CALENDAR
Today
BASEBALL
ILH:
Pac-Five vs. Damien, 3:45 p.m.; Punahou vs. Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.; games at Ala Wai Community Park.
Maryknoll vs. Saint Louis, 3:45 p.m., Iolani School field.
Iolani at Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m.
MIL: Seabury Hall vs. Lahainaluna, 3:30 p.m.; Kamehameha-Maui vs. Maui, 6 p.m.; games at Iron Maehara Stadium.
Kaahumanu Hou at Molokai, 3:30 p.m.
OIA Red: Aiea vs. Leilehua at Fred Wright Park; Mililani at Waianae; Kapolei at Pearl City; Kailua at Moanalua; Kalani at Kaiser; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA White: Radford vs. Farrington at Joey De Sa Field; Waialua vs. Kalaheo at Kailua District Park; Waipahu at Kaimuki; games start at 3:30 p.m.
GOLF
OIA East tournament:
at Pali Golf Course, 10 a.m.
JUDO
ILH boys:
Iolani vs. Saint Louis, 5:45 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Punahou, 5:45 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Iolani, 6:15 p.m.; Punahou vs. Pac-Five, 6:15 p.m.; matches at Punahou.
ILH girls: Kamehameha vs. Iolani, 5:15 p.m.; Punahou vs. Pac-Five, 5:15 p.m.; Pac-Five vs. Kamehameha, 6:45 p.m.; Iolani vs. Punahou, 6:45 p.m.; matches at Punahou.
SOFTBALL
MIL
: Kamehameha-Maui vs. Baldwin at War Memorial Stadium; Lahainaluna at Hana; Molokai at Maui; Lanai vs. King Kekaulike at Eddie Tam Memorial Center; games start at 3:30 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
OIA preseason meet:
Farrington, Kaiser, Kalaheo, Castle, Kaimuki, Kalani, Pearl City, Waipahu, 3:30 p.m., at Kaiser.
OIA preseason meet: Aiea, Campbell, Nanakuli, Kapolei, Leilehua, Mililani, Waialua, Waianae, 3:30 p.m., at Mililani.
WATER POLO
MPSF:
UCLA at Hawaii, 4 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.
ILH girls: Pac-Five at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
ILH:
Damien vs. Iolani, noon, Ala Wai Community Park.
Maryknoll vs. Kamehameha, 3 p.m.; Punahou vs. Pac-Five, 6 p.m.; games at Hans L'Orange Park.
Saint Louis at Mid-Pacific, 1 p.m.
OIA Red: Roosevelt at Castle, 1 p.m.
MIL: Maui vs. Kamehameha-Maui, 3:30 p.m.; St. Anthony vs. Baldwin, 6 p.m.; games at Iron Maehara Stadium.
Kaahumanu Hou at Molokai, 10 a.m.
GYMNASTICS
Women's Junior Olympic State Championship:
at Kailua District Park, 9:30 a.m.
JUDO
OIA:
matches at Kahuku, 10:30 a.m.; matches at Kapolei, 10:30 a.m.
SOFTBALL
ILH:
St. Francis vs. Kamehameha, 10 a.m., Kamamalu Park.
Pac-Five vs. Iolani; Sacred Hearts vs. Maryknoll; games start at noon at Ala Wai Community Park.
Mid-Pacific at Punahou, noon.
KIF: Kauai vs. Waimea (2), 10 a.m., Isenberg Field.
OIA Red East: Moanalua vs. Kalaheo at Aikahi Park; Kailua at Kaimuki; Roosevelt vs. Kalani at Ainakoa Field; games start at 10 a.m.
OIA Red West: Mililani at Kapolei; Pearl City vs. Aiea at Aiea Recreation Center; Leilehua at Campbell; games start at 10 a.m.
OIA White: Waianae at Nanakuli; Kaiser at McKinley; Waialua at Radford; Anuenue vs. Kahuku at Hauula Park; games start at 10 a.m.
MIL: King Kekaulike vs. Lanai at Eddie Tam Memorial Center; Lahainaluna at Hana; Molokai at Maui; games start at 10 a.m.
Baldwin vs. Kamehameha-Maui, noon, Eddie Tam Memorial Center.
TENNIS
ILH boys:
Maryknoll at Saint Louis, 3 p.m., Mid-Pacific Institute courts; University High/Word of Life vs. Hawaii Baptist, 3 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
ILH girls: Maryknoll at St. Andrew's Priory, 1 p.m., Mid-Pacific Institute courts; University High/La Pietra/St. Francis at Hawaii Baptist, 1 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
OIA: Pearl City vs. Aiea, Pearlridge Tennis Courts; Leilehua vs. Campbell, Ewa Beach Community Park; Waipahu at Waianae, Waianae Boat Harbor courts; Mililani at Waialua, Waialua Distict Park; Radford at Kapolei; Kaiser at Kailua; Moanalua at McKinley; Roosevelt at Kaimuki; Farrington at Kalani; Kahuku at Kalaheo; matches start at 9 a.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
OIA preseason meet:
Anuenue, Kailua, Moanalua, Kahuku, McKinley, Radford, Roosevelt, 9:15 a.m., at Kaiser.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys:
Mid-Pacific at Iolani, noon; University High at Hanalani, 1:30 p.m.; Word of Life at Hawaii Baptist, 1:30 p.m.; Maryknoll at Kamehameha, 1:30 p.m.; Damien at Punahou, 6 p.m.
OIA Division II boys: Kaimuki vs. Anuenue; Anuenue vs. Kaiser; Kaimuki vs. Kaiser; matches start at 10 a.m. at Kaimuki.
Nanakuli vs. Campbell; Kapolei vs. Campbell; Nanakuli vs. Kapolei; matches start at 10 a.m. at Nanakuli.
KIF boys: Kauai at Waimea, varsity match begins 20 minutes after 5 p.m. JV match.
WATER POLO
OIA girls:
Kalaheo vs. Kalani, 9 a.m.; Kaimuki vs. Pearl City, 10:15 a.m.; Kalani vs. Roosevelt, 11:30 a.m.; matches at Kaimuki.
Castle vs. McKinley, 9 a.m.; Leilehua vs. Aiea, 10:15 a.m.; Kapolei vs. Kahuku, 11:30 a.m.; Moanalua vs. Castle, 12:45 p.m.; matches at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center.
GOLF
Zurich Classic
At Avaondale, La.
First round, par 72
Dean Wilson |
34-32 |
-- |
66
|
Briny Baird |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Peter Lonard |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Chez Reavie |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
Vaughn Taylor |
33-35 |
-- |
68
|
Jay Williamson |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Steve Elkington |
32-36 |
-- |
68
|
Cameron Beckman |
33-35 |
-- |
68
|
John Mallinger |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Woody Austin |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Joe Durant |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Steve Flesch |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Harrison Frazar |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Patrick Sheehan |
32-37 |
-- |
69
|
Troy Matteson |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Nicholas Thompson |
32-37 |
-- |
69
|
Ted Purdy |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Shigeki Maruyama |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Steve Stricker |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Robert Karlsson |
33-37 |
-- |
70
|
Robert Gamez |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Marc Turnesa |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Tommy Armour III |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Tag Ridings |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Charles Warren |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Todd Hamilton |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Jeff Maggert |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Rocco Mediate |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Brandt Jobe |
37-33 |
-- |
70
|
Jin Park |
38-32 |
-- |
70
|
Bubba Dickerson |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Roland Thatcher |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Carlos Franco |
38-33 |
-- |
71
|
Bob Tway |
34-37 |
-- |
71
|
Johnson Wagner |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Garrett Willis |
33-38 |
-- |
71
|
Mike Weir |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Carl Pettersson |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Kenny Perry |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Mark Calcavecchia |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Jeff Quinney |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Pat Perez |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Kevin Sutherland |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
WC Liang |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Kevin Streelman |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Scott Sterling |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Brian Davis |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Marco Dawson |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Daniel Chopra |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Padraig Harrington |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
George McNeill |
34-37 |
-- |
71
|
Nick Watney |
34-37 |
-- |
71
|
Nathan Green |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Brett Quigley |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Toru Taniguchi |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Jeff Gove |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Jon Mills |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Tim Wilkinson |
34-37 |
-- |
71
|
Bob Estes |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Frank Lickliter II |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Zach Johnson |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Alex Cejka |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Kevin Stadler |
34-38 |
-- |
72
|
Brett Rumford |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Y.E. Yang |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Craig Barlow |
38-34 |
-- |
72
|
Jonathan Byrd |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Bo Van Pelt |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
John Merrick |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Parker McLachlin |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Chris Stroud |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Alejandro Canizares |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Bubba Watson |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Retief Goosen |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Brian Gay |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Steve Lowery |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Matt Kuchar |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Rich Beem |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Anthony Kim |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
John Daly |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Tim Clark |
40-33 |
-- |
73
|
Larry Mize |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Stewart Cink |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Rod Pampling |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Brian Bateman |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Eric Axley |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Dudley Hart |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Charlie Wi |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Mathew Goggin |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Andres Romero |
38-35 |
-- |
73 |
CANOE/KAYAK
Kanaka Ikaika
Coastal Relay
Long Course, Kailua to Magic Island
OC-1
1. Paiana/Kulukulualani, 4:29: 47. 2. Luissa/Napoleon, 4:33:33. 3. Tresnak/Van Gieson, 4:36:24. 4. Dolan/Roney, 3:36:46. 5. Creps/Foti, 4:43:22. 6. Bruhn/Bruhn, 4:45:15. 7. Jones/Pedersen, 4:51:07. 8. Cain/Aipa, 4:51:46. 9. Freitas/Ke-Paloma, 4:54:45. 10. Daniels/Bustamante, 4:55:50.
11. Switzer/Arango, 5:10:11. 12. Miller/Diestel, 5:11:31. 12. Crabb/Kinard, 5:12:33. 14. Messer/Teeters, 5:15:34. 15. Kaawa/Eames, 5:15:39. 16. Pedersen/Jones, 5:17:22. 17. Miranda/Cambra, 5:17:37. 18. Kennedy-Pocock/Hanoa, 5:25:25. 19. Quong/Tillotson, 5:29:28. 20. Brock/Gilman, 5:32:44.
21. Holot/Randall, 5:39:440. 22. Balai/Aweau, 5:43:13. 23. Jinbo/Bender, 5:43:58.
OC-2
1. Holbrock/Anders/Hamasak, 5:03:16. 2. Meyer/Wise/Fong/Orr, 5:22:11.
Surfski
1. Middleton/Meheula, 5:07:19.
Short Course, Waimanalo to Magic Island
OC-1
1. Wright/Kau, 2:52:38. 2. Tantog/Amantiad, 2:55:11. 3. Wong/Wicker, 3:00:05. 4. Nakano/Fan, 3:00:40. 5. Kamakele/Kamakele, 3:03:10. 6. Creps/Bustos, 3:10:38. 7. Rogerson/Haberman, 3:13:01. 87. Gassett/Gates, 3:13:38. 9. Shim/Van Horn, 3:15:29. 10. Yasu/Caldeira, 3:23:18.
11. Lapa/Anderson, 3:26:53. 12. Ruebentahl/Hopkins, 3:30:21. 13. Kane/Krengel, 3:39:06. 14. Schoening/Enomoto, 3:39:27. 15. Twomey/Gibson, 3:40:58. 16. Yamada/Rawlings, 3:48:10.
Stand-up paddlers
1. Herbie Titcomb, 2:07:04. 2. Jeff Chang, 2:22:05.
WATER POLO
OIA
Team standings--Kahuku 4-0; Leilehua 4-0; Kapolei 4-0; Roosevelt 3-0; Kalani 4-1; Kaimuki 3-1; Mililani 4-2; Kaiser 3-2; Moanalua 2-5; Pearl City 2-5; Castle 1-4; Aiea 1-5; Kalaheo 0-5; McKinley 0-5.
Individual scoring leaders--Valentina Knudson, Mililani, 19; Jennifer Morihara, Leilehua, 15; Carima Robinson, Moanalua, 14; Tina Pulu, Kalani, 13; Kailin Kim, Kaiser, 12; Alexandra Jamora, Kapolei, 12; Rosie Jaffurs, Kahuku, 11; Naomi Leon-Guerrero, Kaiser, 10; Shrantia Arilla, Kaimuki, 9; Traci Taniguchi, Kaimuki, 9; Alayna Negrillo, Pearl City, 9; Brittany Sweeney, Leilehua, 9; Esther Cho, Moanalua, 9.
Wednesday
Kaimuki 12, Castle 10
Kapolei 14, Moanalua 2
Kahuku 16, Pearl City 2
Kapolei 15, McKinley 3
Mililani 12, Kaiser 11
BULLETIN BOARD
Bulletin Board items can be submitted by e-mail to sports@starbulletin.com or by fax to 529-4787.
Gymnastics
Women's Junior Olympic State Chmapionship: at Kailua District Park tomorrow at 9:30 a.m. Open to the public. Call 839-4494 for more information.
Paddling
KIALOA Student Scholarship: Applications available to students 18 years and under. The top 10 students will win a KIALOA paddle. For scholarship guidlines and to fill out an application visit www.kialoa.com.