CALENDAR
Today
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys: Damien at Mid-Pacific, 6:30 p.m.; Iolani at Saint Louis, 6:30 p.m.; Punahou at. Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Divison I girls playoffs: Sacred Hearts at Iolani, 5 p.m; Mid-Pacific at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.
ILH Divison II girls Playoffs: St. Francis vs. St. Andrew's Priory, at Hawaii Baptist, 6:30 p.m.
KIF girls: Kauai at Waimea, 5:30 p.m.
GOLF
PacWest men: Hilo Invitational, 7 a.m., Waikoloa Village Golf Course.
SURFING
Monster Energy Pipeline Pro: Banzai Pipeline, surf permitting.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
AJA: Waipahu at Manoa, 6:30 p.m., Ala Wai field; Mililani at Olomana, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange field; Pearl City at Waialae, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 4.
BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Brigham Young-Hawaii at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.
PacWest women: Brigham Young-Hawaii at Chaminade, 5:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.
ILH Division I boys: Punahou at Maryknoll, 6 p.m. at Damien.
ILH Divison II girls playoffs: St. Andrew's Priory or St. Francis vs. Le Jardin, 5:30 p.m.; Hanalani vs. Lanakila Baptist, 7 p.m.; games at Salt Lake Rec Center.
La Pietra vs. Word of Life, 5:30 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist vs. Christian Academy, 7 p.m.; games at Hawaii Baptist.
OIA Red girls tournament: Kapolei at Moanalua; Kalaheo at Mililani; Pearl City at Farrington; Kahuku at Nanakuli; games start at 5 p.m.
OIA Red boys tournament: Kailua vs. Pearl City, at Farrington gym; Castle at Mililani, Leilehua vs. Kaimuki, at Nanakuli; Radford at Moanalua; games start at 6:30 p.m.
KIF boys: Kauai at Waimea, 5:30 p.m.
GOLF
College men: UH-Hilo Invitational, 7 a.m., at Waikoloa Village Golf Course.
soccer
HHSAA boys soccer state tournament: Waiakea vs. Kaiser, field 5; Baldwin vs. Aiea, field 6; Roosevelt vs. Castle, field 7; Kamehameha vs. Moanalua, field 8; Kauai vs. Christian Liberty, field 9; Kapaa vs. McKinley, field 10; Hawaii Prep vs. Kailua, field 11; Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Farrington, field 12; games start at 3 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
SURFING
Monster Energy Pipeline Pro: Banzai Pipeline, surf permitting.
FOOTBALL
Pro Bowl week schedule
Tomorrow
Noon -- Pro Bowl Week Kick-off Rally at Bishop Square
Features NFL stars, cheerleaders, entertainment and dignitaries. Free admission.
Thursday
Noon-6 p.m. -- Pro Bowl Football Festival at Kapiolani Park
Fan Appreciation Day includes free autographs, games, entertainment, souvenirs and contests.
Friday
Noon -- Pro Bowl NFL Charities Celebrity Golf Classic at Waialae Country Club
NFL players and celebrities. For more information (201) 489-0049
Noon-6 p.m. -- Pro Bowl Football Festival at Kapiolani Park
3 p.m.-6 p.m. -- Military Challenge at Kapiolani Park
Competition featuring teams from the different branches testing their football skills. Free admission.
4:30 p.m.-9 p.m. -- Sunset on the Beach at Queen's Beach (Waikiki)
Includes a movie and appearance by the Pro Bowl Cheerleaders. Free admission.
Saturday
9 a.m.-noon -- Pro Bowl Ohana Day Celebration at Aloha Stadium
AFC and NFC teams, fan contests, interviews, NFL video features, preview of Pro Bowl entertainment. Free admission.
10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Pro Bowl Football Festival at Kapiolani Park
NFL Play 60 Day: free autographs, games, entertainment, souvenirs and contests.
10 a.m.-4 p.m. -- Pro Bowl Youth Football and Cheerleading Clinics at Kapiolani Park
Advance registration required. For more infromation call the Honolulu Boys & Girls Club or the Honolulu YMCA to register.
7 p.m.-10 p.m. -- Pro Bowl All-Star Block Party Waikiki at Kalakaua Avenue
Six entertainment stages, NFL players, cheerleaders, local celebrities, food, NFL merchandise. Free admission.
Sunday
8:30 a.m.-11 a.m. -- Official Pro Bowl Tailgate Party at Richardson Field
"NFL Road Trip" features entertainment and food from various NFL cities. Tickets available through Ticketmaster at www.ticketmaster.com.
8:30 a.m.-11 a.m. -- Aloha Zone at Aloha Stadium Parking Lot 1 C and D
Music, cheerleaders, games, food and drink. Free admission.
OUT THERE
U.S. Navy Seabee 5k
From Feb. 2
Male
Overall--1. Ashley Dustow, 17:02; 2. Luke Tarbi, 17:32; 3. Borys Pleskacz, 17:41.
1-19--1. Tyler Mulloy, 18:39; 2. Justin Higa, 18:46; 3. Bryan Russ, 18:48.
20-25--1. Thomas Bloss, 18:38; 2. Andrew Farlaino, 19:23; 3. Armand Curet, 20:04.
26-30--1. Johnny Kukan, 19:57; 2. 21:03; 2. Michael Holloman, 21:03; 3. Stewart Mallory, 21:11.
31-35--1. Joe McGovern, 18:42; 2. Keith Stebbins, 22:14; 3. Marictu Puerto, 22:50.
36-45--1. Bruce Navel, 18:54; 2. Terry Perez, 19:39; 3. Josh Powell, 19:49.
46-55--1. Ken Conner, 18:50; 2. Ron Heller, 23:48; 3. William Grip, 23:53.
56-and-over--1. Pablo Facun, 24:46; 2. Phil Galipo, 25:57; 3. Steve Barker, 26:13.
No age--1. Richard Montoya, 25:35.
Female
Overall--1. Cathryn Ackli, 20:05; 2. Buffy Whiteman, 20:31; 3. Keilani Wasson, 20:35.
1-19--1. Gabi Jenkins, 21:22; 2. Leilani Facun, 24:43; 3. Arisa Nguyen, 27:01.
20-25--1. Megan Yoder, 21:33; 2. Alida Hartwell, 22:04; 3. Amber Reyes, 27:47.
26-30--1. Kelly Fox, 22:22; 2. Hillary Jones, 23:40; 3. Julia Cannistra, 28:00.
31-35--1. Marilisa Elrod, 24:54; 2. Naomi Reale, 25:42; 3. Julie Dexter, 26:43.
36-45--1. Gina Bluthardt, 21:37; 2. Denise Cuadrado, 22:26; 3. Carrie Baker, 24:29.
46-55--1. Sandra Stewart, 30:48; 2. Fran Deninno, 30:58; 3. Susan Globaker, 33:13.
Pearl Harbor Bike Path 10k
From Feb. 2
Female
Overall--1. Kristin Ali Keith, 45:53; 2. Nicole Painter, 47:44; 3. Kelly Opedal, 48:14.
1-16--1. Malia Preza, 53:31; 2. Amy Bumatai, 58:02; 3. Haley Miranda, 1:03:32.
17-19--1. Alana Meditz, 49:50; 2. Kelia Parrilla, 50:16; 3. Jennifer Noa, 53:54.
20-29--1. Deanne Soon, 49:13.
30-39--1. Lauren Nahme, 1:04:56; 2. Ann Perez, 1:21:29.
Male
Overall--1. Nathan Nakatsuka, 39:44; 2. Michael Georgi, 40:49; 3. Isaiah Sato, 42:09.
1-16--1. David Bailey, 44:56; 2. Javis Esteron, 46:16; 3. Sheldon Costa, 46:16.
17-19--1. Jantz Bullock, 43:57; 2. David Lee, 44:26; 3. Winston Wong, 44:53.
30-39--1. Kane Ng-Osorio, 45:44; 2. Nathan Aragaki, 47:47; 3. Maurice Spencer, 1:25:28.
40-49--1. Darrin Chun, 46:45; 2. Shane Akamine, 51:52; 3. Creighton Oshiro, 54:08.
50-59--1. Michael Kasamoto, 44:27; 2. Paul Dower, 49:53; 3. Craig Nakatsuka, 50:51.
70-79--1. Kit Smith, 52:42.
Sugar Sharks 10k
From Feb. 2
At St. Michael's School
Female
Overall--1. Georgina Pulman Olzaski, 47:26.
20-29--1. Leona Mansapit, 1:04:27; 2. Kacy Nekoba, 1:04:31; 3. Betchie Curran, 1:07:06.
30-39--1. Asti Tomsic, 48:29; 2. Christian Collins, 53:32; 3. Julie Eberhardt, 56:58.
40-49--1. Rene Goya, 1:17:28.
50-59--1. Beatriz Kadala, 57:00; 2. Cynthia Tomita, 1:21:01.
60-69--1. Susan Nekoba, 1:22:30.
Male
Overall--1. Andrew Taylor, 34:51.
10-19--1. Matthew Schultz, 55:07; 2. Noah Acosta, 1:03:02; 3. MacKenzie Eberhardt, 1:15:08.
20-29--1. Aaron Ito, 52:56; 2. Stephen Terashita, 1:04:33.
30-39--1. Timothy Curran, 42:07.
40-49--1. Ralph Schultz, 40:37; 2. Louis Tomsic, 41:28; 3. Steve Villiger, 42:35. osh Powell, 19:49.
46-55--1. Ken Conner, 18:50; 2. Ron Heller, 23:48; 3. William Grip, 23:53.
56-and-over--1. Pablo Facun, 24:46; 2. Phil Galipo, 25:57; 3. Steve Barker, 26:13.
No age--1. Richard Montoya, 25:35.
Female
Overall--1. Cathryn Ackli, 20:05; 2. Buffy Whiteman, 20:31; 3. Keilani Wasson, 20:35.
1-19--1. Gabi Jenkins, 21:22; 2. Leilani Facun, 24:43; 3. Arisa Nguyen, 27:01.
20-25--1. Megan Yoder, 21:33; 2. Alida Hartwell, 22:04; 3. Amber Reyes, 27:47.
26-30--1. Kelly Fox, 22:22; 2. Hillary Jones, 23:40; 3. Julia Cannistra, 28:00.
31-35--1. Marilisa Elrod, 24:54; 2. Naomi Reale, 25:42; 3. Julie Dexter, 26:43.
36-45--1. Gina Bluthardt, 21:37; 2. Denise Cuadrado, 22:26; 3. Carrie Baker, 24:29.
46-55--1. Sandra Stewart, 30:48; 2. Fran Deninno, 30:58; 3. Susan Globaker, 33:13.
Pearl Harbor Bike Path 10k
From Feb. 2
Female
Overall--1. Kristin Ali Keith, 45:53; 2. Nicole Painter, 47:44; 3. Kelly Opedal, 48:14.
1-16--1. Malia Preza, 53:31; 2. Amy Bumatai, 58:02; 3. Haley Miranda, 1:03:32.
17-19--1. Alana Meditz, 49:50; 2. Kelia Parrilla, 50:16; 3. Jennifer Noa, 53:54.
20-29--1. Deanne Soon, 49:13.
30-39--1. Lauren Nahme, 1:04:56; 2. Ann Perez, 1:21:29.
Male
Overall--1. Nathan Nakatsuka, 39:44; 2. Michael Georgi, 40:49; 3. Isaiah Sato, 42:09.
1-16--1. David Bailey, 44:56; 2. Javis Esteron, 46:16; 3. Sheldon Costa, 46:16.
17-19--1. Jantz Bullock, 43:57; 2. David Lee, 44:26; 3. Winston Wong, 44:53.
30-39--1. Kane Ng-Osorio, 45:44; 2. Nathan Aragaki, 47:47; 3. Maurice Spencer, 1:25:28.
40-49--1. Darrin Chun, 46:45; 2. Shane Akamine, 51:52; 3. Creighton Oshiro, 54:08.
50-59--1. Michael Kasamoto, 44:27; 2. Paul Dower, 49:53; 3. Craig Nakatsuka, 50:51.
70-79--1. Kit Smith, 52:42.
Sugar Sharks 10k
From Feb. 2
At St. Michael's School
Female
Overall--1. Georgina Pulman Olzaski, 47:26.
20-29--1. Leona Mansapit, 1:04:27; 2. Kacy Nekoba, 1:04:31; 3. Betchie Curran, 1:07:06.
30-39--1. Asti Tomsic, 48:29; 2. Christian Collins, 53:32; 3. Julie Eberhardt, 56:58.
40-49--1. Rene Goya, 1:17:28.
50-59--1. Beatriz Kadala, 57:00; 2. Cynthia Tomita, 1:21:01.
60-69--1. Susan Nekoba, 1:22:30.
Male
Overall--1. Andrew Taylor, 34:51.
10-19--1. Matthew Schultz, 55:07; 2. Noah Acosta, 1:03:02; 3. MacKenzie Eberhardt, 1:15:08.
20-29--1. Aaron Ito, 52:56; 2. Stephen Terashita, 1:04:33.
30-39--1. Timothy Curran, 42:07.
40-49--1. Ralph Schultz, 40:37; 2. Louis Tomsic, 41:28; 3. Steve Villiger, 42:35.
VOLLEYBALL
College men
CSTV/AVCA Division I-II Men's Coaches Top 15
(First place votes in parentheses)
|
Pts |
Rec |
LW |
1. BYU (12) |
233 |
9-0 |
1 |
2. Penn State (2) |
223 |
9-0 |
2 |
3. Long Beach State (2) |
214 |
8-0 |
3 |
4. UCLA |
191 |
8-3 |
4 |
5. Pepperdine |
168 |
5-3 |
5 |
6. Cal State Northridge |
161 |
6-4 |
6 |
7. Ohio State |
144 |
6-1 |
8 |
8. UC Irvine |
122 |
6-6 |
9 |
9. Stanford |
118 |
7-4 |
7 |
10. IPFW |
102 |
4-2 |
10 |
11. USC |
83 |
5-6 |
11 |
12. Loyola-Chicago |
48 |
5-3 |
14 |
13. UC Santa Barbara |
38 |
4-6 |
NR |
14. George Mason |
28 |
5-2 |
12 |
15. Hawaii |
24 |
3-6 |
13 |
Also receiving votes: Ball State 13, San Diego 8.