CALENDAR
Today
BASEBALL
ILH:
Punahou at Iolani, 3:45 p.m.
KIF: Kauai at Kapaa, 2:45 p.m.
OIA Red: Aiea at Pearl City; Kapolei at Campbell; Leilehua at Waianae; Kailua vs. Kalani at Kahala Community Park; McKinley at Kaiser; Moanalua at Castle; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA White: Kalaheo at Waipahu; Kahuku vs. Farrington at Lanakila Park; Kaimuki at Radford; games start at 3:30 p.m.
GOLF
College women:
University of Hawaii/Dr. Donnis Thompson Invitational, 7:30 a.m., Kaneohe Klipper Golf Course.
SOFTBALL
Hawaii Invitational Tournament:
California vs. Saint Mary's 11 a.m.; California vs. Colorado State, 1 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Saint Mary's, 3 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Colorado State, 5 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
ILH: Pac-Five vs. Maryknoll at Ala Wai Community Park; Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific; Iolani at Punahou; Sacred Hearts vs. St. Francis at Crane Park; games start at 3:45 p.m.
KIF: Kauai at Waimea, 5:30 p.m.
TENNIS
PacWest men:
St. Louis University vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 9 a.m.; William Jewell vs. Hawaii Pacific, 3 p.m.; matches at Central Oahu Regional Park.
PacWest women: St. Louis University vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 9 a.m.; Cornell vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 2 p.m.; William Jewell vs. Hawaii Pacific, 3 p.m.; matches at Central Oahu Regional Park.
College men: Cal Lutheran at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 2 p.m.
ILH boys: Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.
OIA: Leilehua at Waipahu; Waialua at Pearl City; Waianae at Kapolei; McKinley at Kalani; Kailua at Kalaheo; Castle at Kahuku; Kaiser at Farrington; Moanalua at Roosevelt; Aiea at Mililani; Campbell at Radford; matches start 1 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
OIA East boys:
Moanalua vs. McKinley; Roosevelt vs. McKinley; Moanalua vs. Roosevelt; matches start at 5 p.m. at Moanalua.
WATER POLO
OIA girls:
Aiea vs. Kalaheo, 4 p.m.; Kaiser vs. Pearl City, 5:15 p.m.; matches at Kaiser.
Leilehua vs. McKinley, 4 p.m.; Moanalua vs. Kalani, 5:15 p.m.; Mililani vs. Leilehua, 6:30 p.m.; Pearl City vs. Kapolei, 7:45 p.m.; matches at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College men:
Fresno State at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
ILH: Saint Louis vs. Pac-Five, 3:45 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. Damien, 6:30 p.m.; games at Ala Wai Community Park.
Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m.
GOLF
ILH:
at Ewa Beach Golf Club, 10:04 a.m.
OIA East: at Pali Golf Course, 8 a.m.
SOFTBALL
Hawaii Invitational Tournament:
Saint Mary's vs. Colorado State, 11 a.m.; Saint Mary's vs. California, 1 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Colorado State, 3 p.m.; Hawaii vs. California, 5 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
OIA Red East: Castle at Kaimuki; Kalaheo vs. Kalani at Ainakoa Park; Kailua vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Middle School; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA Red West: Waipahu vs. Aiea at Aiea Recreation Center; Mililani at Campbell; Pearl City vs. Leilehua at Kaala Elementary School; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA White: Kaiser vs. Farrington at Lanakila Park; Waialua at Nanakuli; Anuenue at McKinley; Kahuku at Radford; games start at 3:30 p.m.
TENNIS
College women:
Cornell at Hawaii, 4 p.m., UH Tennis Complex.
PacWest women: Southeast Louisiana at Hawaii-Hilo, 10 a.m.; Chaminade at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 2 p.m.
College men: Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 2 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
ILH girls: University High/La Pietra/St. Francis at Iolani, 4 p.m.; Maryknoll at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.; St. Andrew's Priory at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Velasco Invitational Meet:
Radford, Waianae, Kahuku, Aiea, Farrington, Moanalua, Campbell, Kapolei, 4 p.m..
WATER POLO
ILH girls:
Kamehameha at Punahou, 6 p.m.; Pac-Five at Iolani, 6 p.m.
OIA girls: Kahuku vs. Moanalua, 4 p.m.; Aiea vs. Kahuku, 6 p.m.; matches at Brigham Young-Hawaii.
Leilehua vs. Kalani, 4 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Pearl City, 5:15 p.m.; Castle vs. Leilehua, 6:30 p.m.; matches at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center.
TENNIS
ILH
Varsity girls
Kamehameha 4, Pac-Five 1
BULLETIN BOARD
Bulletin Board items can be submitted by e-mail to sports@starbulletin.com or by fax to 529-4787.
Basketball
St. Francis Youth Clinic: Grades 4-8, April 6, 13, 20, 27, May 4, 11, 1 p.m., at Saint Francis School Lower Campus. Fee: $25. Registration deadline April 1. Information: Sol Batoon 223-5620 or 628-3753, ext. 753.
VOLLEYBALL
OIA
Varsity boys
Yesterday
At Radford
Aiea def. Radford 25-21, 25-23
Leilehua def. Aiea 25-11, 25-11
Leilehua def. Radford 25-9, 25-27, 25-8
At Mililani
Mililani def. Waipahu 27-25, 20-25, 25-23
Pearl City def. Waipahu 25-15, 22-25, 25-22
Pearl City def. Mililani 25-22, 25-21
BASEBALL
BIIF
Keeau 9, Hilo 4
GOLF
Local aces
Send aces to sports@starbulletin.com or call 529-4784
Chad Fujimura, Kailua, at Hickam Kealohi Golf Course
Jan. 21, No. 8, 111 yards, 9-iron
Shinya Inoue, Japan, at Ewa Beach Golf Club
March 12, No. 8, 132 yards, A wedge
Aka Grimm, Niu Valley, at Ewa Beach Golf Club
March 14, No. 7, 160 yards, 7-iron
Won Huh, Honolulu, at Ala Wai Golf Course
March 14, No. 5, 118 yards, 7-iron
John Andrews, Honolulu, at Oahu Country Club
March 16, No. 16, 135 yards, 9 wood
Taeko Miyashiro, Honolulu, at Ala Wai Golf Course
March 17, No. 2, 135 yards, 5-wood
OIA West
Varsity boys
1. Kapolei, 335; 2. Mililani, 335; 3. Pearl City, 339; 4. Leilehua, 362; 5. Radford, 364; 6. Campbell, 370; 7. Aiea, 371.
72--Jared Sawada, Mililani. 74--Reece Yamada, Kapolei. 78--Zakry Akagi-Bustin, Leilehua. 79--Andrew Topping, Kapolei. 80--Drake Akiyoshi, Mililani; Michael Jay Sato, Pearl City. 82--Steve Kim, Pearl City; Branden Nakahara, Waipahu. 83--Ryan Kuroiwa, Aiea; Bryson Watabu, Aiea; Dakota Witham, Radford. 84--Evan Nagano, Pearl City. 85--Zachary Walsh, Kapolei. 86--Robert Konecne, Radford.
Varsity girls
1. Aiea, 263; 2. Pearl City, 266; 3. Kapolei, 318.
74--Kristen Sawada, Mililani. 82--Katrina Higa, Aiea. 84--Sara Koizumi, Pearl City. 88--Devra Purkis, Kapolei; Lauren Sugai, Pearl City. 90--Celine Haole, Aiea. 91--Christine Kobashikawa, Aiea; Rhea Cabalar, Campbell. 94--Lisa Sugai, Pearl City. 102--Tierra Mendez, Pearl City; Michaela Mendiola, Aiea.
SOFTBALL
College
Monday
Brigham Young-Hawaii 7, Wisconsin-Stout 2
Brigham Young-Hawaii 9, Wisconsin-Stout 1
SKATING
Skate Aloha
At The Ice Palace
Adult bronze Artistic free
--1. Marian Kuzma; 2. Dennis Dunn.
Adult bronze ladies free--1. Marian Kuzma.
Adult bronze men free--1. Dennis Dunn.
Adult bronze showcase--1. Traci Miller; 2. Marian Kuzma; 3. Dennis Dunn.
Adult pre-bronze artistic free--1. Terri Kamalii; 2. Traci Miller; 3. Mariea Vaughan.
Adult pre-bronze compulsory moves--1. Victoria Bixler; 2. Traci Miller.
Adult pre-bronze interpretive--1. Terri Kamalii; 2. Traci Miller.
Adult pre-bronze spin event--1. Traci Miller.
Anuenue artistic free skating--1. Kaila Ratajczak; 2. Taylor Magill.
Anuenue compulsory moves--1. Kaitlyn King; 2. Chase Kessler.
Anuenue free skating A--1. Chase Kessler; 2. Taylor Magill; 3. Nicole Fletcher.
Anuenue free skating B--1. Kaitlyn King; 2. Mara Royse; 3. Taylor Magill.
Anuenue showcase--1. Kasidy Howe-Smith; 2. Kaila Ratajczak; 3. Nicole Fletcher.
Intermediate ladies free skating--1. Crystal Nguyen; 2. Samantha Stevens.
Intermediate ladies short program--1. Crystal Nguyen; 2. Samantha Stevens.
Keiki Compulsory moves--1. Samantha Mattfield.
Keiki free--1. Juliette Tavares; 2. Calie Koehn; 3. Samantha Mattfield.
Menehune compulsory moves--1. Dash Beard; 2. Brianna Harrison.
Menehune showcase--1. Brianna Harrison; 2. Dash Beard.
Novice artistic free--1. Samantha Stevens; 2. Muriah Kayser; 3. Katrina Konsolas.
Novice interpretive--1. Samantha Stevens; 2. Stephanie Dacre.
Novice ladies short program--1. Katrina Konsolas; 2. Stephanie Dacre; 3. Muriah Kayser.
Novice showcase--1. Muriah Kayser; 2. Samantha Stevens; 3. Michelle McLellan.
Novice spin event--1. Stephanie Dacre; 2. Michelle McLellan.
Open juvenile artistic--1. Joycelyn Ng; 2. Caitlin McLean; 3. Rachel Gledatone.
Open juvenile compulsory--1. Caitlin McLean; 2. Rachel Gledatone.
Open juvenile girls free--1. Courtney Howe-Smith; 2. Caitlin McLean; 3. Rachel Gledatone.
Open juvenile interpretive--1. Courtney Howe-Smith; 2. Joycelyn Ng.
Open juvenile spin event--1. Joycelyn Ng; 2. Rachel Geldatone; 3. Caitlin McLean.
Pre-juvenile artistic free--1. Jayden Nickel; 2. Danielle Cowburn.
Pre-juvenile compulsory moves--1. Danielle Cowburn; 2. Jayden Nickel.
Pre-juvenile girls free--1. Jayden Nickel; 2. Daniell Cowburn.