CALENDAR
Today
BASEBALL
ILH:
Pac-Five vs. Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m.; Punahou vs. Saint Louis, 6:30 p.m.; games at Ala Wai Community Park.
Damien at Iolani, 3:45 p.m.
Kamehameha vs. Maryknoll, 3:45 p.m., at Mid-Pacific Institute field.
KIF: Kapaa at Waimea, 2:45 p.m.
MIL: King Kekaulike vs. Molokai, 3:30 p.m.; St. Anthony vs. Kamehameha-Maui, 6 p.m.; games at Iron Maehara Stadium.
SOFTBALL
OIA Red East:
Roosevelt vs. Kalaheo at Aikahi Park; Kalani at Castle; Moanalua at Kaimuki; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA Red West: Leilehua at Mililani; Campbell at Waipahu; Aiea at Kapolei; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA White: McKinley vs. Kahuku at Hauula Park; Anuenue at Nanakuli; Farrington at Waialua; Waianae at Kaiser; games start at 3:30 p.m.
TENNIS
College men:
Sonoma State at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 2 p.m.
Volleyball
High school boys:
Kapaa at Kauai; varsity match begins 20 minutes after 5 p.m. JV match.
WATER POLO
OIA girls:
Castle vs. Kaimuki, 4 p.m.; Aiea vs. Kalani, 5:15 p.m.; matches at Kalani.
Kaiser vs. Mililani, 4 p.m.; Kapolei vs. McKinley, 5:15 p.m.; Pearl City vs. Kahuku, 6:30 p.m.; Moanalua vs. Kapolei, 7:45 p.m.; matches at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center.
Tomorrow
GOLF
OIA West tournament:
at Ted Makalena Golf Course, 10 a.m.
SOFTBALL
BIIF
Varsity
Hilo 13, Kamehameha-Hawaii 4
GOLF
Local aces
Send aces to sports@starbulletin.com or call 529-4784
Mark Reynon, Mililani, at Kapolei Golf Course
March 13, No. 5, 150 yards, 7-iron
Dianne Thibeault, Honolulu, at Kapolei Golf Course
March 19, No. 5, 120 yards, 7-wood
Mitch Costino, Kahuku, at Turtle Bay Resorts
March 20, No. 4, 181 yards, 7-wood
David Kim, Honolulu, at Ala Wai Golf Course
March 21, No. 2, 147 yards, 7-iron
Lance Tuia, Laie, at Kahuku Golf Course
March 22, No. 6, 120 yards, 9-iron
David Kucic, Ewa Beach, at Leilehua Golf Course
March 23, No. 2, 166 yards, 4-iron
OIA East
Yesterday
At Ala Wai Golf Course, par 70
Varsity girls
1. Moanalua, 228; 2. Kalani, 253; 3. Roosevelt, 264; 4. McKinley, 280.
63--Nicole Sakamoto, Kalani. 69--Kristina Merkle, Moanalua. 79--Tiffany Oda, Moanalua; Cristina Milan, Kaimuki. 80--Caroline Kwok, Moanalua. 82--Ha'aheo Manini-Hew Len, Roosevelt. 83--Misiona Tanuvasa. 89--Liana Hamada, Roosevelt.
Varsity boys
1. Moanalua, 303; 2. Kalani, 313; 3. Kaiser, 322; 4. Kahuku, 340; 5. Kailua, 356.
68--Nicholas Matsushima, Kalani. 71--Inoka Kahawaii, Kahuku. 72--Raymond Fortucci, Kahuku. 73--Christian Agosto, Moanalua. 74--Nick Kim, Kaiser. 75--Tyler Ota, Moaanlua. 76--Marc Arakaki, Kalani. 77--Ty Yasuda, Moanalua; David Maedonochi, Kahuku. 78--Taylor Shimomura, Moanalua; Wyan Vong, Kaiser.
OIA West
Varsity girls
1. Aiea, 231; 2. Pearl City, 242.
71--Natasha Fong, Aiea. 75--Kristin Sawada, Mililani; Sara Koizumi, Pearl City. 78--Katrina Higa, Aiea. 82--Christine Kobashikawa, Aiea. 83--Lisa Sugai, Pearl City. 84--Lauren Sugai, Pearl City.
Varsity boys
1. Pearl City, 310; 2. Mililani, 317; 3. Radford, 346; 4. Kapolei, 347; 5. Campbell, 355.
70--Steve Kim, Pearl City. 73--Jared Sawada, Mililani; Ryan Kuroiwa, Aiea. 75--Andrea Topping, Kapolei; Evan Nagano, Pearl City. 76--Bryson Watabu, Aiea. 77--Drake Akiyoshi, Mililani; Branden Nakahara, Waipahu. 78--Michael Jay Sato, Pearl City; Sean Chang, Aiea.