High School Beat
Star-Bulletin staff
|
Athletes of the week
Zane Dydasco Kamehameha soccer
He scored the game-tying goal with less than a minute left in the state tournament semifinals to force overtime, and had a game-saving stop in the final against Iolani to help the Warriors capture the state crown.
Christel Simms Punahou swimming
She won the 500 freestyle and 100 backstroke and swam on the winning 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay teams at the ILH championships.
Honor roll
Basketball, Boys
»
Nick Acosta, Hilo: scored 22 points against Laupahoehoe
» Philip Bolo, Lanai: scored 21 points against Molokai
» Djavan Cackley, Parker: scored 20 points against Ka'u
» Willie Ching, Kahuku: scored 25 points against Mililani
» Jray Galeai, Kahuku: scored 22 points against Kailua
» Cheynne Lishman, Kalaheo: scored 20 points against Leilehua
» Michael Moniz, Keaau: scored 22 points against Ka'u
» Marcus Monroe, Moanalua: scored 17 points, including three consecutive 3-pointers in the final 3 minutes, against Kapolei
» Taylor Mounts, Iolani: had 16 points and 12 rebounds as the Raiders beat Punahou for the ILH title
» Michael Palmer, Seabury Hall: scored 21 points against Molokai
» Micah Ritte-Manangan, Molokai: scored 28 points, including 12-for-12 shooting from the foul line, against Lanai as the Farmers earned a D-II state berth; also finished with 65 points in three playoff games over a three-game span
» Mitchel Shintani, Waiakea: scored 27 points against Hawaii Prep
» Kameron Steinhoff, Punahou: scored 24 points against Iolani and 18 against Maryknoll
» Tyler Terai, Maryknoll: scored 23 points against Damien
» Michael Urcia, Christian Academy: scored 23 points against Le Jardin
» Pablo Warner, Iolani: scored 22 points against Punahou
» John Witty, Le Jardin: scored 25 points against Christian Academy
» Obie Woods, Aiea: scored 21 points against Kalani
Basketball, girls
» Kalei Adolpho, Molokai: had 17 points and four blocks against Seabury Hall
» Sophie Chang, Mililani: scored 18 points against Kalaheo
» Kristen Corrales, Kailua: scored 19 points against Waianae
» Pualei Furtado, Kamehameha: shot a 15-foot runner at the buzzer to beat Mid-Pacific and scored 16 points against Iolani
» Thea Hanato-Smith, Konawaena: scored 22 points, including five treys, against Keaau
» Natasha Helsham, Aiea: scored 17 points against Farrington
» Mana Hopkins, Konawaena: scored 20 points against Keaau, 15 against Kealakehe and 25 against Hilo
» Kamie Imai, Waiakea: scored 21 points against Keaau
» Kirsty Imai, Waiakea: scored 23 points against Keaau
» Cheyenne Kalama-Kekona, Hana: scored 16 points against Lanai
» Rhani Kaneaiakala, Kamehameha: had 15 points, eight rebounds and three blocks against Mid-Pacific
» Noelani Kawashima, St. Andrew's Priory: scored 18 points against Le Jardin
» Rachel Matalau, Hanalani: scored 19 points against Lanakila Baptist
» Yacine Meyer, Seabury Hall: scored 19 points against St. Anthony
» Rayleen Naki, Keaau: scored 18 points against Waiakea
» Sarah Peoples, La Pietra: scored 16 points against Word of Life
» Iwalani Rodrigues, Kalani: scored 17 points against Kahuku
» Jamie Smith, Iolani: scored 17 points against Sacred Hearts and 22 against Kamehameha
» Vicky Tagalicod, Hilo: scored 16 points against Konawaena
» Brydgette Tatupu-Leopoldo, Farrington: scored 16 points against Pearl City and 21 against Kahuku
» Milika Taufa, Lahainaluna: scored 16 points against Maui
» Maiki Viela, Lahainaluna: scored 16 points against Maui
» Tayler Wang, Hawaii Prep: had 25 points and nine rebounds against Kohala
» Qwineysha Wheeler, Moanalua: scored 18 points against Mililani
» Teenaysha Yadao, Kohala: scored 16 points against Ka'u
Soccer, boys
» Tommy Barber, Baldwin: scored two goals against Waiakea
» Chance Bukoski, Kapaa: scored three goals against Kahuku
» Blaine Gonsalves, Iolani: scored three goals against Mililani
» Isaac Grotenhuis, Christian Liberty: scored three goals against McKinley
» Ryan Ho, Iolani: scored two goals against Kealakehe
» Michael Marrs, Baldwin: scored two goals against Castle
» Micah Miranda, Kealakehe: scored two goals against Roosevelt
» Preston Vierra, Honokaa: scored two goals against KS-Hawaii
Swimming, boys
» Mitchell Chong, Punahou: won the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke, and was on the winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams at the ILH championships
» Brett Gomes, Punahou: won the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle, and was on the winning 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay teams at the ILH championships
» Aaron Pasoquen, Leilehua: won the 50- and 100-freestyle races, and also anchored the winning 4x100 freestyle relay team at the OIA championships
» Kila Pickering, Kamehameha: won the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke at the ILH championships
» Geremiah Simoes, Iolani: won the 100 butterfly and 500 freestyle at the ILH championships
Swimming, girls
» Rachel Cote, Punahou: won the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke and was on the first-place 200 freestyle relay team at the ILH championships
» Kelli Moy, Punahou: was on the winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relay teams, and placed second in the 50 freestyle at the ILH championships
» Marissa Yamamoto, Punahou: won the 100 butterfly, swam on the winning 200 medley relay team and placed second in the 200 freestyle at the ILH championships
» Michelle Yoshida, Punahou: won the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle and was on the winning 200 freestyle relay team at the ILH championships
To nominate ...
To nominate an athlete of the week, contact the Star-Bulletin Sports Department by 11 p.m. Sunday:
Phone: 529-4782
Fax: 529-4787
E-mail: sports@starbulletin.com
|