CALENDAR
Today
BASEBALL
OIA Red:
Waianae at Campbell; Kapolei vs. Aiea at Aiea Recreation Center; Pearl City at Mililani; Castle at McKinley; Kaiser at Kailua; Kalani vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Middle School; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA White: Kaimuki at Kahuku; Kalaheo vs. Farrington at Lanakila Park; Waialua at Waipahu; games start at 3:30 p.m.
GOLF
OIA West tournament:
at Ala Wai Golf Course, 10 a.m.
SOFTBALL
WAC:
New Mexico State at Hawaii, 5 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
TENNIS
College women:
UCLA at Hawaii, 4 p.m., UH Tennis Complex.
PacWest men: Sonoma State at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 2 p.m.
PacWest women: Mills College vs. Chaminade, 10 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
OIA: Kapolei at Pearl City; Waialua at Radford; Waianae at Mililani; Campbell at Waipahu; Aiea at Leilehua; Kaimuki at Kalaheo; McKinley at Kahuku; Kailua at Farrington; Castle at Roosevelt; Kaiser at Moanalua; matches start at 1 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
OIA West boys:
Leilehua vs. Waianae; Waipahu vs. Waianae; Leilehua vs. Waipahu; matches at 5 p.m. at Leilehua.
Mililani vs. Aiea; Aiea vs. Radford; Mililani vs. Radford; matches at 5 p.m. at Mililani.
OIA East boys: Kalani vs. Farrington; Roosevelt vs. Kalani; Farrington vs. Roosevelt; matches at 5 p.m. at Farrington.
Moanalua vs. Castle; Castle vs. Kalaheo; Moanalua vs. Kalaheo; matches at 5 p.m. at Moanalua.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
ILH:
Pac-Five vs. Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m.; Punahou vs. Saint Louis, 6:30 p.m.; games at Ala Wai Community Park.
Damien at Iolani, 3:45 p.m.
Kamehameha vs. Maryknoll, 3:45 p.m., at Mid-Pacific Institute field.
KIF: Kapaa at Waimea, 2:45 p.m.
MIL: King Kekaulike vs. Molokai, 3:30 p.m.; St. Anthony vs. Kamehameha-Maui, 6 p.m.; games at Iron Maehara Stadium.
SOFTBALL
OIA Red East:
Roosevelt vs. Kalaheo at Aikahi Park; Kalani at Castle; Moanalua at Kaimuki; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA Red West: Leilehua at Mililani; Campbell at Waipahu; Aiea at Kapolei; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA White: McKinley vs. Kahuku at Hauula Park; Anuenue at Nanakuli; Farrington at Waialua; Waianae at Kaiser; games start at 3:30 p.m.
TENNIS
College men:
Sonoma State at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 2 p.m.
Volleyball
High school boys:
Kapaa at Kauai; varsity match begins 20 minutes after 5 p.m. JV match.
WATER POLO
OIA girls:
Castle vs. Kaimuki 4 p.m.; Aiea vs. Kalani, 5:15 p.m.; matches at Kalani.
Kaiser vs. Mililani, 4 p.m.; Kapolei vs. McKinley, 5:15 p.m.; Pearl City vs. Kahuku, 6:30 p.m.; Moanalua vs. Kapolei, 7:45 p.m.; matches at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center.
OUT THERE
Upcoming
March
29--Iroquois Point Youth Triathalon. 30--Iroquois Point Island Club Triathalon.
April
12--Ford Island 10K, 6 a.m., Kapiolani Park Bandstand. 20--AIDS Walk for Life, 9 a.m., Kapiolani Park. 27-- Dash and Splash, 7 a.m., Lanikai Boat Ramp.
May
3--Meadow Gold Kids Triathlon, 6:30 a.m., Magic Island. 11--Pearl Harbor Bike Path 10K, 7 a.m., Lehua School. 19--Kailua-Popoia Swim, 7:30 a.m., Kailua Beach Park.
TRACK AND FIELD
Hawaii Master Track Club
Pentathlon
At Kaiser H.S.
Men's
Age 75
--
1. Robert Husic,1334.
70--
1. Robert Molyneux,990.
65--
1. Robert Taylor, 2,630;
2. Jack Karbens, 2,193.
60--
1. John Henry, 462.
55--
1. Vince Costello, 3308.
50--
1. Kevin Kruszona, 1380;
2. Ron Heller, 465.
Velasco Invitational Meet
Friday
At Mililani H.S.
Boys
110 hurdles
--Zhane Santiago, Kahuku, 16.8
100 dash--Issac Aken, Kapolei, 11.3
1,500 run--Christian Putengnat, Campbell, 4:23.7
4x100 relay--Radford, 43.3
400--Christopher Rainey, Radford, 51.8
300 hurdles--Nathan Blue, Radford, 40.6
800--Andrew Frazier, Aiea, 2:07.6
200--Donniqtay Campbell, Radford, 23.1
3000--Eric Pak, Castle, 9:48.7
4x400 relay--Kapolei, 3:39.5
Discus throw--Paipai Jr. Falemalu, Kahuku, 146-03
Shot put--Lawrence Lagafuaina, Aiea, 47-07.00
Long jump--Tyler Kukahiko, Kapolei, 20-00.00
Triple jump--Issac Aken, Kapolei, 42-03.50
High jump--Ian Miller, Rec Hinson, 6-00.00
Pole Vault--Jay Talaro, Moanalua, 9-06.00
4x100 relay weightmen's--Radford, 49.7
Girls
110 hurdles
--Zhane Santiago, Kahuku, 16.8
100 dash--Ciera Quarles, Waianae, 12.6
1,500 run--Kei Wasson, Kahuku, 5:24.9
4x100 relay--Kahuku, 52.2
400--Demetria Woods, Radford, 62.7
300 hurdles--Chanel Anderson, Radford, 49.6
800--Demetria Woods, Radford, 2:42.7
200--Ciera Quarles, Waianae, 25.8
3000--Charlene Valerino, Campbell, 12:00.7
4x400 relay--Radford, 4:19.3
Discus throw--Chele Robertson-Kapoo, Kahuku, 115-10
Shot put--Juleesa Kawaauha, Kahuku, 37-06.50
Long jump--Tiffany Perkins, Rec Hinson, 16-01.50
Triple jump--Lani Speer, Kahuku, 34-06.00
High jump--Kaeli Patton, Radford, 4-10.00
Pole vault-- Tiffany Perkins, Rec Hinson, 7-06.00
4x100 relay weightwomen's--Kahuku, 55.3
VOLLEYBALL
College men
CSTV/AVCA Division I-II Men's Coaches Top 15
(First-place votes in parentheses)
|
pts. |
rec. |
LW
|
1. Penn State (7) |
229 |
21-1 |
T-1
|
2. Cal State Northridge (7) |
228 |
17-4 |
T-1
|
3. Long Beach State (2) |
215 |
19-3 |
4
|
4. BYU |
190 |
17-4 |
3
|
5. Pepperdine |
170 |
10-8 |
5
|
6. Stanford |
156 |
14-7 |
6
|
7. Ball State |
137 |
16-6 |
7
|
8. UCLA |
131 |
14-10 |
8
|
9. UC Irvine |
111 |
11-12 |
9
|
10. Ohio State |
96 |
12-6 |
10
|
11. George Mason |
79 |
14-6 |
11
|
12. USC |
63 |
10-13 |
12
|
13. Hawaii |
42 |
10-11 |
14
|
14. UC Santa Barbara |
39 |
8-12 |
13
|
15. Lewis |
23 |
16-7 |
15 |
OIA
Varsity boys
Mililani def. Aiea 25-10, 25-18
Aiea def. Radford 25-8, 25-17
Mililani def. Radford 25-20, 25-7
Waianae def. Leilehua 25-13, 29-30, 25-19
Waianae def. Waipahu 25-4, 25-12
Leilehua def. Waipahu 25-18, 25-18
Farrington def. Kalani 25-19, 25-19
Roosevelt def. Kalani 25-13, 15-19
Roosevelt def. Farrington 25-22, 25-17
Castle def. Moanalua 20-25, 25-21, 25-17
Castle def. Kalaheo 20-25, 25-18, 25-20
Kalaheo def. Moanalua 30-28, 25-21
SURFING
HASA Hard Rock Surf Series
At Kakaako Beach Park
Menehune 2A
--Elijah Gates
Boys 2A--Sheldon Pasion
Junior men 2A--Kylen Yamakawa
Men 2A--Davin Jaime
Master--Scott Shimoda
Senior men--Greg Hunter
Grandmaster--Tommy Reyes
Open men--Brice Yamashita
Girls--Dax McGill
Women--Dana Tortuga
Bodyboard boys--Booboo Cazimero
Bodyboard men--James Clancy
Dropknee--Mark Gervacio
Menehune longboard--Slater Trout
Junior men longboard--Nelson Ahina
Men longboard--Dane McCallum
Senior men longboard--Dean Nakamura
Girls longboard--Hana Harrison
Women longboard--Rachel Spear
Legends longboard--John Limahai
Open longboard--Nelson Ahina
Standup paddle--Slater Trout
Menehune 1A--Finn McGill