Today
BASKETBALL
Pac West men: Hawaii Pacific at Chaminade, 3:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.
Pac West women: Hawaii Pacific at Chaminade, 1:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, qualifying, 9 a.m. TV taping, 12:30 p.m., Barbers Point Bowling Center.
SURFING
Monster Energy Pipeline Pro: Banzai Pipeline, surf permitting.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
ILH Division II boys: Le Jardin vs. ASSETS, 5:30 p.m.; AOP at Hanalani, 7 p.m.
ILH Division I-AA girls: Punahou vs. Kamehameha, Kekuhaupio Gym, 6:30 p.m.
SURFING
Monster Energy Pipeline Pro: Banzai Pipeline, surf permitting.
BASKETBALL
Louisiana Tech 90, Hawaii 53
Rainbow Wahine (8-13, 2-6 WAC)
|
|
fg-a |
ft-a |
rb |
pf |
pts |
a |
to |
min
|
Tinnin |
5-12 |
0-1 |
2 |
4 |
15 |
0 |
6 |
35
|
Galdones |
3-5 |
0-0 |
1 |
0 |
8 |
0 |
0 |
9
|
Cariaga |
2-8 |
3-4 |
3 |
2 |
7 |
1 |
2 |
37
|
Smith |
2-7 |
2-4 |
6 |
4 |
6 |
0 |
2 |
24
|
Jones |
0-0 |
0-0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
6
|
Hittle |
2-8 |
2-6 |
9 |
4 |
6 |
1 |
4 |
27
|
Cho |
1-1 |
0-0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
5
|
Kotani |
1-2 |
2-2 |
3 |
3 |
5 |
4 |
2 |
19
|
Kanekoa |
0-4 |
0-0 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
26
|
Zagrobelna |
2-6 |
0-1 |
3 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
3 |
12
|
TEAM |
|
|
14
|
Totals |
18-53 |
9-18 |
31 |
22 |
53 |
12 |
27 |
200 |
Lady Techsters (10-10, 4-3 WAC)
|
|
fg-a |
ft-a |
rb |
pf |
pts |
a |
to |
min
|
Levingston |
5-10 |
0-0 |
0 |
2 |
13 |
4 |
0 |
23
|
Wysinger |
3-8 |
5-7 |
4 |
1 |
11 |
4 |
1 |
29
|
Pringle |
1-1 |
1-1 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
10
|
Sneed |
10-14 |
0-2 |
10 |
0 |
20 |
0 |
2 |
29
|
Dowdell |
4-12 |
3-4 |
8 |
2 |
11 |
0 |
0 |
19
|
Mulford |
3-5 |
0-0 |
1 |
2 |
8 |
3 |
2 |
16
|
Thomas |
0-3 |
1-2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
7
|
Stewart |
3-6 |
0-0 |
0 |
2 |
8 |
1 |
1 |
18
|
Warren |
0-2 |
1-2 |
2 |
5 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
10
|
Johnson |
3-8 |
3-4 |
10 |
1 |
10 |
3 |
1 |
23
|
Jones |
0-2 |
2-2 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
5
|
Williams |
1-1 |
0-1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
11
|
TEAM |
|
|
18
|
Totals |
33-72 |
6-25 |
39 |
19 |
90 |
19 |
4 |
200 |
Key -- fg-a: field goals made-attempted; ft-a: free throws made-attempted; rb: rebounds; pf: personal fould; pts: total points; a: assists; to: turnovers; min: minutes played.
Halftime -- Hawaii 24, Louisiana Tech 51
3-point goals --Hawaii 8-15 (Tinnin 5-8, Galdones 2-3, Kotani 1-1, Kanekoa 0-1, Cariaga 0-2). Louisiana Tech 8-19 (Levingston 3-5, Stewart 2-3, Mulford 2-4, Johnson 1-1, Wysinger 0-1, Sneed 0-1, Dowdell 0-1, Thomas 0-3). Fouled out -- Warren.
Steals -- Hawaii 6 (Tinnin 3, Kanekoa 2, Cariaga), Louisiana Tech 14 (Wysinger 5, Sneed 2, Dowdell 2, Levingston, Pringle, Thomas, Stewart, Johnson). Blocked shots -- Hawaii 1 (Smith), Louisiana Tech 4 (Sneed 2, Dowdell, Johnson).
Officials -- Thomas Brow, Peter Contreras, Gator Parrish. A-- 1,634.
GOLF
FBR Open
At Scottsdale, Ariz.
Third round, Par: 71
Yesterday
J.B. Holmes |
68-65-66 |
-- |
199
|
Charles Warren |
65-69-67 |
-- |
201
|
Jonathan Byrd |
69-64-68 |
-- |
201
|
Ben Crane |
70-65-67 |
-- |
202
|
Nick O'Hern |
69-65-68 |
-- |
202
|
Justin Leonard |
70-67-66 |
-- |
203
|
Kevin Sutherland |
65-72-66 |
-- |
203
|
Daniel Chopra |
69-67-67 |
-- |
203
|
Brandt Snedeker |
67-69-67 |
-- |
203
|
Phil Mickelson |
68-68-67 |
-- |
203
|
Kevin Na |
69-67-67 |
-- |
203
|
Charlie Wi |
66-71-67 |
-- |
204
|
Rich Beem |
66-72-66 |
-- |
204
|
Bill Haas |
67-68-69 |
-- |
204
|
Mark Calcavecchia |
70-70-64 |
-- |
204
|
Kenny Perry |
67-66-71 |
-- |
204
|
Mark Wilson |
68-69-68 |
-- |
205
|
Cliff Kresge |
71-67-67 |
-- |
205
|
Jason Gore |
71-65-69 |
-- |
205
|
Steve Elkington |
69-66-70 |
-- |
205
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
70-70-65 |
-- |
205
|
Frank Lickliter II |
69-65-71 |
-- |
205
|
Brian Gay |
66-71-69 |
-- |
206
|
Boo Weekley |
68-69-69 |
-- |
206
|
Stephen Leaney |
69-69-68 |
-- |
206
|
Todd Hamilton |
70-68-68 |
-- |
206
|
Tommy Armour III |
67-69-70 |
-- |
206
|
Robert Allenby |
68-67-71 |
-- |
206
|
Stuart Appleby |
69-66-71 |
-- |
206
|
Jeff Overton |
69-71-66 |
-- |
206
|
Camilo Villegas |
66-67-73 |
-- |
206
|
John Rollins |
69-68-70 |
-- |
207
|
Fred Funk |
69-70-68 |
-- |
207
|
Sean O'Hair |
69-70-68 |
-- |
207
|
Charles Howell III |
67-68-72 |
-- |
207
|
Rory Sabbatini |
68-70-70 |
-- |
208
|
Nick Watney |
71-66-71 |
-- |
208
|
Mike Weir |
70-68-70 |
-- |
208
|
Anthony Kim |
69-70-69 |
-- |
208
|
Steve Marino |
73-66-69 |
-- |
208
|
Cameron Beckman |
69-70-69 |
-- |
208
|
Richard Johnson |
68-72-68 |
-- |
208
|
Doug LaBelle II |
69-64-75 |
-- |
208
|
Fredrik Jacobson |
71-66-72 |
-- |
209
|
Chris DiMarco |
68-70-71 |
-- |
209
|
Woody Austin |
68-70-71 |
-- |
209
|
Tom Lehman |
69-69-71 |
-- |
209
|
Jay Williamson |
69-68-72 |
-- |
209
|
Joe Durant |
73-66-70 |
-- |
209
|
Rocco Mediate |
70-69-70 |
-- |
209
|
Jason Day |
71-68-70 |
-- |
209
|
Jeff Quinney |
69-71-69 |
-- |
209
|
Briny Baird |
71-64-74 |
-- |
209
|
Pat Perez |
69-65-75 |
-- |
209
|
Jon Mills |
70-70-69 |
-- |
209
|
Michael Allen |
67-71-72 |
-- |
210
|
K.J. Choi |
68-68-74 |
-- |
210
|
Billy Mayfair |
72-68-70 |
-- |
210
|
John Senden |
68-69-74 |
-- |
211
|
Lucas Glover |
68-69-74 |
-- |
211
|
Chez Reavie |
69-70-72 |
-- |
211
|
Eric Axley |
68-70-74 |
-- |
212
|
J.J. Henry |
68-71-73 |
-- |
212
|
Kevin Stadler |
69-67-76 |
-- |
212
|
Ted Purdy |
70-70-72 |
-- |
212
|
John Mallinger |
71-69-72 |
-- |
212
|
Ben Curtis |
73-67-73 |
-- |
213
|
Troy Matteson |
68-72-73 |
-- |
213
|
Nathan Green |
70-70-74 |
-- |
214
|
Craig Barlow |
70-70-75 |
-- |
215 |
PADDLING
OIA
At Keehi Lagoon
West Division
Varsity boys--1. Radford (Tyler Griffin, Randolph Gavino, Ralph Collo, Kevin Kennedy, Brodric Tavui, Christopher Gacusan), 8:35.90; 2. Kapolei, 8:53.13; 3. Campbell, 9:01.04; 4. Aiea, 9:01.69; 5. Nanakuli, 9:05.58.
Varsity girls--1. Pearl City (Jerika Moniz, Samantha Leong, Elizabeth Leong, Shayna Cullen, Lehua Gonzalez-Bautista, Monica Benson), 9:45.84; 2. Leilehua, 9:47.70; 3. Mililani 9:50.56; 4. Waipahu, 10:09.31; 5. Campbell, 10:20.97.
Mixed varsity--1. Mililani (Andriah Seymour, Kawaikini Neal, Makuela Lum, Shayne Castello, Cammie Kaaukai, Angela Boyle), 9:12.90; 2. Kapolei, 9:25.03; 3. Radford, 9:31.87; 4. Aiea 9:31.87; 5. Campbell, 9:53.96.
East Division
Varsity boys--1. Anuenue (Kila Koahui-Kong, Kula Tolentino, Kawika Wise, Kaleo Tolentino, Pele Soma, Kaehukai Nauka), 8:02.81; 2. Kalaheo, 8:03.18; 3. McKinley, 8:19.37; 4. Kaiser, 8:35.15; 5. Halau Ku Mana, 8:47.07.
Varsity girls--1. Castle (Rachel Goings, Chawna Mehalona, Sara Hamel, Alex Connely, Krystal Choy, Maxine Mamea), 9:36.66; 2. Anuenue, 9:40.99; 3. McKinley, 10:08.91; 4. Farrington, 10:31.29; 5. Kailua, 10:32.20.
Mixed varsity--1. Anuenue (Kila Koahui-Kong, Kula Tolentino, Kawehi McShane, Kaehukai Nauka, Kalau Martinez, Anela Ontai), 8:45.81; 2. McKinley, 9:10.86; 3. Castle 9:17.28; 4. Kalaheo, 9:18.81; 5. Moanalua, 9:30.43.