CALENDAR
Today
BASEBALL
AJA:
Waipahu vs. Manoa, 6:30 p.m., Ala Wai field; Mililani vs. Olomana, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange field; Pear City vs. Waialae, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 4.
BASKETBALL
PacWest men:
Brigham Young-Hawaii at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.
PacWest women: Brigham Young-Hawaii at Chaminade, 5:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.
ILH Division I boys: Punahou vs. Maryknoll, 6 p.m., at Damien.
ILH Divison II girls playoffs: St. Francis vs. Le Jardin, 5:30 p.m.; Hanalani vs. Lanakila Baptist, 7 p.m.; games at Salt Lake Rec Center.
La Pietra vs. Word of Life, 5:30 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist vs. Christian Academy, 7 p.m.; games at Hawaii Baptist.
OIA Red girls tournament: Kapolei at Moanalua; Kalaheo at Mililani; Pearl City at Farrington; Kahuku at Nanakuli; games start at 5 p.m.
OIA Red boys tournament: Kailua vs. Pearl City, at Farrington; Castle at Mililani; Leilehua vs. Kaimuki, at Nanakuli; Radford at Moanalua; games start at 6:30 p.m.
KIF boys: Kauai at Waimea, 5:30 p.m.
GOLF
College men:
UH-Hilo Invitational, first round, 7 a.m., Waikoloa Village Golf Course.
soccer
HHSAA Division I boys soccer state tournament :
Waiakea vs. Kaiser, field 5; Baldwin vs. Aiea, field 6; Roosevelt vs. Castle, field 7; Kamehameha vs. Moanalua, field 8; games start at 3 p.m. at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
HHSAA Division II boys soccer state tournament : Kauai vs. Christian Liberty, field 9; Kapaa vs. McKinley, field 10; Hawaii Prep vs. Kailua, field 11; Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Farrington, field 12; games start at 3 p.m. at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
SURFING
Monster Energy Pipeline Pro:
Banzai Pipeline, surf permitting.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
AJA:
Kaneohe vs. McCully, 6:30 p.m., Ala Wai field; Sheridan vs. Ewa, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange field.
BASKETBALL
WAC women:
Utah State at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
ILH Divison I girls playoffs: Iolani vs. Kamehameha, 7:30 p.m., at Blaisdell Arena.
ILH Divison II girls playoffs: Hanalani/Lanakila Baptist vs. Hawaii Baptist/Christian Academy, 5:30 p.m., Neal Blaisdell Center.
St. Francis/Le Jardin vs. La Pietra/Word of Life, 7 p.m., at Damien.
ILH Division II boys: Christian Academy at Le Jardin, 6 p.m., at Damien; Word of Life at Hanalani, 6 p.m.
Soccer
HHSAA Division I boys soccer state tournament :
Waiakea/Kaiser vs. Iolani, 1 p.m.; Roosevelt/Castle vs. Kamehameha-Maui, 3 p.m.; Kamehameha/Moanalua vs. Kealakehe, 5 p.m.; Baldwin/Aiea vs. Mililani, 7 p.m.; games at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park stadium.
HHSAA Division II boys soccer state tournament : Kauai/Christian Liberty vs. Honokaa, field 9; Kapaa/McKinley vs. Kahuku, field 10; Hawaii Prep/Kailua vs. Mid-Pacific, field 11; Kamehameha-Hawaii/Farrington vs. Seabury Hall, field 12; games start at 3 p.m. at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
GOLF
College men:
UH-Hilo Invitational, second round, 7 a.m., Waikoloa Village Golf Course.
BULLETIN BOARD
Bulletin Board items can be submitted by e-mail to sports@starbulletin.com or by fax to 529-4787.
Basketball
Spring break youth basketball tournament:
At Aiea District Park, March 14-15 for ages 15 and under; March 28-30 for 18 and under. Cost per team is $200. Deadline to enter is March 9.
For more information, call 456-5141 or 486-4077.
Football
Recruiting
Hawaii high school commits to the University of Hawaii
»
Haku Correa, Damien, DE/OLB, 6-1, 240
» Paipai Falemalu, Kahuku, LB, 6-4, 215
» Geordon Hanohano, Saint Louis, DT, 6-2, 270
» Art Laurel, Leilehua, LB, 6-1, 210
» Earvin Sione, McKinley, QB/WR, 6-5, 190
» Alema Tachibana, Kahuku, LB, 6-3, 220
» Tui Tuiasosopo, Saint Louis, OL, 6-1, 292
» Christian Vasconcellos, Damien, CB, 6-2
mainland commits to the University of Hawaii
» Craig Bell, Cerritos College, WR, 6-1, 185,
» Chris Black, College of the Canyons, DB, 5-11, 170
» Dustin Blount, Compton College, WR, 5-8, 175
» Jeramy Bryant, Los Angeles Harbor College, DB, 5-9, 175
» Steve Christian, Kennedy (Sacramento, Calif.), CB, 5-11, 190
» Ryan Henry, West L.A. College, WR, 5-10 1/2 , 190
» Jake Heun, City College of San Francisco, FB, 6-2, 245
» Kainoa LaCount, College of the Canyons (from Kailua High), OL, 6-7, 290
» Brent Rausch, College of the Desert, QB, 6-4, 190
» Jovonte Taylor, Los Angeles Southwest College, WR, 5-9, 185
» Mike Tinoco, Saddleback College, WR, 6-2, 195
» Lewis Walker, Judge Memorial (Salt Lake City), CB, 6-0, 165
Hawaii high school commits to Mainland Schools
» Bruce Andrews, Kalaheo, WR/CB, 6-0, 185, to Navy
» J.J. Autele, Punahou, LB/DE, 6-2, 230, to San Diego State
» Ryan Eastman, Saint Louis, DT/NG, 6-0, 260, to Weber State
» Michael Hoke, Kamehameha, QB, 6-2, 195, to Southern Utah
» Mykenna Ikehara, Kamehameha, OL, 6-3, 275, to Washington
» Daniel Ka'anana, Kamehameha, OL, 6-5, 280, to UNLV
» Benji Kemoeatu, Kahuku, OL, 6-3, 315, to Utah
» Solomon Koehler, Castle, OL/DL, 6-2, 305, to Arizona
» Matt Shibata, Pac-Five, WR, to Naval Academy Prep School
» Charles Ekolu Soon III, Kamehameha, WR, 5-10, 170 pounds, to Army
» Sean Tesoro, Baldwin, OL, 6-3, 285, to UNLV
» Aaron Tipoti, Pac-Five/Word of Life, DE, 6-3, 250, to Cal
GOLF
30th Pearl Open
Qualifying round
(Top 12 qualify)
Yesterday
Scott Diel |
|
70 |
Jacob Low |
|
71 |
Mark Micale |
|
71 |
Tatsuya Takamatsu |
|
71 |
Brian Grone |
|
72 |
Zachry Akagi-Bustrin |
|
72 |
Craig Larson |
|
73 |
Faitala Sofa |
|
73 |
Matt Deschaine |
|
73 |
William Coelho |
|
73 |
Barry Schenk |
|
74 |
Bruce Maeda |
|
74 |
Jared Sawada |
|
74 |
Makoto Uraguchi |
|
74 |
Manari Gauther |
|
74 |
Masamichi Ito |
|
74 |
Yuto Soeda |
|
74 |
Andrew Kam |
|
75 |
Bou-An Fujieki |
|
75 |
Bradley Yosaitis |
|
75 |
Craig Watanabe |
|
75 |
Ken Maeda |
|
75 |
Kyle Tenholm Jr. |
|
75 |
Paul Shoji |
|
75 |
Richard Ingalls |
|
75 |
Ryan Acosta |
|
75 |
Ryan Michimoto |
|
75 |
Takayuki Nakamura |
|
75 |
Wade Nakamura |
|
75 |
Chris DeAlmeida |
|
76 |
Donny Hopoi |
|
76 |
WATER SPORTS
Bodysurfing
Honolua Pipeline Classic
At Banzai Pipeline
1. Mike Stewart ($1,000). 2. Frederic David ($800.). 3. Gavin Kennelly ($700). 4. Steve Kapela ($600). 5. Mark Cunningham ($500). 6. Todd Sells ($400).