CALENDAR
Today
BASEBALL
OIA Red:
Kapolei at Mililani; Waianae vs. Aiea at Aiea Recreation Center; Leilehua at Campbell; Kaiser vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Middle School; Castle at Kailua; Moanalua at McKinley; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA White: Kaimuki at Waialua; Radford at Kahuku; Farrington at Waipahu, 3:30 p.m.
TENNIS
ILH boys:
University High/Word of Life at Iolani, 4 p.m.; Maryknoll at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.; Saint Louis at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
OIA West boys:
Waianae vs. Mililani; Mililani vs. Waipahu; Waipahu vs. Waianae; matches at 5 p.m. at Waianae.
Leilehua vs. Pearl City; Radford vs. Pearl City; Leilehua vs. Radford; matches at 5 p.m. at Leilehua.
OIA East boys: Kalani vs. Moanalua; Roosevelt vs. Moanalua; Kalani vs. Roosevelt; matches start at 5 p.m. at Kalani.
Farrington vs. Castle; Kalaheo vs. McKinley; Farrington vs. McKinley; matches at 5 p.m. at Farrington.
ILH boys: University High vs. Word of Life, 6 p.m., at Mid-Pacific Institute gym; Maryknoll at Damien, 6:30 p.m.; Saint Louis at Hanalani, 6:30 p.m.; Punahou at Hawaii Baptist, 6 p.m.; Kamehameha at Iolani, 7 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
ILH:
Punahou vs. Maryknoll, 3:45 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Mid-Pacific, 6:30 p.m.; games at Ala Wai Community Park.
Pac-Five at Iolani, 3:45 p.m.
Saint Louis vs. Damien, 3:45 p.m., at Mid-Pacific Institute field.
MIL: St. Anthony vs. Lahainaluna, 3:30 p.m.; Baldwin vs. Kamehameha-Maui, 6 p.m.; games at Iron Maehara Stadium.
SOFTBALL
ILH:
Pac-Five vs. St. Francis at Ala Wai Community Park; Sacred Hearts vs. Iolani at Crane Park; Punahou at Kamehameha; Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific; games start at 3:45 p.m.
KIF: Kapaa at Waimea (2), 5:30 p.m.
OIA Red East: Kalani at Kailua; Kaimuki vs. Kalaheo at Aikahi Park; Moanalua at Castle; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA Red West: Campbell at Pearl City; Aiea at Mililani; Kapolei at Waipahu; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA White: Anuenue at Radford; McKinley at Waialua; Nanakuli at Kaiser; Farrington at Waianae; games start at 3:30 p.m.
TENNIS
ILH boys:
Saint Louis at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.; University High/Word of Life at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.
OIA: Kalani at Kahuku; Kaimuki at Farrington; McKinley at Roosevelt; Kailua at Moanalua; Castle at Kaiser; Campbell vs. Aiea at Pearlridge Tennis Courts; Radford at Pearl City; Kapolei at Mililani; Waialua at Waipahu; Waianae at Leilehua; matches start at 1 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
KIF boys:
Waimea at Kapaa, varsity match begins 20 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
WATER POLO
OIA girls:
Kalani vs. Kaiser, 4 p.m.; Aiea vs. Kaimuki, 5:15 p.m.; matches at Kalani.
Pearl City vs. Mililani, 4 p.m.; Roosevelt vs. Moanalua, 5:15 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Kapolei, 6:30 p.m.; matches at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center.
OUT THERE
Iroquois Point Triathlon
Sunday
Men's results
Overall
--1. Tim Marr, 54:14; 2. Chad Seymour, 55.44; 3. Tai Blechata, 57:14.
14 and under--1. Cody Spraker, 1:20.55; 2. Justyn Raymond, 1:20.55.
15 to 19--1. Joseph Strada, 1:19.24; 2. Cody McLaughln, 1:30.25.
20 to 24--1. Justin Harris, 1:02.01; 2. Tom Qin, 1:08.49; 3. Eric Buss, 1:09.21.
25 to 29--1. Willian Wong, 1:11.14; 2. Luke Tarbi, 1:02.35; 3. Jeffrey Glick, 1:02.41.
30 to 34--1. John Flanigan, 58:01; 2. Alexander Eiler, 58:38; 3. Jason Kayne, 1:00.36.
35 to 39--1. Aaron Wallen, 1:01.43; 2. Jeremy Mount, 1:02.45; 3. Richard Cochrane, 1:03.32.
40 to 44--1. Eduardo Sa, 58:54; 2. Mike Ferreira, 59:33; 3. Jay Paul, 1:01.34.
45 to 49--1. Michael McMahon, 58:34; 2. Mark Want, 1:07.50; 3. Dave Low, 1:08.52.
50 to 54--1. David Griffith, 1:09.38; 2. Steve Colon, 1:13.35; 3. Andrew Grandinetti, 1:14.13.
55 to 59--1. Roy Tai, 1:13.24; 2. John Mayers, 1:14.10.
60 to 90--1. Ed Letourneau, 1:11.08; 2. Donald Evino, 1:20.41; 3. James McDiarmid, 1:25.01.
Women's results
Overall
--1. Marion Summerer, 1:01.36; 2. Maggs Morris, 1:04.54; 3. Sandra Ferreira, 1:08.23.
14 and under--Jordan Hendricks 1:43.18.
15 to 19--Jenna Secritario, 1:29.11; 2. Sasha Higgins, 1:31.54.
20 to 24--Kathryn Taylor, 1:11.10; 2. Kelly Calway, 1:12.23; 3. Kristine Chou, 1:15.10.
25 to 29--1. Karen Finnerty, 1:08.28; 2. Nalani Quinn, 1:11.14; 3. Alison Dennison, 1:17.10.
30 to 34--1. Kimberly McLean, 1:11.14; 2. Amanda Toperoff, 1:11.35; 3. Rosiland Selbach, 1:11.54.
35 to 39--1. Janice Smith, 1:17.49; 2. Rosalie Paradise, 1:20.57; 3. Carey Billings, 1:21.28.
40 to 44--1. Stefy Matsumura, 1:18.27; 2. Georgina Pulman-Olzas, 1:18.56; 3. Joy Secritario, 1:19.03.
45 to 49--1. Alison Simmons, 1:13.30; 2. Marcy Fleming, 1:18.00; 3. Mona Viqueira, 1:19.36.
50 to 54--1. Michele Henry, 1:22.35; 2. Linda Moran, 1:26.18.
55 to 59--1. Sharron Keith, 1:16.39; 2. Linda Kaiser, 1:33.10; 3. Cheryl Bennett, 1:34.22.
60 to 90--1. Joy Schoenecker, 1:40.29.
WATER POLO
ILH
Varsity girls |
W |
L
|
Punahou |
3 |
0
|
Kamehameha |
3 |
1
|
Iolani |
1 |
2
|
Pac-5 |
0 |
4 |
TENNIS
ILH
Varsity girls
Kamehameha 3, St. Andrew's Priory 2
Punahou 5, HBA 0
Mid-Pacific 4, Pac-Five 1
BASEBALL
Yesterday
Kahuku 10, Radford 7
At Kahuku H.S.
Radford (4-3-1) |
102 |
001 |
3 |
-- |
7 |
4 |
4
|
Kahuku (4-2) |
110 |
116 |
x |
-- |
10 |
11 |
4 |
Brad Osborne and Zach Seitz. Steven Van Ness and R.J. Van Ness.
W--Van Ness.
L--Osborne.
Leading hitters--Kahuku: Jordan Kamae 3-3, 3b; S. Van-Ness 1-3, 3, RBI; Wesley Iongi 1-3, 3 runs. Radford: Osborne 1-3, 3 runs; Matthew Tsuneda 2-3.