Sports Scores
Star-Bulletin staff
|
CALENDAR
Today
BASEBALL
WAC men: New Mexico State at Hawaii (2), 1:05 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
ILH: Kamehameha vs. Saint Louis, 3 p.m., at Central Oahu Regional Park.
Iolani vs. Maryknoll, 3 p.m.; Damien vs. Punahou, 6 p.m.; games at Ala Wai Community Park.
Pac-Five at Mid-Pacific, 3 p.m.
KIF: Kapaa at Waimea (2), 1 p.m.
MIL: Kaahumanu Hou vs. St. Anthony, 3:30 p.m.; King Kekaulike vs. Lahainaluna, 6 p.m.; games at Iron Maehara Stadium.
Kamehameha-Maui at Molokai, 10 a.m.
GOLF
KIF: at Wailua Golf Course, noon.
JUDO
OIA: matches at Castle, 10:30 a.m.
PADDLING
Hui Wa'a: at Magic Island.
SOFTBALL
WAC: San Jose State at Hawaii, 2 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
PacWest: Hawaii Pacific at Chaminade, noon; Hawaii-Hilo at Brigham Young-Hawaii (2), 2 p.m.; games at Central Oahu Regional Park.
ILH: Pac-Five vs. Mid-Pacific at Ala Wai Community Park; Maryknoll vs. Punahou at Moiliili Field; Sacred Hearts at Kamehameha; Iolani vs. St. Francis at Ala Wai Community Park; games start at 2 p.m.
KIF: Kauai at Kapaa (2), 10 a.m.
MIL: Hana at Maui; Lanai at Molokai; King Kekaulike vs. Kamehameha-Maui; games start at 10 a.m. at Eddie Tam Memorial Center.
Lahainaluna vs. Baldwin, 10 a.m., War Memorial Stadium.
OIA Red East: Castle at Kailua; Moanalua vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Middle School; Kaimuki vs. Kalani at Ainakoa Park; games start at 3 p.m.
OIA Red West: Waipahu at Pearl City; Kapolei vs. Leilehua at Kaala Elementary School; Aiea at Campbell; games start at 3 p.m.
OIA White: Kahuku at Kaiser; McKinley vs. Farrington at Lanakila Park; Radford at Nanakuli; Waianae at Waialua; games start at 3 p.m.
TENNIS
KIF: Island School vs. Kapaa, noon; Kauai vs. Waimea, 2 p.m.; matches at Kiahuna Plantation courts.
TRACK AND FIELD
OIA West championship meet: Aiea, Campbell, Kapolei, Leilehua, Mililani, Nanakuli, Pearl City, Radford, Waialua, Waianae, Waipahu, 3 p.m., at Mililani.
OIA East championship meet: Anuenue, Castle, Farrington, Kahuku, Kailua, Kaimuki, Kaiser, Kalaheo, Kalani, McKinley, Moanalua, Roosevelt, 3 p.m., at Kaiser.
ILH boys: Relay championships, 8:30 a.m., at Punahou.
ILH girls: Relay championships, 8:30 a.m., at Punahou.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys: Word of Life at Hanalani, 1:30 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Saint Louis, 1:30 p.m.; Maryknoll at Iolani, 4:30 p.m.; University High at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.; Damien at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.
OIA Division II boys: Kailua vs. Kaiser; Kahuku vs. Kaiser; Kailua vs. Kahuku; matches at 10 a.m. at Kailua.
Waialua vs. Campbell; Anuenue vs. Waialua; matches at 10 a.m. at Waialua.
KIF boys: Kapaa at Waimea, match begins 20 minutes after 5 p.m. JV match.
WATER POLO
OIA girls: Kahuku vs. Leilehua, 3 p.m.; Mililani vs. Kapolei, 4:15 p.m.; Kalani vs. Kahuku, 5:30 p.m.; matches at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center.
Tomorrow
CANOE/KAYAK
Kanaka Ikaika: State Championship, 9 a.m., Waimanalo Beach Park to Kaimana Beach.
softball
PacWest: Hawaii Pacific at Chaminade (2), noon, Central Oahu Regional Park.
TENNIS
College women: Saint Mary's at Hawaii, 10 a.m., UH Tennis Complex.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH
Varsity boys
Hawaii Baptist def. Hanalani 25-9, 25-8
Punahou def. Iolani 25-17, 25-21
TENNIS
ILH
Varsity girls
Punahou 5, St. Andrew's Priory 0
OIA playoffs
Varsity boys
Mililani 3, Roosevelt 1
Varsity girls
Moanalua 4, Pearl City 0
WATER POLO
ILH
Varsity girls
Division I
Punahou 11, Kamehameha 6
Iolani 7, Pac-Five 6
High goal scorers--Pun: Shayna Price 5, Kam: Nanea Fujiyama 3. Iol: Kelsey Ohira 3, Kelli Ching 2.
Division II
Punahou 8, Kamehameha 4
GOLF
ILH
At Makaha East
Varsity boys
Team results
1. Kamehameha, 283; 2. Hawaii Baptist, 300; 3. Maryknoll, 307; 4. Punahou, 310; 5. Iolani, 311; 6. Mid-Pacific, 330; 7. Saint Louis, 357.
Individual results
69--Thomas Yamashita, Kamehameha. 70--Alika Bell, Kamehameha; TJ Kua, Kamehameha. 71--Travis Sonomura, Hawaii Baptist. 72--Bon An Fujieki, Punahou. 74--Alex Chu, Maryknoll; Reo Saito, Iolani; Thayer Schmitz, Saint Louis; Blair Freitas, Kamehameha. 75--Mason Davis, Punahou; Troy Enoki, Hawaii Baptist; Kelly Masuda, Iolani. 76--Jason Tanaka, Maryknoll; Kennan Lum, Kamehameha, Mikah Obrero, Hawaii Baptist. 77--Nicholas Olinski, Honolulu Waldorf. 78--Cole Yamane, Mid-Pacific; Jeremy Bac, Maryknoll; Ryan Yoshida, Hawaii Baptist. 79--Aaron Tom, Maryknoll; Brent Aratani, Punahou. 80--Elliott Le, Iolani; Gavin Sasaki, Mid-Pacific; Matt Milton, Hanalani; Keith Wong, Maryknoll.
Varsity girls
Team results
1. Punahuou, 239; 2. Mid-Pacific, 241; 3. Maryknoll, 266; 4. Kamehameha, 276.
Individual results
77--Hayley Young, Mid-Pacific. 78--Marissa Suehiro, Punahou. 79--Jaymie Nakama, Mid-Pacific. 80--Kelsey Wo, Punahou. 81--Michelle Condry, Punahou. 82--Ashlyn Kawasaki, Maryknoll. 84--Brittany Isobe, Punahou. 85--Jesslyn Chong, Mid-Pacific.