CALENDAR
Today
BASEBALL
College men: San Diego at Hawaii-Hilo, 6 p.m., Wong Stadium.
GOLF
College women: University of Hawaii/Dr. Donnis Thompson Invitational, 7:30 a.m., Kaneohe Klipper Golf Course.
ILH: at Ewa Villages, 10:05 a.m.
OIA East: at Makaha Valley Golf Course, noon.
SOFTBALL
PacWest: Wisconsin-Stout at Brigham Young-Hawaii (2), 1 p.m.
TENNIS
College women: New Mexico at Hawaii, 4 p.m., UH Tennis Complex.
PacWest men: Hawaii-Hilo vs. William Jewell, 9 a.m.; Arkansas at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 2 p.m.; matches at Brigham Young-Hawaii courts.
PacWest women: Hawaii-Hilo vs. William Jewell, 9 a.m.; Hawaii-Hilo at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 2 p.m.; matches at Brigham Young-Hawaii courts.
ILH boys: Hawaii Baptist at Iolani, 4 p.m.; University High/Word of Life at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.; Saint Louis at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.; Maryknoll at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College men: San Diego at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
GOLF
College women: University of Hawaii/Dr. Donnis Thompson Invitational, 7:30 a.m., Kaneohe Klipper Golf Course.
OIA West: at Ewa Villages Golf Course, 8 a.m.
SOFTBALL
OIA Red East: Kailua at Castle; Moanalua vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Middle School; Kalani at Kaimuki; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA Red West: Pearl City at Waipahu; Leilehua at Kapolei; Campbell vs. Aiea at Aiea Recreation Center; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA White: Nanakuli at Radford; Farrington vs. Kahuku at Hauula District Park; Anuenue at Waianae; Kaiser at Waialua; games start at 3:30 p.m.
PacWest: Wisconsin-Stout at Chaminade (2), 4:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
TENNIS
College men: Arkansas at Hawaii, 3 p.m., UH Tennis Complex.
College women: Tennessee at Hawaii, 4 p.m., UH Tennis Complex.
PacWest men: Hawaii-Hilo vs. California Lutheran, 10 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
PacWest women: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Cornell, 10 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
William Jewell at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 2 p.m.
ILH girls: St. Andrew's Priory at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Iolani, 4 p.m.; University High/La Pietra/St. Francis at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.; Maryknoll at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
College women (exhibition): Nittaidai (Japan) vs. Cal State Northridge, 4 p.m.; Cal State Northridge at Hawaii, 5:30 p.m.; Nittaidai at Hawaii, 7 p.m.; matches at Stan Sheriff Center.
OIA West boys: Waipahu vs. Mililani; Waipahu vs. Pearl City; Mililani vs. Pearl City; matches start at 5 p.m. at Mililani.
Radford vs. Aiea; Leilehua vs. Aiea; Radford vs. Leilehua; matches start at 5 p.m. at Radford.
OIA East boys: Kalaheo vs. Castle; Farrington vs. Kalani; Kalaheo vs. Farrington; matches start at 5 p.m. at Kalaheo.
SURFING
High School Team Challenge
at Maili Point
Team results
Kahuku 65 1/2 , Castle 42 1/2
Kaimuki 63, Kalaheo 26
Individual results
Boys
Shortboard--1. Kyle Fisher; 2. Daniel Jones; 3. Busa Barbour; 4. Jackson Stogner; 5. Kaena Kekoa; 6. Kalvin Krael.
Longboard--1. Ben Duncan; 2. Jackson Stogner; 3. Daniel Jones; 4. Kaena Kekoa; 5. Busa Barbour; 6. Chicasaw Rodby-Brash.
Bodyboard--1. Daniel Jones; 2. Erik Henze; 3. Chicasaw Rodby-Brash; 4. Kalvin Krael; 5. Joshua Lamont; 6. Kyle Fisher.
Girls
Shortboard--1. Candide Krieger; 2. Casey Nuesca; 3. Sian Howells; 4. Keola Kahaulelio; 4. Briana Blotzke.
Longboard--1. Casey Nuesca; 2. Keola Kahaulelio; 3. Sian Howells; 3. Briana Blotzke; 3. Christen Kamele Dela Cazada.
Bodyboard--1. Keola Kahaulelio; 2. Briana Blotzke; 3. Kayla Clebrado; 3. Skye Pilago.
SOFTBALL
BIIF
Saturday
Honokaa 19, Kamehameha-Hawaii 14
JUDO
OIA Preseason Tournament
Saturday
at Kahuku
Boys open
105 pounds--1. Cody Fernandez, Roosevelt.
110--1. Logan Bucsit, Farrington.
114--1. Michael Nakagawa, Kalani.
117--1. Cody Hirokawa, Castle.
120--1. Brady Lafortune, Moanalua.
123--1. Tyler Kono, Kapolei.
128--1. Jarom Pollister, Kahuku.
133--1. Derran Maki, Moanalua.
138--1. Mikhail Coloma, Kapolei.
141--1. Kenneth Sato, Roosevelt; 1. Jordan Factora, Campbell.
145--1. Kainoa Terukina, Moanalua.
150--1. Justin Osumi, Moanalua.
155--1. Kalae Carr, Kahuku.
157--1. Andy Lieu, McKinley.
171--1. Nolan Agena, Mililani.
182--1. Matthew Ogata, Mililani.
189--1. Ryan Yamato, Kalani; 1. Austin DeMallno-Recpec, Campbell; 1. Tommy Duong, Farrington.
205--1. Harvey Fung, Castle.
250--1. Jonathan Lautaha, Kahuku.
Boys novice
100--1. Donovan Bryce Nakama, Kapolei.
108--1. Dwayne Pesquira, Kapolei.
115--1. Andrew Acob, Kapolei.
118--1. Kaoni Tomyana, Kalani.
121--1. Dustin Espiritu, Kapolei.
122--1. Brycen Kometani, Moanalua.
126--1. Brian Arita, Kaiser.
128--1. Darien Chow, Moanalua.
130--1. James Cadiz, Campbell.
133--1. Christian DeCosta, Castle.
135--1. Daeson Guillermo, Castle.
138--1. Clarence Comesario, Campbell.
140--1. Romeo Laiptan, Campbell.
143--1. Thu Ho, Farrington.
145--1. Robert Ostovich, Moanalua.
148--1. Daniel Ige, Kahuku.
155--1. Mark Lumansoc, Farrington.
157--1. Taylor Kokahiko, Kapolei.
162--1. Jordan Au, Roosevelt.
165--1. Daryl Sanbei, Leilehua.
175--1. Tyler Hayashi, Roosevelt.
180--1. Josh Helms, Moanalua.
185--1. Brian Peralta, Kapolei.
195--1. Jaysen Ferreira, Castle.
200--1. Carlos Vasquez, Moanalua.
217--1. Gerald O'Reilly, Leilehua.
230--1. Shane Chung, Kaiser.
275--1. Keith Chargualaf-Tuilaepa, Farrington.
Girls open
97--1. Michelle Lazaro, Mililani; 1. Heather Omori, Mililani.
100--1. Taylor Ibera, Farrington.
107--1. Marisa Fukunaga, Roosevelt.
114--1. Brittany Balanay, McKinley.
120--1. Kit Ming Ho, Roosevelt.
123--1. Megan Yamaguchi, Kalani.
125--1. Renee Rabiano, Kahuku.
129--1. Stephanie Soon, Castle.
131--1. Christie Reindle, McKinley.
140--1. Kristin Kono, Kapolei.
160--1. Patrice Yamane, Castle.
170--1. Stephanie Carvalho, Aiea.
Girls novice
94--1. Rochelle Ohata, Roosevelt.
99--1. Allene Somera, Kailua.
100--1. Abigail Paulino, Farrington; 1. Andrea Fernandez, Roosevelt; 1. Cydnee Somera, Kailua.
102--1. Kayla Gayer, Moanalua.
105--1. Darian Auna, Kahuku.
106--1. Jourdan Cachola, Farrington.
108--1. Sarah Boyer, Kaiser.
110--1. Mary Coronado, Kaimuki.
111--1. Stacy Kung, Roosevelt.
112--1. Kristel Ramoness, Farrington.
117--1. Kristylee Rabaino, Kahuku.
119--1. Tiffany Kishida, Castle.
122--1. Brittany Shinsato, Kalani.
129--1. Kehau Kamakaala, Kahuku.
133--1. Serina-Anne Pasion, Farrington.
135--1. Rachael Ostovich, Moanalua.
139--1. Lily Lum, McKinley.
148--1. Martha Vasai, Farrington.
163--1. Sade Hendricks, Leilehua.
170--1. Silvia Yandall, Moanalua.
190--1. Roche Ramos, McKinley.
TENNIS
Pacific Life Open
At Indian Wells, Calif.
Men's second-round singles
Andy Murray (11), Britain, def. Jurgen Melzer, Austria, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.
Ivo Karlovic (20), Croatia, def. Rik de Voest, South Africa, 6-3, 7-6 (2).
Tommy Robredo (15), Spain, def. Nicolas Massu, Chile, 6-4, 5-7, 7-6 (5).
Tommy Haas, Germany, def. Andy Roddick (6), United States, 6-4, 6-4.
Nicolas Mahut, France, def. Nicolas Almagro, Spain, 7-6 (1), 6-2.
Radek Stepanek (29), Czech Republic, def. Max Mirnyi, Belarus, 6-4, 6-2.
David Nalbandian (7), Argentina, def. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (4).
Mario Ancic, Croatia, def. Fernando Gonzalez (12), Chile, 7-5, 3-6, 6-3.
Mikhail Youzhny (13), Russia, def. Gilles Simon, France, 7-5, 6-4.
Fernando Verdasco (30), Spain, def. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (22), Spain, def. Thomas Johansson, Sweden, 6-4, 6-4.
Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-3, 6-2.
Ivan Ljubicic (23), Croatia, vs. Marin Cilic, Croatia, 7-6 (7), 7-5.
Mardy Fish, United States, def. Igor Andreev (31), Russia, 6-4, 6-3.
Women's third-round singles
Svetlana Kuznetsova (2), Russia, def. Dominika Cibulkova (28), Slovakia, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.
Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark, def. Aiko Nakamura, Japan, 6-0, 6-2.
Alona Bondarenko (15), Ukraine, def. Amelie Mauresmo (17), France, 6-1, 6-2.
Agineszka Radwanska (10), Poland, def. Peng Shuai, China, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.
Maria Sharrapova (4), Russia, def. Eleni Daniilidou (25), Greece, 7-5, 6-3.
Ashley Harkleroad, United States, def. Dinara Safina (8), Russia, 7-5, 6-2.
Sania Mirza (21), India, def. Shahar Peer (9), Israel, 6-7 (7), 7-5, 6-3.
Daniela Hantuchova (5), Slovakia, def. Zheng Jie, China, 6-4, 6-2.
TRACK AND FIELD
Ralph Martinson Invitational
Saturday
at Punahou
Varsity girls
Discus--1. Charmaine Mokiao, Kamehameha, 109-09; 2. Chantael Satele, Word of Life, 89-00; 3. Lauren Combs, Punahou, 85-09.
Shot put--1. Charmaine Mokiao, Kamehameha, 37-04; 2. Paige Okamura, Punahou, 34-06; 3. Chantael Satele, Word of Life, 28-11.
Long jump--1. Faith Zerba, Word of Life, 15-08; 2. Kristen Kauhane, Kamehameha, 15-05.50; 3. Joy Piotroski, Punahou, 15-01.75.
Triple jump--1. Joy Piotrowski, Punahou, 35-01.50; 2. Lindsay Taira, Punahou, 32-04.50; 3. Leah Lau, Roosevelt, 31-03.50.
High jump--1. Kanani Herring, Kamehameha, 5-06; 2. Mindy Campbell, Hawaii Prep, 5-02; 3. Hailey Kauhane, Kamehameha, 4-10.
Pole vault--1. Regan Balmoja, Punahou, 9-00; 2. Leigh Martel, Punahou, 8-06; 3. Emily Shiraki, Iolani, 8-06.
100 hurdles--1. Jenna Matsumoto, Pac-Five, 17.30; 2. Nikki Stomski, Hawaii Prep, 18-05; 3. Stina Wood, Hawaii Prep; 18.18.
100--1. Hailey Kauhane, Kamehameha, 13.29; 2. Korey Johnson, Sacred Hearts, 13.46; 3. Marnie Kazarian, Sacred Hearts, 13.51.
400--1. Ashlee Jiminez, Kamehameha, 1:01.20; 2. Juliana Brown, Punahou, 1:02.56; 3. Karli Look, Punahou, 1:04.19.
1,500--1. Chaylene Guinto, Pac-Five, 5:00.8; 2. Amanda Tamanaha, Pac-Five, 5:01.9; 3. Hailey Abing, Pac-Five, 5:04.9.
100 relay--1. Kamehameha, 53.73; 2. Pac-Five, 54.08; 3. Sacred Hearts, 54.59.
300 hurdles--1. Jenna Matsumoto, Pac-Five, 49.01; 2. Stina Wood, Hawaii Prep, 52.24; 3. Kini Shuping, Hawaii Prep, 52.33.
200--1. Karli Look, Lunahou, 28.38; 2. Korey Johnson, Sacred Hearts, 28.92; 3. Noe Mikami, Kamehameha, 28.99.
800--1. Noe Vargas, Hawaii Prep, 2:27.2; 2. Maile Scarpino, Iolani, 2:29.2; 3. Courtney Honda, Kamehameha, 2:33.1.
3,000--1. Chelsea Oda, Punahou, 11:02.81; 2. Jenna Wong, Iolani, 11:05.69; 3. Chaylene Guinto, Pac-Five, 11:10.71.
400 relay--1. Kamehameha, 4:21.07; 2. Pac-Five, 4:23.11; 3. Punahou, 4:28.09.