CALENDAR
Today
BASEBALL
College men:
Grand Canyon vs. Hawaii Pacific (2), 4 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park; Long Beach State at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
ILH: Kamehameha vs. Punahou, 3:45 p.m.; Pac-Five vs. Maryknoll, 6:30 p.m.; games at Ala Wai Community Park. Damien at Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Malihini Kipa Aloha Tournament: Washington vs. Eastern Kentucky, 10 a.m.; Washington vs. Idaho State, noon; Southern Illinois vs. Idaho State, 2 p.m.; Southern Illinois vs. Netherlands, 4 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Netherlands, 6 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
ILH: Iolani vs. Mid Pacific, 3:45 p.m., Ala Wai Community Park.
PacWest: Grand Canyon at Hawaii Pacific, 1 p.m.
TENNIS
College women:
Notre Dame at Hawaii, 4 p.m., UH Tennis Complex.
ILH boys: Maryknoll at Iolani, 4 p.m.; Saint Louis at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.; University High/Word of Life at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
KIF:
Qualifying meet No. 2, 4 p.m., Vidinha Stadium
VOLLEYBALL
WAC men:
Loyola-Chicago at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
ILH boys: University High at Damien, 6 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College men:
Grand Canyon at Hawaii Pacific (2), 2 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park; Alabama-Birmingham at Hawaii-Hilo (2), 3 p.m., Wong Stadium; Hawaii vs. Long Beach State, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
ILH: Maryknoll vs. Mid-Pacific, noon; Damien vs. Saint Louis, 6 p.m.; games at Ala Wai Community Park. Kamehameha at Iolani, 2 p.m.
KIF: Kauai vs. Kapaa (2), 10 a.m., at Vidinha Stadium.
OIA Red: Kapolei at Mililani; Aiea at Waianae; Campbell vs. Leilehua at Fred Wright Park; Roosevelt at Kaiser; Kailua at Castle; McKinley at Moanalua; games start at 1 p.m.
BASKETBALL
WAC women:
New Mexico State at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
GOLF
KIF:
at Wailua Golf Course, noon.
SOFTBALL
Malihini Kipa Aloha Tournament:
Southern Illinios vs. Washington, 10 a.m.; Eastern Kentucky vs. Idaho State, noon; Hawaii vs. Washington, 2 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Idaho State, 4 p.m.; Netherlands vs. Eastern Kentucky, 6 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
ILH: St. Francis vs. Punahou, 10 a.m., Kamamalu Park; Maryknoll at Kamehameha, 10 a.m.; Pac-Five vs. Sacred Hearts, noon, Ala Wai Community Park.
TENNIS
ILH girls:
Kamehameha at Punahou, 8 a.m.; St. Andrew's Priory vs. Maryknoll, 8 a.m., Kamehameha courts; Iolani at Mid-Pacific, 9 a.m.; Hawaii Baptist vs. University High/La Pietra/St. Francis, 1 p.m., Iolani courts.
ILH boys: Kamehameha at Punahou, 10 a.m.; Saint Louis vs. Maryknoll, 10 a.m., Kamehameha courts; Iolani at Mid-Pacific, 11 a.m.; Hawaii Baptist vs. Univeristy High/Word of Life, 3 p.m., Iolani courts.
KIF: Kauai vs. Kapaa, noon; Island School vs. Waimea, 2 p.m.; matches at Kiahuna Plantation.
TRACK AND FIELD
ILH:
Meets at Kamehameha and Punahou, 2 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys:
Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, noon; Word of Life at Damien, 1:30 p.m.; Iolani at Saint Louis, 1:30 p.m.
OIA Division II boys: Anuenue vs. Campbell; Anuenue vs. Kailua; Kailua vs. Campbell; matches start at 10 a.m. at Campbell.
Kapolei vs. Nanakuli; Nanakuli vs. Kaiser; Kapolei vs. Kaiser; matches start at 10 a.m. at Kapolei.
Kaimuki vs. Kahuku; Kahuku vs. Waialua; Kaimuki vs. Waialua; matches start at 10 a.m. at Kaimuki.
BASEBALL
High school
10th annual King Kekaulike Tournament
Maui 11, King Kekaulike 3
St. Anthony 10, King Kekaulike 4
Baldwin 5, St. Anthony 2
Kalaheo 13, Lahainaluna 4
AJA
Late Wednesday
Ewa 12, Sheridan 9
Waialae 6, Waipahu 5
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys
Varsity
Late Wednesday
Mid-Pacific def. Maryknoll 26-24, 25-19
SOCCER
BIIF
Boys Division I
First team
Player of the year--
Lanakila Ynigues, Kealakehe
Coach of the year--Urs Leunberger, Kealakehe
First team
Forwards--
Darren Jewell, Makua Lani; Micah Miranda, Kealakehe; Lanakila Ynigues, Kealakehe.
Midfielders--David Hara, Hilo; Kuran Murata, Waiakea; Ethen Richardson, Waiakea; Brandon Sawada, Kealakehe; Ian Watanabe, Waiakea.
Defenders--Raydon Bala, Kealakehe; Josh Boranian, Kealakehe; Luke Matthews, Hilo; David Oliver, Waiakea.
Goalkeeper--Oscar Delgado, Kealakehe.
Second team
Forwards--
Riley Alcos, Makua Lani; Edward Dalton, Keaau; Ryan Pagdilao, Hilo.
Midfielders--Jacob Kimi, Kealakehe; Josh Palakiko, Kealakehe; Manuel Soarez, Waiakea.
Defenders--Daniel Guillen, Kealakehe; Joe Johnson, Waiakea; Marius Stensby, Kealakehe; Kekoa Yasuda, Maku Lani.
Goalkeeper--William Waite, Hilo.
Honorable mention--Keaau: Broc Bangloy, Travis Dubois, Richard Handy. Konawaena: Bobby Rivera, Kane Kim, Keami Fleming, Zachary Yamabe. Waiakea: Dylan Bolos, Giles Stebbins, Daniel Okubo, Christian Shintani. Makua Lani: Alex Dong, Didier Navarro, Dylan Hardy, Jerry Walsh, Kiefer Hooser, Ryan Orvis. Kealakehe: Kirk Venzon.
Boys Division II
Player of the year--
Rogelio Maltezo, Honokaa
Coach of the year--Maurice Miranda, Honokaa
Forwards--Isaac Grotenhuis, Christian Liberty; Rogelio Maltezo, Honokaa; Kamaka Tauati, Kamehameha-Hawaii.
Midfielders--Shawno Auwe, Kamehameha-Hawaii; Xavier Beatty, Kamehameha-Hawaii; Eric Matsumura, Honokaa; Richard Moylan, Christian Liberty; Todd Power, Hawaii Prep; Jarred Wisniewski, Hawaii Prep.
Defenders--Jacob Deluz, Honokaa; Ian Laird, Honokaa; Ikaika Martell, Kamehameha; Tyler Tsubota, Hawaii Prep.
Goalkeeper--Will Zenk, Honokaa.
Second team
Forwards--
Cameron Castillo, Kamehameha-Hawaii; Korey Tsubota, Hawaii Prep; Preston Vierra, Honokaa.
Midfielders--Josh Rimel, Christian Liberty; Jake Shiraki, Honokaa.
Defenders--Johnny Himalaya, Hawaii Prep; Mark Petner, Kamehameha-Hawaii; Jimmy Pratt, Christian Liberty; Nolan Rager, Honokaa.
Goalkeeper--JJ Brinbaum, Parker.
Honorable mention--Christian Liberty: Johnny Arellano, Ronn Ouye, Justin Wada, Nick Ucker. Hawaii Prep: Alex Bell, Kalei Konard, Bobbi Stomski. Kamehameha-Hawaii: Kaahukane Leie-Ah Yo; Jordan Lerma; Jason Rhodes, Janto Earnest Kauwe, Louis Akuna. Ka'u: Moses Espaniola, Dakota Walker, Jorge Zamudio, Jacob Edwards. Kohala: Kimo Jordan, Royce Pasalo, Golden Raymond, Ikaika Kailiawa. St. Joseph: Sage Van Kralingen, Nicolo Rivolta, Alyxandra Hopkins.
Girls Division I
First team
Players of the year--
Malia Grosskreuts, Waiakea.
Coach of the year--Guy Miranda, Konawaena.
Forwards--Sky Bello, Hilo; Malia Grosskruets, Waiakea; Jessica Pajo, Waiakea.
Midfielders--Malia Fyffe, Kealakehe; Moani Hagiwara, Waiakea; Kristine Kuwada, Konawaena, Kauanani Wall, Konawaena.
Defenders--Billie Hiraishi, Hilo; Lehua Kalahiki, Konawaena; Shannel Ramirez, Konawaena; A'ja Werner, Waiakea.
Goalkeeper--Kayla Davidson, Kealakehe.
Second team
Forwards--
Chelsea Abril, Konawaena; Lisa Heslinga, Kealakehe; Shea Nakamoto, Konawaena.
Midfielders--Becca Hiraishi, Hilo; Aisha Puou, Konawaena; Kaitlin Quist, Hilo; Cara Uyetake, Hilo.
Defenders--Shantel Carvalho, Kealakehe; Chloe Nishioka, Hilo; Claire Uyetake, Hilo; Mary Jessica Wuscher, Keaau.
Goalkeepers--Tiffany Kerr, Hilo, Kathleen Van Cleave, Keaau.
Honorable mention--Hilo: Roy Lynn Nabarro, Lindsey Tome, Milan Kerr. Keaau: Chelsey Rapozo, Amy Eriksson. Kealakehe: Jessica Sasaki, Jonette Kaiawe, Saige Padilla, Lauren Grace-Finley, Ellie Villarin. Konawaena: Leilani Michaels, Emily Hayko, Anuhea Fleming, Malia Tanaka, Lindsey Dahl. Waiakea: Lianne Yamane.
Girls Division II
First team
Player of the year--Beverly Quiamos, Honokaa.
Coach of the year--Jo Kim, Honokaa.
Forwards--Beverly Quiamos, Honokaa; Pua Hall, Kamehameha-Hawaii, Jessica Marote, Kamehameha-Hawaii.
Midfielders--Bryanna DeLima, Kamehameha-Hawaii; Jaymie Komo, Makua Lani; Charnelle Terawaki, Hawaii Prep; Remi Wada, Christian Liberty.
Defenders--Maile Carigon, Christian Liberty; Brittany Dobson, Honokaa; Chelsea Himalaya, Hawaii Prep; Tara Hottendorf, Kamehameha-Hawaii; Lauren Vieira, Kamehameha-Hawaii.
Goalkeeper--Damita Rodriguez, Christian Liberty.
Second team
Forwards--
Bre Becker, Christian Liberty; Rachel Miller, Honokaa; Lexi Seese, Christian Liberty.
Midfielders--Vanessa Cushine, Hawaii Prep; Nani Davis, Kamehameha-Hawaii; Courtnie Kishimoto, Honokaa; Rachel Torreon, Kohala.
Defenders--Katie Magula, Ka'u; Jada Van Mols, Hawaii Prep; Stina Wood, Hawaii Prep.
Goalkeeper--Leisha Robertson-Aono, Kamehameha-Hawaii.
GOLF
PODS Championship
At Palm Harbor, Fla.
First round, par 71
Bart Bryant |
34-31 |
-- |
65
|
Kenny Perry |
34-32 |
-- |
66
|
Jeff Maggert |
32-34 |
-- |
66
|
Stewart Cink |
35-31 |
-- |
66
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Jonathan Byrd |
36-31 |
-- |
67
|
Carl Pettersson |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Nick Watney |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
D.J. Trahan |
35-33 |
-- |
68
|
Brian Bateman |
35-33 |
-- |
68
|
Jeff Overton |
35-33 |
-- |
68
|
Sean O'Hair |
33-36 |
-- |
69
|
Brandt Snedeker |
37-32 |
-- |
69
|
Fred Couples |
36-33 |
-- |
69
|
Ted Purdy |
36-33 |
-- |
69
|
Peter Lonard |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Billy Andrade |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Ken Duke |
37-33 |
-- |
70
|
Justin Rose |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Tag Ridings |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Retief Goosen |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
George McNeill |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Robert Allenby |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Troy Matteson |
33-37 |
-- |
70
|
Todd Hamilton |
33-37 |
-- |
70
|
Daniel Chopra |
37-33 |
-- |
70
|
Marc Turnesa |
38-32 |
-- |
70
|
Brian Davis |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Bill Haas |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Ryan Moore |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Steve Marino |
33-37 |
-- |
70
|
Derek Lamely |
37-33 |
-- |
70
|
Chez Reavie |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Craig Barlow |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Shane Bertsch |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Charles Warren |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
J.J. Henry |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Chad Campbell |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Stephen Ames |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Scott Verplank |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Dean Wilson |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Cameron Beckman |
36-35 |
-- |
71
|
Bob Estes |
38-33 |
-- |
71
|
J.P. Hayes |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
James Driscoll |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Kenneth Ferrie |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Rocco Mediate |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Nick O'Hern |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Stephen Leaney |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Briny Baird |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Ryuji Imada |
38-34 |
-- |
72
|
Kevin Stadler |
39-33 |
-- |
72
|
Mark Wilson |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Joe Durant |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Trevor Immelman |
34-38 |
-- |
72
|
David Duval |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Tommy Armour III |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Bubba Watson |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Mathias Gronberg |
39-33 |
-- |
72
|
Steve Elkington |
39-34 |
-- |
73
|
Brian Gay |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Michael Allen |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Jose Coceres |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Will MacKenzie |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
J.B. Holmes |
39-35 |
-- |
74
|
Marco Dawson |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Jeff Quinney |
38-37 |
-- |
75
|
John Rollins |
38-37 |
-- |
75
|
Parker McLachlin |
39-36 |
-- |
75
|
Paul Azinger |
40-39 |
-- |
79
|
Patrick Olive |
44-40 |
-- |
84 |
BIIF
at Waimea Country Club
Par 72
Varsity boys
Team scores
1. Waikea 321; 2. Kamehameha 336; 3. Kealakehe 348; 4. Hilo 364; 5. Kohala 392.
Individual scores
Nainoa Calip, KAM |
40-36 -- |
76
|
Matt Kitamori, WHS |
40-37 -- |
77
|
Pono Calip, KAM |
37-42 -- |
79
|
Daniel Koge, WHS |
40-39 -- |
79
|
Kenji Ackert |
42-40 -- |
82
|
Daniel Wilson |
42-40 -- |
82
|
Hermie Rafol, KEA |
43-40 -- |
83
|
Ty Miyashita, WHS |
42-41 -- |
83
|
Ryan Marvick, KEA |
39-45 -- |
84
|
Michael Warnecke, MLS |
40-44 -- |
84
|
Anson Almeida, HIL |
40-46 -- |
86
|
Kamai Lucas, KOH |
41-45 -- |
86
|
Riley Alcos, MLS |
45-42 -- |
87
|
Warren Ching, WHS |
41-47 -- |
88
|
Jordan Lerma, KAM |
44-46 -- |
90
|
Ken Oyadomari, HIL |
47-44 -- |
91
|
Micah Cockett, KAM |
42-49 -- |
91
|
Jon Kitagawa, HIL |
47-45 -- |
92
|
Ben Greenwell, KON |
44-49 -- |
93
|
Jordan Salomon, HPA |
45-49 -- |
94
|
Ric Yamamoto, HIL |
49-46 -- |
95
|
Kaliloa Lee Loy, KAM |
46-49 -- |
95
|
Ikaika Kailiawa, KOH |
48-50 -- |
98
|
Doug McClure, KEA |
49-50 -- |
99
|
Sean Prentiss, HPA |
52-47 -- |
99 |
Varsity girls
Team scores
1. Waikea 245; 2. Hilo 264; 3. Kamehameha 272.
Individual scores
Summer Galon-Mizusawa, WHS |
40-39 -- |
79
|
Lindsey, WHS |
40-40 -- |
80
|
Megan Ueno, HIL |
40-41 -- |
81
|
Tammy Surtees, HPA |
40-42 -- |
82
|
Kayla Moffett, KAM |
40-42 -- |
82
|
Casey Aburamen, WHS |
42-44 -- |
86
|
Kapua Desa, KAM |
44-43 -- |
87
|
Kiley Umeda, HIL |
45-45 -- |
90
|
Nyssa Aoki, WHS |
44-48 -- |
92
|
Kellie Yagi, HIL |
48-45 -- |
93
|
Alissa Bautista, KAM |
51-52 -- 103
|
Haylee Chung, HIL |
57-54 -- 111 |
TENNIS
College women
Late Wednesday
No. 27 Pepperdine def. Hawaii, 7-0
ILH standings
Varsity boys
Punahou 5-0; Iolani 4-1; University High/Word Of Life Academy 3-2; Mid-Pacific 3-2; Saint Louis 2-3; Kamehameha 2-3; Hawaii Baptist 1-4; Maryknoll 0-5.
Varsity girls
Punahou 5-0; Iolani 4-1; Kamehameha 4-1; St. Andrew's Priory 3-2; Mid-Pacific 3-3; Maryknoll 2-3; Hawaii Baptist Academy 0-5; University High/La Pietra/St. Francis 0-6.
Yesterday
Punahou 4, Hawaii Baptist Academy 1
BULLETIN BOARD
Bulletin Board items can be submitted by e-mail to sports@starbulletin.com or by fax to 529-4787.
Coaching Vacancies
Radford High School is seeking qualified coaches for girls soccer, swimming, and air riflery. Resumes can be faxed to 421-4229 or e-mailed to kelly_sur@notes.k12.hi.us.
Roller Derby
Fundraiser for the Roller Con '08: March 22 at Tios Taco Garage and March 29 at Anna Bananas. Cover fee and purchases go to support the ladies of the Hawaii Pacific Roller Derby. For more information visit pacificrollerderby.com