CALENDAR
Today
BASEBALL
OIA Red: Waianae at Pearl City; Leilehua at Mililani; Campbell vs. Aiea at Aiea Recreation Center; Castle vs. Kalani at Kahala Community Park; Moanalua vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Middle School; McKinley at Kailua; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA White: Farrington at Kahuku; Waialua at Radford; Kalaheo at Kaimuki; games start at 3:30 p.m.
TENNIS
ILH girls: Mid-Pacific at Iolani, 4 p.m.; Punahou at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys: Word of Life at Iolani, 4:30 p.m.; Lutheran at Hawaii Baptist, 6 p.m.; Saint Louis at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.; University High at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.; Maryknoll at Punahou, 6 p.m.; Damien at Hanalani, 6:30 p.m.
OIA West boys: Waipahu vs. Leilehua; Waianae vs. Leilehua; Radford vs. Waipahu; matches at 5 p.m. at Waipahu.
OIA East boys: Kalani vs. McKinley; McKinley vs. Castle; Kalani vs. Castle; matches at 5 p.m. at Kalani.
Roosevelt vs. Farrington; Farrington vs. Kalaheo; Kalaheo vs. Roosevelt; matches at 5 p.m. at Roosevelt.
OIA Division II boys: Kahuku vs. Campbell; Nanakuli vs. Kahuku; matches at 5 p.m. at Kahuku.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College men: New Mexico State at Hawaii Pacific, 6 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.
ILH: Kamehameha vs. Iolani at Ala Wai Community Park; Saint Louis vs. Punahou at Iolani field; Damien at Mid-Pacific; games start at 3:45 p.m.
KIF: Waimea vs. Kauai, 2:45 p.m., Vidinha Stadium.
MIL: Baldwin vs. Seabury Hall, 3:30 p.m.; Maui vs. St. Anthony, 6 p.m.; games at Iron Maehara Stadium.
Kaahumanu Hou vs. King Kekaulike, 3:30 p.m., at Maui High field.
SOFTBALL
ILH: Pac-Five at Punahou; Sacred Hearts at Mid-Pacific; Maryknoll vs. St. Francis at Moiliili Field; Iolani at Kamehameha; games start at 3:45 p.m.
OIA Red East: Moanalua vs. Kalani at Ainakoa Field; Roosevelt at Castle; Kailua vs. Kalaheo at Aikahi Park; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA Red West: Campbell at Kapolei; Leilehua at Waipahu; Pearl City at Mililani; games at 3:30 p.m.
OIA White: Waialua vs. Kahuku at Hauula Park; Kaiser at Radford; Waianae at McKinley; Nanakuli vs. Farrington at Lanakila Park; games start at 3:30 p.m.
TENNIS
College women: Azusa Pacific at Hawaii, 4 p.m., UH Tennis Complex.
ILH girls: St. Andrew's Priory at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
OIA West boys: Waianae vs. Pearl City; Pearl City vs. Aiea; Waianae vs. Aiea; matches at 5 p.m. at Waianae.
KIF boys: Waimea at Kauai, match begins 20 minutes after 5 p.m. JV match.
WATER POLO
OIA girls: Moanalua at Kaiser, 4 p.m.
Pearl City vs. Leilehua, 4 p.m.; Aiea vs. McKinley, 5:15 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Mililani, 6:30 p.m.; Kapolei vs. Castle, 7:45 p.m.; matches at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center.
VOLLEYBALL
College men
Division I-II Coaches Top 15
(First-place votes in parentheses)
|
Rec. |
Pts |
LW
|
1. Penn State (16) |
24-1 |
240 |
1
|
2. BYU |
21-4 |
212 |
3
|
3. CSU Northridge |
21-5 |
206 |
2
|
4. Long Beach St. |
21-5 |
200 |
4
|
5. Pepperdine |
12-9 |
164 |
5
|
6. UCLA |
16-12 |
151 |
7
|
7. UC Irvine |
14-13 |
138 |
9
|
8. Ball State |
18-8 |
119 |
6
|
9. Ohio State |
15-7 |
108 |
10
|
10. USC |
13-13 |
105 |
11
|
11. Stanford |
15-10 |
96 |
8
|
12. George Mason |
17-7 |
75 |
12
|
13. Hawaii |
10-15 |
54 |
13
|
14. UC Santa Barbara |
9-16 |
26 |
14
|
15. Lewis |
19-8 |
17 |
15 |
Also receiving votes: UC San Diego and IPFW 4.
OUT THERE
Ford Island Bridge 10K
Saturday
At Pearl Harbor
Men
Overall--1. Rich Cochrane, 33:02.7; 2. Pete Boksanski, 35:02.8; 3. Ryan Gillia, 35:08.9.
9 and under--1. Matthew Calderwood, 1:10:47.3; 2. Curen Nordeen, 1:11;57.9; 3. Kai Ellis, 1:16:24.1.
10 to 14--1. Lanson K. Kawaiaea, 41:37.2; 2. Jakob Dewald, 42:14.2; 3. Nikolai Scharer, 45:05.2.
15 to 19--1. Kevin Enriques, 37:05.2; 2. Mikaele Roth, 40:28.0; 3. Ryan Miyazaki, 41:45.1.
20 to 24--1. Michael Oleary, 43:29.5; 2. Ronald Masulis, 43:36.7; 3. Stewart Mallory, 44:04.7.
25 to 29--1. John Campbell, 36:58.5; 2. Sean Ouimet, 30:31.0; 3. Aaron Parker 39:39.1.
30 to 34--1. Brian Lauer, 39:17.7; 2. Jimmy Major, 39:24.3; 3. Trevor Neunsinger, 41:45.9.
35 to 39--1. Montez Cornelius, 41:34.2; 2. Adam Romanelli, 41:46.5; 3. Douglas White, 41:52.2.
40 to 44--1. Scot Muraoka, 37:26.4; 2. Keith Moon, 41:26.9; 3. Erich Schwab, 41:45.0.
45 to 49--1. Steve Finton, 39:27.3; 2. David Cuadrado, 39:52.1; 3. Johnny Landeza, 40:06.7.
50 to 54--1. Ash Dustow, 35:30.3; 2. Ken Conner, 42:05.2.; 3. Dave Cavanaugh, 46:44.0.
55 to 59--1. Michael Akagi, 41:45.6; 2. Steve Siegert, 45:49.8; 3. Dennis Obrien 45:59.7.
60 to 64--1. Mike Pietrusewsky, 49:03.0; 2. Lou Bracco, 51:44.0; 3. Ken Best, 52:27.6.
65 to 69--1. Robert Yee, 50:04.3; 2. Ed Kemper, 51:08.9; 3. Norman Eburne, 51:11.3.
70 to 74--Bart Mathias, 56;30.3; 2. John Simonds, 1:05:36.0; 3. Bob Olson, 1:10:27.0.
75 and over--1. Chuck Strang, 1:14:08.5; George Ishiki, 1:17:15.0; 3. Jack Gubbins, 1:20:33.8.
Military--1. Kyle Wiewiorski, 37:00.7; 2. Daniel Dean, 38:21.5; 3. Arran Hassell, 38:38.7.
Women
Overall--1. Gina Shaw, 39:04.5; 2. Belinda Wray, 40:49.8; 3. Jo Cinter, 42:10.5.
9 and under--1. Andi Mabry, 59:35.4; 2. Tara Deck, 1:21:37.3; 3. Mackenzie McClure, 1:22:26.8.
10 to 14--1. Kendall Dunn, 49:50.5; 2. Rachel Still, 51:28.8; 3. Katie Wills, 51:42.4.
15 to 19--1. Christina Ramono, 50:07.6; 2. Marcelle Andrews, 56:21.8; 3. Rebecca George, 1:00.48.6.
20 to 24--1. Heather Becker-Brungard, 51:32.7; 2. Rachel Nix, 51:34.0; 3. Kristen Pangburn, 51:57.5.
25 to 29--1. Ariel Hair, 44:08.1; Saundra Taylor, 45:57.6; 3. Dara Ono, 46:15.5.
30 to 34--1. Allison Griffiths, 45:35.7; 2. Rebecca Loflin, 47:52.5; 3. Nina Bermudez, 48:32.3.
35 to 39--1. Jacqueline Tellei, 46:02.0; 2. Tomoko Turner, 46:29.2; 3. Rachael Filer, 46:37.9.
40 to 44--1. Steffy Matsumura, 43:05.8; 2. Angela Kwong, 45:32.0; 3. Georgina Pulman-Olzaski, 46:33.7.
45 to 49--1. Josie Gutierrez, 47:35.2; 2. Sandra Iwamura, 48:38.8; 3. Barbara Deedman, 51:08.6.
50 to 54--1. Shelly Cooper, 49:01.6; 2. Mallee Hagan, 49:29.4; 3. Toshie Tano, 50:35.6.
55 to 59--1. Marion Tano, 50:38.1; 2. Marisa Quinones, 53:08.1; 3. Karen Loomis, 55:05.5.
60 to 64--Trudy Sniffen 52:20.5; 2. Patricia Lehman, 57:43.2.
65 to 69--1. Jutty Olson, 1:13:52.7; 2. Hyon Hughes, 1:24:26.8; 3. Linda Bulatao, 1:25:51.2.
70 to 74--1. Carrol Strang, 1:50:17.6.
75 and over--1. Ellen Humphrey, 1:10;24.3; 2. Peggy Ogi, 1:20.35.1; 3. Marie Boles, 1:29:15.9.
Military--1. Kristen Campbell, 43:05.2; 2. Michelle Kister, 47:03.8; 3. Olga Kerr, 47:20.4.
PADDLING
Kaaekuahiwi Memorial
Off Magic Island
Women
Open--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Francis Lichowski, Dana Goreck, Kelsa Teeters, Andrea Messer, Andrea Wilson, Jaui Pelekane), 49:56. 2. Lokahi, 57:09. 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 57:40. 4. North Shore, 58:42. 5. Koa Kai, 58:45. 6. Lokahi 2, 58:45. 7. Windward Kai, 1:01:16. 8. kai Poha, 1:02:31.
Masters--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Al Momoa, Tamara DeSoto, Mapu Auwae, Ann Johns, Kris Lindquist, Lisa Kaaeuahiwi), 57:56. 2. Kaneohe, 1:00.02.
Senior masters--1. Ka Mamalahoe (Joan Coullard, Christine Tate-Nishi, Diane Katterhagen, Nola Fana, Irene Torres, Karen Spellmeyer), 1:04:39.
Men
Open--1. Healani (Eaton Dayrell-Stluen, Kainoa Aki, Tad Yamashita, Kyle Kennedy-Pocock, Haden Ramier, Kea Paiaina), 1:04:38. 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 1:07:57. 3. Lokahi, 1:09:55. 4. Kalihi Kai, 1:12:16. 5. Kai Poha, 1:12:29. 6. Ka Mamalahoe, 1:13:07. 7. Kumulokahi Elks, 1:15:52. 8. Pukana O Ke Kai, 1:17:51. 9. Lokahi 2, 1:17;58. 10. Imua One Blade, 1:18:13. 11. Waikiki Beach Boys, 1:24:54.
Masters--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Robert Alderton, Raymon Orange, Robert Lund, Al Carner, Eddie Steinmiller, Damon Sweazy), 1:08:19. 2. Healani, 1:09:08. 3. Team Ray, 1:14:19. Senior masters--1. Koa Kai (Jeff Tarlo, Daniel Gagich, Kapena Kim, Bill King, Ron Ogino, Dicki Chow), 1:13:01. 2. Lokahi, 1:22.25.
Mixed
Open--1. Hui Lanakila (Adam Trentenaea, Mike Azwelcyk, Greg Poole, Sarah VanDevanter, Jessie Eames, Alison Sokei), 47:53. 2. Hawaiian Kanakion, 50:37. 3. Alapa Hoe, 52:02. 4. Healani, 54:17. 5. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 57:01. 6. I Mura One Blade, 68:19. 7. Pukana O Ke Kai, 69:10. 8. Kamehameha, 1:00:21. Kai One, 1:02:19. 10. Lokahi, 1:05:30.
Masters 40--1. Hawaiian Kanaktion (Dee Ruzicka, Yuraina Kunewa, Mary Jo Grumbert, Tom Cavaco, Colleen McCormick, Raymond Lii), 50:43. 2. Koa Kai, 53:53. 3. Hawaiian Outrigger, 58:07.
Masters 50--1. Team Ray (Leohone Magno, Kamu Magno, Paula Harris, Fred Schulli, Leonard Lepine, Lauri Broad), 55:27.
TENNIS
Oahu Public Parks Open
At Central Oahu Regional Park
Men's singles
Jared Spiker def. Joshua Kakugawa 6-1, 6-2
Men's doubles
Robert Beckvall/Spiker Jared def. Huy Nguyen/Jet Tabu walkover
Women's singles
Tamitha Nguyen def. Emily Davies walkover
Women's doubles
Tamitha Nguyen/Olivarez Edna def. Yoki Gaydos/Dragica Josksimovic 2-6, 6-3, 1-0(7)
ILH
Varsity boys
Mid-Pacific 3, Kamehameha 2
Punahou 4, Iolani 1