Today
BASEBALL
College men: Hawaii Pacific at Hawaii-Hilo, 3 p.m.
WAC men: Sacramento State at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
TENNIS
International Tennis Federation: Hawaii Junior Tournament, 9 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
SOFTBALL
OIA Red playoffs: Consolation games--Waipahu at Kapolei, 3 p.m.; Leilehua at Castle, 3:30 p.m.
Semifinals--Mililani vs. Kailua, 5 p.m.; Campbell vs. Moanalua, 7 p.m.; games at Central Oahu Regional Park.
OIA White playoffs: Fifth-place game, Nanakuli at McKinley; Third-place game, Waialua at Waianae; games start at 3:30 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
ILH boys: at Kamehameha, noon.
ILH girls: at Kamehameha, noon.
KIF Championship: at Vidinha Stadium, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys: Word of Life vs. University High, 4:30 p.m., McCabe Gym; Damien at Iolani, 6 p.m.; Saint Louis at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
WATER POLO
OIA girls playoffs: matches at 4, 5:15, 6:30 and 7:45 p.m. at Veteran's Memorial Aquatic Center.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College men: Hawaii Pacific at Hawaii-Hilo (2), 11 a.m.
WAC men: Sacramento State at Hawaii (2), 1:05 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
ILH championship game: St. Louis vs. Punahou, 10 a.m., Ala Wai Community Park.
PADDLING
Hui Wa'a: at Magic Island, 9 a.m.
SOFTBALL
WAC: Utah State at Hawaii (2), 2 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
International Tennis Federation: Hawaii Junior Tournament, 9 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
OIA Red tournament: Championship game, Mililani/Kailua winner vs. Campbell/Moanalua winner, 7 p.m.; Third-place game, Mililani/Kailua loser vs. Campbell/Moanalua loser, 3 p.m.; games at Central Oahu Regional Park.
OIA White championship game: Kaiser vs. Farrington, 5 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
TENNIS
International Tennis Federation: Hawaii Junior Tournament, 10 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys: Kamehameha at Damien, 6 p.m.; Hanalani at Word of Life, 6 p.m; Hawaii Baptist at University High, 6 p.m.; Mid-Pacific at Punahou, 6 p.m.; Saint Louis at Maryknoll, 6 p.m.
KIF boys: Waimea at Kapaa, begins 20 minutes after 5 p.m. JV match.
TRACK AND FIELD
OIA Championship: at Mililani, 3 p.m.
GOLF
Wachovia Championship
At Charlotte, N.C.
First round, par: 72 (36-36)
David Toms |
35-32 |
-- |
67
|
Jason Bohn |
33-35 |
-- |
68
|
Phil Mickelson |
33-35 |
-- |
68
|
John Merrick |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Vaughn Taylor |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Zach Johnson |
36-33 |
-- |
69
|
Nick Flanagan |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Camilo Villegas |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Ben Curtis |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Stephen Ames |
36-33 |
-- |
69
|
Jeff Quinney |
32-37 |
-- |
69
|
Steve Marino |
33-36 |
-- |
69
|
Geoff Ogilvy |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Vijay Singh |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Jay Williamson |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Stephen Leaney |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Brad Adamonis |
33-37 |
-- |
70
|
James Driscoll |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Rory Sabbatini |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Steve Lowery |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Robert Allenby |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Bo Van Pelt |
33-37 |
-- |
70
|
Anthony Kim |
32-38 |
-- |
70
|
Ryuji Imada |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Angel Cabrera |
33-38 |
-- |
71
|
George McNeill |
34-37 |
-- |
71
|
J.J. Henry |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Eric Axley |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Dean Wilson |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Nick O'Hern |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Jesper Parnevik |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Mathew Goggin |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Dudley Hart |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Jeff Maggert |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Jim Furyk |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Troy Matteson |
34-37 |
-- |
71
|
Hunter Mahan |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Paul Goydos |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Sergio Garcia |
33-38 |
-- |
71
|
J.B. Holmes |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Rod Pampling |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Heath Slocum |
34-37 |
-- |
71
|
D.J. Trahan |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Bob Estes |
34-37 |
-- |
71
|
Shane Bertsch |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Ian Poulter |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Trevor Murphy |
34-37 |
-- |
71
|
Pat Perez |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Carl Pettersson |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Boo Weekley |
34-38 |
-- |
72
|
Fred Couples |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Adam Scott |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Andres Romero |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Todd Hamilton |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Brian Bateman |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
John Senden |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Cliff Kresge |
34-38 |
-- |
72
|
Ryan Moore |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Bubba Watson |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Ted Purdy |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Scott McCarron |
34-38 |
-- |
72
|
Tag Ridings |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Rich Beem |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Kenneth Ferrie |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Robert Gamez |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Carlos Franco |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Lee Janzen |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Jerry Kelly |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Rocco Mediate |
34-38 |
-- |
72
|
Chez Reavie |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Lucas Glover |
34-39 |
-- |
73
|
Richard Johnson |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Jonathan Byrd |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Aaron Baddeley |
34-39 |
-- |
73
|
Nick Watney |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Johnson Wagner |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Brett Wetterich |
39-34 |
-- |
73
|
Joe Ogilvie |
34-39 |
-- |
73
|
Brandt Snedeker |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Kevin Na |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Parker McLachlin |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Nathan Green |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Michael Allen |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Fredrik Jacobson |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Tim Petrovic |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Frank Lickliter II |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Steve Flesch |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Justin Bolli |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Stewart Cink |
34-39 |
-- |
73
|
Chris DiMarco |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Olin Browne |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Matt Kuchar |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Ken Duke |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Paul Casey |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Y.E. Yang |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Matt Jones |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Jimmy Walker |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Charles Warren |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Mathias Gronberg |
34-40 |
-- |
74
|
Billy Mayfair |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Tommy Armour III |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Bill Haas |
34-40 |
-- |
74
|
Garrett Willis |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Davis Love III |
35-39 |
-- |
74
|
Charlie Wi |
39-35 |
-- |
74
|
Billy Andrade |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Jin Park |
34-40 |
-- |
74
|
Robert Garrigus |
39-35 |
-- |
74
|
Shigeki Maruyama |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Kevin Sutherland |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Patrick Sheehan |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Brenden Pappas |
35-39 |
-- |
74
|
Tim Herron |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Kenny Perry |
33-41 |
-- |
74
|
Mark Wilson |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Brian Davis |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Jose Maria Olazabal |
35-39 |
-- |
74
|
Jeff Overton |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Roland Thatcher |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Kyle Reifers |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Nicholas Thompson |
38-37 |
-- |
75
|
Ryan Armour |
39-36 |
-- |
75
|
Tim Wilkinson |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Kevin Stadler |
38-37 |
-- |
75
|
Michael Letzig |
38-37 |
-- |
75
|
Woody Austin |
38-37 |
-- |
75
|
Charles Howell III |
36-39 |
-- |
75
|
Peter Lonard |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Michael Putnam |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Joe Durant |
39-37 |
-- |
76
|
Shaun Micheel |
36-40 |
-- |
76
|
Curt Sanders |
39-37 |
-- |
76
|
Kyle Thompson |
38-38 |
-- |
76
|
Trevor Immelman |
38-38 |
-- |
76
|
Stuart Appleby |
38-38 |
-- |
76
|
Justin Rose |
36-40 |
-- |
76
|
Brett Quigley |
39-37 |
-- |
76
|
Brett Rumford |
39-37 |
-- |
76
|
Mike Weir |
35-42 |
-- |
77
|
Charley Hoffman |
36-41 |
-- |
77
|
Alex Cejka |
41-36 |
-- |
77
|
Scott Sterling |
40-37 |
-- |
77
|
Tommy Gainey |
40-37 |
-- |
77
|
Luke Donald |
38-39 |
-- |
77
|
Jon Mills |
37-40 |
-- |
77
|
Chip Sullivan |
39-38 |
-- |
77 |
TRACK AND FIELD
OIA Championships
Trials
at Mililani H.S.
Varsity boys
110 meter hurdles--Nathan Blue, Radford, 15.61.
100m dash--Dalaunte Taz Stevenson, Mililani, 11.22.
400m relay--Radford (Donniqtay Campbell, Jonathan Atangan, Ikaika Kamaka, Christopher Rainey), 43.37.
400m dash--Jonathan Atangan, Radford, 51.14.
300m hurdles--Nathan Blue, Radford, 41.00.
800m run--Dawson Vorderbruegge, Kaiser, 2:01.92.
200m dash--Christopher Rainey, Radford, 22.34.
1600m relay--Mililani (Brian Reeves, Fred Culp, Ryan Nupen, Kawika Ornellas), 3:28.68.
Long jump--Alex Fowler, Roosevelt, 20-08.25.
Triple jump--Gen Priest, Kapolei, 41-04.50.
Discus throw--Paipai Falemalu, Kahuku, 154-03.
Shot put--Chauncy Makainai, Kailua, 54-04.50.
Varsity girls
100 meter hurdles--Zhane Santiago, Kahuku, 15.99.
100m dash--Tamara Mcgee, Kapolei, 12.73.
400m relay--Radford (Madison Higley, Kaeli Patton, Andrea Hinkle, Brittini Fuller), 50.72.
400m dash--Vanessa Jackson, Leilehua, 61.26.
300m hurdles--Misha Jones, Waianae, 48.77.
800m run--Sarah Clapp, Kaiser, 2:26.88.
200m dash--Tamara Mcgee, Kapolei, 25.87.
1600m relay--Radford (Zuveira Rivera, Madison Higley, Demetria Woods, Chanel Anderson), 4:19.54.
Long jump--Yasmina Taketa, Kalani, 17-08.50.
Triple jump--Zhane Santiago, Kahuku, 35-07.00.
Discus throw--Vaioleti Mikaele, Kaimuki, 131-00.
Shot put--Vaioleti Mikaele, Kaimuki, 37-04.50.
VOLLEYBALL
OIA
Varsity boys
Kalaheo def. Kalani 25-15, 25-17
Waianae def. McKinley 25-13, 25-21
Mililani def. Castle 25-21, 25-16
Roosevelt def. Pearl City 25-23, 27-25