CALENDAR
TODAY
BASEBALL
College men: Fresno State at Hawaii (2), 1:05 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
ILH: Punahou vs. Damien, noon, Ala Wai Community Park.
Saint Louis vs. Maryknoll, 3 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Pac-Five, 6 p.m.; games at Hans L'Orange Park.
Mid-Pacific at Iolani, 3 p.m.
KIF: Kauai vs. Waimea (2), 10 a.m., Vidinha Stadium.
MIL: King Kekaulike vs. Kamehameha-Maui, 3:30 p.m.; Lahainaluna vs. Molokai, 6 p.m.; games at Iron Maehara Stadium.
OIA Red: Roosevelt at Kailua; Kalani at McKinley; Kaiser at Moanalua; Mililani vs. Aiea at Aiea Recreation Center; Pearl City at Campbell; Kapolei vs. Leilehua at Fred Wright Park, 1 p.m.
OIA White: Kahuku at Waipahu; Radford at Waialua; games start at 1 p.m.
CANOE/KAYAK
Kanaka Ikaika: Oahu coastal relay, 10 a.m., Kailua to Magic Island.
JUDO
OIA Novice/Open Tournament: at Farrington, 10:30 a.m.
PADDLING
Long distance: Puuloa Iron Race, 9 a.m., Keehi Lagoon.
SOFTBALL
Hawaii Invitational Tournament: Colorado State vs. Northwestern, 10 a.m.; Saint Mary's vs. Colorado State, noon; Northwestern vs. California, 2 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Northwestern, 4 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
KIF: Waimea at Kapaa (2), 10 a.m.
MIL: Kamehameha-Maui at Lanai; Baldwin at Hana; King Kekaulike at Molokai; Maui at Lahainaluna; games start at 10 a.m.
VOLLEYBALL
OIA Division II boys: Kahuku vs. Anuenue; Kailua vs. Anuenue; Kahuku vs. Kailua; matches start at 10 a.m. at Kahuku.
Kaiser vs. Campbell; Campbell vs. Kaimuki; Kaiser vs. Kaimuki; matches start at 10 a.m. at Kaiser.
TENNIS
WAC women: Nevada at Hawaii, 11 a.m., UH Tennis Complex.
KIF: Kapaa vs. Waimea, noon; Island School vs. Kauai, 2 p.m.; matches at Kiahuna Plantation courts.
PacWest men: Cal Lutheran vs. Hawaii Pacific, 10 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park; Sonoma State vs. Hawaii-Hilo, noon, Brigham Young-Hawaii courts.
PacWest women: Southern Louisiana at Hawaii Pacific, 10 a.m.; Mills College vs. Chaminade, 10 a.m.; matches at Central Oahu Regional Park.
Hawaii-Hilo at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 10 a.m.
OIA: Waipahu vs. Aiea at Pearlridge Tennis Courts; Mililani vs. Campbell at Ewa Beach Community Park; Radford vs. Waianae at Waianae Boat Harbor courts; Kapolei vs. Waialua at Waialua District Park; Pearl City at Leilehua; Farrington at McKinley; Kahuku at Kaimuki; Kalaheo at Kalani; matches start at 9 a.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
ILH boys and girls: at Iolani, 8:30 a.m.
Yamamoto Invitational: Radford, Waianae, Kahuku, Aiea, Farrington, Moanalua, Campbell, Kapolei, 2 p.m., at Mililani.
Sakamoto Invitational: Kaiser, Kailua, Anuenue, Waipahu, Kalaheo, Kaimuki, McKinley, Roosevelt, 3 p.m., at Kaiser.
WATER POLO
OIA girls: McKinley vs. Kaiser, 9 a.m.; Roosevelt vs. Kalaheo, 10:15 a.m.; Castle vs. Kaiser, 11:30 a.m.; matches at Roosevelt.
Moanalua vs. Mililani, 9 a.m.; Kalani vs. Pearl City, 10:15 a.m.; Mililani vs. Aiea, 11:30 a.m.; Kaimuki vs. Moanalua, 12:45 p.m.; Aiea vs. Pearl City, 2 p.m.; matches at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center.
TOMORROW
No major local events scheduled.
SAILING
Bulkhead race
At Kaneohe Yacht Club
Thursday
Scratch
1. Thistle Star (Dole); 2. Troubadour (Sanborn); 3. Kaiholu (Froome).
Adjusted
1. Milikina (Darby); 2. Hoku Kai (Cotton); 3. Miki'oi (Ellis).
GOLF
OIA West
At Pali Golf Course
Thursday
Varsity boys
1. Radford, 352; 2. Mililani, 356; 3. Pearl City, 359; 4. Aiea, 364.
79--Steve Kim, Pearl City; Robert Konecne, Radford; Bryson Watabu, Aiea.
81--Drake Akiyoshi, Mililani.
85--Mitchell Chun, Waianae.
86--Ryan Kuroiwa, Aiea.
87--Nicholas Cristobal, Leilehua; Michael Jay Sato, Pearl City.
88--Ty Nakatani, Radford; Aaron Ogura, Mililani; Jared Sawada, Mililani.
89--Keoni Lorenzo, Leilehua; Branden Nakahara, Waipahu.
92--Nainoa Hookala, Leilehua; Loughlin Padraig, Radford.
93--Dakota Witham, Radford.
94--Braxton Maluenda, Campbell.
Varsity girls
1. Pearl City, 255; 2. Aiea, 278.
80--Sara Koizumi, Pearl City.
83--Kristen Sawada, Mililani.
86--Lauren Sugai, Pearl City.
87--Katrina Higa, Aiea.
89--Lisa Sugai, Pearl City.
90--Christine Kobashikawa, Aiea.
101--Celine Haole, Aiea.
102--Rhea Cabalar, Campbell.
OIA East
At Ted Makalena Golf Course
Thursday
1. Kalani, 312; 2. Moanalua, 315; 3. Kahuku, 334; 4. Kailua, 350; 5. McKinley, 371.
71--Inoka Kahawaii, Kahuku. 73--Tyler Ota, Moanalua. 74--Alex Chiya, Roosevelt; Trey Fortucci, Kahuku. 75--Nicholas Matsushima, Kalani. 76--Christian Agosto, Moanalua; Taylor Shimomura, Moanalua; Nick Kim, Kaiser. 79--Marc Arakaki, Kalani; Nicholas Ha, Kalani; Ryne Mizushima, Kalani. 83--David Maedonochi, Kahuku. 84--Justin Nishida, Kailua. 85--Blaine Fujimoto, Castle; Lance Tsunoda, Roosevelt. 86--Marshall Miyasaka, McKinley.
Varsity girls
1. Moanalua, 238; 2. Kalani, 246; 3. Roosevelt, 275; 4. Kahuku, 356.
68--Nicole Sakamoto, Kalani. 76--Kristina Merkle, Moanalua; Tiffany Oda, Moanalua. 86--Ha'a Manini Hew-Len, Roosevelt; Caroline Kwok, Moanalua; Tawny Hirokawa, Kalani. 88--Cristina Milan, Kaimuki. 92--Catherine Kim, Kalani. 94--Liana Hamada, Roosevelt; Misiona Tanuvasa, Kahuku. 95--Malie Britos, Roosevelt. 96--Cindy Kang, McKinley. 98--Lyndsey Tsuruda, Moanalua.
ILH
At Ewa Beach Golf Club
Thursday
Varsity girls
1. Mid-Pacific, 246; 2. Punahou, 249; 3. Maryknoll, 262; 4. Kamehameha, 277.
77--Kaili Britos, Kamehameha. 78--Kacie Harada, Maryknoll. 79--Hayley Young, Mid-Pacific; Jaymie Nakama, Mid-Pacific; Alina Ching, Punahou.
Varsity boys
1. Kamehameha, 299; 2. Punahou, 306; 3. Iolani, 312; 4. Maryknoll, 323; 5. Hawaii Baptist, 338; 6. Damien, 378; 7. Saint Louis, 450.
70--Alika Bell, Kamehameha. 71--Thomas Yamashita, Kamehameha. 74--Matthew Kim, University; David Fink, Iolani; Bradley Shigezawa, Punahou. 75--Alex Chu, Maryknoll; Bradley Yosaitas, Punahou. 76--T.J. Kua, Kamehameha; Reo Saito, Iolani. 77--Nicholas Olinski, Honolulu Waldorf. 78--Corey Kozuma, Iolani; Alex Ching, Punahou; Mikah Obrero, Hawaii Baptist. 79--Paul Shoji, Punahou; Robert Collins, Hawaii Baptist.
BULLETIN BOARD
Bulletin Board items can be submitted by e-mail to sports@starbulletin.com or by fax to 529-4787.
BASKETBALL
K-Town Youth Basketball League: Season begins March 31. 13, 15 and 17 and up divisions. Registration deadline: March 24. Fee: $250. Information: Huli 832-6011.