Today
PADDLING
Steinlager Kaiwi Channel World Championship: Molokai to Oahu, 8:30 a.m.
softball
PacWest: Hawaii-Hilo at Hawaii Pacific (2), 11 a.m.
Tomorrow
GOLF
College men: WAC Championships, TBA.
OIA championship: final round, 7:21 a.m., Leilehua Golf Course.
SOFTBALL
ILH: Iolani vs. Pac-Five, Ala Wai 2; St. Francis at Kamehameha; Maryknoll vs. Sacred Hearts, Moiliili Field; Punahou at Mid-Pacific; games start at 3:45 p.m.
Tennis
Hawaii International Tennis Federation Junior Tournament: At Central Oahu Regional Park, 9 a.m.
BASEBALL
Hawaii Report
Statistics of players with Hawaii ties in professional baseball through Friday's games:
Major Leagues
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Kurt Suzuki |
Oakland Athletics, American |
80 |
12 |
25 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
8 |
.313
|
Shane Victorino |
Philadelphia Phillies, National |
47 |
4 |
11 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
.234
|
Pitcher |
Team, League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Tyler Yates |
Pittsburgh Pirates, National |
11 |
11 2/3 |
8 |
6 |
11 |
6 |
2-0 |
4.63 |
Japan League
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Benny Agbayani |
Chiba Lotte, Pacific |
29 |
4 |
8 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
12 |
.276 |
Class AAA
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Bronson Sardinha |
Tacoma (Seattle), PCL |
31 |
6 |
10 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
.323 |
|
Rex Rundgren |
Las Vegas (Dodgers), PCL |
27 |
4 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
.259
|
Dane Sardinha |
Toledo (Detroit), International |
47 |
6 |
11 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
8 |
.234
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Brandon Villafuerte |
Albuquerque (Florida), PCL |
12 |
12 |
13 |
4 |
5 |
7 |
2-0 |
3.00
|
Paul Kometani |
Oklahoma (Texas), PCL |
8 |
8 1/3 |
8 |
4 |
6 |
7 |
2-0 |
4.32 |
|
Reid Santos |
Buffalo (Cleveland), International |
7 |
11 2/3 |
19 |
7 |
4 |
14 |
1-2 |
5.40
|
Brandon League |
Syracuse (Toronto), International |
3 |
4 1/3 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
4 |
0-0 |
8.31 |
Class AA
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Duke Sardinha |
Tulsa (Rockies), Texas |
21 |
0 |
6 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
.286
|
Kila Kaaihue |
Northwest Arkansas (Royals), Texas |
60 |
8 |
14 |
1 |
0 |
6 |
18 |
.233
|
Brandon Chaves |
Akron (Indians), Eastern |
64 |
7 |
11 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
5 |
.172
|
Kala Kaaihue |
Mississippi (Braves), Southern |
64 |
7 |
11 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
7 |
.172
|
Brian Finegan |
Altoona (Pirates), Eastern |
32 |
4 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
.125 |
Class A
Player |
Team (Franchise), League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Keoni Ruth |
Lake Elsinore (Padres), California |
28 |
3 |
9 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
.346
|
Esteban Lopez |
Great Lakes (Dodgers), Midwest |
7 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.286
|
Matt Inouye |
Kannapolis (White Sox), S. Atlantic |
4 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
.000
|
Pitcher |
Team (Franchise), League |
G |
IP |
H |
ER |
BB |
SO |
W-L |
ERA
|
Kanekoa Texeira |
Winston-Salem (White Sox), Carolina |
6 |
7 |
5 |
2 |
3 |
8 |
0-0 |
2.57
|
Steven Wright |
Kinston (Indians), Carolina |
3 |
16 |
11 |
5 |
4 |
14 |
0-1 |
2.81
|
Tyler Davis |
Fort Wayne (Padres), Midwest |
9 |
6 |
10 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0-2 |
3.00 |
Independent
Player |
Team, League |
AB |
R |
H |
2b |
3b |
HR |
RBI |
Avg.
|
Keone De Renne |
York, Pa., Atlantic |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
.000 |
» Shane Victorino (St. Anthony) made rehabilitation appearances at Single-A Clearwater (Fla.), Double-A Reading, and Triple-A Lehigh Valley this week. Victorino has been on the disabled list since April 13 due to a strained right calf. He is expected to join the Phillies on Tuesday for the start of a three-game series against the Padres at Citizens Bank Park, according to manager Charlie Manuel.
» Kurt Suzuki (Baldwin) is now hitting leadoff, replacing the slumping Travis Buck. Suzuki has hit safely in eight of his last 11 games, and is batting .313 this season.
» Shane Komine (Kalani) is on the seven-day disabled list and has yet to pitch for the Sacramento River Cats this season.
» Brandon League (Saint Louis) was optioned to Triple-A Syracuse on April 13. League pitched two scoreless innings for the Blue Jays before being demoted.
» Kila Kaaihue (Iolani) is off to a hot start for the Northwest Arkansas Naturals of the Double-A Texas League. Kaaihue is the league leader in home runs (6) and is third in RBIs (18). According to the Arkansas Democrat Gazette, Naturals hitting coach Tommy Gregg credits Kaaihue's more-disciplined plate approach for his improved hitting.
Compiled by Ben Nishimoto, Star-Bulletin
GOLF
Byron Nelson
At Irving, Texas
Third round, par 70
Adam Scott |
68-67-67 |
-- |
202
|
Bart Bryant |
72-66-67 |
-- |
205
|
Kevin Sutherland |
68-70-67 |
-- |
205
|
Charley Hoffman |
69-68-68 |
-- |
205
|
Ryan Moore |
67-70-68 |
-- |
205
|
Sergio Garcia |
71-70-65 |
-- |
206
|
Dudley Hart |
70-70-66 |
-- |
206
|
Jesper Parnevik |
68-70-68 |
-- |
206
|
Brian Gay |
72-67-68 |
-- |
207
|
Luke Donald |
72-68-68 |
-- |
208
|
Ken Duke |
70-70-68 |
-- |
208
|
Kenny Perry |
72-67-69 |
-- |
208
|
Mathew Goggin |
67-69-72 |
-- |
208
|
Carl Pettersson |
74-68-67 |
-- |
209
|
Eric Axley |
67-74-68 |
-- |
209
|
Roland Thatcher |
69-68-72 |
-- |
209
|
Scott McCarron |
70-66-73 |
-- |
209
|
Mark Hensby |
69-67-73 |
-- |
209
|
Tim Herron |
74-69-67 |
-- |
210
|
Craig Kanada |
69-74-67 |
-- |
210
|
Corey Pavin |
72-70-68 |
-- |
210
|
Jimmy Walker |
75-66-69 |
-- |
210
|
Jeff Gove |
69-71-70 |
-- |
210
|
Shane Bertsch |
74-66-70 |
-- |
210
|
Briny Baird |
68-72-70 |
-- |
210
|
John Mallinger |
73-66-71 |
-- |
210
|
Frank Lickliter II |
73-65-72 |
-- |
210
|
Nick Watney |
75-68-68 |
-- |
211
|
John Rollins |
74-69-68 |
-- |
211
|
Jeff Quinney |
71-72-68 |
-- |
211
|
Anthony Kim |
73-70-68 |
-- |
211
|
Billy Mayfair |
71-71-69 |
-- |
211
|
Charlie Wi |
71-70-70 |
-- |
211
|
Nicholas Thompson |
69-72-70 |
-- |
211
|
Michael Bradley |
69-72-70 |
-- |
211
|
Steve Marino |
73-68-70 |
-- |
211
|
Ted Purdy |
72-69-70 |
-- |
211
|
Y.E. Yang |
70-70-71 |
-- |
211
|
Stuart Deane |
70-69-72 |
-- |
211
|
Hunter Mahan |
71-68-72 |
-- |
211
|
Kevin Na |
71-67-73 |
-- |
211
|
Parker McLachlin |
68-69-74 |
-- |
211
|
Justin Leonard |
71-66-74 |
-- |
211
|
J.J. Henry |
72-71-69 |
-- |
212
|
Johnson Wagner |
69-73-70 |
-- |
212
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
71-71-70 |
-- |
212
|
Matt Kuchar |
71-71-70 |
-- |
212
|
Michael Sim |
70-71-71 |
-- |
212
|
Cliff Kresge |
69-72-71 |
-- |
212
|
John Senden |
73-68-71 |
-- |
212
|
Ian Poulter |
68-73-71 |
-- |
212
|
Nick Flanagan |
71-69-72 |
-- |
212
|
George McNeill |
72-70-71 |
-- |
213
|
Todd Hamilton |
71-68-74 |
-- |
213
|
Tommy Armour III |
69-70-74 |
-- |
213
|
Olin Browne |
72-71-71 |
-- |
214
|
Patrick Sheehan |
74-68-72 |
-- |
214
|
Shaun Micheel |
68-74-72 |
-- |
214
|
Scott Verplank |
72-69-73 |
-- |
214
|
Dustin Johnson |
68-73-73 |
-- |
214
|
Chad Collins |
73-67-74 |
-- |
214
|
Martin Laird |
74-69-72 |
-- |
215
|
Bo Van Pelt |
73-70-72 |
-- |
215
|
Brett Quigley |
72-71-72 |
-- |
215
|
Omar Uresti |
73-70-73 |
-- |
216
|
Shigeki Maruyama |
70-73-73 |
-- |
216
|
Alejandro Canizares |
69-73-74 |
-- |
216
|
Joe Durant |
70-71-75 |
-- |
216
|
Jeff Overton |
72-68-76 |
-- |
216
|
Nathan Green |
72-71-74 |
-- |
217
|
Paul Stankowski |
71-71-75 |
-- |
217
|
Richard Johnson |
72-71-75 |
-- |
218
|
Stephen Leaney |
71-72-75 |
-- |
218
|
Jon Mills |
73-68-77 |
-- |
218
|
Joe Ogilvie |
70-69-79 |
-- |
218
|
Brad Elder |
71-72-79 |
-- |
222 |
JUDO
ILH Championships
Varsity boys
108 pounds--1. David Terao, Pac-Five; 2. Jordan Ng, Punahou; 3. Avi Kaye, Punahou.
114--1. Sean Tachibana, Pac-Five; 2. Bryson Fukushima, Punahou; 3. Richmond Wong, Pac-Five.
121--1. Brandon Oshiro, Pac-Five; 2. Reid Oshiro, Punahou; 3. Macky Tachibana, Pac-Five.
132--1. Arnold Toriumi, Punahou; 2. Michael Murakami, Pac-Five; 3. Anthony Kwon, Pac-Five.
145--1. Sean Kanegawa, Punahou; 2. Jacob Hoshino-Luning, Kamehameha; 3. Jon Carlile, Iolani.
161--1. Chad Taniguchi, Punahou; 2. Lee Teraoka, Pac-Five; 3. Evan Masutani, Iolani.
178--1. Daniel Chow, Punahou; 2. Joshua Lee, Iolani; 3. Kolomona Wilson-Ku, Kamehameha.
198--1. Matt Tsubota, Pac-Five; 2. Patrick Sheehan, Punahou; 3. Cohen Char, Kamehameha.
220--1. Kyle Tsuboto, Pac-Five; 2. Matt Sasaki, Punahou; 3. Niklas Streng, Iolani.
275--1. Joe Vanvechoven, Saint Louis; 2. Michael Morgan, Iolani; 3. Nick Karichkowksy, Saint Louis.
Varsity girls
98--1. Erin Uehara, Punahou; 2. Chelsea Tomita, Iolani; 3. Erin Suga, Pac-Five.
103--1. Keiko Akamine, Iolani; 2. Megan Ohtani, Punahou; 3. Tiare Mashima, Kamehameha.
109--1. Macy Yonamine, Kamehameha; 2. Kaety Enos, Pac-Five; 3. Megan Morisada, Iolani.
115--1. Chrissy Chow, Punahou; 2. Ashley Furuta, Iolani; 3. Kayla Gomes, Pac-Five.
122--1. Darcy Kagawa, Punahou; 2. Jordan Kealoha, Pac-Five; 3. Jamie Ahuna, Kamehameha.
129--1. Reiko Campos, Kamehameha; 2. Shelby Asato, Punahou; 3. Sharon Kim, Pac-Five.
139--1. Risha Mishima, Pac-Five; 2. Teale Nakashima, Punahou; 3. Alice Chow, Iolani.
154--1. JT Ojerio, Punahou; 2. Aja Gample, Pac-Five; 3. Akaneki Lind, Kamehameha.
172--1. Makana Borden, Kamehameha; 2. Maia Miller, Pac-Five; 3. Ann Truong, Iolani.
220--1. Olivia Fatongia, Iolani; 2. Maiki Mafi, Pac-Five; 3. Angela Kim, Pac-Five.
TRACK AND FIELD
Punahou Relays
Yesterday
Varsity boys
4x100 meter shuttle hurdle--1. Kapolei (Hansen Ho, Travis White-Soares, Tyler Kukahiko, Shenon Moore), 1:05.4; 2. Kamehameha, 1:06.6; 3. Punahou, 1:07.6.
4x200m relay--1. Radford (Donniqtay Campbell, Jonathan Atangan, Ikaika Kamaka, Christopher Rainey), 1:29.70; 2. Damien, 1:33.56; 3. Kapolei, 1:34.80.
Distance medley--1. Punahou (Reyn Fernandez, Ryan Nakasone, Landon Nagata, Lucas Lam), 11:10.47; 2. Leilehua, 11:13.16; 3. Roosevelt, 11:32.25.
6x66m relay--1. Kamehameha (Landon Aano, Beau Yap, Samuel Walker Jr., Conrad Scheidt), 46.82; 2. Dmien, 47.89; 3. Kahuku, 50.67.
1600 sprint medley--1. Punahou (Mike Zane, Shane Wo, Tobie Reeuwijk, Chris Chang), 3:42.46; 2. King Kekaulike, 3:42.64; 3. Pac-Five, 3:45.33.
4x180 yard shuttle hurdle--1. Kapolei (Hansen Ho, Travis White-Soares, Tyler Kukahiko, Shenon Moore), 1:26.7; 2. Kamehameha, 1:26.8; 3. Punahou, 1:27.7.
4x800m relay--1. Kamehameha (Charlton Hee, Travis Renshaw, Isaiah Sato, Kainoa Ho), 8:26.31; 2. Punahou, 8:37.15; 3. Iolani, 9:07.24.
4x100m relay--1. Radford (Donniqtay Campbell, Jonathan Atangan, Ikaika Kamaka, Christopher Rainey), 42.97; 2. Saint Louis, 43.75; 3. Punahou, 44.20.
4x400m relay--1. Radford (Donniqtay Campbell, Jonathan Atangan, Ikaika Kamaka, Christopher Rainey), 3:23.30; 2. Mililani, 3:28.81; 3. Saint Louis, 3:32.37.
High jump--1. Andrew Longboy, Mililani, 6-04; 2. Taylor Spencer, Saint Louis, J6-04; 3. Regan Balmoja, Punahou, 9-00.
Pole vault--Dave Walden, Punahou, 14-00; 2. Billy Pacheco Jr., St. Anthony, J14-00; 3. Dane Tamayori, Punahou, 13-06.
Long jump--1. Reid Furukawa, Iolani, 21-09.50; 2. Alex Fowler, Roosevelt, 21-06.50; 3. Trevor Mau, Saint Louis, 21-05.
Triple jump--1. Alex Fowler, Roosevelt, 45-04; 2. Jonathan Fukui, Pearl City, 43-09.75; 3. Trevor Mau, Saint Louis, 43-07.25.
Discus throw--1. Jasper Hunt, Aiea, 167-03; 2. Abe Markowitz, Punahou, 158-02; 3. Sean Tesoro, Baldwin, 157-05.
Shot put--1. Abe Markowitz, Punahou, 54-04.50; 2. Brennan Sato, Aiea, 51-11.50; 3. Mana Rosa, Baldwin, 49-11.
Outstanding male--Christopher Rainey, Radford.
Varsity girls
4x100m shutte hurdle--1. Punahou (Jenna Louie, Michele Gilliland, Boone Saunders, Alyssa-Rae Mita), 1:10.8; 2. Kamehameha, 1:11.7; 3. Iolani, 1:13.3.
4x200m relay--1. Punahou (Brynne asing, Jenny Ching, Sydney Meheula, Lahaina Zoller), 1:47.97; 2. King Kekaulike, 1:50.89; 3. Sacred Hearts, 1:53.05.
Distance medley--1. Punahou (Sydney Meheula, Brooke LaPorte, Farrah Madanay, Chelsea Oda), 13:16.43; 2. Iolani, 13:21.27; 3. Pac-Five, 13:45.63.
1600 sprint medley--1. King Kekaulike (Bailey Massenburg, Alexa Foley, Sophia Freeman, Mia Winkler), 4:17.81; 2. Punahou, 4:19.46; 3. Kamehameha, 4:24.08.
4x180 yard shuttle hurdle--1. Punahou (Alyssa-Rae Mita, Juliana Brown, Julia Brand, Jenna Louie), 1:42.6; 2. Kamehameha, 1:45.5; 3. Waianae, 1:47.8.
4x800m relay--1. Punahou (Karli Look, Mari Carmichael, Julia Brand, Lahaina Zoller), 10:10.57; 2. Punahou, 10:26.61; 3. Iolani, 10:29.16.
4x100m relay--1. Radford (Madison Higley, Zuveira Rivera, Andrea Hinkle, Brittni Fuller), 50.79; 2. Punahou, 50.91; 3. Sacred Hearts, 52.63.
4x400m relay--1. Radford (Madison Higley, Zuveira Rivera, Andrea Hinkle, Jessica Aponte), 4:18.15; 2. Kalani, 4:19.60; 3. Waipahu, 4:21.49.
High jump--1. Kanani Herring, Kamehameha, 5-04; 2. Hailey Kauhane, Kamehameha, 5-02; 3. Alexa Untermann, Punahou, 5-00.
Pole vault--1. Cecilia Durocher, Pearl City, 9-06; 2. Camie Kohashi, Roosevelt, J9-06; 3. Regan Balmoja, Punahou, 6-00.
Long jump--1. Yasmina Taketa, Kalani, 17-02; 2. Zhane Santiago, Kahuku, 16-06.75; 3. Joy Piotrowski, Punahou, 16-03.
Triple jump--1. Zhane Santiago, Kahuku, 37-03.75; 2. Joy Piotrowski, Punahou, 36-07; 3. Cecilia Durocher, Pearl City, 35-04.
Discus throw--1. Christina Masina, Leilehua, 120-10; 2. Olivia Fatongia, Iolani, 116-08; 3. Kasandra Vegas, Kamehameha, 115-05.
Shot put--1. Charmaine Mokiao, Kamehameha, 40-10.50; 2. Junitta Fonoti, Farrington, 40-06.75; 3. Mikaele Vaioleti, Kaimuki, 37-00.50.
Outstanding female--Lahaina Zoller, Punahou.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH
Varsity boys
Iolani def. Maryknoll 25-18, 25-12
Mid-Pacific def. Damien 25-21, 25-18
OIA
Varsity boys
Kapolei def. Waialua 25-18, 19-25, 25-23
Kaiser def. Waialua 21-25, 25-20, 25-22
Kapolei def. Anuenue, forfeit
Kaiser def. Anuenue, forfeit
BIIF
Varsity boys
Kamehameha def. Kau 25-12, 25-16, 27-25
WATER POLO
BIIF
Kamehameha 6, HPA 4