CALENDAR
Today
BASEBALL
College men:
Northwest Nazarene at Hawaii Pacific (2), 1 p.m., at Hans L'Orange Park; Alabama-Birmingham at Hawaii-Hilo (2), 3 p.m., at Wong Stadium.
BASKETBALL
College men:
Brigham Young-Hawaii at Hawaii-Hilo, 7:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
College women: Brigham Young-Hawaii at Hawaii-Hilo, 5:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
WAC men: Hawaii vs. Boise State, 7:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
GOLF
KIF:
at Pua Kea Golf Course.
RODEO
HWRA:
Jackpot, 10 a.m., Gunstock Ranch, Kahuku.
SOFTBALL
PacWest:
Hawaii-Hilo Alumni at Hawaii-Hilo, noon; Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Chaminade, 3 p.m.; Hawaii Pacific vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 5 p.m.; Hawaii Pacific vs. Chaminade, 7 p.m.; games at Central Oahu Regional Park.
TENNIS
PacWest women:
Brigham Young-Hawaii at Hawaii-Hilo, 1 p.m.
PacWest men: Brigham Young-Hawaii at Hawaii-Hilo, 10 a.m.
WRESTLING
HHSAA State Tournament: 10:30 a.m., at Neal Blaisdell Center.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College men:
Hawaii vs. Michigan, 11 a.m. at Les Murakami Stadium; Alabama-Birmingham at Hawaii-Hilo, 1 p.m., at Wong Stadium.
AJA: Waialae vs. Mililani, 10 a.m.; Ewa vs. Olomana, 1 p.m.; games at Hans L'Orange Field.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling:
Open singles, qualifying, 9 a.m. TV taping, 12:30 p.m., Schofield Bowling Center.
RUNNING
Straub Women's 10K:
at Kapiolani Park Bandstand.
TENNIS
ILH
Varsity boys
Punahou 5, Maryknoll 0
Pac-Five 3, Kamehameha 2
PADDLING
HHSAA State Championship
At Keehi Lagoon
Varsity boys
Finals
--1. Kalaheo, 3:43.21; 2. Kapaa, 3:47.82; 3. Maryknoll, 3:48.37; 4. Punahou, 3:48.80; 5. Anuenue 3:49.01; 6. McKinley, 3:49.73; Kamehameha, 4:00.47; 8. Kamehameha-Maui, 4:20.58.
Semifinals 1--1. Kapaa, 3:54.43; 2. Anuenue, 3:56.08; 3. McKinley, 4:01.08; 4. Konawaena, 4:08.38; 5. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 4:11.53; 6. Radford, 4:11.97; 7. Lahainaluna, 4:24.13; Makualani, DQ (outside assistance).
Semifinals 2--1. Kalaheo, 3:48.38; 2. Maryknoll, 3:49.81; Punahou, 3:51.63; 4. Kamehameha, 3:52.94; 5. Kamehameha-Maui, 4:04.94; 6. Kauai, 4:13.47; 7. Hawaii Prep, 4:14.05; 8. Campbell, 4:14.90.
Quarterfinals 1--1. Makualani, 3:57.36; 2. Kamehameha-Maui, 4:03.56; 3. Hawaii Prep, 4:06.20; 4. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 4:07.47; 5. Campbell, 4:08.86; 6. Mililani, 4:10.81; 7. Kaiser, 4:17.75; King Kekaulike, DQ.
Quarterfinals 2--1. Maryknoll, 3:47.28; 2. Konawaena, 3:57.11; 3. Radford, 4:00.64; 4. Kauai, 4:04.81; 5. Lahainaluna, 4:10.98; 6. Halau Ku Mana, 4:12.18; 7. Castle, 4:17.10; 8. Kapolei, 4:23.11.
Preliminary 1--1. McKinley, 3;50.53; Kamehameha, 3:50.76; 3. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 4:00.79; 4. Kauai, 4:01.46; 5. Lahainaluna, 4:04.76; 6. Hawaii Prep, 4:06.92; 7. Mililani, 4:07.49; 8. Castle, 4:07.94.
Preliminary 2--1. Kalaheo, 3:37.78; 2. Kapaa, 3:45.23; 3. Maryknoll, 3:47.50; 4. King Kekaulike, 3:48.98; 5. Makualani, 3:52.26; 6. Halau Ku Mana, 4:08.29; 7. Kapolei, 4:17.87; 8. Waiakea, 4:20.79.
Preliminary 3--1. Anuenue, 3:45.25; 2. Punahou, 3:45.42; 3. Kamehameha-Maui, 3:51.47; Konawaena, 3:55.22; 5. Radford, 3:56.47; 6. Campbell, 4;04.13; 7. Kaiser, 4:05.13; Hilo, scratched.
Varsity girls
Finals
--1. Punahou, 4:26.53; 2. Kapaa, 4:26.73; 3. Baldwin, 4:27.07; 4. Kamehameha, 4;29.16; 5. Anuenue, 4:39.61; 6. Iolani, 4:39.77; 7. Konawaena, 4:40.39; 8. Mililani, 4:42.04.
Semifinals 1--1. Kamehameha, 4:27.38; 2. Baldwin, 4:34.12; 3. Konawaena, 4:34.48; 4. Anuenue, 4:38.95; 5. Mililani, 4:43.04; 6. Pearl City, 4:43.40; 7. Kauai, 4:54.62; 8. Kealakehe, 4;58.32.
Semifinals 2--1. Punahou, 4:32.58; Kapaa, 4:35.91; Iolani, 4:38.04; Mid Pacific, 4:43.92; King Kekaulike, 4:44.85; 6. Leilehua, 4:45.97; 7. Castle, 4:51.69; 8. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 4:53.03.
Quarterfinals 1--1. Mililani, 4:35.89; 2. Castle, 4:39.14; 3. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 4:42.96; 4. Kauai, 4:43.53; 5. Kealakehe, 4:43.86; 6. Kamehameha-Maui, 4:44.62; 7. Makualani, 4:52.31; 8. Waiakea, 4:58.63.
Quarterfinals 2--1. Kapaa, 4:25.44; 2. Anuenue, 4:33.99; 3. Pearl City, 4:36.41; 4. Mid Pacific, 4:41.74; 5. Leilehua, 4:41.88; 6. Waipahu, 4:48.60; 7. McKinley, 4:55.14; 8. Campbell, 5:00.42.
Preliminary 1--1. Baldwin, 4:22.82; 2. Iolani, 4:29.85; 3. Kealakehe, 4:30.53; 4. Leilehua, 4:32.32; 5. Anuenue, 4:33.20; 6. Kauai, 4:39.51; 7. Makualani, 4:48.15; 8. Farrington, 4:54.57.
Preliminary 2--1. Punahou, 4:21.03; 2. Konawaena, 4:23.67; 3. Kapaa, 4:26.27; 4. Kamehameha-Maui, 4:27.75; 5. Mililani, 4:30.65; 6. Mid Pacific, 4:33.23; 7. Waipahu, 4:44.99; 8. Aiea, 5:01.08.
Preliminary 3--1. Kamehameha 4:26.48; 2. King Kekaulike, 4:34.65; 3. Castle, 4:35.25; 4. Pearl City, 4:38.85; 5. McKinley, 4:39.95; 6. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 4:46.91; 7. Waiakea, 4:50.79; 8. Campbell, 4:51.36.
Varsity mixed
Finals
--1. Konawaena, 4:00.73; 2. Kamehameha, 4:00.89; 3. Maryknoll, 4:01.04; 4. Punahou, 4:03.22; 5. Kamehameha-Maui, 4:12.48; 6. Anuenue, 4:13.31; 7. Lahainaluna, 4:19.93; 8. Moanalua, 4:20.33.
Semifinals 1--1. Maryknoll, 4:08.09; 2. Punahou, 4:11.26; 3. Kamehameha, 4:14.79; 4. Moanalua, 4:16.67; 5. McKinley, 4:17.30; 6. Kealakehe, 4:20.57; 7. Aiea, 4:28.69; 8. Waianae, 4:29.31.
Semifinals 2--1. Konawaena, 4:10.85; 2. Anuenue, 4:13.16; 3. Kamehameha, 4:14.46; 4. Lahainaluna, 4:15.35; 5. Mililani, 4:20.25; 6. Kapaa, 4:24.71; 7. Makualani, 4:27.36; 8. Castle, 4:35.34.
Quarterfinals 1--1. Kealakehe, 4:13.15; Mililani, 4:16.30; 3. Makualani, 4;21.76; 4. Aiea, 4:22.23; 5. Castle, 4:22.57; 6. Kalaheo, 4:25.86; 7. King Kekaulike, 4;32.16; 8. Kapolei, 4:45.00.
Quarterfinals 2--1. anuenue, 4:13.87; 2. McKinley, 4:15.73; 3. Moanalua, 4:25.22; 4. Kapaa, 4;31.12; 5. Waianae, 4:31.39; 6. Kaiser, 4:37.33; 7. Waiakea, 4:56.09; Pahoa, DQ (outside assistance).
Preliminary 1--1. Punahou, 4:07.48; 2. Lahainaluna, 4:10.21; 3. Mililani, 4:13.09; 4. Kapaa, 4:19.49; 5. Waianae, 4:19.68; 6. Castle, 4:21.39; 7. King Kekaulike, 4;24.80; 8. Waiakea, 4:25.88.
Preliminary 2--1. Konawaena, 3;56.08; 2. Maryknoll, 3:59.50; 3. anuenue, 4:07.60; 4. Makualani, 4:08.,55; 5. Kalaheo, 4:22.77; 6. Kaiser, 4:27.63; 7. Pahoa, 4:29.68; 8. Kauai, 4:30.51.
Preliminary 3--1. Kamehameha, 4:02.46; 2. Kamehameha-Maui, 4:06.39; 3. Kealakehe, 4:06.89; 4. Mckinley, 4:11.10; 5. Moanalua, 4:14.86; 6. Aiea, 4:20.58; 7. Kapolei, 4:25.42; 8. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 4:35.43.
SOCCER
BIIF
Varsity boys division I
First team
Player of the year--
Lanakila Ynigues, Kealakehe.
Coach of the year--Urs Leunberger, Kealakehe.
First team
Forwards--
Darren Jewell, Makua Lani; Micah Miranda, Kealakehe; Lanakila Ynigues, Kealakehe.
Midfielders--David Hara, Hilo; Kuran Murata, Waiakea; Ethen Richardson, Waiakea; Brandon Sawada, Kealakehe; Ian Watanabe, Waiakea.
Defenders--Raydon Bala, Kealakehe; Josh Boranian, Kealakehe; Luke Matthews, Hilo; David Oliver, Waiakea.
Goalkeeper--Oscar Delgado, Kealakehe.
Second team
Forwards--
Riley Alcos, Makua Lani; Edward Dalton, Keaau; Ryan Pagdilao, Hilo.
Midfielders--Jacob Kimi, Kealakehe; Josh Palakiko, Kealakehe; Manuel Soarez, Waiakea.
Defenders--Daniel Guillen, Kealakehe; Joe Johnson, Waiakea; Marius Stensby, Kealakehe; Kekoa Yasuda, Maku Lani.
Goalkeeper--William Waite, Hilo.
Honorable mention--Keaau: Broc Bangloy, Travis Dubois, Richard Handy. Konawaena: Bobby Rivera, Kane Kim, Keami Fleming, Zachary Yamabe. Waiakea: Dylan Bolos, Giles Stebbins, Daniel Okubo, Christian Shintani. Makua Lani: Alex Dong, Didier Navarro, Dylan Hardy, Jerry Walsh, Kiefer Hooser, Ryan Orvis. Kealakehe: Kirk Venzon.
Varsity boys division II
Player of the year--
Rogelio Maltezo, Honokaa.
Coach of the year--Maurice Miranda, Honokaa.
Forwards--Isaac Grotenhuis, Christian Liberty; Rogelio Maltezo, Honokaa; Kamaka Tauati, Kamehameha-Hawaii.
Midfielders--Shawno Auwe, Kamehameha-Hawaii; Xavier Beatty, Kamehameha-Hawaii; Eric Matsumura, Honokaa; Richard Moylan, Christian Liberty; Todd Power, Hawaii Prep; Jarred Wisniewski, Hawaii Prep.
Defenders--Jacob Deluz, Honokaa; Ian Laird, Honokaa; Ikaika Martell, Kamehameha; Tyler Tsubota, Hawaii Prep.
Goalkeeper--Will Zenk, Honokaa.
Second team
Forwards--
Cameron Castillo, Kamehameha-Hawaii; Korey Tsubota, Hawaii Prep; Preston Vierra, Honokaa.
Midfielders--Josh Rimel, Christian Liberty; Jake Shiraki, Honokaa.
Defenders--Johnny Himalaya, Hawaii Prep; Mark Petner, Kamehameha-Hawaii; Jimmy Pratt, Christian Liberty; Nolan Rager, Honokaa.
Goalkeeper--JJ Brinbaum, Parker.
Honorable mention--Christian Liberty: Johnny Arellano, Ronn Ouye, Justin Wada, Nick Ucker. Hawaii Prep: Alex Bell, Kalei Konard, Bobbi Stomski. Kamehameha-Hawaii: Kaahukane Leie-Ah Yo; Jordan Lerma; Jason Rhodes, Janto Earnest Kauwe, Louis Akuna. Ka'u: Moses Espaniola, Dakota Walker, Jorge Zamudio, Jacob Edwards. Kohala: Kimo Jordan, Royce Pasalo, Golden Raymond, Ikaika Kailiawa. St. Joseph: Sage Van Kralingen, Nicolo Rivolta, Alyxandra Hopkins.
Varsity girls division I
First team
Players of the year--
Malia Grosskreuts, Waiakea.
Coach of the year--Guy Miranda, Konawaena.
Forwards--Sky Bello, Hilo; Malia Grosskruets, Waiakea; Jessica Pajo, Waiakea.
Midfielders--Malia Fyffe, Kealakehe; Moani Hagiwara, Waiakea; Kristine Kuwada, Konawaena, Kauanani Wall, Konawaena.
Defenders--Billie Hiraishi, Hilo; Lehua Kalahiki, Konawaena; Shannel Ramirez, Konawaena; A'ja Werner, Waiakea.
Goalkeeper--Kayla Davidson, Kealakehe.
Second team
Forwards--
Chelsea Abril, Konawaena; Lisa Heslinga, Kealakehe; Shea Nakamoto, Konawaena.
Midfielders--Becca Hiraishi, Hilo; Aisha Puou, Konawaena; Kaitlin Quist, Hilo; Cara Uyetake, Hilo.
Defenders--Shantel Carvalho, Kealakehe; Chloe Nishioka, Hilo; Claire Uyetake, Hilo; Mary Jessica Wuscher, Keaau.
Goalkeepers--Tiffany Kerr, Hilo, Kathleen Van Cleave, Keaau.
Honorable mention--Hilo: Roy Lynn Nabarro, Lindsey Tome, Milan Kerr. Keaau: Chelsey Rapozo, Amy Eriksson. Kealakehe: Jessica Sasaki, Jonette Kaiawe, Saige Padilla, Lauren Grace-Finley, Ellie Villarin. Konawaena: Leilani Michaels, Emily Hayko, Anuhea Fleming, Malia Tanaka, Lindsey Dahl. Waiakea: Lianne Yamane.
Varsity girls division II
First team
Player of the year--Beverly Quiamos, Honokaa.
Coach of the year--Jo Kim, Honokaa.
Forwards--Beverly Quiamos, Honokaa; Pua Hall, Kamehameha-Hawaii, Jessica Marote, Kamehameha-Hawaii.
Midfielders--Bryanna DeLima, Kamehameha-Hawaii; Jaymie Komo, Makua Lani; Charnelle Terawaki, Hawaii Prep; Remi Wada, Christian Liberty.
Defenders--Maile Carigon, Christian Liberty; Brittany Dobson, Honokaa; Chelsea Himalaya, Hawaii Prep; Tara Hottendorf, Kamehameha-Hawaii; Lauren Vieira, Kamehameha-Hawaii.
Goalkeeper--Damita Rodriguez, Christian Liberty.
Second team
Forwards--
Bre Becker, Christian Liberty; Rachel Miller, Honokaa; Lexi Seese, Christian Liberty.
Midfielders--Vanessa Cushine, Hawaii Prep; Nani Davis, Kamehameha-Hawaii; Courtnie Kishimoto, Honokaa; Rachel Torreon, Kohala.
Defenders--Katie Magula, Ka'u; Jada Van Mols, Hawaii Prep; Stina Wood, Hawaii Prep.
Goalkeeper--Leisha Robertson-Aono, Kamehameha-Hawaii.
GOLF
Honda Classic
At PGA National Champion Course
Second round, par 70
Brian Davis |
65-67 |
-- |
132
|
Matt Jones |
66-67 |
-- |
133
|
Dudley Hart |
68-66 |
-- |
134
|
John Mallinger |
68-67 |
-- |
135
|
Ben Crane |
69-66 |
-- |
135
|
Jose Coceres |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Joe Durant |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Robert Allenby |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Brett Quigley |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Ernie Els |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Mark Calcavecchia |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
Carl Pettersson |
72-66 |
-- |
138
|
Luke Donald |
64-74 |
-- |
138
|
Vaughn Taylor |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Briny Baird |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Shane Bertsch |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Robert Gamez |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Jerry Kelly |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Michael Letzig |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Steve Marino |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Matt Kuchar |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
Justin Leonard |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Kenny Perry |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
Eric Axley |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Alex Cejka |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Y.E. Yang |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Bart Bryant |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Nathan Green |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Richard S. Johnson |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
John Merrick |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Kenneth Ferrie |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Marc Turnesa |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Anthony Kim |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Camilo Villegas |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Robert Garrigus |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Kevin Sutherland |
67-74 |
-- |
141
|
Jeff Maggert |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Mathew Goggin |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Cliff Kresge |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Tim Wilkinson |
67-74 |
-- |
141
|
Roland Thatcher |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Peter Lonard |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Boo Weekley |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Justin Rose |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Brad Adamonis |
76-66 |
-- |
142
|
Pete Jordan |
75-67 |
-- |
142
|
Jimmy Walker |
67-75 |
-- |
142
|
Alejandro Canizares |
74-68 |
-- |
142
|
Charlie Wi |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Tim Herron |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
Sergio Garcia |
73-69 |
-- |
142
|
Paul Goydos |
68-74 |
-- |
142
|
J.J. Henry |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
Richard Green |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Frank Lickliter II |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
David Lutterus |
74-69 |
-- |
143
|
Chad Campbell |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Will MacKenzie |
69-74 |
-- |
143
|
Retief Goosen |
73-70 |
-- |
143
|
Jesper Parnevik |
68-75 |
-- |
143
|
Zach Johnson |
74-69 |
-- |
143
|
Woody Austin |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Davis Love III |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Glen Day |
73-70 |
-- |
143
|
Nicholas Thompson |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Heath Slocum |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Mathias Gronberg |
75-69 |
-- |
144
|
Patrick Sheehan |
70-74 |
-- |
144
|
Arron Oberholser |
69-75 |
-- |
144
|
Jin Park |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Ben Curtis |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
John Senden |
77-67 |
-- |
144
|
Scott Hoch |
75-69 |
-- |
144
|
Tag Ridings |
69-75 |
-- |
144
|
Carlos Franco |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Kevin Streelman |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Alan Morin |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Failed to qualify
|
Tadd Fujikawa |
78-76 |
-- |
154 |
VOLLEYBALL
ILH
Varsity boys
Maryknoll def. Hanalani 25-11, 25-13
Mid-Pacific def. Word of Life 25-6, 25-7