Today
BASEBALL
WAC men: Nevada at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
MIL: Molokai vs. St. Anthony, 3:30 p.m.; Maui vs. Baldwin, 6 p.m.; games at Iron Maehara Stadium.
OIA Red: Campbell at Waianae; Kapolei vs. Aiea at Aiea Recreation Center; Mililani at Pearl City; McKinley at Castle; Kailua at Kaiser; Roosevelt vs. Kalani at Kahala Community Park; games start at 3:30 p.m.
GOLF
Mid-Pacific Open: at Mid-Pacific Country Club, 6:30 a.m.
JUDO
ILH boys: Pac-Five vs. Kamehameha, 5:45; Saint Louis vs. Punahou, 5:45 p.m.; Pac-Five vs. Iolani, 6:30 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Saint Louis, 6:30 p.m.; Punahou vs. Iolani, 7:30 p.m.; matches at Saint Louis.
ILH girls: Punahou vs. Kamehameha; Pac-Five vs. Iolani; matches start at 5:15 p.m. at Saint Louis.
SOFTBALL
MIL: King Kekaulike at Lahainaluna; Maui vs. Baldwin at War Memorial Stadium; Hana at Lanai; Molokai vs. Kamehameha-Maui at Eddie Tam Memorial Center; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA Red East: Castle vs. Kalani, 3:30 p.m., Aina Haina Park.
TENNIS
College women: Hawaii Pacific at Hawaii, 4 p.m., UH Tennis Complex.
ILH girls: postseason tournament, 9 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
ILH boys: postseason tournament, 9 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
TRACK AND FIELD
KIF: qualifying meet No. 4, 4 p.m., Vidinha Stadium.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys: Punahou at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
WAC men: Nevada at Hawaii (2), 1:05 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
KIF: Kauai at Waimea (2), 10 a.m.
MIL: Kamehameha-Maui vs. Kaahumanu Hou, 1 p.m.; St. Anthony vs. Molokai, 3:30 p.m.; Baldwin vs. Maui, 6 p.m.; games at Iron Maehara Stadium.
ILH tournament: Saint Louis vs. Maryknoll, 9 a.m.; Punahou vs. Damien, noon; games at Hans L'Orange Park.
Kamehameha vs. Iolani, 9 a.m.; Pac-Five vs. Mid-Pacific, noon; games at Ala Wai Community Park.
OIA White: Kahuku vs. Farrington, 3:30 p.m., Joey DeSa Field.
GOLF
Mid-Pacific Open: at Mid-Pacific Country Club, 7 a.m.
KIF: qualifying round No. 1, noon, Wailua Golf Course.
PADDLING
Long distance: Kahiau Ironman Race, 9 a.m., Keehi Lagoon.
Hui Wa'a: at Haleiwa, 9 a.m.
RODEO
Hawaii Women's Rodeo Association: Jackpot, 10 a.m., Sharon Wong's Arena.
SAILING
College women: Pacific Coast Championships, 10 a.m., Keehi Lagoon.
softball
PacWest: Chaminade at Hawaii-Hilo (2), 1 p.m.
KIF: Kapaa at Waimea (2), 2 p.m.
MIL: Kamehameha-Maui vs. Molokai at Eddie Tam Memorial Center; Baldwin at Maui; Hana at Lanai; games start 10 a.m.
Lahainaluna vs. King Kekaulike at Eddie Tam Memorial Center; noon.
TENNIS
KIF: Waimea vs. Kapaa, noon, Hanapepe courts; Kauai vs. Island School, noon, Kiahuna Plantation courts.
ILH girls: postseason tournament, 9 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
ILH boys: postseason tournament, 9 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
OIA Red East: Moanalua at Kaimuki, 10 a.m.; Mililani vs. Leilehua at Central Oahu Regional Park, 7 p.m.
OIA Red West: Waipahu at Campbell; Kapolei vs. Aiea at Aiea Recreation Center; Anuenue vs. Farrington at Lanakila Park; matches start at 10 a.m.
Kalaheo vs. Roosevelt at Central Oahu Regional Park, 5 p.m.
OIA White: Kahuku at McKinley; Radford at Waialua; Nanakuli at Waianae; matches start at 10 a.m.
TENNIs
PacWest men: Hawaii-Hilo at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 10 a.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys: University High at Maryknoll, noon, McCabe Gym.
OIA Division II boys: Kailua vs. Kapolei; Kailua vs. Kaimuki; matches start at 10 a.m. at Kailua.
Kaiser vs. Kahuku; Anuenue vs. Kahuku; Kaiser vs. Anuenue; matches start at 10 a.m. at Kaiser.
Campbell vs. Nanakuli; Waialua vs. Nanakuli; 10 a.m.; matches start at 10 a.m. at Campbell.
KIF boys: Waimea at Kauai, match begins 20 minutes after 5 p.m. JV match.
WATER POLO
OIA girls: Castle vs. Kalaheo, 9 a.m.; Kaimuki vs. Kalani, 10:15 a.m.; Kahuku vs. Kaiser, 11:30 a.m.; Roosevelt vs. Kaimuki, 12:45 p.m.; Leilehua vs. Kapolei, 2 p.m.; McKinley vs. Roosevelt, 3:15 p.m.; matches at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center.
GOLF
Verizon Heritage
At Hilton Head Island, S.C.
First round, par 71 (36-35)
Justin Leonard |
33-33 |
-- |
66
|
Davis Love III |
32-34 |
-- |
66
|
Lucas Glover |
34-32 |
-- |
66
|
Anthony Kim |
32-35 |
-- |
67
|
John Rollins |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Stewart Cink |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
Tim Herron |
35-32 |
-- |
67
|
Camilo Villegas |
32-35 |
-- |
67
|
Jay Williamson |
31-36 |
-- |
67
|
Brian Davis |
31-36 |
-- |
67
|
Mathias Gronberg |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
Nick Dougherty |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
Charles Howell III |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Ken Duke |
36-32 |
-- |
68
|
D.J. Trahan |
30-38 |
-- |
68
|
Briny Baird |
33-35 |
-- |
68
|
Jim Furyk |
36-32 |
-- |
68
|
Scott Verplank |
35-33 |
-- |
68
|
Michael Allen |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Peter Lonard |
33-35 |
-- |
68
|
Tim Wilkinson |
35-33 |
-- |
68
|
Michael Letzig |
33-35 |
-- |
68
|
Niclas Fasth |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Cliff Kresge |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Lee Janzen |
37-32 |
-- |
69
|
Patrick Sheehan |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Jeff Quinney |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Dean Wilson |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Ben Curtis |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Daniel Chopra |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Billy Andrade |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Bo Van Pelt |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Richard Sterne |
36-33 |
-- |
69
|
Woody Austin |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Jonathan Byrd |
32-37 |
-- |
69
|
Boo Weekley |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Mark Wilson |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Aaron Baddeley |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Ben Crane |
33-36 |
-- |
69
|
Parker McLachlin |
32-37 |
-- |
69
|
Marc Turnesa |
36-33 |
-- |
69
|
Tommy Gainey |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Mathew Goggin |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Robert Allenby |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Eric Axley |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Bart Bryant |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Tim Clark |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Curt Sanders |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
John Mallinger |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Robert Garrigus |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Brandt Snedeker |
33-37 |
-- |
70
|
Jason Bohn |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Steve Flesch |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Billy Mayfair |
33-37 |
-- |
70
|
Fredrik Jacobson |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Jonathan Moore |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Rickie Fowler |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Matt Kuchar |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Stephen Ames |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Brian Bateman |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Shane Bertsch |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
J.L. Lewis |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
James Driscoll |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Glen Day |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Kevin Na |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Nicholas Thompson |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Zach Johnson |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Brian Gay |
38-33 |
-- |
71
|
Heath Slocum |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Ryan Armour |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Bob Tway |
35-36 |
-- |
71 |
Mid-Pacific Open
At Lanikai
First round, par 72
Professional
68--Tadd Fujikawa.
69--Kevin Shimomura.
70--Tommy Kim, John Lynch, Beau Yokomoto.
71--Andrew Kam, Ed Tischler, Chad Saladin, Garrett Okamura, Darren Summers, Joe Phengsavath.
72-- Kenichiro Kato, Jarett Hamamoto, Jeffrey Ferry.
73--Casey Nakama, Nick Mason, Hiroyuki Naito, Suh Daekae, Abe Mariano.
74--Damien Jamila, Bradley Bowen, Motohiro Kimura, Philip Chun, Aaron Chun, Kalani Kiaaina, Kevin Carll.
75--Benjamin Oaks, Peter Roach, Ryan Acosta, Brian Sasada, Marke Micale.
76--Toru Ishikawa, Stephanie Kono, Manarii Gauthier, Ganin Asao, Eddie Moore, Joey Tadeo.
77--Jerry Mullen, Simon Carpio, Tyler Ward, Stephen Burke, John Hearn, Andrew Feldmann, Anna Jang, Ryan Michimoto.
78--Kyle Trenholm, Michael Saromines, Lon Kinder, Regan Lee, Daryl Inaba.
Pro-senior
67--David Ishii.
71--Leland Lindsay.
72--Stan Souza.
73--Tobita Satoru.
75--Dean Prince, Rick Ambrose, Chuck Davis, Lance Suzuki.
76--Glenn Tamagawa, Ron Kiaaina, Lance Taketa.
79--Rodney Acia, Dugal Milne.
BIIF
at Big Island Country Club
Par 72
Varsity boys
1. (tie) Dalen Yamauchi, Casey Tamura, Waiakea, 81; 3. Ric Yamamoto, Hilo, 85; 4. (tie) Riley Alcos, Makua Lani, Jordan Salomon, HPA, 86; 6. Ben Greenwell, Konawaena, 89; 7. Kamai Lucas, Kohala, 90; 8. Jon Kitagawa, Hilo, 91; 9. (tie) Michael Carlos, Honokaa, Keane Nakatsu, Hilo, 93.
Varsity girls
1. Nyssa Aoki, Waiakea, 83; 2. Lindsey Nishimura, Waiakea, 84; 3. Tammy Surtees, HPA, 85; 4. Hazel Rafol, Keaau, 98; 5. Casey Aburamen, Waiakea, 99; 6. Shea Nakamoto, Konawaena, 105.
WATER POLO
OIA
Varsity girls
Roosevelt 14, Aiea 1
Castle 8, Pearl City 4
Wednesday
Kapolei 11, Kaimuki 3
Leilehua 16, Kalaheo 1
Kalaheo 8, McKinley 7
Moanalua 12, Aiea 11
Roosevelt 12, Castle 3
Team standings
1. Kahuku 9-0; 2. Kapolei 9-1; 3. Leilehua 8-1; 4. Roosevvelt 7-1; 5. Kaimuki 6-2; 6. Mililani 7-4; 7. Kaiser 5-3; 8. Kalani 6-4; 9. Moanalua 4-8; 10. Castle 3-7; 11. Pearl City 2-8; 12. Aiea 2-9; 13. Kalaheo 1-10; 14. McKinley 0-9.