CALENDAR
Today
BASEBALL
College men: Patten at Hawaii-Hilo (2), 3 p.m., Wong Stadium; Alabama-Birmingham at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
Oahu AJA championship tournament: Waipahu vs. Ewa, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.
SOFTBALL
OIA Red East:
Kaimuki vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Middle School; Moanalua at Kailua; Castle vs. Kalaheo at Aikahi Park; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA Red West: Aiea vs. Leilehua at Kaala Elementary School; Kapolei at Pearl City; Waipahu at Mililani; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA White: Anuenue at Kaiser; Kahuku at Waianae; Radford vs. Farrington at Lanakila Park; McKinley at Nanakuli; games start at 3:30 p.m.
PacWest: Dixie State at Hawaii-Hilo (2), noon; Maine at Hawaii Pacific, 4 p.m.; Notre Dame De Namur vs. Chaminade (2), 4:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
TENNIS
College men: Southern Illinois at Hawaii, 3 p.m., UH Tennis Complex.
PacWest men: Illinois State vs. Hawaii Pacific, 4 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
PacWest women: Emory at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 2 p.m.; Chaminade vs. Dixie State, 10 a.m.; Illinois State vs. Hawaii Pacific, 4 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
ILH boys: University High/Word of Life at Maryknoll, 3 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park; Kamehameha at Iolani, 4 p.m.; Saint Louis vs. Hawaii Baptist, 4 p.m., at Keehi Lagoon courts; Mid-Pacific at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
OIA West boys: Aiea vs. Leilehua; Mililani vs. Leilehua; Aiea vs. Mililani; matches start at 5 p.m. at Aiea.
Pearl City vs. Radford; Waianae vs. Radford; Pearl City vs. Waianae; matches start at 5 p.m. at Pearl City.
OIA East boys: Castle vs. Farrington; Moanalua vs. Farrington; Castle vs. Moanalua; matches start at 5 p.m. at Castle.
McKinley vs. Kalaheo; Kalani vs. Kalaheo; McKinley vs. Kalani; matches start at 5 p.m. at McKinley.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys:
University vs. Lutheran, 4:30 p.m., McCabe Gym; Hawaii Baptist at Damien, 6 p.m.; Word of Life at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.; Punahou at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. Saint Louis, 6 p.m., McCabe Gym; Hanalani at Iolani, 7 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College men:
Hawaii vs. Alabama-Birmingham, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium; Patten vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 6 p.m., Wong Stadium.
KIF: Kauai at Waimea, 2:45 p.m.
Oahu AJA championship tournament: Waialae vs. Waipahu/Ewa winner 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.
OIA Red: Castle at Kaiser; Moanalua vs. Kalani at Kahala Park; McKinley vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Middle School; Kapolei at Waianae; Leilehua at Pearl City; Campbell at Mililani; games start at 3:30 p.m.
OIA White: Kalaheo at Kahuku; Nanakuli at Kaimuki; Waialua vs. Farrington at Lanakila Park; Waipahu at Radford; games start at 3:30 p.m.
GOLF
OIA divisional tournament:
at Mililani Golf Club, 6:44 a.m.
SOFTBALL
Hawaii Spring Fling Tournament:
North Carolina vs. Texas, 2 p.m.; Texas Tech vs. Maine, 4 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Maine, 6 p.m.; at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
ILH: Pac-Five vs. Punahou at Ala Wai Community Park; Sacred Hearts vs. Mid-Pacific at Crane Park; St. Francis vs. Maryknoll at Kamamalu Park; Iolani vs. Kamehameha (2) at Ala Wai Community Park; games start at 3:45 p.m.
TENNIS
PacWest men:
Emory vs. Hawaii Pacific, 4 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
ILH girls: Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.
ILH boys: Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.
OUT THERE
Johnny Faerber 10K
Women
Overall
--1. Kate Dilworth, 45:37.7; 2. Kimberly Mclean, 45:46.0; 3. Patricia Havey, 46:06.3.
15 to 19--1. Jerrica Kila, 1:20:27.5; 2. Cherie Hew Len, 1:21:18.4; 3. Ashley Pang, 1:48:227.2.
20-24--1. Erin Murphy, 54:06.4; 2. Katelind Ikuma, 59:04.4; 3. Elyse Nakama, 1:04:30.1.
25-29--1. Cindy M. Sendaydiego, 49:18.9; 2. Emily Anne Brockelman, 51:22.3; 3. Laura Scalzitti, 51:23.2.
30-34--1. Christina Gallagher, 47:11.4; 2. Jennifer Gouverneur, 53:47.1; 3. Bonnie Wooderson, 54:14.5.
35-39--1. Asti Tomsic, 48:17.6; 2. Carrie Baker, 52:27.2; 3. Brenda Crummell, 53:14.0.
40-44--1. Denise Cuadrado, 48:14.1; 2. Maja Clark, 55:46.3; 3. Sheri M. Rand, 1:07:14.5.
45-49--1. Carole Ann Higa, 47:30.8; 2. Christine Dung, 58:14.5; 3. Kelly Mitchell, 59:41.4.
50-54--1. Connie Comiso, 48:40.9; 2. Lynn Shaw, 49:10.5; 3. Giovanna Aguilera, 54:11.3.
55-59--1. Halina Zaleski, 59:18.1; 2. Catherine Chan-Halbrendt, 1:05:25.6; 3. Johanna P. Bugarin, 1:11.09.9.
60-64--1. Shirl Alvaro, 58:35.7; 2. Janet Fallon, 1:01:44.1; 3. Joann Doleman, 1:51:34.7.
65-69--1. Joy Schoenecker, 1:08:38.1.
80-84--1. Ellen Humphrey, 1:18:12.3; 2. Wakae Spencer, 1:51:46.2.
Men
Overall
--1. Andrew Taylor, 35:25.7; 2. Pete Boksanski, 35:55.4.
10-14--1. Gary Fanelli Jr., 45:19.5; 2. Gianni Cuadrado, 56:20.1; 3. Justin Yamamoto, 1:03:25.2.
15-19--1. Mikaele Roth, 42:27.9; 2. Edmund Kamano, 47:03.6; 3. Nalu Kapua, 48:31.0.
20-24--1. Kyle Wiewiorski, 38:50.9; 2. Brendan D. Kehrley, 49:45.8; 3. Jay Thompson-Westra, 50:25.6.
25-29--1. Eric Kollai, 38:00.9; 2. Brian Savitch, 38:29.9; 3. Gaston Ly, 41:55.6.
30-34--1. John Titchen, 40:57.3; 2. Johannes Koppenhoefer, 42:10.1; 3. Brian Hogan, 44:39.8.
35-39--1. Eric Gilman, 41:26.7; 2. Michael Taratko, 42:25.2; 3. Chris Rose, 43:48.9.
40-44--1. David Carlsson, 38:19.4; 2. Scot Muraoka, 38:30.8; 3. Freddy Halmes, 41:34.6.
45-49--1. John Smith, 37:25.4; 2. Craig Knohl, 38:28.9; 3. Rod Huddleston, 40:15.2.
50-54--1. Ken Conner, 41:10.4; 2. Aven Takeshi Okamura, 47:54.9; 3. Ian Robertson, 48:02.9.
55-59--1. Michael Georgi, 41:05.8; 2. Alex M. Rodriguez, 44:16.4; 3. Steve Siegert, 46:46.1.
60-64--1. Ron Pate, 41:18.2; Tom Craven, 50:11.3. Mike Pietrusewsky, 50:25.1.
65-69--1. Bill Fallon, 49:37.8; 2. Richard James, 52:12.1; 3. Norman Eburne, 54:03.0.
70-74--1. Kit Smith, 51:41.0; 2. Bart Mathias, 59:33.3.
75-79--1. Bruce Bertolotti, 1:03:54.0; 2. Limu Furtado, 1:44:07.2.
80-84--1. Etsuo Tonokawa, 1:07:19.0; 2. Bob Henninger, 1:26:34.2; 3. John Humphrey, 1:29:27.2.
85 and over--1. Jack Gubbins, 1:21:29.9; 2. Naoto Inada, 1:39:36.7; 3. Bill Beauchamp, 2:31:28.2.
GOLF
Under 14 Junior Tour Series
At Maui Lani asnd Pukalani Country Club
Girls
13-14
--1. Casey Isagawa, Wailuku, 78-72-150; 2. Hae Jin Yang, Kapolei, 79-78-157; 3. Kalea Heu, Wailuku, 87-81-168.
11-12--1. Alexandra Kaui, Kapolei, 83-72-155; 2. Allisen Corpuz, Kapolei, 84-76-160; 3. Ciera Min, Hilo, 83-82-165.
10 and under--1. Mariel Galdiano, Kapolei, 75-75-150; 2. Sun Bin An, Kapolei, 88-80-168; 3. Kristeena Locke, Kahului, 105-92-197.
Boys
13-14
--1. Alex Chiarella, Pukalani, 74-72-146; 2. Aaron Kunimoto, Lahaina, 81-73-154; 3. Landon Johnson, Hilo, 82-84-166. 11-12--1. Jino Sohn, Honolulu, 81-75-156; 2. Matthew Camacho, Hilo, 85-79-164; 3. George Corpuz, Kapolei, 84-81-165. 10 and under--1. Kyle Suppa, Honolulu, 81-75-156; 2. Abraham DeFreitas, Nanakuli, 86-81-167; 3. Sian Rogers, Honolulu, 90-78-168.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH
Varsity boys
Mid-Pacifice def. Kamehameha 25-23, 21-25, 20-25
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling
Storm Modified doubles
High qualifier
--Roy Yamanuhas/Stephen Babcock 1397
High individual series--Michael Harter 725
1st stepladder match--Bernie Cabatu/Lee Limatoc def. Alan Tsugawa/Pat Sugimoto 269-193
2nd stepladder match--Bernie Cabatu/Lee Limatoc def. Jacob Lai/Scott Shira 215-211
3rd stepladder match--Denise Kalaola/Chad Pojas def. Bernie Cabatu/Lee Limatoc 235-233
Championship--Roy Yamanuha/Stephen Babcock def. Denise Kalaola/Chad Pojas 202-178
TENNIS
ILH
Varsity girls
Hawaii Baptist 4, St. Andrew's Priory 1
Punahou 5, Mid-Pacific 0
OIA
Varsity boys
Waianae 3, Campbell 2
Varsity girls
Campbell 5, Waianae 0