High School Beat
Star-Bulletin staff
|
ATHLETES OF THE WEEK
Corey Yuh Pearl City baseball
The senior left-hander fired a four-hit shutout with eight strikeouts and no walks against Castle, then went 3-for-4 with three RBIs in the OIA final against Kailua.
Sarah Robinson Moanalua softball
She struck out 13 and went 2-for-4 in a win over Kalaheo, and she also struck out 11 in a two-hit shutout of Castle.
HONOR ROLL
BASEBALL
» Timothy Arakawa, Moanalua: went 3-for-4 with a triple and two RBIs against Campbell
» Tryton Gante, Waipahu: went 3-for-3 with a grand slam, double and five RBIs against Farrington; singled home the tying run in the OIA White final against Radford
» Zach Hamasaki, Roosevelt: went 3-for-4 with an RBI against Kaiser
» Kale Hanawahine, Kamehameha: went 3-for-4 with an RBI against Mid-Pacific
» Jordan Kamae, Kahuku: went 3-for-4 against Waialua
» Kia Kapana, Campbell: went 3-for-4 against Kailua
» Piikea Kitamura, Kamehameha: went 3-for-4 with a homer, double and two RBIs against Mid-Pacific
» Reid Matsumoto, Moanalua: went 3-for-3 with a home run and three runs against Campbell
» Ben McQuown, Waianae: went 4-for-5 with a three-run homer against Kalani
» Pono Meyer, Kaiser: went 4-for-4 with a homer, double and two RBIs against Kapolei
» Bryson Nakamura, Pearl City: threw a three-hit, five-inning shutout against Roosevelt, and recorded four outs for a save in the OIA title game against Kailua
» Kale Sumner, Kailua: socked a homer and drove in three runs against Aiea
» Scotty Talaesea, Kailua: went 2-for-4 with a double and two RBIs against Aiea, and belted a three-run homer against Pearl City
» Carlton Tanabe, Pearl City: went 3-for-3 with a three-run homer against Roosevelt; also went 2-for-4 against Kailua
» Casey Tanabe, Roosevelt: went 3-for-3 with a triple, double, three RBIs and two runs against Leilehua
» Keenan Tanaka, Kailua: went 3-for-4 with two doubles and two RBIs against Campbell; went 3-for-5 against Pearl City
» Kainoa Tom, Castle: stole home with two outs in the bottom of the seventh inning for the game-winning run against Waianae
» Matthew Tsuneda, Radford: went 4-for-5 with a double against Kaimuki
» R.J. Van Ness, Kahuku: went 3-for-4 against Waialua and went the distance on the mound to beat Kalaheo.
GOLF
» Bryson Watabu, Aiea: won the OIA boys individual championship in a playoff over Kaiser's Nick Kim at Leilehua Golf Course after both tied at 5-over 147.
» Kristina Merkle, Moanalua: finished at 4-under 138 to win the OIA girls individual championship by 12 strokes at Leilehua Golf Course.
SOFTBALL
» Lauren Fujisaki, Pearl City: went 3-for-4 with two runs against Aiea
» Jen Hamamoto, Mid-Pacific: went 4-for-4 with two RBIs against Punahou
» Jaelleen Johnson, Kailua: fired a three-hit shutout against Kaimuki
» Tehani Kaaihue, Kapolei: went 3-for-4 with a homer and two RBIs against Waipahu
» Kala Lewis, Anuenue: went 3-for-4 against Kahuku
» Jaime Millwood, Kamehameha: went 2-for-3 with a triple and two RBIs against St. Francis
» Kamalei Pitoy, Roosevelt: went 3-for-4 and scored twice against Kalani
» Alexandria Soriano, Waianae: went 3-for-4 with a homer against McKinley
» Lindsay Takekawa, Roosevelt: went 3-for-4 with a double and three runs against Kalani
» Amber Salez, Farrington: went 4-for-5 with a double and two RBIs against Kaiser
» Kaili Smith, Kapolei: went 4-for-4 with a triple, two doubles and two RBIs against Waipahu
» Tiana Sugui, Roosevelt: hit two doubles and had three RBIs and three runs against Kalani
» Charisse Tanabe, Roosevelt: went 3-for-4 and scored twice against Kalani
» Amber Waracka, Kamehameha: struck out 11 and walked just one in a win over Pac-Five; also allowed only one run in a win over St. Francis as the Warriors clinched the ILH regular-season title
TENNIS
» Kristin Lim, Punahou: captured the ILH individual girls championship at the Clay Benham tournament
» Matthew Tavares, McKinley: took the OIA individual boys championship
» Matthew Westmoreland, Island Pacific: won the ILH individual boys title at the Clay Benham tournament
» Megan Yoshimoto, Mililani: won the OIA girls championship
TRACK AND FIELD
» Trace Brown, Moanalua: won the 100 dash and high jump at the Last Chance to Qualify Meet
» Cecilia Durocher, Pearl City: won the 100 hurdles and long jump and placed second in the 300 hurdles at the Last Chance to Qualify Meet; also won the pole vault and placed third in the triple jump at the Punahou Relays
» Chelsea Irvine, Castle: won the 100 dash and 300 hurdles and placed second in the 200 dash at the Last Chance to Qualify Meet.
» Christopher Rainey, Radford: anchored the winning 4x100, 4x200 and 4x400 relay teams at the Punahou Relays
» Lahaina Zoller, Punahou: anchored the winning 4x200 and 4x800 teams at the Punahou Relays
To nominate ...
To nominate an athlete of the week, contact the Star-Bulletin Sports Department by 11 p.m. Sunday:
Phone: 529-4782
Fax: 529-4787
E-mail: sports@starbulletin.com
|
TOP 10 BASEBALL POLL
The Top 10 high school baseball teams as voted on by coaches and media from around the state. First-place votes in parentheses. Ten points for first-place votes, nine for second, eight for third, etc.
TEAM, RECORD |
LAST GAME |
NEXT GAME |
PTS. |
PVS. |
1. Saint Louis (12), 24-6 |
beat Kamehameha |
vs. Punahou |
187 |
1 |
2. (tie) Pearl City (4), 17-4-2 |
beat Kailua |
none this week |
164 |
3-t |
2. (tie) Punahou (4), 24-9-2 |
beat Saint Louis |
vs. Saint Louis |
164 |
5 |
4. Kailua, 26-7 |
lost to Pearl City |
none this week |
138 |
3-t |
5. Mid-Pacific, 31-5 |
lost to Kamehameha |
state tourney |
124 |
2 |
6. Waiakea, 15-5 |
beat Ka'u |
vs. Keaau |
89 |
6 |
7. Maui, 20-6 |
beat Baldwin |
none this week |
80 |
9 |
8. Kauai, 14-3 |
none last week |
none this week |
49 |
7 |
9. Baldwin, 20-5-2 |
lost to Maui |
none this week |
33 |
8 |
10. Kamehameha, 22-14-3 |
lost to Saint Louis |
season over |
26 |
-- |
»
Also receiving votes: Castle 16, Aiea 8, Kaiser 6, Roosevelt 6, St. Anthony 4, Hilo 3, Waipahu 3, Keaau 2.
» No longer in top 10 (previous rank): Aiea (tied at No. 10), Kaiser (tied at No. 10)
TOP 10 SOFTBALL POLL
The Top 10 high school softball teams as voted on by coaches and media from around the state. First-place votes in parentheses. Ten points for first-place votes, nine for second, eight for third, etc.
TEAM, RECORD |
LAST GAME |
NEXT GAME |
PTS. |
PVS. |
1. Mililani (12), 29-2-1 |
beat Aiea |
OIA playoffs |
138 |
1 |
2. Kamehameha (2), 24-1 |
beat St. Francis |
vs. Kamehameha |
127 |
2 |
3. Campbell, 18-6 |
beat Leilehua |
OIA playoffs |
99 |
4-t |
4. Moanalua, 19-7 |
beat Castle |
OIA playoffs |
94 |
4-t |
5. Kapolei, 16-5-1 |
beat Maui |
vs. Kaimuki |
78 |
3 |
6. Baldwin, 15-4 |
beat Maui |
none this week |
49 |
8 |
7. Lahainaluna, 18-7 |
lost to Maui |
none this week |
43 |
7 |
8. Leilehua, 12-8-1 |
lost to Campbell |
vs. Kalaheo |
42 |
6 |
9. Maryknoll, 19-10 |
lost to Sacred Hearts |
vs. Mid-Pacific |
32 |
9 |
10. Waiakea, 11-0 |
beat Hilo |
none this week |
17 |
-- |
» Also receiving votes: Kailua 13, Castle 12, St. Francis 10, Sacred Hearts 5, Roosevelt 2, Lanai 1, Waipahu 1. |
»
No longer in top 10 (previous rank): Castle (No. 10)
TOP 10 VOLLEYBALL POLL
The Top 10 high school boys volleyball teams as voted on by coaches and media from around the state. First-place votes in parentheses. Ten points for first-place votes, nine for second, eight for third, etc. Not including last night's results.
TEAM, RECORD |
LAST MATCH |
NEXT MATCH |
PTS. |
PVS. |
1. Punahou (13), 13-0 |
beat Iolani |
vs. Maryknoll |
139 |
1 |
2. Iolani (1), 10-2 |
lost to Punahou |
vs. Damien |
121 |
2 |
3. Roosevelt, 12-0 |
beat Kalaheo |
OIA playoffs |
105 |
3t |
4. Waiakea, 9-0 |
beat KS-Hawaii |
at Ka'u |
96 |
5 |
5. KS-Hawaii, 6-1 |
lost to Waiakea |
at Ke Ana Laahana |
78 |
3t |
6. Waianae, 11-1 |
none last week |
OIA playoffs |
66 |
6 |
7. Kamehameha, 8-4 |
beat Mid-Pacific |
at Saint Louis |
63 |
7 |
8. Hawaii Baptist, 8-3 |
beat Word of Life |
vs. University |
49 |
8 |
9. Mililani, 9-3 |
none last week |
OIA playoffs |
22 |
9 |
10. Mid-Pacific, 9-4 |
beat Damien |
at Punahou |
20 |
10 |
»
Also receiving votes: Seabury Hall 7, Pearl City 3, Kauai 1.