Today
BASKETBALL
WAC men: Hawaii vs. Louisiana Tech, 7:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
PacWest men: UH-Hilo at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
PacWest women: UH-Hilo at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 5:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
ILH Division I boys: Mid-Pacific at Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.; Damien at Iolani, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Lanakila Baptist at Word of Life, 4:30 p.m.; HBA at Hanalani, 6 p.m., Le Jardin vs. University, 5:30 p.m. at Manoa Gym.
ILH Division II girls: Hanalani at St. Andrew's Priory, 6 p.m.
KIF boys: Kapaa at Kauai, 5:30 p.m.; Island School at JV Waimea, 5:30 p.m.
OIA girls: Anuenue at Waianae, 4 p.m.
PADDLING
OIA: at Keehi Lagoon, 12:30 p.m.
BIIF: at Kailua-Kona, 10 a.m.
KIF: at Wailua River, 10 a.m.
SOCCER
HHSAA Girls Soccer State Championship Division I: Finals, 8 p.m.; fifth place, 4 p.m.; consolation, 4 p.m.; all matches at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
HHSAA Girls Soccer State Championship Division II: Finals, 6 p.m.; fifth place, 4 p.m.; consolation, 4 p.m.; all matches at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
SOFTBALL
PacWest: UH-Hilo vs. Chaminade, doubleheader, 2 p.m., at Central Oahu Regional Park.
SURFING
Monster Energy Pipeline Pro: Banzai Pipeline, surf permitting.
SWIMMING
BIIF: at KCAC, 9 a.m.
KIF: at Waimea High Meet, at Kauai High Pool, 10 a.m.
WRESTLING
ILH boys: Iolani vs. Damien, Punahou vs. Kamehameha, Saint Louis vs. Pac-Five; matches at Saint Louis, 5:30 p.m.
ILH girls: Pac-Five vs. Kamehameha, Punahou vs. Iolani; matches at Saint Louis, 5:30 p.m.
OIA boys: all boys at Pearl City, 10 a.m.
OIA girls: all girls at Moanalua, 10 a.m.
BIIF: at Kealakehe, 10 a.m.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Hawaii Pacific at Chaminade, 3:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.
PacWest women: Hawaii Pacific at Chaminade, 1:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, qualifying, 9 a.m. TV taping, 12:30 p.m., Barbers Point Bowling Center.
SOCCER
HHSAA Girls Soccer State Championship Division I: Championship, consolation TBA
HHSAA Girls Soccer State Championship Division II: Championship, consolation TBA
SURFING
Monster Energy Pipeline Pro: Banzai Pipeline, surf permitting.
BASEBALL
Oahu AJA
Ewa 6, Kaneohe 0
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG
|
at Hawaii |
1512 |
Louisiana Tech |
GOLF
FBR Open
At Scottsdale, Ariz.
Purse: $6 million
Partial second round, par 71
Note: Play suspended due to darkness with 45 players still on the course. The round will be completed Saturday morning.
J.B. Holmes |
68-65 |
-- |
133
|
Doug LaBelle II |
69-64 |
-- |
133
|
Pat Perez |
69-65 |
-- |
134
|
Nick O'Hern |
69-65 |
-- |
134
|
Charles Howell III |
67-68 |
-- |
135
|
Stuart Appleby |
69-66 |
-- |
135
|
Briny Baird |
71-64 |
-- |
135
|
Robert Allenby |
68-67 |
-- |
135
|
Kevin Stadler |
69-67 |
-- |
136
|
Tommy Armour III |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Kevin Na |
69-67 |
-- |
136
|
Jason Gore |
71-65 |
-- |
136
|
K.J. Choi |
68-68 |
-- |
136
|
Jay Williamson |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Kevin Sutherland |
65-72 |
-- |
137
|
John Rollins |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Nick Watney |
71-66 |
-- |
137
|
Justin Leonard |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
Mark Wilson |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Lucas Glover |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Fredrik Jacobson |
71-66 |
-- |
137
|
Charlie Wi |
66-71 |
-- |
137
|
Brian Gay |
66-71 |
-- |
137
|
Stephen Leaney |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Rory Sabbatini |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Eric Axley |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Chris DiMarco |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Rich Beem |
66-72 |
-- |
138
|
Michael Allen |
67-71 |
-- |
138
|
Cliff Kresge |
71-67 |
-- |
138
|
Woody Austin |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Anthony Kim |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Steve Marino |
73-66 |
-- |
139
|
Cameron Beckman |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Joe Durant |
73-66 |
-- |
139
|
Rocco Mediate |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Jeff Quinney |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Mark Calcavecchia |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Ben Curtis |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
Richard Johnson |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Nathan Green |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Jeff Overton |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Ted Purdy |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Craig Barlow |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Billy Mayfair |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
Bubba Watson |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Jason Bohn |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Trevor Immelman |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Shigeki Maruyama |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Hunter Mahan |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Aaron Baddeley |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Chad Campbell |
73-69 |
-- |
142
|
Brandt Jobe |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Bob Estes |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Roland Thatcher |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
Vaughn Taylor |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Mathias Gronberg |
77-65 |
-- |
142
|
Alex Cejka |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Fred Couples |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Jesper Parnevik |
74-69 |
-- |
143
|
Bo Van Pelt |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Ryan Moore |
75-69 |
-- |
144
|
Chris Stroud |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Steve Flesch |
77-67 |
-- |
144
|
Shane Bertsch |
74-70 |
-- |
144
|
Harrison Frazar |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Tim Petrovic |
74-70 |
-- |
144
|
Brian Davis |
68-77 |
-- |
145
|
Ryan Armour |
74-71 |
-- |
145
|
Steve Stricker |
72-73 |
-- |
145
|
Joe Ogilvie |
72-73 |
-- |
145
|
Peter Lonard |
71-74 |
-- |
145
|
Todd Demsey |
72-73 |
-- |
145
|
Mathew Goggin |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
David Berganio, Jr. |
72-73 |
-- |
145
|
Paul Azinger |
75-71 |
-- |
146
|
Charley Hoffman |
74-72 |
-- |
146
|
Paul Trittler |
76-70 |
-- |
146
|
Robert Garrigus |
74-72 |
-- |
146
|
Jerry Kelly |
73-74 |
-- |
147
|
Andres Romero |
69-78 |
-- |
147
|
Jonathan Kaye |
74-73 |
-- |
147
|
Geoff Ogilvy |
77-70 |
-- |
147
|
Steve Allan |
78-72 |
-- |
150
|
Brett Rumford |
76-75 |
-- |
151
|
Did not finish
|
Camilo Villegas |
66
|
Ben Crane |
70
|
Bill Haas |
67
|
Jonathan Byrd |
69
|
Kenny Perry |
67
|
Charles Warren |
65
|
Steve Elkington |
69
|
Daniel Chopra |
69
|
Brandt Snedeker |
67
|
Phil Mickelson |
68
|
Frank Lickliter II |
69
|
Tom Lehman |
69
|
Mike Weir |
70
|
John Senden |
68
|
Boo Weekley |
68
|
J.J. Henry |
68
|
Chez Reavie |
69
|
Troy Matteson |
68
|
Fred Funk |
69
|
Jon Mills |
70
|
Carl Pettersson |
71
|
Todd Hamilton |
70
|
John Mallinger |
71
|
Jason Day |
71
|
Sean O'Hair |
69
|
Olin Browne |
70
|
Tim Herron |
69
|
Vijay Singh |
71
|
Shaun Micheel |
71
|
David Toms |
75
|
Dean Wilson |
68
|
Nick Flanagan |
69
|
Paul Goydos |
68
|
Ken Duke |
70
|
Stewart Cink |
72
|
Heath Slocum |
73
|
Mark Hensby |
73
|
Brett Quigley |
70
|
Dudley Hart |
73
|
Rod Pampling |
73
|
D.J. Trahan |
77
|
J.P. Hayes |
74
|
Scott McCarron |
72
|
Will MacKenzie |
73
|
Johnson Wagner |
74
|
Leaderboard
|
1. Camilo Villegas |
-9 |
12
|
1. J.B. Holmes |
-9 |
F
|
1. Doug LaBelle II |
-9 |
F
|
4. Bill Haas |
-8 |
13
|
4. Nick O'Hern |
-8 |
F
|
4. Pat Perez |
-8 |
F
|
4. Ben Crane |
-8 |
14
|
8. Charles Howell III |
-7 |
F
|
8. Kenny Perry |
-7 |
14
|
8. Robert Allenby |
-7 |
F
|
8. Stuart Appleby |
-7 |
F
|
8. Jonathan Byrd |
-7 |
14
|
8. Briny Baird |
-7 |
F |
PADDLING
Ala Wai Challenge
Sunday
Michael Tongg Ohana Memorial Race--1. Beall Corp.
All hotel canoe--1. Starwoods Hotels and Resorts Waikiki.
Outrigger canoe--1. Starwoods Hotels and Resorts Waikiki; 2. Kawananakoa-Bartels #1; 3. Hawaiian Kanaktion #2; 4. Group Builders, Inc.
Outrigger mixed--1. HMSA.
WRESTLING
OIA
Varsity boys
Kaiser 51, Kapolei 21
Pearl City 38, Kahuku 27
Kaiser 43, Pearl City 25
Varsity girls
Kahuku 42, Campbell 21
Farrington 30, Kapolei 29
Kahuku 36, Farrington 15