High School Beat
Star-Bulletin staff
|
Athletes of the week
Easton Torigoe Mid-Pacific baseball
He went 3-for-5 with five RBIs against Pac-Five, and also went 4-for-4 with a homer, double and five RBIs against Iolani.
Sarah Robinson Moanalua softball
The University of Hawaii-bound senior struck out 17 in a two-hit shutout of Kaimuki, and also fanned 12 and went 4-for-4 at the plate in a win over Kailua.
Honor roll
Baseball
»
D.J. Andrade, Damien: went 2-for-4 with three RBIs and three runs against Pac-Five
» Jarrett Arakawa, Iolani: went 4-for-6 with a triple, four RBIs and three runs against Damien
» Jared Coloma, Moanalua: went 2-for-4 with a two-run homer and pitched two innings for a save against Kailua
» Austin Dawson, Damien: went 3-for-3 with three runs against Pac-Five
» Tamatoa DeMello, Saint Louis: went 3-for-5 with a double against Mid-Pacific; also pitched the final four innings for the win
» Aaron Fujiki, Mid-Pacific: went 2-for-3 with a homer and three RBIs against Saint Louis
» Tryton Gante, Waipahu: went 3-for-5 with a double and two RBIs against Kaimuki
» Lucas Gonsalves, Saint Louis: went 2-for-4 with two RBIs, including the go-ahead home run in the top of the 11th inning, against Mid-Pacific
» Kekoa Hughes, Kahuku: went 4-for-5 with a home run, triple and four RBIs against Kaimuki
» J.J. Iwane, Aiea: went 3-for-4 with a homer, double, three RBIs and two runs against Leilehua
» Arlie Johnson, Kamehameha: belted a homer, drove in four runs and scored twice against Maryknoll
» Jordan Kamae, Kahuku: went 4-for-5 with a homer and three RBIs against Kaimuki
» Piikea Kitamura, Kamehameha: went 3-for-3 with a homer, double, four RBIs and three runs against Maryknoll
» Iggy Mackenzie, Waipahu: went 3-for-3 against Kaimuki
» Kela Marciel, Iolani: went 2-for-4 with a homer, triple, five RBIs and three runs against Damien
» Pono Meyer, Kaiser: homered and had three RBIs against Kailua
» Jordan Monico, Moanalua: swatted a three-run homer and scored twice against Kailua
» Bryson Nakamura, Pearl City: went 3-for-4 with two doubles and two RBIs, and pitched a complete-game win over Kapolei
» Kahana Neal, Pearl City: scattered nine hits and struck out nine in a shutout win over Mililani
» Aldrin Padilla, Waipahu: went 4-for-4 with four RBIs against Kaimuki
» Jansen Rios, Waipahu: went 3-for-5 and was the winning pitcher against Kaimuki
» Josh Saio, Saint Louis: struck out 11 in a complete-game win over Punahou
» Josh Serano, Castle: went 2-for-3 with a homer, double and three RBIs and pitched three innings for the win against McKinley
» David Taliauli, Kaimuki: went 2-for-4 with a homer and three RBIs against Kahuku
» Wade Tamaru, Mid-Pacific: went 4-for-6 with three doubles and three RBIs against Saint Louis
» Kainoa Tom, Castle: went 3-for-3 with a home run and double against McKinley; also went 4-for-5 with a triple and game-winning homer in the bottom of the eighth against Roosevelt
» R.J. Van Ness, Kahuku: went 3-for-4 with a homer, double and four RBIs, and pitched a complete-game win over Kaimuki
» Steven Van Ness, Kahuku: went 3-for-4 with two doubles and three RBIs against Kaimuki
» Kord Walls, Kalaheo: went 3-for-3 with a triple, four RBIs and four runs against Waialua
» Ross Yamato, Pac-Five: went 3-for-4 with a home run, four RBIs and three runs against Damien
Golf
»
Christian Agosto, Moanalua: carded a 79 to lead the OIA East boys tournament at Pali Golf Course
» Nicole Sakamoto, Kalani: posted a 75 to win OIA East girls tournament at Pali Golf Course
Softball
»
Sanoe Aina, Pearl City: went 2-for-4 with a double and three RBIs against Aiea
» Lianna Bagarin, Roosevelt: went 3-for-3 with three RBIs and fired a five-inning three-hitter against Kalani
» Ryanne Dacosin, Castle: smacked two homers against Kalani
» Althia Dicion, Waialua: went 3-for-5 and scored the winning run against Farrington
» Lauren Fujisaki, Pearl City: fired a two-hitter against Aiea
» Brittney Guro, Iolani: pitched six scoreless innings to beat Pac-Five
» Kahana Higa, Kapolei: fired a five-inning, two-hit shutout against Aiea
» Jasmine Ioane, Punahou: hurled a two-hit shutout against Mid-Pacific
» Cierra Kapea, Roosevelt: went 2-for-3 with a homer and three RBIs against Kalani
» Leisha Liilii, Castle: went 4-for-4 with a homer and two doubles against Kalani
» Katie Manuma, Campbell: hurled five scoreless innings for the win against Leilehua
» Kryn Masutani, Iolani: went 3-for-4 with two home runs and four RBIs against Pac-Five
» Amber Waracka, Kamehameha: struck out 16 in a three-hitter against St. Francis
Track and Field
»
Jacob Edwards, Ka'u: took first place in the long jump, 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles at Konawaena
» Larissa Edwards, Ka'u: captured first place in the 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles and 200 dash at Konawaena
» Kelson Kawai, Kohala: won the triple jump and high jump at Konawaena
» Mariama Lane, Leilehua: placed first in the 400 and 800 runs at Mililani
» Savannah Lowrie, Leilehua: won the 1,500 and 3,000 runs at Mililani
» Abigail McKoy, Mililani: captured first place in the high jump and triple jump at Mililani
» Remington Noguchi, Kealakehe: took first in the pole vault and 200 dash at Konawaena
» Kawika Ornellas, Mililani: won the 100 and 200 dashes at Mililani
» Garrett Prinslow, Kealakehe: won the 1,500 and 800 runs at Konawaena
» Ciara Quarles, Waianae: won the 100 and 200 dashes at Mililani
» Beverly Quiamas, Honokaa: won the 100 dash and 400 run at Konawaena
» Kini Shuping, Hawaii Prep: won the long jump and triple jump at Konawaena
» Paul Williams, Leilehua: took first place in the 1,500 and 3,000 runs at Mililani
To nominate ...
To nominate an athlete of the week, contact the Star-Bulletin Sports Department by 11 p.m. Sunday:
Phone: 529-4782
Fax: 529-4787
E-mail: sports@starbulletin.com
|