CALENDAR
Today
BASEBALL
College men:
San Diego at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
GOLF
College women:
University of Hawaii/Dr. Donnis Thompson Invitational, 7:30 a.m., Kaneohe Klipper Golf Course.
OIA West: at Ewa Villages Golf Course, 8 a.m.
SOFTBALL
OIA Red East:
Kailua at Castle; Moanalua vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Middle School; Kalani at Kaimuki; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA Red West: Pearl City at Waipahu; Leilehua at Kapolei; Campbell vs. Aiea at Aiea Recreation Center; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA White: Nanakuli at Radford; Farrington vs. Kahuku at Hauula District Park; Anuenue at Waianae; Kaiser at Waialua; games start at 3:30 p.m.
PacWest: Wisconsin-Stout at Chaminade (2), 4:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
TENNIS
College men:
Arkansas at Hawaii, 3 p.m., UH Tennis Complex.
College women: Tennessee at Hawaii, 4 p.m., UH Tennis Complex.
PacWest men: Hawaii-Hilo vs. California Lutheran, 10 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
PacWest women: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Cornell, 10 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
William Jewell at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 2 p.m.
ILH girls: St. Andrew's Priory at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Iolani, 4 p.m.; University High/La Pietra/St. Francis at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.; Maryknoll at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
College women (exhibition):
Nittaidai (Japan) vs. Cal State Northridge, 4 p.m.; Cal State Northridge at Hawaii, 5:30 p.m.; Nittaidai at Hawaii, 7 p.m.; matches at Stan Sheriff Center.
OIA West boys:
Waipahu vs. Mililani; Waipahu vs. Pearl City; Mililani vs. Pearl City; matches start at 5 p.m. at Mililani.
Radford vs. Aiea; Leilehua vs. Aiea; Radford vs. Leilehua; matches start at 5 p.m. at Radford.
OIA East boys: Kalaheo vs. Castle; Farrington vs. Kalani; Kalaheo vs. Farrington; matches start at 5 p.m. at Kalaheo.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
ILH:
Punahou at Iolani, 3:45 p.m.
KIF: Kauai at Kapaa, 2:45 p.m.
OIA Red: Kalaheo at Waipahu; Nanakuli at Waialua; Kahuku vs. Farrington at Lanakila Field; Kaimuki at Radford; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA White: Aiea at Pearl City; Kapolei at Campbell; Leilehua at Waianae; Kailua vs. Kalani at Kahala Field; McKinley at Kaiser; Moanalua at Castle; games start at 3:30 p.m.
GOLF
College women:
University of Hawaii/Dr. Donnis Thompson Invitational, 7:30 a.m., Kaneohe Klipper Golf Course.
SOFTBALL
Hawaii Invitational Tournament:
California vs. Saint Mary's 11 a.m.; California vs. Colorado State, 1 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Saint Mary's, 3 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Colorado State, 5 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
ILH: Pac-Five vs. Maryknoll at Ala Wai Community Park; Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific; Iolani at Punahou; Sacred Hearts vs. St. Francis at Crane Park; games start at 3:45 p.m.
KIF: Kauai at Waimea, 5:30 p.m.
TENNIS
PacWest men:
St. Louis University vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 9 a.m.; William Jewell vs. Hawaii Pacific, 3 p.m.; matches at Central Oahu Regional Park.
PacWest women: St. Louis University at Hawaii-Hilo, 9 a.m.; Cornell at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 2 p.m.; William Jewell at Hawaii Pacific, 3 p.m.; matches at Central Oahu Regional Park.
College men: Cal Lutheran at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 2 p.m.
ILH boys: Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.
OIA: Leilehua at Waipahu; Waialua at Pearl City; Waianae at Kapoeli; McKinley at Kalani; Kailua at Kalaheo; Castle at Kahuku; Kaiser at Farrington; Moanalua at Roosevelt; Aiea at Mililani; Campbell at Radford; matches at 1 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
OIA East boys:
Moanalua vs. McKinley; Roosevelt vs. McKinley; Moanalua vs. Roosevelt; matches start at 5 p.m. at Moanalua.
WATER POLO
OIA girls:
Aiea vs. Kalaheo, 4 p.m.; Kaiser vs. Pearl City, 5:15 p.m.; matches at Kaiser.
Leilehua vs. McKinley, 4 p.m.; Moanalua vs. Kalani, 5:15 p.m.; Mililani vs. Leilehua, 6:30 p.m.; Pearl City vs. Kapolei, 7:45 p.m.; matches at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center.
GOLF
OIA East
At Makaha Valley Country Club
Boys
Team
--1. Moanalua, 312; 2. Kahuku, 346; 3. (tie) Kaiser, 350; 3. (tie) Kalani, 350; 5. Kailua, 388; 6. Castle, 396; 7. McKinley, 408.
Individual--1. David Saka, Moanalua, 74; 2. (tie) Alex Chiya, Roosevelt, 76; 2. (tie) Marc Arakai, Kalani, 76.
Girls
Team
--1. Moanalua, 242; 2. Kalani, 312.
Individual--1. Kristina Merkle, Moanalua, 74; 2. Nicole Sakamoto, Kalani, 83; 3. (tie) Caroline Kwok, Moanalua, 84; 3. (tie) Tiffany Oda, Moanalua, 84.
BIIF
At Volcano Country Club
Boys
Team
--1. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 320; 2. Waiakea, 321; 3. Kealakehe, 333; 4. Hilo, 355; 5. Kohala, 373.
Individual--1. Nainoa Calip, Kamehameha-Hawaii, 65; 2. Micah Cockett, Kamehameha-Hawaii, 75; 3. Kenji Ackert, Kealakehe, 76.
Girls
Team
--Waiakea, 231; Hilo, 281.
Individual--1. Britney Yada, Waiakea, 73; 2. Summer Galon-Mizusawa, Waiakea, 78; 3. Dominique Akau, Waiakea, 80.
ILH
At Waikele Golf Course
Boys
Team
--1. Punahou, 283; 2. Kamehameha, 301; 3. Hawaii Baptist, 312; 4. Iolani, 314; 5. Maryknoll, 329; 6. (tie) Saint Louis, 360; 6. (tie) Damien, 360; 8. Hanalani, 442.
Individual--1. (tie) Alex Ching, Punahou, 70; 1. (tie) Bradley Yosaitas, Punahou, 70; 3. Colton Knedler, Punahou, 71.
Girls
Team
--1. Punahou, 232; 2. Mid-Pacific, 235; 3. Maryknoll, 257; 4. Kamehameha, 267.
Individual--1. Hayley Young, Mid-Pacific, 71; 2. Alice Kim, University, 73; 3. Anna Jang, Punahou, 74.
BULLETIN BOARD
Bulletin Board items can be submitted by e-mail to sports@starbulletin.com or by fax to 529-4787
Golf
Oahu Spring Golf Camp: March 24-28 from 10 to 11:30 a.m. at the Ala Wai Golf Course driving range. Open to ages 7-18. Registration fee is $10 per participant, For more information or to register call Ken Zitz at 478-3466 .
OUT THERE
Haleakala Run to the Sun
At Maui, 36.2 miles
Men
1. Kevin Schlag, Hawaii, 37, 5:28:38; 2. Christian Friis, Hawaii, 34, 6:08:38; 3. Rod Huddleston, Hawaii, 49, 6:29:12; 4. Johannes Koppenhoefer, 30, 6:35:19; 5. Paul Hopwood, Hawaii, 44, 6:37:44; 6. Carl Fout, California, 47, 6:39:27; 7. Ben Balester, California, 334, 6:44:37; 8. Jeff Sanders, Hawaii, 34, 6:45:56; 9. Nick Kaiser, Hawaii, 54, 6:46:56; 10. Ambrose Fisher, California, 39, 6:49:32; 11. Chris Vargas, California, 51, 6:49:32; 12. Perry Edinger, Arizona, 46, 6:52:59; 13. James Masterson, Hawaii, 34, 6:56:47; 14. Roger Kane, Colorado, 50; 7:10:18; 15. Aliister Knox, Hawaii, 34, 7:12:52; 16. Harald Ebeling, Hawaii, 44, 7:25:23; 17. Tom Qin, Hawaii, 23, 7:34:48; 18. Eric Sigmont, Australia, 59, 7:40:58; 19. Keith Moon, Hawaii, 40, 7:41:21; 20. Zadoc Brown, Hawaii, 38, 7:41:33; 21. Ty Adriano, Hawaii, 49, 7:41:40; 22. Paul Sibley, Hawaii, 36, 7:45:17; 23. Johnny Landeza, Hawaii, 45, 7:46:09; 24. Larry Inouye, Hawaii, 47, 7:47:14; 25. Mike Flartey, Hawaii, 7:49:18.
Women
1. Heather Pine, Hawaii, 24, 6:47:02; 2. Linda Lindsay, California, 43, 7:31:07; 3. Debbie Leftwich, Arizona, 54, 7:52:16; 4. Kristy Rice, Hawaii, 28, 7:59:17; 5. Brenda Yim, Hawaii, 49, 8:04:48; 6. Ingrid Aquino, California, 37, 8:07:50; 7. Sunny Blende, California, 57, 8:14:32; 8. Lorraine Gerstiz, California, 8:20:18; 9. Carole Higa, Hawaii, 45, 8:21:27; 10. Janet Bodle, California, 59, 8:32:49; 11. Jacqueline Odre, Hawaii, 40, 8:54:20; 12. Kat Tagaca, Hawaii, 35, 8:59:53; 13. Carol LaPlant, California, 61, 9:01:21; 14. Judith Inazu, Hawaii, 59, 9:11:06; 15. Wah Berman, Hawaii, 61, 9:16:31; 16. Heather McCafferty, Hawaii, 38, 9:53:40; 17. Tonya Mauldin, California, 60, 10:11:54; 18. Kari Marchant, California, 49, 10:43:30; 19. Amanda Archer, Hawaii, 34, 10:50:01.
SURFING
HASA Hard Rock Surf Series
At Kakaako Beach Park
Menehune 2A
--1. Elijah Gates; 2. Alex Pendleton; 3. Mo Freitas.
Boys 2A--1. Sheldon Pasion; 2. E.J. Mitsui; 3. Dax McGill.
Men 2A--1. Davin Jaime; 2. Pancho Peterson; 3. Fumi Hirano.
Junior 2A--1. Kylen Yamakawa; 2. Evyn Tyndzik; 3. Christian Pendleton.
Master--1. Scott Shimoda; 2. Darren Mahoe; 3. Brice Yamashita.
Senior men--1. Greg Hunter; 2. Stephen Obrien; 3. Matt Kenny.
Grandmaster--1. Tommy Reyes; 2. Raymond Shito; 3. John Limahai.
Open men--1. Brice Yamashita; 2. Davin Jaime; 3. Scott Shimoda.
Girls--1. Dax McGill; 2. Maili Enos Branigan; 3. Missy Valdez.
Women--1. Dana Tortuga; 2. Glennel Warrenl 3. Izumi Baldwin.
Bodyboard boys--1. Booboo Cazimero.
Bodyboard men--1. James Clancy; 3. Mark Gervacio.
Dropknee--1. Mark Gervacio; 2. James Clancy.
Menehune longboard--1. Slater Trout; 2. Jackson Hollingworth.
Junior men longboard--1. Nelson Ahina.
Men longboard--Dane McCallum.
Senior men longboard--1. Dean Nakamura; 2. Gavin Hasegawa; 3. Gino Bell.
Girls longboard--Hana Harrison.
Women longboard--Racheal Spear; 2. Heather Fausten; 3. Izumi Baldwin.
Legends longboard--1. John Limahai; 2. Warren Hoohulil 3. Lance Ohata.
Open longboard--1. Nelson Ahina; 2. Slater Trout; 3. Dane McCallum.
VOLLEYBALL
College men
CSTV/AVCA Division I-II Men's Coaches Top 15
(First place votes in parentheses)
|
Pts. |
Rec. |
LW
|
1. (tie) Cal State Northridge (7) |
227 |
17-4 |
2
|
1. (tie) Penn State (6) |
227 |
21-1 |
4
|
3. BYU (2) |
209 |
17-2 |
1
|
4. Long Beach State (1) |
201 |
17-3 |
3
|
5. Pepperdine |
169 |
9-8 |
5
|
6. Stanford |
157 |
14-7 |
6
|
7. Ball State |
138 |
14-6 |
7
|
8. UCLA |
133 |
14-10 |
9
|
9. UC Irvine |
110 |
11-12 |
8
|
10. Ohio State |
91 |
10-6 |
11
|
11. George Mason |
63 |
12-6 |
12
|
12. USC |
60 |
9-12 |
10
|
13. UC Santa Barbara |
57 |
8-12 |
13
|
14. Hawaii |
46 |
9-10 |
14
|
15. Lewis |
26 |
16-6 |
NR |
Also receiving votes: Lotola-Chicago 6.
OIA
Varsity boys
Saturday's scores
At Campbell
Campbell def. Kapolei 18-25, 25-23, 25-19
Campbell def. Waialua 25-15, 22-25, 25-22
Kapolei def. Waialua 25-21, 16-25, 25-23
TENNIS
ILH
Varsity boys
At Punahou
Punahou 5, Maryknoll 0
OIA West
Sunday's results
Varsity boys
Mililani 5, Waipahu 0
Campbell 4, Kapolei 1
Varsity girls
Mililani 5, Waipahu 0
Campbell 4, Kapolei 1
College men
Sunday's results
Hawaii Pacific University 6, St. Edwards 3
LACROSSE
Aloha Youth Lacrosse
At Kapiolani Park
Boys
Grade 1-3
--Robocrushers 5, Lightning Bolts 3
Grade 4-6--Red 5, Blue 3
Grade. 7-8--Red 5, Blue 4
High School--Windward 4, Punahou 2; Knights 8, Mililani (United) 3;Kapolei 7, Punahou 1
Girls
Grade 1-5
--Blue 4, Orange 2
High School--East 5, West 4