High School Beat
Star-Bulletin staff
|
Athletes of the week
Gordon Cox Waipahu track and field
He placed first in the 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles and pole vault at the Sakamoto Invitational. He also ran with the winning 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams and took third in the long jump.
Sarah Clapp
Kaiser track and field
She won the 800- , 1,500- and 3,000-meter runs at the Sakamoto Invitational.
Honor roll
Baseball
»
Breland Almadova, Iolani: went 3-for-6 with two doubles against Mid-Pacific
» D.J. Andrade, Damien: hurled a four-hit shutout against Maryknoll
» Jarrett Arakawa, Iolani: went 3-for-5 with a home run and three RBIs against Mid-Pacific
» Dominic Caggiano, Radford: went 3-for-4 with a triple and five RBIs against Kaimuki
» Randy Castillo, Aiea: fanned 11 in a two-hit, complete-game win over Mililani
» Tamatoa DeMello, Saint Louis: went 2-for-5 with a double, three RBIs and two runs scored against Pac-Five
» Travis Derby, Damien: went 3-for-3 with an RBI against Maryknoll
» Curtis Donald, Kapolei: went 4-for-4 with an RBI against Leilehua
» Evan Fujihara, Saint Louis: went 3-for-3 with two doubles and two runs against Pac-Five; went 3-for-3 with a double and two runs against Maryknoll
» Aaron Fujiki, Mid-Pacific: went 2-for-3 with a home run and three RBIs against Kamehameha; went 3-for-6 with a triple and two RBIs against Iolani
» Kaimi Haina, Waipahu: threw a two-hit shutout against Kalaheo
» Troy Kashiwabara, Kalani: went 3-for-4 and scored three runs against McKinley
» Marcus Kimura, Saint Louis: went 3-for-4 with a double against Pac-Five
» Ryan Kinoshita, Kailua: went 3-for-4 with three RBIs against Kalani
» Sebastian Locquiao, Campbell: homered and had three RBIs vs. Kapolei
» Matthew McDaniel, Mid-Pacific: struck out eight in a four-hitter against Kamehameha
» Pono Meyer, Kaiser: went 3-for-4, including a three-run homer, against Moanalua
» Kama Moises, Pac-Five: went 3-for-5 with two doubles, a triple and two runs scored against Saint Louis
» Reid Morihara, Pac-Five (Hawaii Baptist): picked off two base runners from his spot behind the plate, doubled in a run and scored the tying run in a win over Kamehameha
» Michael Nagamine, Mid-Pacific: went 3-for-5 with two RBIs against Iolani
» Brad Osbourne, Radford: threw a two-hit shutout (five innings) and went 3-for-3 with two RBIs against Kaimuki
» Justin Otaguro, Roosevelt: went 3-for-5 with a double and three RBIs against Kailua
» Moses Samia, Saint Louis: went 3-for-3 with three RBIs vs. Pac-Five
» Pulama Silva, Castle: threw a one-hitter (five innings) against Moanalua
» Bronson Smithe, Leilehua: went 3-for-3 with a double and two RBIs against Waianae
» Oliver Taoy, Kapolei: allowed just two earned runs in a complete-game effort against Leilehua
» Easton Torigoe, Mid-Pacific: went 3-for-6 with three RBIs against Iolani
» Ross Yamato, Pac-Five (Hawaii Baptist): went 2-for-5 with a triple and four RBIs against Saint Louis
Golf
»
Alika Bell, Kamehameha: shot a 70 to lead the ILH boys at Ewa Beach Golf Club
» Kaili Britos, Kamehameha: carded a 77 to lead the ILH girls at Ewa Beach Golf Club
» Inoka Kahawaii, Kahuku: fired a 71 to lead the OIA East boys at Ted Makalena Golf Course
» Steve Kim, Pearl City: shot a 79 to share first place in the OIA West boys tournament at Pali Golf Course
» Sara Koizumi, Pearl City: fired an 80 to lead the OIA West girls tournament at Pali Golf Course
» Robert Konecne, Radford: carded a 79 to share first place in the OIA West boys tournament at Pali Golf Course
» Nicole Sakamoto, Kalani: shot a 68 to pace the OIA East girls at Ted Makalena Golf Course
» Bryson Watabu, Aiea: finished with a 79 to share first place in the OIA West tournament at Pali Golf Course
Track and Field
»
Haani Aifaoto, Leilehua: won the discus and shot put at the Yamamoto Invitational
» Isaac Aken, Kapolei: won the 100 and triple jump at the Velasco Invitational
» Chevelle Crowell, Kailua: won the discus and shot put at the Sakamoto Invitational
» Cameron Daugherty, Mililani: set a new record at the Yamamoto Invitational with a pole vault of 14 feet, 2 inches
» Alex Fowler, Roosevelt: placed first in the 400 and triple jump at the Sakamoto Invitational
» Savannah Lowrie, Leilehua: won the 1,600 and 1,500 runs at the Yamamoto Invitational
» Chauncy Makainai, Kailua: placed first in the discus and shot put at the Sakamoto Invitational
» Abigail McKoy, Mililani: set a new mark in the girls high jump (5 feet) at the Yamamoto Invitational
» Kalua Noa, Kaiser: won the 100 and 200 at the Sakamoto Invitational
» Aaremy Palomares, Leilehua: anchored the winning 4x180 hurdle relay team, and also placed second in the triple jump and high jump at the Yamamoto Invitational
» Melody Papalii, Kaiser: placed first in the 200 and 400 at the Sakamoto Invitational
» Ciera Quarles, Waianae: won the 100 and 200 at the Velasco Invitational
» Jin-Ru Schiller, Kaiser: won the 100 and 100 hurdles at the Sakamoto Invitational
» Courtney Senas, Mililani: won the long jump and triple jump at the Yamamoto Invitational; also ran on the runner-up 4x200 and 4x100 relay teams, and placed second in the 100.
» Dawson Vorderbruegge, Kaiser: won the 1,500 and 3,000 runs at the Sakamoto Invitational
» Paul Williams, Leilehua: won the 1,600 and 1,500 runs at the Yamamoto Invitational
» Demetria Woods, Radford: won the 400 and 800 at the Velasco Invitational
To nominate ...
To nominate an athlete of the week, contact the Star-Bulletin Sports Department by 11 p.m. Sunday:
Phone: 529-4782
Fax: 529-4787
E-mail: sports@starbulletin.com
|