CALENDAR
Today
BASEBALL
College men:
Patten vs. Hawaii Pacific, 6 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.
ILH: Damien vs. Kamehameha, 3:45 p.m., Ala Wai Community Park; Maryknoll vs. Punahou, 3:45 p.m., Mid-Pacific field.
SOFTBALL
Hawaii Spring Fling Tournament:
Texas vs. Texas Tech, 2 p.m.; Maine vs. North Carolina, 4 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Texas, 6 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Maine, 8 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
PacWest: Notre Dame de Namur at Hawaii-Hilo (2), noon; Dixie State vs. Chaminade (2), 4:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
TENNIS
College women:
Duke at Hawaii, 4 p.m., UH Tennis Complex.
PacWest women: Emory at Hawaii-Hilo, 2 p.m.
ILH girls: St. Andrew's Priory at Iolani, 4 p.m.; Kamehameha at Hawaii Baptist, 4 p.m.; University High/La Pietra/St. Francis at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
WATER POLO
ILH girls:
Iolani at Kamehameha; Iolani at Punahou; matches at 6 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College men:
Patten at Hawaii Pacific (2), 4 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.
ILH: Pac-Five vs. Iolani, 6:30 p.m., Ala Wai Community Park; Saint Louis vs. Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m., at Iolani field.
GOLF
Kauai Collegiate Cup:
at Wailua Golf Course, 7 a.m. and noon.
SOFTBALL
Hawaii Spring Fling Tournament:
Maine vs. Texas, noon; North Carolina vs. Texas Tech, 2 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Texas Tech, 4 p.m.; Hawaii vs. North Carolina, 6 p.m.; at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
OIA Red East: Moanalua vs. Kalani at Ainakoa Park; Castle vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Middle School; Kalaheo at Kailua; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA Red West: Kapolei at Campbell; Waipahu vs. Leilehua at Kaala Elementary School; Mililani at Pearl City; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA White: Waialua at Waianae; Anuenue vs. Farrington at Lanakila Park; Kahuku at Nanakuli; Radford at McKinley; games start at 3:30 p.m.
PacWest: Notre Dame de Namur at Hawaii-Hilo (2), noon; Dixie State vs. Chaminade (2), 4:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
TENNIS
PacWest women:
Emory at Hawaii-Hilo, 2 p.m.; Illinois State at Chaminade, 2 p.m.
ILH boys: Saint Louis at Iolani, 4 p.m.; University High/Word of Life at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
OIA:
Pearl City, Waianae, Nanakuli, 3:30 p.m., at Pearl City; Kaimuki, Farrington, Castle, Kailua, Kaiser, Kalaheo, Roosevelt, 3:30 p.m., at Kaiser; Campbell, Kalani, Waialua, Kapolei, Mililani, Waipahu, 3:30 p.m., at Mililani.
KIF: Mayor's Invitational, 4 p.m., Vidinha Stadium.
VOLLEYBALL
WAC men:
UC Irvine at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
ILH boys: University at Hawaii Baptist, 6 p.m.
WATER POLO
ILH girls:
Pac-Five at Punahou, 6 p.m.
TENNIS
College women
Wednesday's late score
Illinois State 5, Hawaii Pacific 2
ILH
Varsity boys
At Kamehameha
Kamehameha 4, Hawaii Baptist 1
At Mid-Pacific
Mid- Pacific 3, Maryknoll 2
At Keehi District Park
Saint Louis 3, Hawaii Baptist 2
OIA East
At Kaiser
Varsity boys
Kaiser 5, Kalaheo 0
Varsity girls
Kaiser 5, Kalaheo 0
OIA West
At Mililani
Varsity boys
Mililani 5, Waipahu 0
Varsity girls
Mililani 5, Waipahu 0
VOLLEYBALL
OIA
Tuesady's late results
Farrington def. Castle 20-26, 25-20, 25-17
Farrington def. Moanalua 27-25, 26-24
BASEBALL
Oahu AJA
At Hans L'Orange Park
Ewa 6, Waipahu 3
GOLF
OIA
At Mililani Golf Course
Western division
Boys
Team:
1. Pearl City, 330; 2. Mililani 342; 3. Kapolei, 355; 4. Radford, 360; Leilehua, 372; Campbell, 395.
Individual results: 1. (tie) Drake Akiyoshi, Mililani, 77; 1. (tie) Evan Nagano, Pearl City, 77; 3. (tie)Ryan Kuroiwa, Aiea, 79; Bryson Watabu, Aiea, 79.
Girls
Team:
1. Pearl City, 263; 2. Aiea, 275; 3. Campbell, 293; 4. Kapolei, 331; 5. Mililani, 332.
Individual results: 1. Maryssa Shigesato, Mililani, 80; 2. Sara Koizumi, Pearl City, 83; 3. Kristen Sawada, Mililani, 84;
Eastern division
Boys
Team:
1. Kahuku, 353; 2. Kaiser, 354; Kalani, 374; Kailua, 379; McKinley, 408.
Individual results: 1. (tie) Marc Arakai, Kalani, 78; 1. (tie) Alex Chiya, Roosevelt, 78; 1. (tie) Inoka Kahawaii, Kahuku, 78.
Girls
Team:
Moanalua, 292.
Individual results: 1. Nicole Sakamoto, Kalani, 81; 2. Tiffany Oda, Moanalua, 87; 3. Caroline Kwok, Moanalua, 89.
BASKETBALL
OIA All-Stars
Red West
Player of the year
--Michael Makinano, Campbell.
Coach of the year--Gary Ellison, Kapolei.
First team--Michael Makinano, Campbell; Art Laurel, Leilehua; D'Shaun Dubois, Kapolei; Kawika Borden, Pearl City; Nehoa Akina, Mililani.
Second team--Nathaniel Dixon, Kapolei; Jared Brown, Radford; Edward Gaines, Campbell; Scott Burns, Mililani; Kahoku Kama, Leilehua.
Honorable mention-- Camp: Zach Manue; Kapolei: Mason Koa, Keanu Montez, Lawrence Olive. Leilehua: Kolwin Dixon, Dillon Pau'u; Gary Roddefer. Mililani: Warren Duke, Jonathan Keen, Curtis Murakami. Pearl City: Troy Antoque, Allen Agni, Johnson Chao, Karlo Rarangol. Radford: Quentin Kimura, Derrill Lee, Brad Osborne, Shawn Putman-Curry, Jared Victorino. Waianae: Jarred Burns, Ryeshawn Green, Bryson Kekahuna.
Red East
Player of the Year
--Cheyenne Lishman, Kalaheo.
Coach of the Year--Chico Furtado, Kalaheo.
First team--Cheyenne Lishman, Kalaheo; Jray Galeia, Kahuku; Stevie Austin, Moanalua; Kenny Ellis, Kailua; Desmond Tautofi, Kaimuki.
Second team--Taylor Jay, Kalaheo; Josh Kure, Moanalua; Ryan Kakitani, Kaimuki; Nick Tuamoheloa, Castle; Alika Kaanapu, Kalaheo.
Honorable mention--Castle: Layne Kihara, Vernon Mitchell, Michael Santos, Isaiah Tilton. Kahuku: Irwin Ah-Hoy, Willie Ching, Jack Damuni, Aulala Tonga. Kailua: Bubu Naki, Billy Oden, Kaimi Sarkissian, Jackie Uemoto. Kaimuki: Chauncey Nicola, Chezz Ramos-Dias, Gabriel Stetziel, David Taulung. Kalaheo: DJ Chang, Aaron Fernandez, Richard Preza-Haynes. Moanalua: Ryan Hua, Josiah Kauhola, Marcus Monroe. Roosevelt: Chaz Fancisco, Kainoa Gasper, Lowen Kahooilihala, Matthew Kualii Moe.
White West
Player of the Year
--James Buchanan, Aiea.
Coach of the Year--Wyatt Tau, Aiea
First team--James Buchanan, Aiea; Joshua Chung, Aiea; Matthew Manalo, Waialua; Christina Dadulla, Waipahu; Obie Woods, Aiea.
Second team--Jacob Esteron, Waipahu; Arnold Kidder, Nanakuli; Kolei Kea, Nanakuli; Marcus Albarico, Nanakuli; Asalemo Fruean, Waipahu.
Honorable mention--Aiea: Zach Hennemann, Keenan Naeole. Nanakuli: Jerson Bercalso, Tyronne Cross. Waialua: Marnick DelaCuz, Cassidy Kilinefelter, Vance Maluyo, Donovan Matas. Waipahu: Gordon Cox, Tyler Martin, Regan Prestidge.
White East
Player of the Year
--Kalua Noa, Kaiser
Coach of the Year--Allan Silva, Farrington
First team--Kalua Noa, Kaiser; Tavita Woodard, McKinley; Christian Hernandez, Farrington; Bryson Tatupu-Leopoldo, Farrington; Earvin Sione, McKinley.
Second team--Ionatana Woodard, McKinley; Aina Kelii Supnet, Anuenue; Salele Aliifua, Kaiser; Oscar Carter, Farrington; Jonathan Cheng, Kalani.
Honorable mention--Anuenue: Ikaika Gonte, Kelii Kon, Kamaki Sherman, Kekoa Sitarek. Farrington: Oscar Carter, Jordan Ibana, Steven Kamano. Kaiser: Jaymes Kawashima, Mychal Nagata, Landan Tamanaha, Troy Kashiwabara, Kameron Noyama. McKinley: Tae Lee, Moku Spencer.