CALENDAR
Today
BASEBALL
AJA:
Waialae vs. Mililani, 10 a.m.; Ewa vs. Olomana, 1 p.m.; games at Hans L'Orange Field.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling:
Open singles, qualifying, 9 a.m. TV taping, 12:30 p.m., Schofield Bowling Center.
RUNNING
Straub Women's 10K:
at Kapiolani Park Bandstand.
Tomorrow
SOFTBALL
PacWest: Grand Canyon at Brigham Young-Hawaii (2), 1 p.m.
TENNIS
ILH
Varsity boys
Mid-Pacific 4, Kamehameha 1
Varsity girls
Kamehameha 4, Mid-Pacific 1
GOLF
ILH
At Ewa Villages Golf Course
Yesterday
Varsity girls
Team results
1. Punahou, 216; 2. Mid-Pacific, 234; 3. Sacred Hearts/St. Francis, 247; 4. Kamehameha, 268.
Individual results
68
--Cyd Okino, Punahou. 73--Jaymie Nakama, Mid-Pacific. 74--Kaili Britos, Kamehameha; Anna Jana, Punahou; Alina Ching, Punahou. 77--Alice Kim, University. 78--Hayley Young, Mid-Pacific. 80--Ashlyn Kawasaki, Sacred Hearts/St. Francis. 81--Kacie Harada, Sacred Hearts/St. Francis.
Varsity boys
Team results
1. Punahou, 294; 2. Kamehameha, 299; 3. Maryknoll, 313; 4. Hawaii Baptist, 321; 5. Iolani, 327; 6. Mid-Pacific, 340.
Individual results
69--Bradley Shigezawa, Punahou. 70--Blair Freitas, Kamehameha. 73--Thomas Yamashita, Kamehameha. 74--Alex Chu, Maryknoll; John David Nako, Punahou; Colton Knedler, Punahou.
75--Nicholas Olinski, Honolulu Waldorf. 76--Troy Enoki, Hawaii Baptist. 77--Keith Wong, Maryknoll; Corey Kozuma, Iolani; Bradley Yosaitas, Punahou. 78--Paul Shoji, Punahou; Alika Bell, Kamehameha; TJ Kua, Kamehameha. 79--Jeremy Bac, Maryknoll; Thayer Schmitz, Saint Louis. 80--Robert Collins, Hawaii Baptist; Mikah Obrero, Hawaii Baptist; Cole Yamane, Mid-Pacific; Thomas Wilson, Universty/Le Jardin; Max Botticelli, Saint Louis.
WRESTLING
HHSAA State Tournament
Varsity boys
Team results
1. Punahou, 225.5; 2. Lahainaluna, 176; 3. Kamehameha, 147; 4. Pearl City, 125; 5. Kaiser, 100; 6. Aiea, 95; 7. Saint Louis, 61; 8. Waianae, 51; 9. Iolani, 45.5; 10. Kealakehe, 38; 11. Baldwin, 35.5; 12. Konawaena, 35; 13. Radford, 33; 14. Waiakea, 32; 15. Kailua, 30; 16. Kalani, 25; 17. Castle, 24; t18. Mililani, 23; t18. Molokai, 23; 20. Kamehameha-Maui, 22.5; 21. Leilehua, 21; 22. Mid-Pacific, 20; t23. Kapolei, 19; t23. Moanalua, 19; 25. Roosevelt, 18; 26. Hawaii Prep, 17; 27. Honokaa, 16; t28. Damien, 15; t28. Kahuku, 15; 30. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 13; t31. Christian Academy, 12; t31. Lanai, 12; 33. Pahoa, 10; 34. Kalaheo, 8; t35. Campbell, 6; t35. Maryknoll, 6; t37. Farrington, 4; t37. Hilo, 4; 39. Waialua, 3; t40. Nanakuli, 2; t40. St. Anthony, 2; t42. Hana, 1; t42; Kaimuki 1.
Individual results
103 pounds
--1. Drake Medeiros, Saint Louis; 2. David Terao, Mid-Pacific; 3. Jason Spiker, Kaiser; 4. Ricky Anderson, Kamehameha; 5. Jordan Ng, Punahou; 6. Rory Young, Baldwin.
112--1. Shayden Terukina, Kamehamea; 2. Michael Nakagawa, Kalani; 3. Andrew Hirai, Punahou; 4. Edison Hidalgo, Lahainaluna; 5. Brysson Morita, Iolani; 6. Keenin Cohen, Pahoa.
119--1. Bill Takeuchi, Pearl City; 2. Dallas Collier, Aiea; 3. Jacob Luning-Hoshino, Kamehameha; 4. Rodrigo Tabladillo Jr., Lahainaluna; 5. Elviro Atacador, Lanai; 6. Jimmy Romnaldo, Konawaena.
125--1. Reid Oshiro, Punahou; 2. Tyler King, Kaiser; 3. Ikaika Kekua-Luis, Kamehameha; 4. Kena Gugudan, Christian Academy; 5. Braxton Delo Santos, Pearl City; 6. Jack Oliveros, Aiea.
130--1. Travis Okano, Lahainaluna; 2. Byron Apo, Kaiser; 3. Maika Nagata, Punahou; 4. Robert Herbst, Baldwin; 5. Dillon Cadina, Kahuku; 6. Ian Akamine, Iolani.
135--1. Ryan Higa, Waiakea; 2. Chad Diamond, Mililani; 3. Troy Murakawa, Punahou; 4. Jared Panlasigui, Lahainaluna; 5. Kuulei Ohia, Aiea; 6. Jireh Torres-Umi, Molokai.
140--1. Ray Mathewson, Waianae; 2. Matthew Higa, Aiea; 3. Raynald Cooper III, Pearl City; 4. Chad Taniguchi, Punahou; 5. Kainoa Terukina, Moanalua; 6. Geovani Chavez-Pardini, Honokaa.
145--1. Daniel Chow, Punahou; 2. Keani Nishigaya, Saint Louis; 3. Kyle Saiki, Kamehameha-Maui; 4. Ryley Mayo, Lahainaluna; 5. Kyle Onaga, Roosevelt; 6. Anthony Rivera, Leilehua.
152--1. Rudie Schaefer, Punahou; 2. Daniel Quinlan, Lahainaluna; 3. Junior Fischer, Hawaii Prep; 4. Nicholas Chambers, Aiea; 5. Brian Freeman, Kaiser; 6. Ben Blake, Radford.
160--1. Lake Casco, Lahainaluna; 2. Kameona Hokoana, Kamehameha; 3. Christian Pavo, Pearl City; 4. Charlie Egesdal, Punahou; 5. Stanley Good, Kaiser; 6. Tyson Tynanes, Kailua.
171--1. Lowen Tynanes, Kailua; 2. Cole Loewen, Lahainaluna; 3. Luke Knittle, Konawaeana; 4. Kalai Parish, Kapolei; 5. Daniel Gibney, Waianae; 6. Kolu Buck, Punahou.
189--1. Brandon Santiago, Kealakehe; 2. Truman Chun, Kamehameha; 3. Aaron Puahala, Pearl City; 4. John Lotulelei, Baldwin; 5. Harvey Fung, Castle; 6. Alan Brown, Radford.
215--1. Jamin Meletia, Kamehameha; 2. Matthew Sasaki, Punahou; 3. Niklas Streng, Iolani; 4. Marcus Finau, Damien; 5. Jaysen Ferreira, Castle; 6. Jesse Santana, Kalaheo.
285--1. Tyler Lauifi, Pearl City; 2. Scott Suapaia, Aiea; 3. Sani Fuimaono, Punahou; 4. Robert Kudlich, Lahainaluna; 5. Kawika Kaahanui, Molokai; 6. Tuapasi Toettu, Kaiser.
Varsity girls
Team results
1. Kahuku, 152.5; 2. Iolani, 106; 3. Punahou, 85; 4. Kamehameha, 84; 5. Baldwin, 71; 6. Kamehameha-Maui, 68.5; 7. Campbell, 66; t8. Kapolei, 64; t8. Pearl City, 64; 10. Farrington, 60; 11. Waianae, 53; 12. Konawaena, 42.5; 13. Mililani, 42; 14. Leilehua, 37; 15. Aiea, 32; 16. Hawaii Baptist, 31; 17. Radford, 30; 18. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 29; 19. Kalaheo, 26.5; 20. Lahainaluna, 26; 21. Hana, 25; 22. Moanalua, 24; t23. Hilo, 22; t23. Molokai, 22; t23. Roosevelt, 22; t23. St. Anthony, 22; t23. St. Francis, 22; 28. Kalani, 21.5; 29. University, 15; 30. Waipahu, 13. 31. Kealakehe, 11; 32. King Kekaulike, 9; t33. Castle, 7; t33. Kohala, 7; 35. Kailua, 5.5; 36. Maui, 5; t37. Keaau, 4; t37. Waiakea, 4; 39. Honolulu Waldorf, 3; 40. Kaiser, 2; 41. Nanakuli, 1.
Individual results
98 pounds
--1. Tayloer Ibera, Farrington; 2. Renee Michell, Konawaena; 3. Caitlin Mizoshiri, Iolani; 4. Hazel Asperin, Pearl City; 5. Heather Omori, Mililani; 6. Jayci Ventura, Campbell.
103--1. Keiko Akamine, Iolani; 2. Macy Yonamine, Kamehameha; 3. Malia Medeiros, Kamehameha-Maui; 4. Briana Delos Santos, Pearl City; 5. Brittni Dinong, Waianae; 6. Andrina Ramos, Kahuku.
108--1. Carronne Rozet, Kamehameha-Maui; 2. Kalae Johnson, Kahuku; 3. Kira Hagi, Kapolei; 4. Tehani Ibarra, St. Anthony; 5. Tani Mashima, Kamehameha; 6. Marissa Fukunaga, Roosevelt.
114--1. Chrissy Chow, Punahou; 2. Megan Morisada, Iolani; 3. Chaelynn Tan, Kapolei; 4. Jaydene-Kailin Curran, Campbell; 5. Chelsy Eugenio, Kahuku; 6. Ashley Bullard, Waipahu.
120--1. Danica Auna, Kahuku; 2. Megan Yamaguchi, Kalani; 3. Joy Yamashita, Aiea; 4. Reiko Campos, Kamehameha; 5. Kayla Giannotto, Baldwin; 6. Judy Heger, Hilo.
125--1. Tani Ader, Farrington; 2. Cianah Hee, Kahuku; 3. Jada Antolin, Pearl City; 4. Courtney Kinimaka, Kapolei; 5. Alice Chow, Iolani; 6. Teale Nakashima, Punahou.
130--1. Risha Mishima, Hawaii Baptist; 2. Anela Santiago, Kahuku; 3. Jenny Ojerio, Punahou; 4. Raquel Paaluhi, Waianae; 5. Rachael Ostovich, Moanalua; 6. Robyn Teruya, Roosevelt.
140--1. Kuuipo Badayos, Mililani; 2. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane, Punahou; 3. Piikea Kalalau, Baldwin; 4. Stephanie Geltmacher, Kalaheo; 5. Jaime Hoku Kubota, Kamehameha-Maui; 6. Taisha-Ann Santiago, Kamehameha.
155--1. Amanda Soliai, Kahuku; 2. Melody Aoki, St. Francis; 3. Ahnjahlee Akuna, Hana; 4. Anjelica Arevalo, Campbell; 5. Kacie Davis, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 6. Eliza Logan, Kamehameha.
175--1. Kailee Andrade, Baldwin; 2. Justina Luafalemana, Molokai; 3. Gina-Bell Mataafa, Lahainaluna; 4. Ashlee Kanai, Konawaena; 5. Chabrielle Gushi, Campbell; 6. Ariel Moniz, Hilo.
220--1. Olivia Fatongia, Iolani; 2. Brayanne Moe, Radford; 3. Joeleen Lavea-Jennings, Leilehua; 4. Vicky Green, Waianae; 5. Maiki Mafi, University; 6. Pomai Barton, Kealakehe.
BASKETBALL
WAC standings
|
WAC |
|
|
|
Overall
|
|
W |
L |
Pct. |
GB |
W |
L
|
Boise State |
13 |
2 |
.866 |
-- |
21 |
6
|
Fresno State |
12 |
2 |
.857 |
1/2 |
17 |
10
|
New Mexico State |
10 |
4 |
.714 |
2 1/2 |
20 |
7
|
Nevada |
9 |
6 |
.600 |
4 |
18 |
10
|
Louisiana Tech |
8 |
6 |
.571 |
4 1/2 |
14 |
13
|
Hawaii |
5 |
9 |
.357 |
7 1/2 |
11 |
16
|
Utah State |
5 |
9 |
.357 |
7 1/2 |
9 |
17
|
Idaho |
2 |
12 |
.142 |
10 1/2 |
3 |
23
|
San Jose State |
1 |
14 |
.066 |
12 |
2 |
26 |
Last night
Idaho 77, San Jose St. 66
Louisiana Tech 70, Nevada 64
Fresno St. 85, New Mexico St. 84 OT
Boise St. 66, Hawaii 55
Boise State 66, Hawaii 55
Rainbow Wahine (11-16, 5-9 WAC)
|
fg-a |
ft-a |
rb |
pf |
pts |
a |
to |
min
|
Hittle |
1-3 |
4-4 |
5 |
1 |
6 |
2 |
5 |
20
|
Tinnin |
1-6 |
0-0 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
20
|
Smith |
4-12 |
4-6 |
14 |
5 |
12 |
4 |
4 |
36
|
Kotani |
1-4 |
4-4 |
5 |
3 |
7 |
1 |
2 |
21
|
Cariaga |
6-15 |
2-2 |
6 |
4 |
15 |
0 |
4 |
33
|
Cho |
0-1 |
0-0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3
|
Liepkalne |
1-6 |
0-0 |
5 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
25
|
Galdones |
3-5 |
0-0 |
0 |
0 |
8 |
1 |
3 |
15
|
Kanekoa |
1-4 |
0-0 |
4 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
19
|
Jones |
0-0 |
0-0 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
8 |
|
TEAM |
|
|
6
|
Totals |
18-56 |
14-16 |
50 |
16 |
55 |
11 |
28 |
200 |
Broncos (21-6, 13-2 WAC)
|
fg-a |
ft-a |
rb |
pf |
pts |
a |
to |
min
|
Lee |
4-10 |
1-2 |
5 |
1 |
10 |
3 |
3 |
29
|
Galassi |
8-13 |
0-0 |
4 |
1 |
12 |
1 |
1 |
32
|
Walker |
7-13 |
0-2 |
8 |
3 |
14 |
0 |
0 |
25
|
Harris |
2-6 |
6-8 |
3 |
3 |
11 |
5 |
2 |
30
|
Thompson |
0-7 |
2-2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
6 |
1 |
33
|
Malone |
3-9 |
1-4 |
2 |
0 |
9 |
1 |
3 |
18
|
Rima |
0-1 |
0-0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
8
|
Moore |
1-3 |
0-0 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
10
|
Moeller |
2-4 |
1-2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
13
|
Stewart |
0-0 |
0-0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2
|
TEAM |
|
|
2
|
Totals |
25-65 |
11-20 |
31 |
15 |
66 |
16 |
11 |
200 |
Key -- fg-a: field goals made-attempted; ft-a: free throws made-attempted; rb: rebounds; pf: personal fould; pts: total points; a: assists; to: turnovers; min: minutes played.
Halftime -- Boise State 25, Hawaii 22
3-point goals -- Hawaii 5-14 (Galdones 2-2, Cariaga 1-4, Kotani 1-3, Liepkalne 1-2, Kanekoa 0-1, Tinnin 0-2), Boise State 5-25, (Malone 2-8, Lee 1-6, Harris 1-4, Moore 1-3, Thompson 0-2, Galassi 0-1, Rima 0-1).
Steals -- Hawaii 2 (Tinnin 2), Boise State 16 (Galassi 4, Harris 4, Lee 3, Thompson 2, Walker, Malone, Stewart). Blocked shots -- Hawaii 3 (Smith, Kanekoa, Jones), Boise State 6 (Walker 3, Lee, Thompson, Moeler).
Officials --Melissa Barlow, Eric Larson, Anita Ortega. A-- 1697