1. Kahuku, 86; 2. Radford, 55; 3. Mililani, 51; 4. Leilehua, 50; 5. Waianae, 46; 6. Kaiser, 35; 7. Pearl City, 34; 8. Kapolei, 32; 9. Kalani, 28; 10. Kaimuki, 20; 11. Roosevelt, 13; 12. Farrington, 12; 13. Waipahu, 10; 14. Campbell, 8; 15. Aiea, 6; 16. Kailua, 4; 17. Waialua, 2.
Individual results
100 meter hurdles--1. Zhane Santiago, Kahuku, 15.63; 2. Cecilia Durocher, Pearl City, 16.16; 3. Misha Jones, Waianae, 16.81.
100m dash--1. Tamara Mcgee, Kapolei, 12.54; 2. Ciara Quarles, Waianae, 12.61; 3. Brittini Fuller, Radford, 12.72.
1500m run--1. Sarah Clapp, Kaiser, 5:09.69; 2. Kristin Ali Keith, Mililani, 5:13.62; 3. Savannah Lowrie, Leilehua, 5:13.69.
400m relay--1. Radford (Kaeli Patton, Andrea Hinkle, Brittini Fuller, Tereza Palmer), 50.37; 2. Kahuku, 51.27; 3. Kapolei, 52.58.
400m dash--1. Vanessa Jackson, Leilehua, 60.94; 2. Demetria Woods, Radford, 62.10; 3. Sade Meyers, Aiea, 62.65.
300m hurdles--1. Zhane Santiago, Kahuku, 47.46; 2. Misha Jones, Waianae, 47.81; 3. Abcde Paogofie, Waianae, 49.56.
800m run--1. Mariama Lane, Leilehua, 2:26.01; 2. Sarah Clapp, Kaiser, 2:26.13; 3. Dayna Domingo, Pearl City, 2:31.77.
200m dash--1. Tamara Mcgee, Kapolei, 25.74; 2. Ciara Quarles, Waianae, 25.94; 3. Yasmina Taketa, Kalani, 26.17.
300m run--1. Sarah Clapp, Kaiser, 11:03.71; 2. Savannah Lowrie, Leilehua, 11:23.56; 3. Kristin Ali Keith, Mililani, 11:30.76.
1600m relay--1. Radford (Zuveira Rivera, Madison Higley, Demetria Woods, Chanel Anderson), 4:15.14; 2. Leilehua, 4:17.01; 3. Kapolei, 4:18.37.
High jump--1. Abigail McKoy, Mililani, 4-10; 2. Ashley Burt, Kahuku, 4-10; 3. Kaeli Patton, Radford, 4-08.
Pole vault--1. Camie Kohashi, Roosevelt, 10-00; 2. Cecilia Durocher, Pearl City, 9-06; 3. Erika Soliven, Waipahu, 8-00.
Long jump--1. Yasmina Taketa, Kalani, 17-08.75; 2. Zhane Santiago, Kahuku, 16-03; 3. Isabel Romero, Mililani, 15-08.25.
Triple jump--1. Zhane Santiago, Kahuku, 35-07; 2. Cecilia Durocher, Pearl City, 33-11.75; 3. Courtney Senas, Mililani, 33-07.
Discus throw--1. Vaioleti Mikaele, Kaimuki, 134-05; 2. Vaiolagi Confer, Campbell, 125-03; 3. Juleesa Kawaauhau, Kahuku, 123-07.
Shot put--1. Vaioleti Mikaele, Kaimuki, 38-09.50; 2. Junitta Fonoti, Farrington, 38-06.50; 3. Juleesa Kawaauhau, Kahuku, 37-11.
VOLLEYBALL
College Men
NCAA championship
At Irvine, Calif.
Penn State def. Pepperdine, 27-30, 33-31, 30-25, 30-23
All-Tournament team
Penn State: Matt Anderson (MVP), Luke Murray, Max Holt, Max Lipsitz.
Pepperdine: Paul Carroll, J.D. Schleppenbach, Jonathan Winder.
ILH
Varsity boys
Maryknoll def. Saint Louis 25-20, 25-19
Punahou def. Mid-Pacific 25-21, 25-16
Kamehameha def. Damien 25-19, 22-25, 25-6
Hanalani def. Word of Life 14-25, 25-21, 25-20